Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah delivered concluding remarks at the closing session of 3rd “No Money For Terror” Conference (Counter-Terrorism Financing) in New Delhi today
Every country will have to identify and act against organizations pushing youths towards radicalization and take stringent action against them
The strategy of “Trace, Target, and Terminate” to be adopted from low-level economic offenses to more organized economic crimes
Some countries, their governments and agencies have made 'Terrorism' their State Policy; in these terror havens, it is necessary to shackle their unrestrained activities along with a strict economic crackdown and all the countries of the world will have to make up their minds on this, rising above their geo-political interests
We have to fight the war against terrorism and terrorist groups, in every geographical space, in every virtual space
19 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah delivered concluding remarks at the closing session of 3rd “No Money For Terror” Conference (Counter-Terrorism Financing) in New Delhi today.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that during these two days of the conference, the delegates discussed Emerging Trends in terror financing, misuse of New Emerging Financial Technologies, and international cooperation in the field of terror financing to effectively achieve our objective of 'No Money for Terror'. He said that it will also help to mould this discussion into strategic thinking in the days to come.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is a unique forum for participating countries and organizations to discuss the effectiveness of the current international regime of combating the Financing of Terror, and to discuss solutions to emerging challenges.
Union Home Minister said that terrorism, today, has taken such a formidable form, that its effects are visible at every level. He said that “Terrorism is the biggest enemy of democracy, human rights, economic progress, and world peace, which we cannot allow to succeed”. Shri Shah said that no country or organization can successfully combat terrorism, alone. The international community must continue to fight shoulder-to-shoulder against this increasingly complex and borderless threat.
Union Home Minister said that in the last few decades, India has successfully tackled many challenges, including terrorism. He maintained that with India’s policy of Zero Tolerance against Terrorism, a strong framework of counter-terror laws, and empowerment of agencies, India has seen a significant reduction in incidences of terrorism and has succeeded in ensuring strict punishment in the cases of terrorism. Shri Shah said that forensic science is being promoted with the aim of equipping the investigation with science and technology and, in this direction, with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world's first National Forensic Science University has been established. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has also decided to develop national and global databases on crimes such as terrorism, narcotics, and economic offenses. He said that in order to combat cybercrime in a comprehensive manner, the Government of India has established the Indian Cybercrime Coordination Center. Union Home Minister reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolve that India will be the focal point of international cooperation for "Counter-Terrorism (CT) and Combating Financing of Terrorism (CFT)".
Shri Amit Shah said that we cannot think of a fear-free society, a fear-free world without an effective, long-term, concerted fight against all forms of terrorism. The citizens of our nations have entrusted a bigger responsibility of their protection to the leadership, and it is our duty to live up to this responsibility. He said that over the past two decades, the United Nations Security Council has developed a framework to deal with this threat, with the main objective of creating a "counter-terrorism sanctions regime". He said that this system established by the United Nations has successfully curbed to some extent, the actions of countries that make terrorism a state-funded enterprise, but it has to be further strengthened, made more rigorous, and transparent.
Union Home Minister said that our first commitment should be cooperation with transparency and all countries and organizations must pledge complete transparency in sharing intelligence in a better and more effective manner. He said that we have to fight this war against terrorism and terrorist groups, in every geographical space, in every virtual space. Shri Shah said that there have been many instances when, under the guise of other motives, some organizations promote terrorism and radicalization at the national and international levels. He noted that it has also been found that these organizations tend to become the medium of financing terrorism. Shri Shah said that recently, the Government of India has banned an organization that conspired to radicalize the youth and push them towards terrorism and that every country should identify and take stringent action against such organisations.
Shri Amit Shah said that some countries, their governments and their agencies have made 'Terrorism' their State Policy. He said that in these Terror havens, it is necessary to shackle their unrestrained activities along with a strict economic crackdown and all the countries of the world will have to make up their minds on this, rising above their geo-political interests. Shri Shah said that we observe that some countries repeatedly support terrorists and those who harbour terrorism, but, terrorism has no international boundaries, so all countries should think beyond politics and cooperate with each other. He said that at the same time, all countries will have to agree on one common definition of 'terrorism' and 'terror financing', because it is an issue of the protection of our citizens, and their human and democratic rights, it should not become a political issue.
