Ministry of Education
Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021- 22
19 NOV 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State, Ministry of Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar gave away the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP), 2021-22 to the National awardee schools in New Delhi today. Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education was esteemed Guest of Honour.
The third edition of the Award i.e. SVP 2021-22, saw a phenomenal participation with 9.59 lakh schools registered for the awards. This number is approx. 1.5 times more than the number of schools (6.15 lakh schools) in SVP 2017-18, who participated during that year.
Out of 9.59 lakh schools, more than 8.23 lakh schools submitted their applications for SVP 2021-22. The evaluation process of 4,27,718 eligible schools was undertaken at district and state level, out of which 606 schools at State/UT level awards were found eligible for National level awards. The National Selection Committee for selection of schools for SVP 2021-22, in their meeting held on 10th October 2022, selected 39 schools (34 in overall category and 5 in sub-categories) for National level awards for SVP 2021-2022, after 3rd party evaluation by UNICEF partner agency (NEERMAN).
Out of 39 selected schools, 21 schools are from rural areas and 18 from urban areas. Further, 28 schools are government/ government aided while 11 are private schools. The awarded schools also include 2 Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas and one (1) Navodaya Vidyalaya and 3 Kendriya Vidyalayas. Out of 39 schools, 17 are elementary and 22 are secondary/ higher secondary schools. Cash prizes of Rs. 60,000/- to 34 schools (in overall category) and Rs. 20,000/-, (in sub-categories) were given to the awardee schools.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Sarkar asked all the schools from Districts and States to work hard in the field of swachhata in schools to compete with the performance of award winning Schools, Districts and States. He also stressed that schools conferred with the National award may sustain the standard and rating of cleanliness and hygiene.
In his Independence Day address to the nation on 15th August 2014, Prime Minister declared that all schools in the country should have toilets with separate toilets for girls within a period of one year as only then our daughters will not be compelled to leave schools midway.
The Department launched Swachh Vidyalaya Initiative in 2014. Under this initiative, a record number of 4,17,796 toilets were constructed in 2,61,400 schools, including 1,90,887 girls toilets in one year period upto 15th August, 2015. Encouraged with this stupendous success, the Department of School Education and Literacy launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar in 2016-17 to ensure long term sustainability and behavioural change. The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar not only honours the schools who have taken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygiene but also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvement
Under this Award, schools are rated on six broad parameters of (a) Water (b) Toilets (c) Handwashing with Soap (d) Operation and Maintenance (e) Behaviour Change and Capacity building and (f) COVID-19 (Preparedness and Response). The Puraskar is given at District, State and National level.
Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP), 2021-22 was successfully launched by Dr Subhas Sarkar on 12th January 2022, which was the birthday of Swami Vivekanand and is celebrated as National Youth Day. In view of the COVID pandemic, an additional parameter - “COVID-19 preparedness and response” - was included in the Swachh Vidyalaya guidelines in 2021-22, considering its implications for health, hygiene and safety of the children. The methodology of the awards was evolved in consultation with UNICEF, who were the Implementation and Technical partners for the awards.
