Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Encouraging innovations in LPG energy mix, efficiency, conservation, etc would facilitate favourable shift/growth: Hardeep S Puri
PMUY scheme has become global role model for India's success story in ensuring energy access, and energy justice: Hardeep S Puri
There is urgent need to produce and use energy in a sustainable way, while ensuring affordability & availability to everyone
16 NOV 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
• World LPG Week 2022 is being held from 14th to 18th November 2022 at India Expo Mart (IEML), Greater Noida
• Event to allow the exchange of ideas, knowledge and views on the role of LPG in the energy transition to a low carbon future
LPG can effectively address several Sustainable Development Goals of the UN such as Good Health & Well Being (Ujjwala Scheme), Gender Equality (Women Empowerment in Villages through Socio-economic Transformation – Ujjwala), Affordable & Clean Energy, Industry, Innovation & Infrastructure (rLPG / rDME), Climate Action, said Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep S Puri today. Addressing the gathering at World LPG Week 2022, he said that encouraging innovations in the LPG energy mix, efficiency, conservation, Bio LPG, Synthetic LPG etc would facilitate favourable shift/growth and also help in meeting the climate change goals.
World LPG Week 2022 is being held from 14th to 18th November 2022 at India Expo Mart (IEML), Greater Noida, where the world LPG industry would meet under the theme, ‘Humanising Energy’. Senior officials from Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) and Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.(IOCL) and representatives from Oil and Gas Industry attended the event.
Noting the relevance of theme of World LPG Week 2022, the Minister said that the theme ‘Humanizing Energy’– is apt as energy has a direct impact on human wellbeing and there is an urgent need to produce and use energy in a sustainable way, while ensuring affordability & availability to everyone.
Talking about the scenario prior to launch of PMUY (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana), the Minister said that the availability of clean cooking fuel in the country was a major challenge for rural households in India for many years. Though LPG was the major source of cooking energy in urban India, a large proportion of households still had to depend on biomass such as firewood, dung, crop residue and coal/charcoal for their cooking needs.
Benefitting more than 9.55 crore Households in India, the PMUY scheme has become a global role model for India's success story in ensuring energy access, and energy justice while achieving climate change and women empowerment goals, added the Minister.
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri delivering keynote address at World LPG Week 2022
Referring to the Ujjwala 2.0 which has been launched to achieve complete LPG saturation and for benefit of left out people in need, Shri Hardeep S Puri stated that along with a deposit free LPG connection, Ujjwala 2.0 provides first refill and hotplate free of cost to the beneficiaries. The target of releasing another One Crore LPG connection under Ujjwala 2.0 was achieved on January 31, 2022. PM Ujjwala Yojana removed the entry barrier to the adoption of LPG by poor households, the Minister said. The high entry barrier was due to the initial costs of getting an LPG connection, which included access to a connection, a deposit for the cylinder + hose + regulator (Rs.1600), and the cost of an LPG refill (Rs.800) and the cost of an energy-efficient LPG stove.
Lauding the achievements under PMUY, the Minister said that the scheme has not only achieved women empowerment and reduced health hazards, but also boosted the manufacturing sector by increasing consumption of cylinders, stoves, regulators, hose pipes, etc. The achievements of the scheme and its far-reaching impact on households, gender roles, women's entrepreneurship and the energy economy are a matter of academic research.
The Minister also talked about the transformation brought by DBT-PAHAL programme that has not only streamlined and modernized the LPG subsidy mechanism with direct transfer of subsidy into beneficiary bank accounts but also helped in weeding out 4.49 crore dummy LPG connections, saving the national exchequer Rs. 71,301 crores.
