Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists should take the Responsibility to Communicate Science: Prof. Ranjana
CSIR-NIScPR in association with ICMR organized Contact Session on Health Communication
20 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
“If scientists don’t communicate, non-experts will start communicating and then the cloud of misinformation and disinformation would emerge, therefore it is essential to make our scientists involved in the significant job of science communication”. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director of CSIR-NIScPR (National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research) shared these thoughts during her inaugural address in the ‘Contact Session on Health Communication’ organized by CSIR-NIScPR in association with ICMR (Indian Council of Medical research) on 16 Nov. 2022. She said, we learnt a lot of lessons from the COVID-19 pandemic in the recent past and we saw how science communication played a very crucial role to eradicate unscientific things during those days of uncertainty. This programme was attended by 30 scientists of various laboratories of ICMR.
A glimpse of the Inaugural function of the Contact Session on Health Communication organized by CSIR-NIScPR in association with ICMR (R-L: Dr. Rajni Kant, Scientist-G, ICMR, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR & Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR)
Dr. Rajni Kant, Scientist-G & Director, ICMR-Regional Medical research Centre, Gorakhpur was the Guest of Honour of the programme. During the inaugural function, Dr. Kant said that these are ‘Super 30’ scientists from ICMR laboratories and I am sure they will become proficient science communicators after this course of science communication. He said that ICMR has first initiated a course on Health Communication and it is need of the hour.
Participating scientists of ICMR attending the Contact Session at CSIR-NIScPR
In the first Technical Session at CSIR-NIScPR, four experts delivered lectures on various topics of concern. Shri R.S. Jayasomu, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR delivered a lecture on ‘Research Communication vs. Science Communication: Need of the Hour”. The topic of the talk of Dr. Y. Madhavi, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR was ‘Health Communication in Post Covid Era’. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR presented his talk on ‘Popular Science Writing for Different Media’. Shri Ashwani Brahmi, Principal Technical Officer, CSIR-NIScPR discussed knowhow of production and printing in science communication with the participating scientists of ICMR.
After the first technical session, all the participants visited the scientific facilities of CSIR-NIScPR. During this visit, all the participants of the programme went through the Printing Unit-machineries, Ayur Vatika of medicinal plants and Herbarium of raw materials based on plants, animals and minerals. CSIR-NIScPR is one of the constituent laboratories of CSIR with the two key mandates of STI based policy studies-research and science communication. NIScPR brings out 16 peer reviewed open access journals in various prominent disciplines of S&T. Three most popular science magazines of the country are published from CSIR-NIScPR. These magazines are Science Reporter (in English), Vigyan Pragati (in Hindi) and Science ki Duniya (in Urdu).
During second Technical Session, three experts delivered lectures. Senior Science Communicator and Photo journalist Shri Pallav Bagla interacted with participants about the ‘Clever ways of communicating science’. Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR presented his talk on ‘SVASTIK and its Media Coverage Insights’ focused on the scientific validation of Indian traditional knowledge. The theme of the lecture of Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR was ‘How to communicate your research to general public’.
All the participating scientists of ICMR labs learnt a lot from the inspirational talks of the experts of both the sessions. It was also planned that every participant will write a popular science article on his/her area of expertise and submit to CSIR-NIScPR for publishing purpose in Science Reporter and Vigyan Pragati (Popular Science Magazines of CSIR-NIScPR). At the end of the programme, Dr. Enna Dogra and Dr. Priya, Scientists of ICMR coordinated the feedback and takeaway session. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed vote of thanks. Ms. Shubhada Kapil, Technical Assistant, CSIR-NIScPR compered the whole programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान के संचार की जिम्मेदारी लें वैज्ञानिक - प्रो. रंजना
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर- निस्पर ने आईसीएमआर के सहयोग से स्वास्थ्य संचार पर संपर्क सत्र आयोजित किया
20 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