Union Home Minister said that terrorists understand information technology and cyberspace very well and they also understand the sensitivity of the public and tend to exploit them. He said that cyberspace today has become a major battleground in the fight against terrorism. Shri Shah said that there have also been multiple changes in Weapons Technology too and these 21st-century lethal technologies and drone technologies are also accessible to terrorists now. He said that the growing links of terrorism with organized crimes such as narcotics, crypto-currency, and hawala, have increased the possibility of terror financing manifold.
Shri Amit Shah said that the primary goal of this conference is to identify various channels and ideate a practical and workable roadmap against terror financing, identifying its various channels. He stated that according to an estimate by the IMF and the World Bank, criminals around the world launder around 2 to 4 trillion dollars every year. And a major part of it goes to fuel terrorism. Shri Shah said that considering the quantum and challenges, the agencies and authorities working in the areas of counter-terror and terror financing, have to adopt a long-term strategy. Shri Shah drew the attention of the delegates towards some priority issues,
1. Preventing diversion from legal financial instruments by fighting anonymity in financial networks,
2. Restricting the use of proceeds of other crimes for terrorist activities,
3. Preventing use of new financial technologies, virtual assets like crypto-currencies, wallets etc., for terror activities,
4. Eliminate the use of Illegal Channels, Cash Couriers, Hawala by Terror Networks
5. Prevent the use of Non-Profit Organisation, NPOs Sector to Spread Terror Ideology
6. Continuous capacity building of counter-terror and financial intelligence agencies of all countries.
Shri Shah said that across all stages of terror financing, such as fund-raising, fund movement, layering through other crimes, and finally, usage for terrorist activities, have to be cracked down at each stage and each stage requires a “specific but collective approach” on a global scale.
Union Home Minister said that all countries must implement the standards, and recommendations set by the Financial Action Task Force, FATF, not just on paper, but in spirit. He said that to combat the financing of terrorism, our approach must be based on five pillars:
1. Establish a comprehensive monitoring framework involving cooperation, coordination, and collaboration among all intelligence and investigative agencies.
2. The strategy of “Trace, Target, and Terminate”, to be adopted from low-level economic offenses to more organized economic crimes,
3. Strengthening and harmonizing the legal structures related to terror finance,
4. Developing a robust mechanism against the misuse of Next Generation Technology, and,
5. Strengthening the legal and regulatory framework for asset recovery.
Shri Shah said that to stop the borderless finance movement that supports terrorism, we also have to accept the approach of ‘Beyond-Border Cooperation’, among us, only then this platform will be successful.
Union Home Minister reiterated India’s commitment against terrorism and terror financing. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is committed to work with all countries to combat terror financing in all its forms, such as money laundering, misuse of digital financial platforms, hawala, etc. He said that during the deliberations, India has sensed the need for permanency of this unique initiative of NMFT, in order to sustain the continued global focus on countering the financing of terrorism and now the time is ripe for a permanent Secretariat to be established. Shri Shah said that in order to take this thought forward, the Chair Statement includes the offers to establish a Permanent Secretariat in the country and shortly, India will circulate a discussion paper to all Participating Jurisdictions for their valuable comments.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे "नो मनी फॉर टेरर" मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (काउंटर-टेररिज्म फाइनेंसिंग) के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
