Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Amit Shah chairs first session on ‘Global Trends in Terrorist Financing and Terrorism’ theme of the 3rd 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference in New Delhi today
Terrorism is undoubtedly the most serious threat to global peace and security, but terror financing is more dangerous than terrorism itself, because the 'Means and Methods' of terrorism are nurtured from such funding
The transformation of terrorism from "Dynamite to Metaverse" and "AK-47 to Virtual Assets" is definitely a matter of concern for the countries of the world; We all have to work together to formulate a common strategy against it
We have seen that some countries protect and shelter terrorists; protecting a terrorist is equivalent to promoting terrorism
We should never ignore safe havens of terrorists or their resources; we also have to expose double-speak of those who sponsor and support them
In last few years, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership India has succeeded in cracking down on terror financing
To achieve the goal of "No Money for Terror", global community must understand the "Mode - Medium - Method" of Terror Financing and adopt the principle of 'One Mind, One Approach' in cracking down on them
The Dark Net is being used by terrorists to spread radical content and conceal their identities; there is an increase in use of virtual assets like cryptocurrency, we need to understand the patterns of these Dark Net activities and find their solutions
The emerging trends of the illegal trade of narcotics, and challenge of narco-terror, have given a new dimension to terror financing; In view of this, there is a need for close cooperation among all nations
18 NOV 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Amit Shah chaired the first session of the 3rd 'No Money for Terror' Ministerial Conference on ‘Global Trends in Terrorist Financing and Terrorism’ theme in New Delhi today. In his opening address, the Union Home Minister said that terrorism is, undoubtedly, the most serious threat to global peace and security, but, the financing of terrorism is more dangerous than terrorism itself, because the 'Means and Methods' of terrorism are nurtured from such funding. Furthermore, the financing of terrorism weakens the economy of countries of the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that India condemns terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and we believe that no reason can justify an act, such as taking innocent lives. While expressing his sympathy for the victims of terrorist attacks all over the world, he said that we should never compromise with this evil.
Union Home Minister said that India has been a victim of terrorism for several decades, which is sponsored from across the border. He said that Indian security forces and civilians have had to deal with incidents of extremely serious terrorist violence perpetrated in a sustained and coordinated manner. Shri Shah said that the international community has a collective approach that terrorism must be condemned in all its forms, but, the forms and manifestations of terrorism are continuously evolving due to technological revolution. He said that today, terrorists and terrorist groups understand the nuances of modern weapons & information technology, and the dynamics of the cyber & financial space very well, and use them. He said that this transformation of terrorism from "Dynamite to Metaverse" and "AK-47 to Virtual Assets" is definitely a matter of concern for the countries of the world, and, we all have to work together to formulate a common strategy against it. Shri Shah added that we also recognize that the threat of terrorism cannot and should not be linked to any religion, nationality, or group.
Shri Amit Shah said that to confront terrorism, we have made significant progress in fortifying the security architecture, as well as the legal and financial systems. He stated that in spite of this, terrorists are constantly finding new ways to carry out violence, radicalize youth and raise financial resources. Shri Shah maintained that the ‘Dark Net’ is being used by terrorists to spread radical content and conceal their identities. Additionally, there is an increase in the use of virtual assets like cryptocurrency. He said that we need to understand the patterns of these Dark Net activities and find their solutions.
Union Home Minister said that unfortunately, there are countries that seek to undermine, or even hinder, our collective resolve to fight terrorism. He said that we have seen that some countries protect and shelter terrorists, protecting a terrorist is equivalent to promoting terrorism. He said that it will be our collective responsibility that such elements never succeed in their intentions. Shri Shah said that after August, 2021, the situation in South Asian region has changed and the regime change and the growing influence of Al Qaeda & ISIS have emerged as a significant challenge to regional security. He stated that these new equations have made the problem of terror financing more serious. Shri Shah said that three decades ago, the whole world has had to bear the serious consequences of one such regime change, the result of which we all have seen in the horrific attack of 9/11. He said that in this background, last year’s changes in the South Asian region are a matter of concern for all of us. He added that along with Al Qaeda, organizations in South Asia like Lashkar-e-Taiba and Jaish-e-Mohammed continue to spread terror.
