Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY invites feedback on the draft ‘Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022’
Chapter wise Feedback may be submitted by December 17, 2022
18 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has been deliberating on various aspects of digital personal data and its protection, and has formulated a draft Bill, titled ‘The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2022’. The purpose of the draft Bill is to provide for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal data and the need to process personal data for lawful purposes, and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The draft Bill employs plain and simple language to facilitate ease of understanding and is available on Ministry’s website at https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework along with an Explanatory note that provides a brief overview of its provisions, which is available at https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework
The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill frames out the rights and duties of the citizen (Digital Nagrik) on one hand and the obligations to use collected data lawfully of the Data Fiduciary on the other hand. The bill is based on the following principles around the Data Economy:
The Bill will establish the comprehensive legal framework governing digital personal data protection in India. The Bill provides for the processing of digital personal data in a manner that recognizes the right of individuals to protect their personal data, societal rights and the need to process personal data for lawful purposes.
The Ministry has invited feedback from the public on the draft Bill. The submissions will not be disclosed and held in fiduciary capacity, to enable persons submitting feedback to provide the same freely. No public disclosure of the submissions will be made.
The feedback on the draft bill in a chapter wise manner may be submitted on https://innovateindia.mygov.in/digital-data-protection/ by December 17, 2022.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے ’ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022‘ کے مسودے پر رائے طلب کی ہے
باب وار فیڈ بیک 17 دسمبر 2022 تک جمع کرایا جا سکتا ہے
18 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا اور اس کے تحفظ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض کر رہی ہے، اور اس نے ایک مسودہ بل تیار کیا ہے، جس کا عنوان ’ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل 2022‘ ہے۔ مسودہ بل کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ اس طریقے سے کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جو افراد کے اپنے پرسنل ڈیٹا کی حفاظت کے حق اور قانونی مقاصد کے لیے پرسنل ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت، اور اس سے منسلک یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات دونوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہو۔
بل کا مسودہ سمجھنے میں آسانی کے لیے سادہ اور عام فہم زبان استعمال کرتا ہے اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework پر ایک وضاحتی نوٹ کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے جو اس کی دفعات کا ایک مختصر جائزہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو کہ https://www.meity.gov.in/data-protection-framework پر دستیاب ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل ایک طرف شہری (ڈیجیٹل ناگرک) کے حقوق اور فرائض کا تعین کرتا ہے اور دوسری طرف ڈیٹا فیڈوشیری کے جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کو قانونی طور پر استعمال کرنے کی ذمہ داریاں طے کرتا ہے۔ یہ بل ڈیٹا اکانومی کے اردگرد درج ذیل اصولوں پر مبنی ہے:
یہ بل ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کو کنٹرول کرنے والا جامع قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بل ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے ایسا طریقہ کار فراہم کرے گا جو افراد کے پرسنل ڈیٹا، سماجی حقوق اور قانونی مقاصد کے لیے پرسنل ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت کے تحفظ کے حق دونوں کو تسلیم کرتا ہو۔
وزارت نے مسودہ بل پر عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے۔ گذارشات کو ظاہر نہیں کیا جائے گا اور اسے امانت کے طور پر رکھا جائے گا، تاکہ آراء جمع کرانے والے افراد کو یہ آزادانہ طور پر فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ گذارشات کو عوامی منظرنامے پر نہیں لایا جائے گا۔
مسودہ بل کے بارے میں فیڈ بیک باب وار انداز میں https://innovateindia.mygov.in/digital-data-protection/ پر 17 دسمبر 2022 تک جمع کیا جا سکتا ہے۔