Prime Minister's Office
PM attends third 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing in New Delhi
“We consider that even a single attack is one too many. Even a single life lost is one too many. So, we will not rest till terrorism is uprooted”
“There is no good terrorism and bad terrorism. It is an attack on humanity, freedom and civilisation. It knows no boundaries”
“Only a uniform, unified and zero-tolerance approach can defeat terrorism”
“There must be a cost imposed upon countries that support terrorism”
“There is a need for a uniform understanding of new finance technologies”
“Anyone who supports radicalisation should have no place in any country”
18 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has strongly asked for avoiding any ambiguity in dealing with terrorism and also warned against nations that use terrorism as a tool of foreign policy. He was addressing the third 'No Money for Terror' (NMFT) Ministerial Conference on Counter-Terrorism Financing in New Delhi today.
Welcoming the gathering, the Prime Minister marked the significance of the conference taking place in India and recalled when the nation saw the dark face of terror long before the world took serious note of it. “Over the decades,” the Prime Minister said, “terrorism, in different names and forms, tried to hurt India.” He added that even though thousands of precious lives were lost, India fought terrorism bravely. The Prime Minister highlighted that it is an opportunity for all the delegates to interact with India and its people who have been firm in tackling terror. “We consider that even a single attack is one too many. Even a single life lost is one too many. So, we will not rest till terrorism is uprooted”, the Prime Minister exclaimed.
Highlighting the importance of this conference, the Prime Minister said that it should not be seen just as a gathering of ministers as terrorism impacts entire humanity. He said that the long-term impact of terrorism is particularly hard on the poor and on the local economy. “Be it tourism or trade, nobody likes an area that is constantly under threat”, Shri Modi remarked. He further added that the livelihoods of people are snatched away as a result of terrorism. He pointed out that it is all the more important that we strike at the root of terror financing.
The Prime Minister warned against any ambiguity in tackling terrorism. He touched upon the mistaken notions of terrorism and said “the intensity of the reaction to different attacks cannot vary based on where it happens. All terrorist attacks deserve equal outrage and action. Further, sometimes, there are indirect arguments made in support of terrorism to block action against terrorists. He underlined that there is no place for an ambiguous approach while dealing with a global threat. “There is no good terrorism and bad terrorism. It is an attack on humanity, freedom and civilisation. It knows no boundaries”, the Prime Minister emphasised, “Only a uniform, unified and zero-tolerance approach can defeat terrorism.”
Throwing light on the difference between fighting a terrorist and fighting terrorism, the Prime Minister said that a terrorist may be neutralised with weapons and immediate tactical responses but these tactical gains will soon be lost without a larger strategy aimed at hurting their finances. Shri Modi said, “A terrorist is an individual but terrorism is about a network of individuals.” The Prime Minister underlined that attack is the best form of defence and uprooting terrorism needs a larger, proactive, systemic response. He emphasised that we must pursue terrorists, break their support networks and hit their finances for our citizens to be safe.
The Prime Minister highlighted state support as one of the major sources of political, ideological and financial support to terrorism. Certain countries support terrorists as part of their foreign policy, he said. He also asked International organisations to be vigilant about proxy wars. “There must be a cost imposed upon countries that support terrorism. Organisations and individuals that try to create sympathy for terrorists must also be isolated. There can be no ifs and buts entertained in such matters. The world needs to unite against all kinds of overt and covert backing of terror”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined organised crime as another source of terror funding and emphasised deep links between the criminal gangs and terrorist outfits “action against organised crime is extremely important in the fight against terror. At times, even activities like money laundering and financial crimes have been known to help terror funding. Fighting it needs global collaboration”, he said.
Highlighting the complex environment, the Prime Minister stressed that the United Nations Security Council, Financial Action Task Force, Financial Intelligence Units, and the Egmont Group, are boosting cooperation in the prevention, detection and prosecution of illegal fund flow. The Prime Minister highlighted that the framework is helping the war against terror in multiple ways over the past two decades. “This also helps in understanding terror funding risks” he added.
Commenting on the changing dynamics of terrorism in light of advancing technology, the Prime Minister said “new kinds of technology are being used for terror financing and recruitment. Challenges from the dark net, private currencies and more are emerging. There is a need for a uniform understanding of new finance technologies. It is also important to involve the private sector in these efforts.” However, he also warned against demonising technology while asking for technology to be used for tracking, tracing and tackling terrorism.