Shri Amit Shah said that we should never ignore terrorists' safe havens or their resources. He said that we also have to expose the double-speak of such elements who sponsor and support them, and therefore, it is important that this Conference, the participating countries, and the organizations, should not take a selective, or complacent perspective of the challenges of this region.
Union Home Minister said that the problem of financing of terrorism has become widespread. He said that in the last few years, India has succeeded in cracking down on terror financing. India's strategy against the financing of terrorism is based on these six pillars:
1. Strengthening the Legislative and Technological Framework
2. Creation of a Comprehensive Monitoring Framework
3. Actionable intelligence sharing mechanism and strengthening of the investigation and police operations
4. Provision for confiscation of property
5. Prevent misuse of legal entities and new technologies, and,
6. Establishing international cooperation and coordination
Shri Shah said that in this direction, India has strengthened the fight against terrorism and its financing, with the amendment of the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA), strengthening the National Investigation Agency (NIA), and giving a new direction to financial intelligence. He stated that it is the result of our continuous efforts that terrorist incidents in India have come down drastically, which in turn, has also resulted in a drastic reduction in the economic losses caused by terrorism.
Union Home Minister said that India believes that the most effective strategy to deal with terrorism is International coordination and real-time and transparent cooperation among nations. He opined that cooperation among countries in areas such as extradition, prosecution, intelligence sharing, capacity building and “Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT)”, is important in the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah said that our mutual cooperation becomes even more important given that terrorists and terrorist groups easily coordinate and conjoin their resources across borders.
Shri Amit Shah said that the emerging trends of the illegal trade of narcotics, and the challenge of narco-terror, have given a new dimension to terror financing. He said that in view of this, there is a need for close cooperation among all nations. Shri Shah said that multilateral institutions such as the United Nations and the presence of platforms such as the Financial Action Task Force (FATF) are most effective in terms of preventing terrorism in the field of ​“Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT)”. He said that FATF is playing an important role in setting and implementing global standards to prevent and combat, money laundering and terrorist financing.
Union Home Minister said that we have a new challenge in the form of Virtual Assets before us as new methods of virtual assets are being used by terrorists for financial transactions. He said that to crack down on the use of virtual asset channels, funding infrastructure and Dark Net, we need to work coherently towards developing a “robust and efficient operational system”. Shri Shah said that the United Nations, IMF, Interpol and other stakeholders such as Law enforcement agencies, financial investigators, and regulators of various countries can have a more positive impact in this regard. He said that we must understand these challenges in-depth and make efforts globally to curb the new techniques of terror financing, as was done in the recently concluded Interpol General Assembly in New Delhi.
Shri Amit Shah said that India remains committed to all efforts to combat terrorism, by sharing intelligence, capacity building for effective border control, preventing misuse of modern technologies, monitoring and preventing illicit financial flows, and cooperating in investigative and judicial processes. He said that to achieve the goal of "No Money for Terror", the global community must understand the "Mode - Medium - Method" of Terror Financing and adopt the principle of 'One Mind, One Approach' in cracking down on them.