सभी देश युवाओं को रेडिकलाइज करने वाली संस्थाओं को चिन्हित कर उनके विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करें
हर स्तर के आर्थिक अपराध के लिए ट्रेस (Trace), टारगेट (Target), और टर्मिनेट (Terminate) की स्ट्रेटेजी अपनानी होगी
कुछ देशों और उनकी एजेंसियों ने ‘टेररिज्म’ को स्टेट पालिसी बनाया है, टेरर हेवन्स पर आर्थिक प्रतिबंध के साथ सभी प्रकार की नकेल कसना आवश्यक है, इस पर सभी देश अपने जियो-पोलिटिकल इंटरेस्ट से ऊपर उठकर सोचें
हमें टेररिज्म और टेररिस्ट गुटों के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को प्रत्येक भौगौलिक और वर्चुअल क्षेत्र में लड़ना होगा
19 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में तीसरे "नो मनी फॉर टेरर" मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (काउंटर-टेररिज्म फाइनेंसिंग) के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान दुनियाभर के देशों से आए प्रतिनिधियों ने टेरर फाइनेंसिंग में उभरते ट्रेंड्स, नई इमर्जिंग फाइनेंशियल टेक्नोलॉजीज का दुरूपयोग और टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया ताकि प्रभावी रूप से ‘नो मनी फॉर टेरर’ का हमारा उद्देश्य सफल हो सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहभागी देशों और संगठनों के लिए “कॉम्बैटिंग दी फाइनेंसिंग ऑफ़ टेररिज्म“ की वर्तमान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था की प्रभावशीलता तथा उभरती चुनौतियों के समाधान पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए यह सम्मेलन एक अनूठा मंच है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि टेररिज्म ने आज एक ऐसा विकराल रूप धारण किया है जिसका प्रभाव हर स्तर पर दिखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि “टेररिज्म लोकतंत्र, मानवाधिकार, आर्थिक प्रगति तथा विश्व शांति के खिलाफ सबसे बड़ा नासूर है, जिसे हमें जीतने नहीं देना है”। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी एक देश या संगठन, चाहे वह कितना भी शक्तिशाली क्यों न हो, टेररिज्म को अकेला नहीं हरा सकता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय को लगातार इस जटिल और बॉर्डर-लेस खतरे के खिलाफ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलना होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत ने टेररिज्म के सभी रूपों सहित कई चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि टेररिज्म के खिलाफ ‘जीरो टॉलरेंस’ की नीति, काउंटर-टेरर कानूनों के मजबूत फ्रेमवर्क तथा एजेंसियों के सशक्तिकरण के कारण भारत में टेररिज्म से होने वाली घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है तथा टेररिज्म के मामलों में सख्त सजा दिलाने में सफलता हासिल की गई है। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि इन्वेस्टीगेशन को विज्ञान और तकनीक से लैस करने के उद्देश्य से फॉरेंसिक साइंस को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की परिकल्पना से दुनिया के पहले राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की गई है। श्री शाह ने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने यह भी तय किया है कि टेररिज्म, नारकोटिक्स और आर्थिक अपराध जैसे अपराधों पर राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस विकसित किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर अपराध का व्यापक तरीके से मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र की स्थापना की है। श्री शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत “काउंटर-टेररिज्म (CT) तथा कॉम्बेटिंग दी फाइनेंसिंग ऑफ़ टेररिज्म (CFT) के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग का केंद्र बिंदु होगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हम टेररिज्म के सभी