Stressing the need for physical and virtual cooperation, the Prime Minister said that the infrastructure used for cyber terrorism and online radicalisation is distributed while some entities also train the terrorists with weapons from remote locations as well as online resources. “Communications, travel, logistics - there are many links of the chain in different countries.” The Prime Minister urged each country to act against those parts of the chain that are within their reach.
The Prime Minister alerted that terrorists should not be allowed to misuse differences in legal principles, procedures and processes in different countries. “This can be prevented through deeper coordination and understanding between governments. Joint operations, intelligence coordination and extradition help the fight against terror”, the Prime Minister suggested. The Prime Minister stressed the need to jointly address the problem of radicalisation and extremism. “Anyone who supports radicalisation should have no place in any country”, he added.
The Prime Minister concluded by informing about recent efforts made by India to boost international cooperation against terrorism. Informing about the different conferences on various dimensions of security, the Prime Minister mentioned the General Assembly of the Interpol in New Delhi, a special session of the United Nations Security Council’s Counter-Terrorism Committee that happened in Mumbai. He further said that India is helping build global momentum against terror funding through the ongoing ‘No Money For Terror’ Conference.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, and Director General of National Investigation Agency, Shri Dinkar Gupta were those present on the occasion.
Background
The two-day conference organised on 18th-19th November will offer a unique platform for participating nations and organisations to deliberate on the effectiveness of the current international regime on Counter Terrorism Financing and the steps required to address emerging challenges. The conference will build on gains and learnings of the previous two conferences (held in Paris in April 2018 and in Melbourne in November 2019) and will work towards enhancing global cooperation to deny finances to terrorists and access to permissive jurisdictions to operate. It will be attended by about 450 delegates from across the world, including Ministers, Heads of Multilateral organisations and Financial Action Task Force (FATF) Heads of Delegations.
During the Conference, deliberations will be held in four sessions which will focus on ‘Global Trends in Terrorism and Terrorist Financing’, ‘Use of Formal and Informal Channels of Funds for Terrorism’, ‘Emerging Technologies and Terrorist Financing’ and ‘International Co-operation to Address Challenges in Combating Terrorist Financing’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद-रोधी वित्तपोषण पर नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित तीसरे 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर' मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया
"हम एक अकेले हमले को भी कई हमलों की तरह मानते हैं। एक जनहानि भी अनेक जनहानि के बराबर है। इसलिए, जब तक आतंकवाद जड़ से खत्म नहीं हो जायेगा, हम चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे"
"अच्छा आतंकवाद और बुरा आतंकवाद नाम की कोई चीज नहीं है। यह मानवता, स्वतंत्रता और सभ्यता पर हमला है। इसकी कोई सीमा नहीं है"
"केवल एक समान, एकीकृत और जीरो टॉलरेंस का दृष्टिकोण ही आतंकवाद को पराजित कर सकता है"
"आतंकवाद का समर्थन करने वाले देशों को इसकी कीमत चुकाने के लिए मजबूर किया जाना चाहिए"
"नई वित्त प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक समान समझ की आवश्यकता है"
"कट्टरपंथ के समर्थकों के लिए किसी भी देश में जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए"
18 NOV 2022 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दृढ़ता से आतंकवाद से निपटने में संशय की किसी भी स्थिति से बचने को कहा है और उन देशों को भी चेतावनी दी है जो आतंकवाद का विदेश नीति के एक साधन के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आतंकवाद-रोधी वित्तपोषण पर आज नई दिल्‍ली में तीसरे 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर' (एनएमएफटी) मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