Union Home Minister said that we have started this conference today with the address of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and in these two days there will be a meaningful discussion on various dimensions of Terror Financing and meaningful solutions will be ideated for the present and future challenges. Shri Shah said that as the Home Minister of India, he assures the Conference that our commitment towards the objective of 'No Money for Terror' is as strong as your enthusiasm to participate in this event! Shri Shah said that it will be great to hearing from fellow panelist speakers and tomorrow, in the concluding session, Shri Amit Shah would like to put forth his views on some pertinent issues.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुक़ाबला पर तीसरे ‘नो मनी फॉर टेरर’ मंत्रीस्तरीय सम्मेलन के ‘आतंकवाद और आतंकवादियों को वित्त उपलब्ध कराने की वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति’ विषय पर प्रथम सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
टेररिज्म का वित्तपोषण टेररिज्म से कहीं अधिक खतरनाक है क्योंकि टेररिज्म के ‘मीन्स एंड मेथड’ को इसी फण्ड से पोषित किया जाता है
टेररिज्म का "Dynamite to Metaverse" और "AK-47 to Virtual Assets" तक का यह परिवर्तन दुनिया के देशों के लिए निश्चित ही चिंता का विषय है, हमें मिलकर इसके खिलाफ साझी रणनीति तैयार करनी होगी
कुछ देश आतंकवादियों का बचाव करते हैं और उन्हें पनाह भी देते हैं, किसी आतंकवादी को संरक्षण देना आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने के बराबर है
आतंकवादियों के पनाहगाहों (Safe havens) या उनके संसाधनों की अनदेखी नहीं करनी चाहिए, ऐसे तत्त्वों को स्पोंसर और सपोर्ट करने वाले तत्त्वों के डबल-स्पीक को भी हमें उजागर करना होगा
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आतंकी वित्तपोषण पर नकेल कसने में सफल रहा है
"नो मनी फॉर टेरर" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 'One mind - One Approach' का सिद्धांत अपनाना होगा
टेररिस्ट अपनी पहचान छिपाने और रेडिकल मेटेरियल को फ़ैलाने के लिए डार्क-नेट का उपयोग कर रहे है, क्रिप्टो-करेंसी जैसे वर्चुअल एसेट्स का उपयोग भी बढ़ रहा है, हमें डार्क-नेट पर चलने वाली इन गतिविधियों के पैटर्न को समझना होगा और उसके उपाय भी ढूंढने होंगे
नार्को टेरर आज टेरर फाइनेंसिंग का बड़ा माध्यम बना है, इसके समूल नाश के लिए हमें संयुक्त प्रयास करने होंगे
18 NOV 2022 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण का मुक़ाबला पर तीसरे ‘नो मनी फॉर टेरर’ मंत्रीस्तरीय सम्मेलन के ‘आतंकवाद और आतंकवादियों को वित्त उपलब्ध कराने की वैश्विक प्रवृत्ति’ विषय पर प्रथम सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। अपने अध्यक्षीय सम्बोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि टेररिज्म, निस्संदेह, वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए सबसे गंभीर खतरा है, लेकिन उनका मानना है कि, टेररिज्म का वित्तपोषण, टेररिज्म से कहीं अधिक खतरनाक है, क्योंकि टेररिज्म के ‘मीन्स एंड मेथड’ को, इसी फण्ड से पोषित किया जाता है, इसके साथ-साथ दुनिया के सभी देशों के अर्थतंत्र को कमजोर करने का भी काम टेररिज्म के वित्तपोषण से होता है ।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत टेररिज्म के सभी रूपों और प्रकारों की निंदा करता है। हमारा यह स्पष्ट मानना है कि, निर्दोष लोगों की जान लेने जैसे कृत्य को, उचित ठहराने का, कोई भी कारण, स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता है। दुनियाभर के टेररिस्ट हमलों के पीड़ितों और उनके परिवारों के साथ अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस बुराई से कभी समझौता नहीं करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत कई दशकों से सीमा-पार से प्रायोजित टेररिज्म का शिकार रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सुरक्षा बलों और आम नागरिकों को निरंतर और समन्वित तरीके से की गई अत्यंत गंभीर टेररिस्ट हिंसा की घटनाओं से जूझना पड़ा है। उन्होने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का एक कलेक्टिव एप्रोच है कि टेररिज्म के सभी रूपों की निंदा की जानी चाहिए, लेकिन तकनीकी क्रांति से, टेररिज्म के रूप और प्रकार, निरंतर बदल रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज टेररिस्ट या टेररिस्ट ग्रुप, आधुनिक वेपन तथा इनफार्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी और साइबर