रूपों के खिलाफ एक प्रभावी, दीर्घकालिक और ठोस लड़ाई के बिना भय-मुक्त समाज और भय-मुक्त दुनिया के बारे में नहीं सोच सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे राष्ट्रों के नागरिकों ने नेतृत्व के ऊपर सबसे बड़ी जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है – उनकी सुरक्षा की, और यह हमारा कर्त्तव्य है कि इस जिम्मेदारी की कसौटी पर हम खरे उतरें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद ने इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए एक ढाँचा विकसित किया है जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य “काउंटर-टेररिज्म सैंक्शन व्यवस्था” खड़ी करना है और टेररिज्म को स्टेट-फंडेड इंटरप्राइज बनाने वाले देशों की कार्रवाईयों पर कुछ हद तक अंकुश लगाने का काम यूनाइटेड नेशन्स द्वारा स्थापित इस व्यवस्था ने सफलता से किया है, लेकिन इसे और कठोर, पारदर्शी और सटीक बनाना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सबसे पहली प्रतिबद्धता ट्रांसपेरेंसी के साथ कोऑपरेशन की होनी चाहिए और सभी देशों और संगठनों को बेहतर और प्रभावी तरीके से इंटेलिजेंस साझा करने में पूरी तरह से ट्रांसपेरेंसी का संकल्प लेना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें टेररिज्म और टेररिस्ट गुटों के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई को प्रत्येक भौगौलिक और वर्चुअल क्षेत्र में लड़ना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऐसे कई मामले सामने हैं, जहाँ अन्य मकसदों की आड़ में कुछ संगठन, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आतंकवाद और रेडिकलाइजेशन को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भी देखा गया है कि यह संगठन, आतंकवाद को फाइनेंस करने के चैनल भी बनते हैं। श्री शाह ने बताया कि अभी हाल ही में भारत सरकार ने सामाजिक गतिविधियों की आड़ में युवाओं को रेडिकलाइज करके उन्हें आतंक की ओर धकेलने की साजिश करने वाली एक संस्था को बैन करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक देश को ऐसी संस्थाओं को चिन्हित करके उनके विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कुछ देशों, उनकी सरकारों और एजेंसियों ने ‘टेररिज्म’ को स्टेट पालिसी बनाया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि टेरर हेवन्स पर आर्थिक प्रतिबंध के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार की नकेल कसना आवश्यक है और इस पर दुनिया के सभी देशों को अपने जियो-पोलिटिकल इंटरेस्ट से ऊपर उठकर एक मन बनाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ देश राजनीति के लिए आतंकवादियों और आतंकवाद को पनाह देने वालो का बार बार समर्थन करते हैं, लेकिन आतंकवाद की कोई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा नहीं होती और इसीलिए सभी देशों को राजनीति को भुलाकर एक दूसरे का सहयोग करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सभी देशों को ‘टेररिज्म’ और ‘टेरर फाइनेंसिंग’ की व्याख्या पर सहमति भी बनानी होगी क्योंकि यह हमारे नागरिकों की सुरक्षा, मानवाधिकार और लोकतांत्रिक अधिकारों के रक्षा का मुद्दा है, न कि एक राजनैतिक मुद्दा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि टेररिस्ट ग्रुप्स, इन्फार्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी और साइबर स्पेस को अच्छी तरह से समझते हैं, जनता की संवेदनशीलता भी समझते हैं और इसीलिए उसका उपयोग भी करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज साइबर स्पेस, टेररिज्म के खिलाफ लड़ाई का एक प्रमुख युद्ध का मैदान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वेपन्स टेक्नोलॉजी में भी बहुत परिवर्तन हुआ है और 21वीं सदी की लीथल टेक्नोलॉजीज तथा ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी अब आतंकवादियों के पास भी उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि टेररिस्ट तथा टेररिस्ट ग्रुप्स के नारकोटिक्स जैसे संगठित अपराधों के साथ बढ़ते लिंक्स, क्रिप्टो करेंसी तथा हवाला, टेरर फाइनेंसिंग की संभावनाओं को कई गुना बढ़ा देते है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य यही है कि टेररिज्म और टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के सभी चैनलों की पहचान कर, टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के खिलाफ एक प्रैक्टिकल तथा