Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organizes seminar on “National Bio Energy Programme”
18 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri R.K Singh unveils compendium of National Bio Energy Programme and launches Biourja and Biogas portals
• Minister enumerates the importance of Bioenergy in various sectors
• The benefits of utilization of surplus biomass should reach the rural household”, Shri Singh
• Seminar includes discussion on salient features and implementation mechanism of programme
Shri R.K Singh inaugrates and addresses the seminar on “National Bio Energy Programme”
Shri R.K Singh unveils compendium of National Energy Programme and launches Biourja and Biogas portals
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organized a seminar on the “National Bio Energy Programme”, today in New Delhi in partnership with UNIDO and GEF, as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM). During the inaugural session, Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy unveiled the compendium of the National Bio Energy Programme and launched the Biourja and Biogas portals. In his inaugural address, Shri R.K Singh enumerated the importance of Bioenergy for providing clean cooking through biogas, co-firing in thermal power plants by utilizing biomass pellets and briquettes and BioCNG for transport. He emphasized that the benefits of utilization of surplus biomass should reach the rural household by way of an additional source of income for farmers.
Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary MNRE stressed the need for Bioenergy promotion not only because of its energy potential but also the large socio-economic benefits associated with it. Secretary DDWS described waste as a source of wealth and emphasized the concept of ‘kachre-se-kanchan’.
During the seminar, salient features of the National Bioenergy Programme and its implementation mechanism were discussed. Issues related to the financing of Bioenergy projects, the resource potential of biomass and waste in India along with the socio-economic benefits of the Bioenergy sector were dwelled upon. The seminar saw representation from the Industry, Project Developers, State Implementing Agencies Financial Institutions and officials of various stakeholder Ministries of the Government of India.
Background:
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India has notified the National Bioenergy Programme on November 2, 2022. MNRE has continued the National Bioenergy Programme for the period from FY 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Programme has been recommended for implementation in two Phases. The Phase-I of the Programme has been approved with a budget outlay of Rs. 858 crores.
The National Bioenergy Programme will comprise the following sub-schemes:
1. Waste to Energy Programme (Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial and Agricultural Wastes /Residues) to support the setting up of large Biogas, BioCNG and Power plants (excluding MSW to Power projects).
2. Biomass Programme (Scheme to Support Manufacturing of Briquettes & Pellets and Promotion of Biomass (non-bagasse) based cogeneration in Industries) to support setting up of pellets and briquettes for use in power generation and non-bagasse based power generation projects.
3. Biogas Programme to support setting up of family and medium size Biogas in rural areas.
Programme guidelines are available at https://mnre.gov.in/.
To utilize huge surplus biomass, cattle dung, and industrial and urban biowaste available in the country for recovery of energy, the MNRE has been promoting bioenergy in India since the 1980s. One major support extended by MNRE has been Central Financial Assistance provided for setting up of Bioenergy projects such as Biogas, BioCNG, and Power from urban, Industrial and Agricultural Waste / Residues for reducing their capital cost/ interest on loans, therefore, increasing project viability.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने “नेशनल बायो-एनर्जी प्रोग्राम” पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
18 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
- श्री आरके सिंह ने नेशनल बायो-एनर्जी प्रोग्राम (राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम) के सार-संग्रह का अनावरण किया और ‘बायो-ऊर्जा’ तथा ‘बायो-गैस’ पोर्टलों की
