Ministry of Communications
India climbs up six slots and now placed at 61st rank as per Network Readiness Index 2022
The report is prepared by Portulans Institute based in Washington DC
19 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has improved its position by six slots and is now placed at 61st rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report released recently. In its latest version of 2022, the NRI Report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 131 economies based on their performances in four different pillars: Technology, People, Governance, and Impact covering a total of 58 variables. The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent non-profit, nonpartisan research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
India has not only improved its ranking, but also improved its score from 49.74 in 2021 to 51.19 in 2022. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. The report states that India secured 1st rank in “AI talent concentration”, 2nd rank in “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, 3rd rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services” and “Domestic market size”, 4th rank in “ICT Services exports”, 5th rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions” and “AI scientific publications”.
NRI-2022 report states that India has a greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. India is ranked 3rd out of 36 in the group of lower-middle-income countries after Ukraine (50) and Indonesia (59). India has a score higher than the income group average in all pillars and sub-pillars.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیٹ ورک تیاری اشاریہ 2022 کے مطابق بھارت چھ مقام اوپر پر آگیا اور اب 61 ویں مقام پر ہے
یہ رپورٹ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں واقع پورٹولانس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تیار کی ہے
19 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی میں جاری کردہ نیٹ ورک تیاری اشاریہ 2022 (این آر آئی 2022) رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت نے اپنی پوزیشن کو چھ مقام بہتر کیا ہے اور اب اسے 61 ویں مقام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ 2022 کے اپنے تازہ ترین ایڈیشن میں نیٹ ورک تیاری اشاریہ (این آر آئی) رپورٹ نے چار مختلف بنیادوں ٹیکنالوجی، لوگ، گورننس اور اثرات میں ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر 131 معیشتوں کے نیٹ ورک پر مبنی تیاری کا نقشہ بنایا ہے: جس میں کل 58 متغیرات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں واقع ایک آزاد غیر منافع بخش، غیر جانبدار تحقیقی اور تعلیمی ادارے پورٹولانس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے تیار کی ہے۔
بھارت نے نہ صرف اپنی درجہ بندی میں بہتری لائی ہے بلکہ 2021 کے 49.74 سے اپنے اسکور کو 2022 میں 51.19 تک بڑھایا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہندوستان کئی اشاریوں میں آگے ہے۔ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ‘‘اے آئی ٹیلنٹ کنسنٹریشن’’ میں پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا، ‘‘ملک کے اندر موبائل براڈ بینڈ انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک’’ میں دوسرا درجہ اور ‘‘بین الاقوامی انٹرنیٹ بینڈوتھ’’،‘‘ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن خدمات میں سالانہ سرمایہ کاری’’ اور ‘‘گھریلو بازار کے حجم’’ میں تیسرا درجہ،‘‘آئی سی ٹی خدمات کی برآمدات’’ میں چوتھا درجہ،‘‘ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ /بلڈنگ انٹرنیٹ سبسکرپشنز’’ اور‘‘اے آئی سائنسی پبلیکیشنز’’ میں پانچواں درجہ حاصل کیا۔
این آر آئی-2022 کی رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں اس کی آمدنی کی سطح کے پیش نظر توقع سے زیادہ نیٹ ورک کی تیاری ہے۔ یوکرین (50) اور انڈونیشیا (59) کے بعد کم درمیانی آمدنی والے ممالک کے گروپ میں ہندوستان 36 میں سے تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ ہندوستان کا اسکور تمام بنیادوں اور ذیلی بنیادوں میں آمدنی گروپ کی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