In the National award ceremony Shri Sanjay Kumar, OSD, Smt. Prachi Pandey, Joint Secretary and Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education were also present.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سوچھ ودیالیہ پرسکار 22-2021
19 NOV 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی انعام یافتہ اسکولوں کو سوچھ ودیالیہ پرسکار 22-2021پیش کئے۔ وزارت تعلیم میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ اس پروگرام میں مہمان اعزای تھے۔
ایوارڈ ایس وی پی 22-2021 کا یہ تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے ۔ ایوارڈ کے لئے رجسٹرڈ 9.59 لاکھ اسکولوں سے اس پروگرام میں بھاری شرکت دیکھنے کو ملی۔ 18-2017 کے ایس وی پی میں 6.15 لاکھ اسکول رجسٹرڈ تھے اور موجودہ تعداد اس میں 1.5 گناکا اضافہ ہے۔
9.59 لاکھ اسکولوں میں سے 8.23 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکولوں نے ایس وی پی 22-2021 کے لئے اپنی درخواستیں جمع کرائی تھیں، مجاز 427718 اسکولوں کی جانچ ضلع اور ریاست کی سطح پر کی گئی اور ان میں سے 606 ریاستی / یوٹی سطح پر ایوارڈ والے اسکولوں کو قومی سطح کے ایوارڈ کامجاز مانا گیا۔ ایس وی پی 22-2021 کے لئے اسکولوں کا انتخاب کرنے والی نیشنل سلیکشن کمیٹی نے دس اکتوبر 2022 کی اپنی میٹنگ میں 39 اسکولوں کو منتخب کیا۔
منتخبہ 39 اسکولوں میں سے 21 اسکول دیہی علاقوں کے اور 18 اسکول شہری علاقوں ہیں۔ 28 اسکول سرکاری امداد والے ہیں اور گیارہ اسکول پرائیویٹ ہیں۔ مجموعی زمرے میں 34 اسکولوں کو 60 ہزار روپے کا نقد انعام اور ذیلی زمروں کے اسکولوں کو بیس بیس ہزار کا نقد انعام دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سرکار نے اضلاع اور ریاستوں کے تمام اسکولوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایوارڈیافتہ اسکولوں، اضلاع اور ریاستوں کی کارکردگی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اسکولوں میں سوچھتا کے میدان میں سخت محنت کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ نیشنل ایوارڈسے نوازے جانے والے اسکول صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے معیار اور درجہ بندی کو برقرار رکھیں۔
15 اگست 2014 کو قوم سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ملک کے تمام اسکولوں میں ایک سال کے اندر اندر لڑکیوں کے لیے علاحدہ رفع حاجت گاہ کے ساتھ بیت الخلاء ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ تب ہی ہماری بیٹیاں اسکول چھوڑنے پر مجبور نہیں ہوں گی۔
محکمہ نے 2014 میں سوچھ ودیالیہ اقدام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کے تحت 15 اگست 2015 تک ایک سال کی مدت میں 1,90,887 لڑکیوں کی رفع حاجت گاہ سمیت 2,61,400 اسکولوں میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں 4,17,796 بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے۔
اس شاندار کامیابی سے حوصلہ افزائی پاتے ہوئے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی نے طویل مدتی استحکام اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 2017-2016 میں سوچھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار کا آغاز کیا۔ سوچھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار نہ صرف ان اسکولوں کے لئے ہے جنہوں نے پانی، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں مثالی کام کیا ہے بلکہ اسکولوں کو مزید بہتری لانے کے لیے ایک معیار اور روڈ میپ بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔
اس ایوارڈ کے تحت، اسکولوں کی درجہ بندی چھ وسیع پیمانوں پر کی جاتی ہے (ا) پانی (ب) بیت الخلاء (ج) صابن سے ہاتھ دھونا (د) آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال (ہ) رویے میں تبدیلی اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور (و) کوویڈ-19 (تیاری اور رد عمل)۔ پرسکار ضلعی، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر دیا جاتا ہے۔
سوچھ ودیالیہ پرسکار 2022-2021 کو ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے 12 جنوری 2022 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا، جو سوامی وویکانند کا یوم پیدائش تھا اور اسے قومییوم نوجوانان کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کوویڈ کے پیش نظر ایک اضافی پیرامیٹر - ’’کوویڈ-19 کی تیاریاور ردعمل‘‘ کو 2022-2021 میں سوچھ ودیالیہ کے رہنما خطوط میں شامل کیا گیا تھا، اس میں بچوں کی صحت، حفظان صحت اور حفاظت پر اثرات پر غور کیا گیا تھا۔ ایوارڈز کا طریقہ کار یونیسیف کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا گیا جو ایوارڈز کے نفاذ اور تکنیکی شراکت دار تھے۔
نیشنل ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں جناب سنجے کمار، او ایس ڈی، محترمہ پراچی پانڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور محترمہ ارچنا شرما اوستھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی بھی موجود تھیں۔