Ministry of Defence
Keel laid for construction of two Coast Guard Pollution Control Vessels (PCV) at Goa Shipyard
PCV is a new generation Special Role Vessel with most advanced equipment capable of performing multifarious roles
21 NOV 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the country’s Make in India commitment for sourcing equipments and systems from indigenous firms including MSMEs, Indian Cost Guard laid the keel for two Coast Guard Pollution Control Vessels, GSL Yard 1267 & 1268, on 21st November 2022 at the Goa Shipyard. The two Pollution Control Vessels are indigenously designed and developed by the Goa Shipyard, to be delivered by February 2025 and August 2025 respectively.
Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the construction of ships, symbolising formal commencement of the erection process of ships on the building berth. Speaking on the occasion, Shri VS Pathania, Director General, Indian Coast Guard told that the Pollution Control Vessels would be a new generation Special Role Vessel, equipped with the most advanced and sophisticated equipment, capable of performing multifarious roles of Indian Coast Guard, with prominent being combating marine pollution at extended ranges from the coastline.
The PCVs will be equipped with state-of-art technology, advanced & highly sensitive pollution control equipment, navigation and communication equipment, sensor and machinery. Ships will be capable of carrying out dedicated oil spill response operations for containment, recovery, separation and dispersal of pollutants. The vessel will be fitted with latest pollution control equipment including two flush type side sweeping arms enabling it to contain oil spill whilst in motion.
An advanced software would assist in predicting the spread of the complex oil spill pattern and Dynamic Positioning System will enable the vessel to be maneuvered in restricted areas with precision. The vessel is being designed to recover the lightest to the most viscous oil at the rate of 300 tons per hour. The vessels are also equipped with fire-fighting and salvage systems.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गोवा शिपयार्ड येथे तटरक्षक दलाच्या दोन प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजांच्या बांधकामासाठी आवश्यक पोलादी कण्याची केली पायाभरणी
21 NOV 2022 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2022
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसह स्वदेशी कंपन्यांकडून उपकरणे आणि प्रणाली खरेदी करण्याच्या देशाच्या मेक इन इंडिया वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाने 21 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी गोवा शिपयार्डमध्ये GSL Yard 1267 आणि 1268, या दोन प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजांसाठी आवश्यक पोलादी कण्याची पायाभरणी (कील लेइंग ) केली. ही दोन प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजे गोवा शिपयार्डने देशातच डिझाइन आणि विकसित केली असून ती अनुक्रमे फेब्रुवारी 2025 आणि ऑगस्ट 2025 पर्यंत तयार होतील.
जहाजांच्या बांधणीत कील लेइंग ही एक प्रमुख प्रक्रिया आहे, जी बिल्डिंग बर्थवर जहाजांच्या उभारणी प्रक्रियेच्या औपचारिक प्रारंभाचे प्रतीक आहे. या प्रसंगी बोलताना भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक व्ही.एस. पठानिया म्हणाले की, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजे ही नवीन पिढीतील विशेष भूमिका असणारी जहाजे असतील ,जी प्रगत आणि अत्याधुनिक उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज असतील , भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या विविध भूमिका पार पाडण्यास सक्षम असतील तसेच किनारपट्टीलगतच्या विस्तारित परिसरात सागरी प्रदूषणाचा सामना करू शकतील.
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण जहाजे अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, प्रगत आणि अत्यंत संवेदनशील प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणे, दिशादर्शक आणि दळणवळण उपकरणे, सेन्सर आणि यंत्रसामग्रीने सुसज्ज असतील. जहाजे प्रदूषकांना प्रतिबंध , पुनर्प्राप्ती,तसेच प्रदूषणकारी घटक वेगळे करण्यासाठी समर्पित तेल गळती प्रतिसाद मोहीम पार पाडण्यास सक्षम असतील. जहाजामध्ये दोन फ्लश टाईप साइड स्वीपिंग आर्म्ससह अत्याधुनिक प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणे बसवली जातील ज्यामुळे ते समुद्रात असताना तेल गळतीला आळा घालू शकेल.
तेल गळतीचा अंदाज लावण्यात एक प्रगत सॉफ्टवेअर मदत करेल आणि डायनॅमिक पोझिशनिंग प्रणाली जहाजाला प्रतिबंधित भागात अचूकतेने चालवण्यास मदत करेल. ताशी 300 टन या दराने सर्वात हलके ते सर्वात चिकट अशा तेलाचा शोध घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने जहाजाची रचना केली जात आहे. जहाजे अग्निशमन आणि बचाव यंत्रणांनी देखील सुसज्ज आहेत.