यदि वैज्ञानिक संवाद नहीं करते हैं, तो गैर- विशेषज्ञ संवाद करना शुरू कर देंगे और फिर भ्रामक सूचनाओं और असत्य जानकारियों के बादल उठेंगे, इसलिए हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान संचार के महत्वपूर्ण कार्य में शामिल करना आवश्यक है"। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- निस्पर -एनआईएससीपीआर (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च ) की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ( आईसीएमआर ) के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा आयोजित 'स्वास्थ्य संचार पर आयोजित संपर्क सत्र ' में गत 16 नवंबर 2022 को अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान इन विचारों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने हाल के दिनों में कोविड -19 महामारी से बहुत कुछ सीखा और हमने देखा कि कैसे विज्ञान संचार ने अनिश्चितता के उन दिनों में अवैज्ञानिक बातों को मिटाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ( आईसीएमआर ) की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के 30 वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया।
सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा आईसीएमआर के सहयोग से आयोजित स्वास्थ्य संचार पर संपर्क सत्र के उद्घाटन समारोह की एक झलक : दाएं से बाएं - डॉ. रजनी कांत, वैज्ञानिक-जी, आईसीएमआर, प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर एवं मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर
डॉ. रजनीकांत, वैज्ञानिक-जी और निदेशक, आईसीएमआर-क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र, गोरखपुर इस कार्यक्रम के सम्मानित अतिथि थे। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान डॉ. कांत ने कहा कि ये भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसन्धान परिषद ( आईसीएमआर ) प्रयोगशालाओं के 'सुपर 30' वैज्ञानिक हैं और मुझे विश्वास है कि विज्ञान संचार के इस पाठ्यक्रम के बाद ये कुशल विज्ञान संचारकर्ता भी बनेंगे । उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएमआर ने सबसे पहले स्वास्थ्य संचार पर एक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया है और यह समय की मांग है ।
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- निस्पर -एनआईएससीपीआर (नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च ) में संपर्क सत्र में भाग लेने वाले आईसीएमआर के वैज्ञानिक
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर में पहले तकनीकी सत्र में चार विशेषज्ञों ने चिंता के विभिन्न विषयों पर व्याख्यान दिया। श्री आर.एस. जयसोमु, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने 'अनुसंधान संचार बनाम विज्ञान संचार: समय की आवश्यकता' पर व्याख्यान दिया। डॉ. वाई माधवी, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वार्ता का विषय था ' कोविड पश्चात काल में स्वास्थ्य संचार'। डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने ' विभिन्न मीडिया प्रारूपों के लिए लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन ' पर अपना व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया। श्री अश्विनी ब्राह्मी, प्रधान तकनीकी अधिकारी, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने आईसीएमआर के भाग लेने वाले वैज्ञानिकों के साथ विज्ञान संचार में उत्पादन और मुद्रण की जानकारी पर चर्चा की।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र के बाद, सभी प्रतिभागियों ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वैज्ञानिक सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। इस भ्रमण के दौरान कार्यक्रम के सभी प्रतिभागियों ने औषधीय पौधों की प्रिंटिंग यूनिट-मशीनरी, आयुर वाटिका और पौधों, पशुओं और खनिजों पर आधारित कच्चे माल के हर्बेरियम का अवलोकन किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार ( एसटीआई ) आधारित नीति अध्ययन- अनुसंधान और विज्ञान संचार के दो प्रमुख अधिदेशों के साथ सीएसआईआर की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। एनआईएससीपीआर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न प्रमुख विषयों में 16 समकक्ष समीक्षित मुक्त पहुंच पत्रिकाएँ ( ओपन एक्सेस जर्नल ) प्रकाशित करता है। देश की तीन सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिकाएं सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर से प्रकाशित होती हैं। ये पत्रिकाएं हैं साइंस रिपोर्टर ( अंग्रेजी में ), विज्ञान प्रगति ( हिंदी में ) और साइंस की दुनिया ( उर्दू में ) ।
दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान तीन विशेषज्ञों ने व्याख्यान दिया। वरिष्ठ विज्ञान संचारक और फोटो पत्रकार श्री पल्लव बागला ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ ' विज्ञान संचार के चतुर तरीकों ' के बारे में बातचीत की। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन ने भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान की वैज्ञानिक मान्यता पर केंद्रित ' स्वस्तिक और इसके मीडिया कवरेज से जुडी अंतर्दृष्टियों ( इनसाइट्स ) ' पर अपनी बात प्रस्तुत की । सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर के ही वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मेहर वान के व्याख्यान का विषय था - ' अपने शोध को आम जनता तक कैसे पहुंचाएं'।
दोनों सत्रों के विशेषज्ञों की प्रेरक वार्ता से आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशालाओं के सभी प्रतिभागी वैज्ञानिकों ने बहुत कुछ सीखा। यह भी योजना बनाई गई थी कि प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी अपनी विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र पर एक लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेख लिखेगा और विज्ञान रिपोर्टर और विज्ञान प्रगति ( सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका ) में प्रकाशित करने के उद्देश्य से सीएसआईआर- एनआईएससीपीआर के पास भेजेगा । कार्यक्रम के अंत में आईसीएमआर के वैज्ञानिकों डॉ. एना डोगरा और डॉ. प्रिया ने प्रतिक्रिया एवं समझ ( फीडबैक एंड टेकअवे ) सत्र का समन्वयन किया। डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव रखा सुश्री शुभदा कपिल, तकनीकी सहायक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने पूरे कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया।