Ministry of Defence
COMPLETION OF COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE SEA VIGIL-22
17 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise Sea Vigil-22, the two-day Coastal Defence exercise was conducted from 15-16 Nov 22. The conceptual and geographical expanse of Sea Vigil included contingencies ranging from Peace to War-time across the entire coastline and EEZ of the country. In addition, mitigation measures, on shore, in case of any breach in Coastal Security mechanism were also validated.
The exercise involved participation of more than 17 Government agencies from nine Coastal States and four Union Territories that are involved in the Coastal Defence Mechanism and Coastal Security construct. This edition of exercise Sea Vigil saw the largest participation from all maritime security agencies. More than 500 surface assets from the Indian Navy (IN), Coast Guard (CG), States Marine/ Coastal Police, Customs, Forest Department, Port Authorities and private operators participated in the exercise. The entire coastline was kept under surveillance by the IN and CG ships and aircraft. Helicopters were also pressed into service to reinforce Special Operations personnel operating onboard offshore platforms.
As ports form the nerve centre of sea borne trade, security mechanism of ports was also validated during the exercise and the crisis management plans of all ports were assessed for their effectiveness to tackle emergencies. The State Police teams, Indian Navy Marine Commandos and Commandos from National Security Guard were exercised to tackle acts of maritime terrorism.
In keeping with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of giving impetus to NCC, enthusiastic participation by more than 800 NCC cadets was witnessed all across the Coastal states and UTs. Participation of NCC cadets in an actual nation-wide exercise resulted in enhanced awareness and involvement amongst the cadets.
The exercise also validated the technical surveillance infrastructure called the National Command, Control, Communication and Intelligence (NC3I) Network. The Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) at Gurugram and its various nodes across IN and CG stations were exercised for coordinating the surveillance and information dissemination mechanism.
The envisaged objectives of the exercise were met by the whole-hearted participation of all stakeholders. The cooperation and coordination amongst various agencies involved is a reassuring sign of progress made in the realm of Coastal Defence and the exercise would go a long way in enhancing Coastal Defence and National Security in the maritime domain.

وزارت دفاع
ساحلی دفاعی مشق بحری نگرانی 22 مکمل
17 NOV 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بحری نگرانی -22 نامی دو روزہ ساحلی دفاعی مشق 15تا 16 نومبر 22 منعقد کی گئی۔ بحری نگرانی کے تصوراتی اور جغرافیائی وسعت میں ملک کے پورے ساحلی پٹی اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں امن سے لے کر جنگ کے وقت تک کے ہنگامی حالات شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ساحلی سلامتی کے طریقہ کار میں کسی بھی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں ساحل پر اسے کم سے کم کرنے کے اقدامات کی بھی توثیق کی گئی۔
اس مشق میں نو ساحلی ریاستوں اور چار مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 17 سے زیادہ سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے حصہ لیا جو ساحلی دفاعی میکانزم اور ساحلی سلامتی کی تشکیل میں شامل ہیں۔ مشق سی چوکسی کے اس ایڈیشن میں تمام میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ، کوسٹ گارڈ ، ریاستوں کی میرین/کوسٹل پولیس، کسٹمز، محکمہ جنگلات، پورٹ اتھارٹیز اور نجی آپریٹروں کے 500 سے زیادہ سطحی اثاثوں نے مشق میں حصہ لیا۔ پوری ساحلی پٹی کو ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کی نگرانی میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ جہاز کے آف شور پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے والے اسپیشل آپریشنز کے اہلکاروں کو مزید تقویت دینے کے لئے ہیلی کاپٹروں کو بھی استعمال کیا گیا۔
چونکہ بندرگاہیں سمندری تجارت کے اعصابی مرکز کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں اس لئے مشق کے دوران بندرگاہوں کے حفاظتی طریقہ کار کی بھی توثیق کی گئی اور ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام بندرگاہوں کے کرائسز مینجمنٹ پلانز کی ان کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ریاستی پولیس کی ٹیموں، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز اور نیشنل سیکیورٹی گارڈ کے کمانڈوز نے سمندری دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مشقیں کیں۔
این سی سی کو تحریک دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 800 سے زیادہ این سی سی کیڈٹس کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ ایک حقیقی ملک گیر مشق میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کی شرکت کے نتیجے میں کیڈٹس میں بیداری اور شمولیت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
اس مشق نے نیشنل کمانڈ، کنٹرول، کمیونیکیشن اینڈ انٹیلی جنس (این سی3I) نیٹ ورک کہلانے والے تکنیکی نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بھی توثیق کی۔ گروگرام میں انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ انالیسس سنٹر (آئی ایم اے سی) اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشنوں میں اس کے مختلف نوڈس کو نگرانی اور معلومات کی ترسیل کے طریقہ کار کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔
تمام ذمہ داران کی بھرپور شرکت سے مشق کے وہ مقاصد پورے ہوئے جن کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں شامل مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کوسٹل ڈیفنس کے دائرے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کی یقین دہانی ہے اور یہ مشق میری ٹائم ڈومین میں ساحلی دفاع اور قومی سلامتی کو بڑھانے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