सभा का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में होने वाले सम्मेलन के महत्व की चर्चा की और याद दिलाया कि जब देश ने बहुत पहले आतंक का काला चेहरा देखा तब दुनिया ने इसे गंभीरता से लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “दशकों में,” “विभिन्न नामों और रूपों में आतंकवाद ने भारत को चोट पहुंचाने की कोशिश की।उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही हजारों कीमती जानें चली गईं, भारत ने आतंकवाद का बहादुरी से मुकाबला किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह सभी प्रतिनिधियों के लिए भारत और उसके लोगों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अवसर है, जो आतंकवाद से निपटने में दृढ़ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ हम एक अकेले हमले को भी कई हमलों की तरह मानते हैं। एक जनहानि भी अनके जनहानि के बराबर है। इसलिए, जब तक आतंकवाद जड़ से खत्म नहीं हो जायेगा, हम चैन से नहीं बैठेंगे।"
इस सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसे सिर्फ मंत्रियों के जमावड़े के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि आतंकवाद पूरी मानवता को प्रभावित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद का दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव खासतौर से गरीबों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर बहुत भारी होता है। श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी की "चाहे पर्यटन हो या व्यापार, कोई भी व्‍यक्‍ति ऐसा क्षेत्र पसंद नहीं करता जो लगातार खतरे में हो।" उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद के परिणामस्वरूप लोगों की आजीविका छिन जाती है। यह बेहद जरूरी है कि हम आतंकवादी संगठनों को गैरकानूनी तरीके से नकदी का प्रवाह रोकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद से निपटने में किसी भी प्रकार के संशय के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी। उन्होंने आतंकवाद की गलत धारणाओं का जिक्र किया और कहा "अलग-अलग हमलों की प्रतिक्रिया की तीव्रता इस आधार पर भिन्न नहीं हो सकती है कि वे कहां होते हैं। सभी आतंकवादी हमलों के खिलाफ समान आक्रोश और कार्रवाई होनी चाहिए। कई बार आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई रोकने के लिए आतंकवाद के समर्थन में अप्रत्यक्ष तर्क दिए गए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वैश्विक खतरे से निपटने के दौरान संशय के लिए कोई स्‍थान नहीं है। "अच्छा आतंकवाद और बुरा आतंकवाद नाम की कोई चीज नहीं है। यह मानवता, स्वतंत्रता और सभ्यता पर हमला है। इसकी कोई सीमा नहीं है"। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "केवल एक समान, एकीकृत और जीरो टॉलरेंस का दृष्टिकोण आतंकवाद को पराजित कर सकता है।
एक आतंकवादी से और आतंकवाद से लड़ने के बीच के अंतर पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक आतंकवादी को हथियारों और तत्काल सामरिक प्रतिक्रियाओं से बेअसर किया जा सकता है, लेकिन उन्‍हें गैरकानूनी तरीके से मिलने वाले धन को चोट पहुंचाए बिना हम इन रणनीतिक लाभों को गंवा देंगे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आतंकवादी एक व्यक्ति होता है लेकिन आतंकवाद व्यक्तियों का फैला हुआ एक नेटवर्क है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमला रक्षा करने का सबसे अच्छा स्‍वरूप है और आतंकवाद को जड़ से उखाड़ने के लिए एक व्यापक, सक्रिय, प्रणालीगत प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए, उनका समर्थन करने वाले नेटवर्क को तोड़ना चाहिए और अपने नागरिकों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए उनकी आय पर चोट पहुंचानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद को राजनीतिक, वैचारिक और वित्तीय समर्थन के प्रमुख स्रोतों में से एक के रूप में देश के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ देश अपनी विदेश नीति के तहत आतंकवादियों का समर्थन करते हैं। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों से छद्म युद्धों से सतर्क रहने को भी कहा। आतंकवाद का समर्थन करने वाले देशों को इसकी कीमत चुकाने के लिए मजबूर किया जाना चाहिए। आतंकवादियों के लिए सहानुभूति पैदा करने की कोशिश करने वाले संगठनों और व्यक्तियों को भी अलग-थलग किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ऐसे मामलों में कोई अगर-मगर नहीं हो सकता। दुनिया को आतंक को हर प्रकार के प्रत्यक्ष और गोपनीय समर्थन के खिलाफ एकजुट करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संगठित अपराध को आतंकी फंडिंग के एक अन्य स्रोत के रूप में रेखांकित किया और आपराधिक गिरोहों व आतंकवादी संगठनों के बीच गहरे संबंधों की बात जोर देकर कही, उन्होंने कहा, "आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई में संगठित अपराध के खिलाफ कार्रवाई अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। कई बार, धन शोधन और वित्तीय अपराधों जैसी गतिविधियां भी आतंकवादियों तक धन पहुंचाने में मदद करती हैं। इससे लड़ने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग की जरूरत है।"
