Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cites Cop-19: Huge Relief to Handicraft Exporters of India
21 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• Rules for export of Dalbergia sissoo based products eased, exports to get a boost.
• Rules for export eased at India’s behest.
The 19th meeting of the Conference of Parties to Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of wild fauna and flora (CITES) is being held in the scenic city of Panama from 14th to 25th of November 2022.
Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo) is included in Appendix II of the convention, thereby requiring to follow CITES regulations for the trade of the species. As of now every consignment of weight above 10 kg requires CITES permit. Due to this restriction exports of furniture and handicrafts made of Dalbergia sissoo from India has been continuously falling from an estimated 1000 crore Indian Rupees (~129 million USD) per annum before the listing, to 500-600 crore Indian Rupees (~64 to 77 million USD) per annum after the listing. The decrease in exports of Dalbergia sissoo products has affected the livelihoods of around 50,000 artisans who work with the species.
On India’s initiative a proposal to clarify the quantity of Shisham (Dalbergia sissoo) items such as furniture and artefacts was considered in the current meeting. After sustained deliberations by Indian representatives, it was agreed upon that any number of Dalbergia sissoo timber-based items can be exported as a single consignment in a shipment without CITES permits if the weight of each individual item of this consignment is less than 10 kg. Further, it was agreed that for net weight of each item only timber will be considered and any other item used in the product like metal etc. will be ignored. This is a great relief for the Indian artisans and furniture industry.
Background:
It may be recalled that in its 17th meeting of Conference of Parties (CoP) at Johannesburg, South Africa in 2016, included all species of Genus Dalbergia in Appendix II of the convention, thereby requiring to follow CITES regulations for the trade of the species. In India, the species Dalbergia sissoo (North Indian Rosewood or Shisham) is found in abundance and is not treated as an endangered species. During the discussion it was duly acknowledged by the parties that Dalbergia sissoo was not at all a threatened species. However, concerns were expressed regarding the challenges in distinguishing different species of Dalbergia in their finished forms. The countries expressed that there was an urgent need for developing advanced technological tools for distinguishing the finished wood of Dalbergia, especially at the Customs point. Considering this aspect and in the absence of a clear technology for distinguishing the finished wood, the CoP did not agree to de-list the Species from CITES Appendix:II. However, the relief given in terms of weight of each item will solve the problem of Indian artisan communities to a great extent and will give a tremendous boost to exports of articles produced by them.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ସିଓପି -19 : ଭାରତର ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବଡ଼ ଆଶ୍ବସ୍ତି
21 NOV 2022 3:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ:
- ଡଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ (ଶିଶମ) ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ନିୟମ କୋହଳ, ରପ୍ତାନିକୁ ମିଳିବ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ
- ଭାରତର ଆଗ୍ରହକ୍ରମେ ରପ୍ତାନି ପାଇଁ ନିୟମ ସହଜ ହୋଇଛି
କନ୍‌ଭେନସନ ଅନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାସନାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରେଡ୍ ଇନ୍ ଏନଡେଞ୍ଜର୍‌ଡ ସ୍ପେସିସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ୱାଇଲ୍‌ ଫୌନା ଆଣ୍ଡ ଫ୍ଲୋରା (ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍)ର ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉନବିଂଶତମ ବୈଠକ ପାନାମା ଠାରେ 14 ରୁ 25 ନଭେମ୍ବର 2022 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଛି।
ଶିଶମ ବା ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆପେଣ୍ଡିକ୍ସ II ରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କାରବାର ପାଇଁ ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 10 କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମରୁ ଅଧିକ ଓଜନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ଅନୁମତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭାରତରୁ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁରୁ ନିର୍ମିତ ଆସବାବପତ୍ର ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ରପ୍ତାନି ତାଲିକା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ 1000 କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଟଙ୍କା (~ 129 ମିଲିୟନ ଡ଼ଲାର) ରୁ 500-600 କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଟଙ୍କା (~ 64 ରୁ 77) କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି। ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ହ୍ରାସ ଏହି ପ୍ରଜାତି ସହିତ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ 50,000 କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି |
ତେବେ ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବୈଠକରେ ଫର୍ଣ୍ଣିଚର ଏବଂ ହସ୍ତତନ୍ତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରି ଶିଶମ (ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ) ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରିମାଣ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ନିରନ୍ତର ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ ପରେ, ଏଥିରେ ସହମତ ହେଲା ଯେକୌଣସି ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ କାଠ-ଆଧାରିତ ଆଇଟମ୍ ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ଅନୁମତି ବିନା ସିଙ୍ଗିଲ୍ କନସାଇନମେଣ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ହୋଇପାରିବ ଯଦି ଏହି ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭିନ୍ନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଓଜନ 10 କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମରୁ କମ୍ ଥାଏ। ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ଏହା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆଇଟମର ଶୁଦ୍ଧ ଓଜନ ପାଇଁ କେବଳ କାଠକୁ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦରେ ଧାତୁ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ବସ୍ତୁକୁ ଅଣଦେଖା କରାଯିବ। ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ଆସବାବପତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ 2016 ରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗରେ ହୋଇଥିବା କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଅଫ୍ ପାର୍ଟିସ୍ (ସିଓପି) ର 17ତମ ବୈଠକରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଜେନସ୍ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆକୁ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଆପେଣ୍ଡିକ୍ସ II ରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ଭାରତରେ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ (ଉତ୍ତର ଭାରତୀୟ ରୋଜୱୁଡ୍ କିମ୍ବା ଶିଶାମ) ପ୍ରଜାତି ପ୍ରଚୁର ପରିମାଣରେ ମିଳିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଲୁପ୍ତପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଭାବରେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୁଏ ନାହିଁ | ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ଏହା ଦଳଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ବାରା ସ୍ବୀକାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆ ସିସୁ ଆଦି ବିପଦପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଜାତି ନୁହନ୍ତି। ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ, ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସମାପ୍ତ ରୂପରେ ପୃଥକ କରିବାରେ ଆହ୍ବାନ ଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବିଶେଷକରି କଷ୍ଟମ୍ସ ପଏଣ୍ଟରେ ଡାଲବର୍ଜିଆର ସମାପ୍ତ କାଠକୁ ପୃଥକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉପକରଣର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଦିଗକୁ ବିଚାର କରି ଏବଂ ସମାପ୍ତ କାଠକୁ ପୃଥକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଅନୁପସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ସିଓପି ସିଆଇଟିଇଏସ୍ ଆପେଣ୍ଡିକ୍ସ: II ରୁ ପ୍ରଜାତିଗୁଡିକ ଅଣତାଲିକାଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହେଲେ ନାହିଁ। ତଥାପି, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବସ୍ତୁର ଓଜନ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଆଶ୍ବସ୍ତି ଭାରତୀୟ କାରିଗର ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ସମାଧାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।