शुरूआत की
- श्री सिंह ने विभिन्न सेक्टरों में जैव-ऊर्जा के महत्त्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
- “बेशी बायो-मास के लाभ ग्रामीण घरों तक पहुंचने चाहिये” – श्री सिंह
- संगोष्ठी में कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और उसकी क्रियान्वयन प्रणाली पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री आरके सिंह ने “नेशनल बायो-एनर्जी प्रोग्राम” का उद्घाटन और सम्बोधन किया
श्री आरके सिंह ने नेशनल एनर्जी प्रोग्राम के सार-संग्रह का अनावरण किया तथा बायो-ऊर्जा और बायो-गैस पोर्टलों का शुभारंभ किया
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में “नेशनल बायो-एनर्जी प्रोग्राम” पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन ‘आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव’ के क्रम में यूनीडू और जीईएफ ने मिलकर किया था। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आरके सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के सार-संक्षेप का अनावरण किया तथा ‘बायो-ऊर्जा’ और ‘बायो-गैस’ पोर्टलों का शुभारंभ किया। अपने उद्घाटन व्याख्यान में श्री आरके सिंह ने बायो-गैस की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा से खाना पकाने, ताप बिजली घरों में बायो-मास की टिकिया और ईंटों के इस्तेमाल तथा यातायात के लिये बायो-सीएनजी की उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा कि किसानों की आय के अतिरिक्त स्रोत के रूप में बेशी बायो-मास के लाभ ग्रामीण घरों तक पहुंचने चाहिये।
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भूपिन्दर सिंह भल्ला ने जैव-ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, क्योंकि इसमें न केवल ऊर्जा दक्षता मौजूद है, बल्कि इसके साथ बड़े सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ भी जुड़े हैं। डीडीडब्लूएस सचिव ने अपशिष्ट को सम्पदा का स्रोत बताते हुये ‘कचरे से कंचन’ की अवधारणा प्रस्तुत की।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं और उनकी क्रियान्वयन प्रणाली पर चर्चा की गई। जैव-ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण सम्बंधी मुद्दों, बायो-मास की संसाधन क्षमता, भारत में अपशिष्ट सहित जैव-ऊर्जा सेक्टर के सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों पर भी विचार किया गया। संगोष्ठी में उद्योग जगत, परियोजना विकास-कर्ताओं, राज्य की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों और विभिन्न हितधारक मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
पृष्ठभूमिः
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने दो नवंबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रीय बायो-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम को अधिसूचित किया था। मंत्रालय ने वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिये राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है। कार्यक्रम ने दो चरणों में कार्यान्वयन की सिफारिश की है। कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण को 858 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय जैव-ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम में ये उप-योजनायें होंगीः
- अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (शहरी, औद्योगिक और कृषि अपशिष्ट/पराली/) के जरिये बड़े बायो-गैस, बायो-सीएनजी और बिजली संयत्रों (बिजली परियोजना सम्बंधी एमएसडब्लू को छोड़कर) को समर्थन।
- बायो-मास कार्यक्रम (उद्योगों में बायोमास {गन्ने आदि को पेरने के बाद जो बचा हुआ हिस्सा यानी खोई रह जाती है, उसे बायो-मास में शामिल नहीं किया गया है} आधारित ऊर्जा पैदा करना) के तहत बिजली उत्पादन और खोई रहित बिजली उत्पादन परियोजनाओं के लिये बायो-मास की टिकिया व ईंट निर्माण इकाइयों को समर्थन।
- बायो-गैस कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण इलाकों के परिवारों में और मध्यम आकार के बायो-गैस संयंत्रों की स्थापन को समर्थन दिया जायेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दिशा-निर्देश यहां https://mnre.gov.in/. उपलब्ध हैं।
ब़ड़ी मात्रा में उपबल्ध बेशी बायो-मास, गोबर, औद्योगिक और शहरी जैव-कच़रा देश में उपलब्ध है, जिनसे ऊर्जा पैदा की जा सकती है। इसी क्रम में नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय 1980 के दशक से ही भारत में बायो-ऊर्जा को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा एक प्रमुख सहायता केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में उपलब्ध है, जो तहत बायो-गैस, बायो-सीएनजी, शहरी, औद्योगिक और कृषि अपशिष्ट/पराली आधारित बायो-ऊर्जा परियोजनायें स्थापित करने के लिये है। इसके जरिये ऋण पर पूंजी खर्च/ब्याज में कमी आती है, जिसके कारण परियोजना की उपादेयता बढ़ जाती है।