Ministry of Tourism
North East region is endowed with diverse tourist attractions and has great potential for accelerating tourism growth
North East States showcase tourism potential of the region on the second day of International Tourism Mart in Aizawl
18 NOV 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets
The eight states of North East India are blessed with scenic natural beauty, rich biodiversity, rare wildlife, historical sites, distinct cultural and ethnic heritage and warm and welcoming people. The region offers unforgettable Wildlife Tourism, Tea & Golf Tourism, River tourism, Religious & Spiritual Tourism, Heritage Tourism, Cultural & Culinary Tourism, Adventure Tourism, Agro & Rural Tourism and Offbeat Destinations. Northeast India is home to many wildlife sanctuaries like Kaziranga National Park famous for the one-horned rhinoceros. The mighty Brahmaputra flows through the length of Assam where tourists can enjoy memorable river cruises and the flowing rivers of Arunachal Pradesh which feed the Brahmaputra offering incredible white water rafting experiences. The region is endowed with diverse tourist attractions. Each State has its own distinct features and has great potential for accelerating tourism growth.
These points were highlighted on the second day of International Tourism Mart 2022 in Aizawl. Objective of ITM 2022 is to highlight tourism potential of the Northeast region in domestic and international markets.
The second day of ITM included presentations by eight North Eastern States on their tourism potential as well as cultural evenings, sightseeing visits to local attractions in and around Aizawl. B2B meeting was also arranged, where buyers from different regions of the country engaged in one-on-one meetings with sellers from the North-East Region. An exhibition including display of beautiful handicrafts and handlooms was also organized to show case the tourism products of respective participating States.
During presentation it has been highlighted that different types of Tourism products are available in North east. Wildlife Tourism, Tea & Golf Tourism, River tourism, Religious & Spiritual Tourism, Heritage Tourism, Cultural & Culinary Tourism, Adventure Tourism, Agro & Rural Tourism and Offbeat Destinations are some of them. Assam will very soon launch its tourism policy, which will also help in boosting tourism in State.
During session Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that sustainability has been a priority for the travel, tourism, and hospitality sector for some time, but it has become even more prominent due to the pandemic. The demand for green tourism is growing as people are becoming more conscious of their impact on the environment and are looking for more sustainable travel options. The Government of India is now focused on promoting the move towards green tourism. Green tourism has the potential to catalyse local economies, while also minimising the environmental and social impacts.
During her address Principal Secretary, Tourism Department, Government of Mizoram Smt. Manisha Saxena said that Mizoram has always been known as having an untapped potential for tourism because of its mesmerising landscape, lush green hills and captivating topography. Mizoram has 90% of its area under forest cover with its attitude and its geographic location, pleasant climate its strongest points. There is an ample scope for eco-tourism and adventure tourism also. Mizoram is the happiest state in India as per the India Happiness Report, 2020. It has a high literacy rate of 91.33 and stands third in the country. There is a variety of untouched and unexplored attractions that can offer a dream destination to enterprising tourists. Thenzawl is located in Serchhip District, in the central part of Mizoram, at a distance of 112 kms from Aizawl. Thenzawl offers a perfect blend of eco-tourism, rural experience, natural beauty, culture and adventure. Many tourist spots have come up in the previous years at Thenzawl, which is one of the two Sub-Divisions of Serchhip District. The most important attraction at Thenzawl, is the Thenzawl Golf Course and Resort. This Golf Course and Resort was built under the Swadesh DarshanScheme of Government of India. It is rated as one of the best all season Golf courses in the North East India and offers one of the best Pay & Play facility that caters to all levels of ability.
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 10th International Tourism Mart (ITM) for the North East Region from 17th to 19th November 2022 in Aizawl, Mizoram. The International Tourism Marts are organized in the North-Eastern States on rotation basis. Mizoram is hosting this Mart for the first time. The earlier editions of this mart have been held in Guwahati, Tawang, Shillong, Gangtok, Agartala, Imphal and Kohima.

