Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cites Cop-19: Huge Relief to Handicraft Exporters of India
21 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Rules for export of Dalbergia sissoo based products eased, exports to get a boost.
• Rules for export eased at India’s behest.
The 19th meeting of the Conference of Parties to Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) is being held in the scenic city of Panama from 14th to 25th of November 2022.
Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo) is included in Appendix II of the convention, thereby requiring to follow CITES regulations for the trade of the species. As of now every consignment of weight above 10 kg requires CITES permit. Due to this restriction exports of furniture and handicrafts made of Dalbergia sissoo from India has been continuously falling from an estimated 1000 crore Indian Rupees (~129 million USD) per annum before the listing, to 500-600 crore Indian Rupees (~64 to 77 million USD) per annum after the listing. The decrease in exports of Dalbergia sissoo products has affected the livelihoods of around 50,000 artisans who work with the species.
On India’s initiative a proposal to clarify the quantity of Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo) items such as furniture and artefacts was considered in the current meeting. After sustained deliberations by Indian representatives, it was agreed upon that any number of Dalbergia sissoo timber-based items can be exported as a single consignment in a shipment without CITES permits if the weight of each individual item of this consignment is less than 10 kg. Further, it was agreed that for net weight of each item only timber will be considered and any other item used in the product like metal etc. will be ignored. This is a great relief for the Indian artisans and furniture industry.
Background:
It may be recalled that in its 17th meeting of Conference of Parties (CoP) at Johannesburg, South Africa in 2016, included all species of Genus Dalbergia in Appendix II of the convention, thereby requiring to follow CITES regulations for the trade of the species. In India, the species Dalbergia sissoo (North Indian Rosewood or Shisham) is found in abundance and is not treated as an endangered species. During the discussion it was duly acknowledged by the parties that Dalbergia sissoo was not at all a threatened species. However, concerns were expressed regarding the challenges in distinguishing different species of Dalbergia in their finished forms. The countries expressed that there was an urgent need for developing advanced technological tools for distinguishing the finished wood of Dalbergia, especially at the Customs point. Considering this aspect and in the absence of a clear technology for distinguishing the finished wood, the CoP did not agree to de-list the Species from CITES Appendix:II. However, the relief given in terms of weight of each item will solve the problem of Indian artisan communities to a great extent and will give a tremendous boost to exports of articles produced by them.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कॉप-19 सीआईटीईएस: भारत के हस्तशिल्प निर्यातकों को बड़ी राहत
21 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
· दालबर्जिया सिस्सू आधारित उत्पादों के निर्यात के नियम आसान, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
· भारत की पहल पर निर्यात नियमों में ढील दी गई।
सुंदर शहर, पनामा में 14 से 25 नवंबर, 2022 तक पार्टियों के सम्मेलन की 19वीं बैठक; वन्य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर सम्मेलन (सीआईटीईएस) के लिए आयोजित की जा रही है।
शीशम (दालबर्जिया सिस्सू) को सम्मेलन के परिशिष्ट II में शामिल किया गया है, जिससे इसकी प्रजातियों के व्यापार के लिए सीआईटीईएस नियमों के पालन की आवश्यकता होती है। अभी तक 10 किलो से अधिक वजन की हर खेप के लिए सीआईटीईएस परमिट की आवश्यकता होती है। इस प्रतिबंध के कारण भारत से दालबर्जिया सिस्सू से बने फर्नीचर और हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात सूचीबद्ध होने से पहले अनुमानित 1000 करोड़ रुपये (129 मिलियन डॉलर) प्रति वर्ष से सूचीबद्ध होने के बाद लगातार कम होते हुए 500-600 करोड़ रुपये (64 से 77 मिलियन डॉलर) प्रति वर्ष रह गया है। दालबर्जिया सिस्सू उत्पादों के निर्यात में कमी ने प्रजातियों के काम से जुड़े लगभग 50,000 शिल्पकारों की आजीविका को प्रभावित किया है।
भारत की पहल पर वर्तमान बैठक में शीशम (दालबर्जिया सिस्सू) से निर्मित वस्तुओं जैसे फर्नीचर और कलाकृतियों की मात्रा को स्पष्ट करने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा निरंतर किये गए विचार-विमर्श के बाद, इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि किसी भी संख्या में दालबर्जिया सिस्सू लकड़ी-आधारित वस्तुओं को बिना सीआईटीईएस परमिट के शिपमेंट में एकल खेप के रूप में निर्यात किया जा सकता है, यदि इस खेप के प्रत्येक उत्पाद का व्यक्तिगत वजन 10 किलो से कम है। इसके अलावा, इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि प्रत्येक वस्तु के शुद्ध वजन के लिए केवल लकड़ी की मात्रा पर विचार किया जाएगा और उत्पाद में प्रयुक्त किसी अन्य वस्तु जैसे धातु आदि को नजरअंदाज किया जाएगा। यह भारतीय शिल्पकारों और फर्नीचर उद्योग के लिए बड़ी राहत की बात है।
पृष्ठभूमि
यह उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि 2016 में जोहान्सबर्ग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका में पार्टियों के सम्मेलन (सीओपी) की 17वीं बैठक में सम्मेलन के परिशिष्ट II में जीनस दालबर्जिया की सभी प्रजातियों को शामिल किया गया था, जिससे प्रजातियों के व्यापार के लिए सीआईटीईएस नियमों के पालन की आवश्यकता थी। भारत में, दालबर्जिया सिस्सू (उत्तर भारत में रोज़वुड या शीशम) प्रजाति बहुतायत में पाई जाती है और इसे लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति नहीं माना जाता है। चर्चा के दौरान पार्टियों द्वारा यह विधिवत रूप से स्वीकार किया गया था कि दालबर्जिया सिस्सू एक लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति नहीं थी। हालांकि, दालबर्जिया की विभिन्न प्रजातियों को उनके तैयार रूपों को पृथक करने की चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की गई। कई देशों ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से सीमा शुल्क के सन्दर्भ में दालबर्जिया की तैयार लकड़ी को पृथक के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी उपकरण विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। इस पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए और तैयार लकड़ी को पृथक करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट तकनीक के अभाव में, कॉप सीआईटीईएस परिशिष्ट: II से प्रजातियों को हटाने पर सहमत नहीं हुआ। हालांकि, प्रत्येक वस्तु के वजन के सन्दर्भ में दी गई राहत से भारतीय शिल्पकार समुदायों की समस्या काफी हद तक हल हो जाएगी और उनके द्वारा उत्पादित वस्तुओं के निर्यात को भी बहुत प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।