तथा फाइनेंसियल वर्ल्ड को अच्छी तरह से समझते हैं और उसका उपयोग भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टेररिज्म का डायनामाइट से मेटावर्स’ और ‘AK-47 से वर्चुअल एसेट्स तक का यह परिवर्तन, दुनिया के देशों के लिए निश्चित ही चिंता का विषय है और हम सबको साथ मिलकर, इसके खिलाफ साझी रणनीति तैयार करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हम यह भी मानते हैं कि, टेररिज्म का खतरा, किसी धर्म, राष्ट्रीयता या किसी समूह से जुड़ा नहीं हो सकता है और न ही होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि टेररिज्म का मुकाबला करने के लिए सुरक्षा ढांचे तथा कानूनी और वित्तपोषण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में हमने काफी प्रगति की है, लेकिन इसके बावजूद, टेररिस्ट लगातार हिंसा को अंजाम देने, युवाओं को रैडिकलाइज़ करने तथा वित्त संसाधन जुटाने के नए तरीके खोज रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टेररिस्ट अपनी पहचान छिपाने और रेडिकल मेटेरियल को फ़ैलाने के लिए डार्क-नेट का उपयोग कर रहे है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि साथ ही क्रिप्टो-करेंसी जैसे वर्चुअल एसेट्स का उपयोग भी बढ़ रहा है, हमें डार्क-नेट पर चलने वाली इन गतिविधियों का पैटर्न को समझना होगा और उसके उपाय भी ढूंढने होंगे ।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से कुछ देश ऐसे भी हैं जो टेररिज्म से लड़ने के हमारे सामूहिक संकल्प को कमजोर या नष्ट करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने कई बार देखा है कि कुछ देश आतंकवादियों का बचाव करते हैं और उन्हें पनाह भी देते हैं, किसी आतंकवादी को संरक्षण देना आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने के बराबर है। यह हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी होगी कि, ऐसे तत्त्व, अपने इरादों में, कभी सफल न हो सकें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगस्त, 2021 के बाद, दक्षिण एशिया में स्थिति बदल गई है और सत्ता परिवर्तन तथा अल कायदा और आईएसआईएस (ISIS) का बढ़ता प्रभाव, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नए समीकरणों ने टेरर फाइनेंसिंग की समस्या को और अधिक गंभीर बना दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि तीन दशक पूर्व ऐसे ही एक रिजीम-चेंज के गंभीर परिणाम पूरी दुनिया को सहने पड़े है और नाइन-इलेवन (9/11) जैसे भयंकर हमले को हम सभी ने देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पृष्ठभूमि में पिछले साल दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र में हुआ परिवर्तन हम सभी के लिए चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि अल कायदा के साथ-साथ दक्षिण एशिया में लश्कर-ए-तैयबा और जैश-ए-मोहम्मद जैसे गुट बेखौफ होकर आज भी आतंक फ़ैलाने के फ़िराक में हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें कभी भी आतंकवादियों के पनाहगाहों या उनके संसाधनों की अनदेखी नहीं करनी चाहिए और ऐसे तत्त्वों, इन्हें स्पॉंसर, सपोर्ट करने वाले तत्त्वों के डबल-स्पीक को भी हमें उजागर करना होगा। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह सम्मेलन, सहभागी देश और संगठन, इस क्षेत्र की टेररिस्ट चुनौतियों के बारे में सेलेक्टिव या आत्मसंतुष्ट दृष्टिकोण न रखे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि टेररिज्म के वित्तपोषण की समस्या व्यापक हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने टेररिज्म के वित्तपोषण पर नकेल कसने में सफलता हासिल की है। टेररिज्म के वित्तपोषण के खिलाफ भारत की स्ट्रेटेजी इन छः स्तंभों पर आधारित है:
1. लेजिस्लेटिव और टेक्नोलॉजिकल फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करना,
2. व्यापक मोनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क का निर्माण करना,
3. सटीक इंटेलिजेंस साझा करने का तंत्र, इन्वेस्टीगेशन एवं पुलिस ऑपरेशन्स को मजबूत करना,
4. संपत्ति की जब्ती का प्रावधान,
5. कानूनी संस्थाओं और नई तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग रोकना और
6. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एवं समन्वय स्थापित करना।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत ने इस दिशा में अन-लॉफुल एक्टिविटीज प्रिवेंशन एक्ट (UAPA) में संशोधन करने, नेशनल इन्वेस्टीगेशन एजेंसी (NIA) को मजबूत बनाने और फाइनेंसियल इंटेलिजेंस को नई दिशा देने के साथ, टेररिज्म और इसके वित्तपोषण के खिलाफ की लड़ाई को सुदृढ़ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि भारत में टेररिस्ट घटनाओं में अत्याधिक कमी हुई है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, टेररिज्म के कारण होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान में भी भारी कमी हुई है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का मानना है कि टेररिज्म से निपटने का सबसे प्रभावी तरीका, इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन और राष्ट्रों के बीच रियल-टाइम तथा ट्रांसपेरेंट सहयोग ही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रत्यर्पण, अभियोजन, इंटेलिजेंस शेयरिंग, कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग तथा कॉम्बैटिंग दी फाइनेंसिंग ऑफ़ टेररिज्म (CFT), जैसे क्षेत्रों में देशों के बीच सहयोग, टेररिज्म से मुकाबला करने में महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखते हुए कि टेररिस्ट और टेररिस्ट समूह, आसानी से सीमाओं के पार, संसाधनों का समन्वय और संयोजन करते हैं, हमारा आपसी सहयोग और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर नारकोटिक्स के अवैध व्यापार के उभरते ट्रेंड्स और नार्को-टेरर जैसी चुनौतियों से टेरर फाइनेंसिंग को एक नया आयाम प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे देखते हुए सभी राष्ट्रों के बीच इस विषय पर घनिष्ठ सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैसी बहुपक्षीय संस्थाएं और फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फ़ोर्स (FATF) जैसे आम सहमति प्लेटफार्म्स की उपस्थिति कॉम्बैटिंग दी फाइनेंसिंग ऑफ़ टेररिज्म (CFT) के क्षेत्र में टेररिज्म को रोकने के संदर्भ में सबसे अधिक प्रभावी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि FATF, मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आतंकवादियों के वित्तपोषण को रोकने और मुकाबला करने के लिए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने और कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्चुअल एसेट्स के रूप में एक नई चुनौती हमारे सामने है क्योंकि वर्चुअल एसेट्स के नए तरीकों का उपयोग, आतंकवादियों द्वारा फाइनेंशियल ट्रांजैक्शन के लिए किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्चुअल एसेट्स माध्यमों, फंडिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तथा डार्क-नेट के उपयोग पर नकेल कसने के लिए एक मजबूत और कारगर ऑपरेशनल सिस्टम की दिशा में हमें एकरूपता से सोचना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र, IMF, इंटरपोल और अन्य हितधारकों जैसे दुनियाभर की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां, फाइनेंशियल इन्वेस्टिगेटर और रेगुलेटर, इस दिशा में अधिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इन चुनौतियों को, गहराई से समझना होगा और वैश्विक स्तर पर आतंक के वित्तपोषण की नई तकनीकों को रोकने के प्रयास करने होंगे, जैसा प्रयास हाल ही में, नई दिल्ली में संपन्न इंटरपोल की आम सभा में किया गया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान, प्रभावी सीमा नियंत्रण के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, आधुनिक तकनीकों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने, अवैध वित्तीय प्रवाह की निगरानी और रोकथाम तथा जांच और न्यायिक प्रक्रियाओं में सहयोग करके, टेररिज्म का मुकाबला करने के सभी प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक समुदाय को "नो मनी फॉर टेरर" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के मोड मीडियम मेथड को समझकर, उन पर कड़ा प्रहार करने में ‘वन माइंड, वन एप्रोच’ के सिद्धांत को अपनाना होगा।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमने आज, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के संबोधन के साथ इस सम्मेलन की शुरुवात की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि, इन दो दिनों में टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के विभिन्न आयामों पर, सारगर्भित चर्चा होगी, और वर्तमान, तथा भविष्य की चुनौतियों के सार्थक समाधान निकलेंगे। भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्री के रूप में सम्मेलन में उपस्थित प्रतिनिधियों को विश्वास दिलाते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि ‘नो मनी फॉर टेरर’ की उद्देश्यपूर्ति में, हमारा कमिटमेंट उतना ही दृढ़ है, जितना, आपका इस समागम में भाग लेने का उत्साह। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे इस सेशन में, अपने साथी पैनलिस्ट वक्ताओं को, सुनने के लिए काफी उत्सुक हैं। उन्होने कहा कि वे कल के समापन सत्र में कुछ बातों पर विस्तार से अपने विचारों को रखना चाहेंगे।