وزارت سیاحت
شمال مشرقی خطہ متنوع سیاحتی کشش سے مالا مال ہے اور سیاحت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت کا حامل ہے
آئزول میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ کے دوسرے دن شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے خطے کی سیاحتی استعداد کا مظاہرہ کیا
18 NOV 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
· انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ای) 2022 کا مقصد گھریلو اور بین اقوامی منڈیوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی آٹھ ریاستوں کو قدرتی خوبصورتی، بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع، نایاب جنگلاتی زندگی، تاریخی مقامات، مخصوص ثقافتی اور نسلی ورثہ اور گرمجوشی سے استقبال کرنے والے لوگوں سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ خطہ ناقابل فراموش جنگلاتی حیاتیاتی سیاحت، ٹی اینڈ گولف ٹورازم، دریائی سیاحت، مذہبی اور روحانی سیاحت، ورثہ جاتی سیاحت، ثقافتی اور مطبخی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، زرعی اور دیہی سیاحت اور غیر معمولی مقامات پیش کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں بہت سے جنگلاتی حیات کی پناہ گاہیں ہیں جیسے کازیرنگا نیشنل پارک جو ایک سینگ والےگینڈے کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ طاقتور برہم پترا آسام کی سے بہتی ہے جہاں سیاحیادگار ندیوں کی سیر اور اروناچل پردیش کی بہتی ندیوں سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں۔ یہ خطہ متنوع سیاحتی مقامات سے مالا مال ہے۔ ہر ریاست کی اپنی الگ خصوصیات ہیں اور سیاحت کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔
آئیزول میں انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ 2022 کے دوسرے دن ان نکات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔آئی ٹی ایم 2022 کا مقصد گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
آئی ٹی ایم کے دوسرے دن آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی طرف سے ان کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی شامیں، ایزول اور اس کے آس پاس کے مقامی پرکشش مقامات کے سیاحتی مقامات کے دورے شامل تھے۔ بی ٹو بی میٹنگ کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جہاں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے خریداروں نے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے بیچنے والوں کے ساتھ انفرادی ملاقاتیں کیں۔ ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں خوبصورت دستکاری اور ہتھ کرگھے کی نمائش بھی کی گئی تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں کی سیاحتی مصنوعات کو پیش کیا جا سکے۔
پریزنٹیشن کے دوران اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ شمال مشرق میں مختلف قسم کی سیاحتی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں۔ جنگلاتی حیاتیاتی سیاحت،، ٹی اینڈ گولف ٹورازم، دریا کی سیاحت، مذہبی اور روحانی سیاحت، ورثہ جاتی سیاحت، ثقافتی اور مطبخی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، زرعی اور دیہی سیاحت اور غیر معمولی مقامات ان میں سے کچھ ہیں۔ آسام بہت جلد اپنی سیاحتی پالیسی کا آغاز کرے گا، جس سے ریاست میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
سیشن کے دوران سکریٹری سیاحت جناب اروند سنگھ نے کہا کہ کچھ عرصے سے سفر، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں پائیداری ایک ترجیح رہی ہے، لیکن عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے یہ اور بھی نمایاں ہو گیا ہے۔ ماحول دوست سیاحت کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے کیونکہ لوگ ماحول پر اپنے اثرات کے بارے میں زیادہ باشعور ہو رہے ہیں اور زیادہ پائیدار سفری اختیارات کی تلاش میں ہیں۔ حکومت ہند اب ماحول دوست سیاحت کی طرف قدم بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ماحول دوست سیاحت میں مقامی معیشتوں کو متحرک کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات کو بھی کم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
میزورم حکومت کے محکمہ سیاحت کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ میزورم اپنے دلکش مناظر، سرسبز و شاداب پہاڑیوں اور دلکش ٹپوگرافی کی وجہ سے ہمیشہ سیاحت کے لیے ایسی صلاحیت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جن سے استفادہ نہیں کیا گیا۔ میزورم کا 90 فیصد رقبہ جنگلات کے تحت ہے جو اس کے رویے اور اس کے جغرافیائی محل وقوع، خوشگوار آب و ہوا اس کے مضبوط ترین مقامات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ایکو ٹورازم اور ایڈونچر ٹورازم کی بھی کافی گنجائش ہے۔
انڈیا ہیپی نیس رپورٹ، 2020 کے مطابق میزورم ہندوستان کی سب سے خوش باش ریاست ہے۔ اس کی شرح خواندگی 91.33 ہے اور ملک میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
یہاں مختلف قسم کے اچھوتے اور غیر دریافت شدہ پرکشش مقامات ہیں جو کاروباری سیاحوں کو خوابوں کی منزل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ تھینزول میزورم کے وسطی حصے میں، سرچھپ ضلع میں، ایزول سے 112 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ تھینزوال ایکو ٹورازم، دیہی تجربے، قدرتی خوبصورتی،ثقافت اور ایڈونچر کا بہترین امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے۔ تھنزول میں پچھلے برسوں بہت سے سیاحتی مقامات سامنے آئے ہیں، جو ضلع سرچھپ کے دو سب ڈویژنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تھینزوال میں سب سے اہم کشش تھینزول گولف کورس اور ریزورٹ ہے۔ یہ گولف کورس اور ریزورٹ حکومت ہند کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کی شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں تمام سیزن کے بہترین گولف کورسز میں سے ایک کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور یہ جگہ ایک بہترین تنخواہ اور کھیل کی سہولت پیش کرتی ہے اور ہر سطح کی قابلیت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت 17 سے 19 نومبر 2022 تک شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے 10 ویں انتر نیشنل ٹورزم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم ) کا اہتمام میزورم کے ایزول میں کر رہی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سیاحتی بازار شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں گردش کی بنیاد پر منظم کئے جاتے ہیں۔ میزورم پہلی بار اس بازار کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ قبل ازیں گوہاٹی، توانگ، شیلانگ، گینگ ٹاک، اگرتلہ، امپھال اور کوہیما میں اس کا اہتمام کی جا چکا ہے۔