जटिल वातावरण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद, वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल, वित्तीय खुफिया इकाइयों और एग्मोंट समूह अवैध धन प्रवाह की रोकथाम, उसका पता लगाने और अभियोजन में सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकाश डाला कि यह संरचना पिछले दो दशकों से कई तरीकों से आतंक के खिलाफ युद्ध में मदद कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे आतंक के वित्तपोषण के जोखिमों को समझने में भी मदद मिलती है।"
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के आलोक में आतंकवाद के बदलते परिदृश्य पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आतंकवाद के लिए गैरकानूनी तरीके से धन देने और भर्ती के लिए नई प्रकार की प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। डार्क नेट, निजी मुद्राओं और अन्य चीजों से चुनौतियां उत्‍पन्‍न हो रही हैं। नई वित्त प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक समान समझ की आवश्‍यकता है। इन प्रयासों में निजी क्षेत्र को शामिल करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।'' हालांकि, उन्होंने आतंकवाद पर नज़र रखने, उसका पता लगाने और उससे निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की मांग करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी को राक्षसी बनाने के खिलाफ भी चेतावनी दी।
वास्‍तविक और वर्चुअल सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साइबर आतंकवाद और ऑनलाइन कट्टरता के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को वितरित किया जाता है, जबकि कुछ संस्थाएं सुदूरवर्ती इलाकों के साथ-साथ ऑनलाइन संसाधनों से भी आतंकवादियों को हथियारों का प्रशिक्षण देती हैं। विभिन्न देशों में श्रृंखला की कई कड़ी हैं-संचार व्‍यवस्‍था, भ्रमण करना, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स"। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक देश से श्रृंखला के उन हिस्सों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया जो उनकी पहुंच के भीतर हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगाह किया कि आतंकवादियों को विभिन्न देशों में कानूनी सिद्धांतों, कार्य प्रणालियों और प्रक्रियाओं में अंतर का दुरुपयोग करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जानी चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया, "इसे सरकारों के बीच गहन समन्वय और समझ के माध्यम से रोका जा सकता है। संयुक्त अभियान, खुफिया समन्वय और प्रत्यर्पण से आतंक के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद मिलती है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से कट्टरता और उग्रवाद की समस्या का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा, “कट्टरपंथ के समर्थकों के लिए किसी भी देश में जगह नहीं होनी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत द्वारा हाल ही में किए गए प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। सुरक्षा के विभिन्न आयामों पर विभिन्न सम्मेलनों की जानकारी देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में इंटरपोल की महासभा, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद की आतंकवाद-रोधी समिति के मुम्‍बई में हुए एक विशेष सत्र का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत वर्तमान 'नो मनी फॉर टेरर' सम्मेलन के माध्यम से आतंकी फंडिंग के खिलाफ वैश्विक आयाम बनाने में मदद कर रहा है।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, गृह सचिव श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला और राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी के महानिदेशक श्री दिनकर गुप्ता उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
आतंकवादी संगठनों को गैरकानूनी ढंग से दी जाने वाली मदद रोकने पर मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय शासन की प्रभावशीलता और उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों पर 18-19 नवम्‍बर को आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन भाग लेने वाले देशों और संगठनों को एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह सम्मेलन पिछले दो सम्मेलनों (अप्रैल 2018 में पेरिस में और नवम्‍बर 2019 में मेलबर्न में आयोजित) के लाभों और सीखों पर आधारित है और आतंकवादियों को धन देने और उन्‍हें अपना कार्य करने की इजाजत मिलने के अधिकार से वंचित करने के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करेगा। इसमें मंत्रियों, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्य बल (एफएटीएफ) प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों सहित दुनिया भर के करीब 450 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, चार सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा, जो 'आतंकवाद और आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण में वैश्विक रुझान', 'आतंकवाद के लिए धन के औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक चैनलों का उपयोग', 'उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और आतंकवादियों को गैरकानूनी तरीके से वित्‍तीय सहायता' तथा 'आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग' पर केन्द्रित होगा।