Election Commission
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar invited as International Observer for forthcoming Elections in Nepal
17 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Rajiv Kumar has been invited by Election Commission of Nepal as International Observer for the forthcoming elections to Nepal’s House of Representatives and Provincial Assembly. Elections are scheduled in Nepal on 20th November, 2022 for the Federal and Provincial elections to elect 275 members of the Federal Parliament and 550 seats of the seven Provincial Assemblies.
Shri Rajiv Kumar will be leading a delegation of ECI officials as State guest in Nepal from 18th November to 22nd November, 2022. During his visit Shri Kumar would be visiting Polling stations at Kathmandu and areas around.
ECI also has a similar International Election Visitors Program where members from other Election Management Bodies are invited to experience firsthand our General and Assembly Elections held periodically.
The Election Commission of India has always been in the forefront with fellow Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and relevant international organizations/associations in promoting the cause of democracy worldwide, through bilateral as well as multilateral interactions and has always endeavored to promote contacts, facilitate exchange of knowledge and sharing of best practices with a view to strengthen democratic institutions and processes. ECI’s India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) has by far trained more than 2200 officers from 109 countries of whom 70 officers from Nepal have also been trained as part of capacity building initiatives. A capacity building program for 25 officials from Election Commission of Nepal is also scheduled to be held from 13th to 24th March 2023 at IIIDEM.
Representatives from Election Commission of Nepal participated in the recently held International Conference hosted by ECI on Conference on ‘Role, Framework & Capacity of EMBs’ as a follow on to the Summit for Democracy’ ECI would be hosting two more International conferences on the theme of “Inclusive and Accessible elections” as also “Technology in elections” as part of Cohort activities under “Summit for Democracy – Year of Action”.
ECI had been chairing the Association of World Election Bodies, which is the world's largest international organization in the field of election management - since Sept 2019 to October 2022. A-WEB currently comprises 119 Election Management Bodies (EMBs) from 109 countries. ECI has now been unanimously elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for the term 2022 to 2024 thus globally acknowledging ECI’s presence and efficient conduct of Elections in world’s largest democracy.

निर्वाचन आयोग
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार को नेपाल के आगामी चुनावों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यवेक्षक के तौर पर आमंत्रित किया गया
17 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार को नेपाल के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा नेपाल में प्रतिनिधि सभा और प्रांतीय विधानसभा के आगामी चुनावों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। संघीय संसद के 275 सदस्यों और सात प्रांतीय विधानसभाओं की 550 सीटों के चुनाव के लिए नेपाल में 20 नवंबर, 2022 को चुनाव निर्धारित किये गए हैं।
नेपाल के राजकीय अतिथि के रूप में श्री राजीव कुमार 18 नवंबर से 22 नवंबर, 2022 तक ईसीआई अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री कुमार काठमांडू और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्थित मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे।
ईसीआई का भी एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव परिदर्शक कार्यक्रम है, जहां अन्य चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के सदस्यों को समय-समय पर होने वाले हमारे आम और विधानसभा चुनावों का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग, अन्य चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) और संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों/संघों के साथ द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में लोकतंत्र के उद्देश्य को बढ़ावा देने में हमेशा सबसे आगे रहा है और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों और प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने की दृष्टि से हमेशा संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान करने तथा सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने आदि को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रयास किया है। ईसीआई के भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) ने क्षमता निर्माण पहल के हिस्से के रूप में अब तक 109 देशों के 2200 से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिनमें 70 नेपाल के अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं। आईआईआईडीईएम में 13 से 24 मार्च, 2023 तक नेपाल चुनाव आयोग के 25 अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जायेगा।
‘लोकतंत्र के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन’ के पूर्व कार्यक्रम के रूप में ईसीआई द्वारा हाल ही में 'ईएमबी की भूमिका, रूपरेखा और क्षमता' विषय पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में नेपाल चुनाव आयोग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया था। "लोकतंत्र के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन - कार्रवाई का वर्ष" के सहायक आयोजनों के तहत ईसीआई, "समावेशी और सुलभ चुनाव" तथा "चुनावों में तकनीक" विषयों पर दो और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों की मेजबानी करेगा।
ईसीआई सितंबर 2019 से अक्टूबर 2022 तक विश्व चुनाव निकाय संघ (एसोसिएशन ऑफ वर्ल्ड इलेक्शन बॉडीज- ए-वेब) की अध्यक्षता कर रहा था, जो चुनाव प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है। ए-वेब में वर्तमान में 109 देशों के 119 चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय (ईएमबी) शामिल हैं। ईसीआई को अब सर्वसम्मति से 2022 से 2024 की अवधि के लिए एशियाई चुनाव प्राधिकरण संघ (एसोसिएशन ऑफ एशियन इलेक्शन अथॉरिटीज –एएईए) का नया अध्यक्ष चुना गया है और इस प्रकार विश्व स्तर पर ईसीआई की उपस्थिति और इसके द्वारा दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में चुनावों के कुशल संचालन को स्वीकार किया गया है।