Ministry of Communications
India climbs up six slots and now placed at 61st rank as per Network Readiness Index 2022
The report is prepared by Portulans Institute based in Washington DC
19 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has improved its position by six slots and is now placed at 61st rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report released recently. In its latest version of 2022, the NRI Report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 131 economies based on their performances in four different pillars: Technology, People, Governance, and Impact covering a total of 58 variables. The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent non-profit, nonpartisan research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
India has not only improved its ranking, but also improved its score from 49.74 in 2021 to 51.19 in 2022. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. The report states that India secured 1st rank in “AI talent concentration”, 2nd rank in “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, 3rd rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services” and “Domestic market size”, 4th rank in “ICT Services exports”, 5th rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions” and “AI scientific publications”.
NRI-2022 report states that India has a greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. India is ranked 3rd out of 36 in the group of lower-middle-income countries after Ukraine (50) and Indonesia (59). India has a score higher than the income group average in all pillars and sub-pillars.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत ने नेटवर्क रेडीनेस सूचकांक- 2022 के अनुसार छह स्लॉटों में सुधार किया है और अब 61वें स्थान पर है
इस रिपोर्ट को वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित पोर्टुलांस इंस्टीट्यूट ने तैयार किया है
19 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने हाल ही में जारी नेटवर्क रेडीनेस सूचकांक- 2022 (एनआरआई 2022) की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार छह स्लॉट में अपनी स्थिति में सुधार किया है। अब भारत इस सूचकांक में 61वें स्थान पर है। 2022 के अपने नवीनतम संस्करण में एनआरआई रिपोर्ट चार अलग-अलग मानकों पर उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर 131 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के नेटवर्क-आधारित रेडीनेस परिदृश्य का मापन करती है। ये मानक हैं- प्रौद्योगिकी, लोग, शासन और कुल 58 वेरिएबल को कवर करने वाले प्रभाव। इस रिपोर्ट को वाशिंगटन डीसी स्थित पोर्टुलान्स इंस्टीट्यूट ने तैयार किया है, जो एक स्वतंत्र गैर-लाभकारी, गैर-पक्षपाती अनुसंधान और शैक्षणिक संस्थान है।
भारत ने न केवल अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार किया है, बल्कि 2021 के अपने स्कोर को 49.74 से सुधार कर 2022 में 51.19 कर लिया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत कई संकेतकों में सबसे आगे है। इस रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत ने "एआई (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) प्रतिभा एकाग्रता" में पहला स्थान, "देश के भीतर मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट ट्रैफिक" व "अंतरराष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट बैंडविड्थ" में दूसरा स्थान और "दूरसंचार सेवाओं में वार्षिक निवेश" व "घरेलू बाजार आकार" में तीसरा स्थान, "आईसीटी सेवा निर्यात" में चौथा स्थान और "एफटीटीएच/बिल्डिंग इंटरनेट सब्सक्रिप्शन" व "एआई वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन" में 5वां स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
एनआरआई- 2022 की रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि भारत के पास अपने आय स्तर को देखते हुए उम्मीद से कहीं अधिक नेटवर्क रेडीनेस है। यूक्रेन (50) और इंडोनेशिया (59) के बाद भारत निम्न-मध्यम-आय वाले देशों के समूह में 36 में से तीसरे स्थान पर है। सभी आधारों और उप-आधारों में भारत का अंक इस आय समूह के औसत अंक से अधिक है।