Highlighting the growth of the LPG sector in India in recent years especially due to efforts of the government, the Minister said that LPG coverage in India has improved to 105.4% in Nov 2022, as compared to 61.9% as in April, 2016. The no. of LPG distributors has increased to 25327 as on November 01, 2022, as compared to 13896 as on April 01, 2014.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister noted that World LPG Week 2022 will provide a perfect platform for communication and cooperation among the best in the industry to allow the exchange of ideas, knowledge and views on the role of LPG in the energy transition to a low carbon future.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایل پی جی انرجی مکس، کارکردگی، تحفظ وغیرہ میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا سازگار تبدیلی/نمو کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا: ہردیپ ایس پوری
پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم توانائی تک رسائی، اور توانائی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانی کے لئے عالمی رول ماڈل بن گئی ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
ہر ایک کے لیے سستی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پائیدار طریقے سے توانائی پیدا کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے
16 NOV 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
• ورلڈ ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022، 14 سے 18 نومبر 2022 تک انڈیا ایکسپو مارٹ (آئی ای ایم ایل) ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
• لو کاربن فیوچر میں توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایل پی جی کے کردار کے بارے میں خیالات، علم اور خیالات کے تبادلے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ایونٹ
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج کہا کہ ایل پی جی اقوام متحدہ کے کئی پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کر سکتا ہے، جیسے اچھی صحت اور بہبود (اجوالا اسکیم)، صنفی مساوات (سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے ذریعے دیہاتوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا - اجوالا)، سستی اور صاف توانائی، صنعت، اختراع اور انفراسٹرکچر (آر ایل پی جی / آر ڈی ایم ای) ، کلائمیٹ ایکشن۔ عالمی ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022 کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ایل پی جی انرجی مکس، کارکردگی، تحفظ، بائیو ایل پی جی، مصنوعی ایل پی جی وغیرہ میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سے سازگار تبدیلی/نمو میں معاون ہوگا اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
عالمی ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022، 14 سے 18 نومبر 2022 تک انڈیا ایکسپو مارٹ (آئی ای ایم ایل) ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جہاں عالمی ایل پی جی صنعت ’ہیومنائزنگ انرجی‘ تھیم کے تحت ملاقات کرے گی۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے سینئر حکام اور تیل و گیس کی صنعت کے نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
عالمی ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022 کی تھیم کی مطابقت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تھیم ’ہیومنائزنگ انرجی‘- مناسب ہے، توانائی کا انسانی صحت پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے اور پائیدار طریقے سے توانائی پیدا کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے اور اس مقصد کی تکمیل کی خاطر ہر ایک کے لیے سستی اور قابل حصول توانائی کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔
پی ایم یو وائی (پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا) کے آغاز سے پہلے کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں کھانا پکانے کے صاف ایندھن کی دستیابی ہندوستان کے دیہی گھرانوں کے لیے کئی سالوں سے ایک بڑا چیلنج تھی۔ اگرچہ شہری ہندوستان میں ایل پی جی کھانا پکانے کی توانائی کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھا، لیکن اب بھی گھرانوں کے ایک بڑے حصے کو اپنا کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کے لیے بایوماس جیسے لکڑی، گوبر، فصل کی باقیات اور کوئلہ/چارکول پر انحصار کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 9.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے، پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے توانائی تک رسائی اور توانائی انصاف کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانی ایک عالمی رول ماڈل بن گئی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری عالمی ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022 میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے
اجوالا 2.0 کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جسے مکمل ایل پی جی سیچوریشن حاصل کرنے اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ ڈیپازٹ فری ایل پی جی کنکشن کے ساتھ، اجولا 2.0 پہلی بار مستفیدین کو ری فل اور ہاٹ پلیٹ مفت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 2.0 کے تحت مزید ایک کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے کا ہدف 31 جنوری 2022 کو حاصل کرلیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم اجولا یوجنا نے غریب گھرانوں کے ایل پی جی کو اپنانے میں اندرونی رکاوٹ کو دور کردیا۔ داخلے میں زیادہ رکاوٹ ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے ابتدائی اخراجات کی وجہ سے تھی، جس میں کنکشن تک رسائی، سلنڈر + نلی + ریگولیٹر (1600 روپے)، اور ایل پی جی ری فل کی قیمت (800 روپے) اور توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے ایل پی جی چولہے کی قیمت شامل تھی۔
پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ملی کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا ہے اور صحت کے خطرات کو کم کیا ہے، بلکہ سلنڈر، چولہے، ریگولیٹرز، اور پائپ وغیرہ کی کھپت میں اضافہ کرکے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی کامیابیاں اور گھرانوں پر اس کے دور رس اثرات، صنفی کردار، خواتین کی انٹرپرینیورشپ اور توانائی کی معیشت علمی تحقیق کا موضوع ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ڈی بی ٹی – پی اے ایچ اے ایل پروگرام کے ذریعے ہوئی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی، جس نے نہ صرف مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں سبسڈی کی براہ راست منتقلی کے ساتھ ایل پی جی سبسڈی کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار اور جدید بنایا ہے، بلکہ 4.49 کروڑ ڈمی ایل پی جی کنکشن کو ختم کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے، جس سے قومی خزانے کو 71,301 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں خاص طور پر حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں ایل پی جی سیکٹر کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایل پی جی کوریج نومبر 2022 میں 105.4 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے، جب کہ اپریل 2016 میں یہ 61.9 فیصد تھی۔ ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کی تعداد یکم اپریل 2014 تک کے 13896 کے مقابلے یکم نومبر 2022 تک بڑھ کر 25327 ہوگئی ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی ایل پی جی ہفتہ 2022 صنعت کے بہترین لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے اور تعاون کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، تاکہ لو کاربن فیوچر کی سمت میں توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایل پی جی کے کردار کے بارے میں خیالات، معلومات اور نقطہ ہائے نظر کے تبادلے کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے۔