Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal said technology, innovation and problem-solving approach of Indian Start-ups will help the country acquire global dominance in the sphere of technology
ONDC will provide the platform for small businesses and mom and pop stores to compete with big ecommerce companies: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal said Bengaluru has unleashed a new era for India’s march to become a developed nation
Over 40 out of the 100 unicorns are housed in Bengaluru and a huge ecosystem has been created here in form of private equity investors, venture capitalists, R&D centres, incubation centres and a big pool of very high quality of talent: Shri Piyush Goyal
18 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said that technology, innovation and problem-solving approach of start-ups is a force multiplier which will help India acquire global dominance in the sphere of technology and innovation. He was speaking at the 25th Bangaluru Tech Summit in Bengaluru today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said that Indian Start-ups are almost playing the role of a booster dose in the post pandemic recovery that India is leading from the front. Despite geo-political challenges that has pushed world trade back and when countries are falling into recessionary mode, it is our bright young boys and girls who have helped India lead global recovery, he said.
Shri Goyal gave examples of the recent big innovations by the Indian tech industry that have been noticed in the world. He said that initiatives like unified payment gateway, UPI, managing Covid vaccination and a common identity card for over a billion people in form of Aadhaar Card, health care through Ayushman Bharat and supply of rations seamlessly to the poorest with One nation one ration card – these are all examples of platforms developed by our young innovators.
Speaking of the resilience of Indian economy, the Minister said that our inflation is in fact falling and even today it is half the level it used to be ten years ago. We have a situation where through eight years of relentless efforts to strengthen the basic structure of Indian economy and having mandated the central bank in 2014-15 to keep inflation in check we have had an average rate of inflation of about 4.5 percent over this period, he said. We still have inflation fairly under control at 6.5 percent, he added. He expressed the confidence that we will continue to power the world economic recovery and when we reach 100 years of independence in 2047 we will certainly be among the top three economies in the world.
Speaking of Bengaluru, Shri Goyal said that the city has truly unleashed a new era for India as we march on the journey to become a developed nation. On this occasion we can look back on the laurels that Bengaluru has achieved, he said. He pointed out that over 40 out of the 100 unicorns are housed in Bengaluru and a huge ecosystem has been created here in form of private equity investors, venture capitalists, R&D centres, incubation centres, the very high quality of talent and manpower skills. Karnataka and Bengaluru are the flagbearers of India of tomorrow, he added.
Speaking of the ONDC initiative, Shri Goyal said that the government under the guidance of Shri Narendra Modi is trying to democratise ecommerce. The government is trying to save the small mom and pop stores by giving them an opportunity to participate in the vibrant ecommerce network, he said. Bengaluru will have a big role to play in this development and when this initiative succeeds and is known globally, it will be remembered that it started in Bengaluru with the initial testing being done in this city, he added.
Shri Goyal pointed out that India has taken up the presidency of G20 this year from 1st of December. It is great opportunity to showcase India’s achievements and opportunities to the rest of the world, he said. We are together going to work to make sure that our start-ups and innovators get the opportunity to present themselves at the world stage, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप की तकनीक, इनोवेशन और समस्या को हल करने के दृष्टिकोण की वजह से देश को प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक प्रभुत्व हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी
ओएनडीसी बड़ी ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए छोटे व्यवसायों और परिवारों के द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले स्टोर्स को मंच प्रदान करेगा: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह में बेंगलुरू ने भारत के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है
100 में से 40 यूनिकॉर्न बेंगलुरु में हैं और निजी इक्विटी निवेशकों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों, आरएंडडी सेंटर, इंक्यूबेशन सेंटर और बेहद उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रतिभाओं के एक बड़े समूह के रूप में यहां एक विशाल इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया गया है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
18 NOV 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण व वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि स्टार्ट-अप की तकनीक, इनोवेशन और समस्याओं को हल करने का दृष्टिकोण क्षमताओं को कई गुना बढ़ाता है जो भारत को तकनीक और इनोवेशन में वैश्विक प्रभुत्व हासिल करने में मदद करेगा। वह आज बेंगलुरु में 25वें बेंगलुरु टेक समिट में बोल रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप महामारी के बाद की रिकवरी जिसका भारत आगे बढ़कर नेतृत्व कर रहा है, के लिए लगभग एक बूस्टर खुराक की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं । उन्होने कहा कि भू-राजनीतिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद जिसने विश्व व्यापार को पीछे धकेल दिया है और जब देश मंदी की स्थिति में आ रहे हैं, यह हमारे उज्ज्वल युवा लड़के और लड़कियां हैं जिन्होंने भारत को रिकवरी में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने में मदद की है।
श्री गोयल ने हाल ही में भारतीय टेक इंडस्ट्री द्वारा किए जा रहे बड़े इनोवेशन का उदाहरण दिया जिस पर दुनिया ध्यान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत भुगतान गेटवे, यूपीआई, कोविड टीकाकरण का प्रबंधन और आधार कार्ड के रूप में एक अरब से अधिक लोगों के लिए एक आम पहचान पत्र, आयुष्मान भारत के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड की मदद से सबसे गरीब लोगों को निर्बाध रूप से राशन की आपूर्ति जैसी पहल - ये सभी हमारे युवा इनोवेटर्स द्वारा विकसित प्लेटफॉर्म के उदाहरण हैं।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लचीलेपन की बात करते हुए, माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी महंगाई दर वास्तव में गिर रही है और आज यह उस स्तर की आधी है जितनी दस साल पहले होती थी। उन्होने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए बीते आठ साल के अथक प्रयासों और 2014-15 में केंद्रीय बैंक को मुद्रास्फीति को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए दिए गए जनादेश के बाद हम एक ऐसी स्थिति में हैं जहां मुद्रास्फीति की औसत दर इस अवधि में लगभग 4.5 प्रतिशत रही है। उन्होने साथ ही कहा कि महंगाई दर 6.5 प्रतिशत के साथ अभी भी काफी हद तक नियंत्रण में है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम विश्व आर्थिक बहाली को मजबूती देना जारी रखेंगे और जब हम 2047 में स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेंगे तो हम निश्चित रूप से दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होंगे।
बेंगलुरु के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि शहर ने वास्तव में भारत के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है जब हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवसर पर हम बेंगलुरू द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों पर नजर डाल सकते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि 100 में से 40 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न बेंगलुरु में हैं और यहां निजी इक्विटी निवेशकों, उद्यम पूंजीपतियों, आरएंडडी केंद्रों, इंक्यूबेशन सेंटर, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली प्रतिभाओं और श्रमशक्ति कौशल के रूप में एक विशाल इकोसिस्टम बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक और बेंगलुरु भविष्य में भारत के ध्वजवाहक हैं।
ओएनडीसी पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार ई-कॉमर्स का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार परिवारों द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले छोटे स्टोर्स को जीवंत ई-कॉमर्स नेटवर्क में भाग लेने का अवसर देकर बचाने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा कि इस विकास में बेंगलुरु की बड़ी भूमिका होगी और जब यह पहल सफल होगी और विश्व स्तर पर पहचानी जाएगी, तो यह याद किया जाएगा कि शहर में शुरूआती परीक्षण के साथ यह पहल बेंगलुरु में शुरू हुई थी।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि भारत इस साल 1 दिसंबर से जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभालेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की उपलब्धियों और अवसरों को बाकी दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का शानदार मौका है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम करने जा रहे हैं कि हमारे स्टार्ट-अप और इनोवेटर्स को खुद को विश्व मंच पर पेश करने का अवसर मिले।