वर्केबल रोडमैप बनाया जाये। उन्होंने कहा कि IMF और वर्ल्ड बैंक के एक अनुमान के अनुसार दुनियाभर के क्रिमिनल्स हर वर्ष लगभग 2 से 4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की लॉन्ड्रिंग करते हैं और इसमें से एक बड़ा हिस्सा टेररिज्म बढ़ाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्वांटम और चुनौतियों को देखते हुए सभी देशों के काउंटर-टेरर और टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाली एजेंसियों एवं उनके अधिकारियों को एक दीर्घकालिक रणनीति अपनानी होगी। श्री शाह ने टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के सन्दर्भ में सम्मेवन में आए प्रतिभागियों का ध्यान कुछ विषयों की तरफ आकर्षित किया जो सभी की प्रायोरिटी होनी चाहिए:
1. वित्तीय नेटवर्क में गुमनामी (अनॉनिमस) से लड़कर, लीगल वित्तीय साधनों से डायवर्जन को रोकना
2. अन्य अपराधों द्वारा उत्पन्न राशि का टेररिस्ट गतिविधियों के लिए उपयोग को रोकना,
3. नई फाइनेंशियल टेक्नोलॉजीज, वर्चुअल एसेट्स जैसे क्रिप्टो-करेंसी, वॉलेट इत्यादि का टेरर एक्टिविटीज के लिए उपयोग को रोकना,
4. इल-लीगल चैनल्स, कैश कुरियर्स, हवाला का टेरर नेटवर्क द्वारा उपयोग पर नकेल कसना,
5. नॉन-प्रॉफिट आर्गेनाईजेशन (NPOs) सेक्टर का टेरर आइडियोलॉजी फैलाने में दुरूपयोग को रोकना,
6. सभी देशों की काउंटर-टेरर तथा फाइनेंशियल इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसियों का सतत कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग करना।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि टेरर फाइनेंसिंग के सभी चरणों, जैसे आतंकवादियों द्वारा फण्ड जेनरेट करना, फण्ड का मूवमेंट करना, अन्य अपराधों के माध्यम से लेयरिंग करना तथा अंतत: टेररिस्ट गतिवधियों के लिए उपयोग करना, इस प्रत्येक स्टेज पर नकेल कसनी होगी और इसके लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर एक “स्पेसिफिक लेकिन कलेक्टिव एप्रोच” की आवश्यकता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी देशों को, फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फ़ोर्स (FATF) द्वारा सेट किये गए मानकों और सिफारिशों को केवल कागज पर नहीं, बल्कि स्पिरिट में इम्प्लेमेंट करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि टेररिज्म के वित्तपोषण का मुकाबला करने के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण 5 स्तंभों पर आधारित होना चाहिए :
1. एक व्यापक मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क स्थापित करना जिसमें सभी इंटेलिजेंस तथा इन्वेस्टीगेशन एजेंसियों में कोऑपरेशन, कोआर्डिनेशन तथा कोलेबोरेशन हो,
2. ट्रेस (Trace), टारगेट (Target) और टर्मिनेट (Terminate) की स्ट्रेटेजी जिसे निम्नस्तरीय आर्थिक अपराध से लेकर संगठित आर्थिक अपराध तक अपनाना होगी,
3. टेरर फाइनेंस से संबधित लीगल स्ट्रक्चर्स को मजबूत करना तथा उनमें एकरूपता लाना,
4. नेक्स्ट जेनेरेशन टेक्नोलॉजी के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित करना, और,
5. एसेट रिकवरी के लिए कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे को मजबूत करना।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि टेररिज्म को सपोर्ट करने वाले बॉर्डर-लेस फाइनेंस मूवमेंट को रोकने के लिए हमें भी ‘बियॉन्ड-बॉर्डर कोऑपरेशन’ के एप्रोच को स्वीकारना होगा, तभी जाकर यह मंच सफल होगा ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने टेररिज्म और टेरर-फाइनेंसिंग के खिलाफ भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारत टेरर-फाइनेंसिंग के सभी रूपों, जैसे मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, डिजिटल फाइनेंशियल प्लेटफार्म का दुरुपयोग, हवाला, इत्यादि से निपटने के लिए सभी देशों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, भारत ने आतंकवाद के वित्‍तपोषण का मुकाबला करने पर निरन्‍तर वैश्विक फोकस बनाए रखने के लिए NMFT की इस विशिष्‍ट पहल के स्‍थायित्व की आवश्‍यकता महसूस की है और अब एक स्‍थायी सचिवालय स्‍थापित करने का समय आ गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत में एक स्‍थायी सचिवालय स्‍थापित करने का प्रस्‍ताव प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है और इस पर, शीघ्र ही सभी प्रतिभागियों की बहुमूल्‍य टिप्‍पणियाँ प्राप्‍त करने के लिए एक डिस्कशन पेपर सर्कुलेट किया जायेगा।