Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre launches framework for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce
Verification of review author, Moderation and Publication process among provisions of the Standard
Conformity Assessment Scheme for the framework to be developed in 15 days
21 NOV 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs launched the framework for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce here today. Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, along with senior officers of the department and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) launched the framework titled Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication. The standards will be applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews.
The standard will initially be voluntary for compliance by all e-commerce platform. BIS will also develop a Conformity Assessment Scheme for the standard to assess compliance.
The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness. The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator. For review author, these include confirming acceptance of terms and conditions, providing contact information and for review administrator, these include safeguarding personal information and training of staff.
Once made mandatory, if required, the violation of the standards by any entity may be considered as an unfair trade practice or violation of consumer rights and a consumer may submit such grievances to the National Consumer Helpline, Consumer Commissions or the CCPA.
The standard provides for responsibilities of organization including developing a code of practice, and necessary stipulations for terms and conditions like accessibility, criteria, and ensuring content does not contain financial information etc.
The standard also provides for methods for verification of review author through email address, identification by telephone call or SMS, confirming registration by clicking on a link, using captcha system etc. to check traceability and genuineness of the review author.
With respect to moderation, the standard provides for both automated and manual moderation and provides checks for analyzing the review content. As regards to publication, the standard includes considerations for the review administrator at the time of publication process and after the publication process. The accuracy of the review, default display and weightage of ratings are defined in the publication process.
The standard is expected to benefit all stakeholders in the e-commerce ecosystem i.e., consumers, e-commerce platforms, sellers etc. It will help usher in confidence among consumers to purchase goods online and help them take better purchase decisions.
Over the last few years, there has been a steady rise in e-commerce transactions across the country. Reviews posted online play a significant role in making purchase decisions and consumers exceedingly rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of users who have already purchased the good or service. Given that e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, it is essential that reviews are genuine, authentic and trustworthy.
Taking cognizance of the impact of fake and deceptive reviews and protection of consumer interest in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs constituted a committee to develop framework on checking fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce on 10th June, 2022. The committee included various stakeholders including e-commerce companies, industry associations, consumer organizations and law chairs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے، ای- کامرس میں جعلی اور دھوکہ دہی کے جائزوں سے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا
جائزے کے مصنف کی تصدیق، معیار کی دفعات کے درمیان اعتدال اور اشاعت کا عمل شامل ہے
فریم ورک کے لیے مطابقت کی تشخیص کی اسکیم 15 دنوں میں تیار کی جائے گی
21 NOV 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے آج یہاں ای- کامرس میں جعلی اور فریب پر مبنی جائزوں سے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور حفاظت کے لیے فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا۔ امور صارفین محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ نے، محکمے اور بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مل کر انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (آئی ایس) 19000:2022 ‘آن لائن صارفین کے جائزے- ان کے کلیکشن ، اعتدال اور اشاعت کے لئے اصول اور ضروریات کے عنوان سے فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا۔ معیارات ہر آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر لاگو ہوں گے جو صارفین کے جائزے شائع کرتا ہے۔
معیار ابتدائی طور پر تمام ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم کی طرف سے تعمیل کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہوگا۔ بی آئی ایس تعمیل کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے معیار کے لیے ایک مطابقت کی تشخیص کی اسکیم بھی تیار کرے گا۔
معیار کے رہنما اصول ایمانداری، درستگی، رازداری، سلامتی، شفافیت، رسائی اور ردعمل ہیں۔ معیار جائزے کے مصنف اور جائزے کے منتظم کے لیے مخصوص ذمہ داریوں کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ جائزے کے مصنف کے لیے، ان میں شرائط و ضوابط کی منظوری کی تصدیق، رابطے کی معلومات فراہم کرنا اور جائزہ منتظم کے لیے، ان میں ذاتی معلومات کی حفاظت اور عملے کی تربیت شامل ہیں۔
ایک بار لازمی قرار دینے کے بعد، اگر ضرورت ہو تو، کسی بھی ادارے کی طرف سے معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل یا صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی سمجھا جا سکتا ہے اور صارف ایسی شکایات نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن، کنزیومر کمیشنز یا سی سی پی اے کو بھیج سکتا ہے۔
معیار تنظیم کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں ضابطہ اخلاق تیار کرنا، اور شرائط و ضوابط جیسے رسائی، معیار، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ مواد میں مالی معلومات وغیرہ شامل نہ ہوں۔
یہ معیار ای -میل ایڈریس کے ذریعے جائزے کے مصنف کی تصدیق، ٹیلی فون کال یا ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے شناخت، کسی لنک پر کلک کرکے رجسٹریشن کی تصدیق، کیپچا سسٹم وغیرہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جائزے کے مصنف کی شناخت اور صداقت کو جانچنے کے طریقے بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اعتدال کے حوالے سے، معیار خودکار اور دستی دونوں طرح کے اعتدال کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے اور جائزہ کے مواد کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے رکاوٹیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اشاعت کے حوالے سے، معیار میں اشاعت کے عمل کے وقت اور اشاعت کے عمل کے بعد جائزہ منتظم کے لیے غور و فکر شامل ہے۔ جائزے کی درستگی، پہلے سے طے شدہ ڈسپلے اور درجہ بندی کا وزن اشاعت کے عمل میں بیان کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس معیار سے ای -کامرس ایکو سسٹم کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے، یعنی صارفین، ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارمز، فروخت کنندگان وغیرہ۔ اس سے صارفین کو آن لائن سامان خریدنے میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے اور خریداری کے بہتر فیصلے کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، پورے ملک میں ای - کامرس کے لین دین میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آن لائن پوسٹ کیے گئے جائزے خریداری کے فیصلے کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں اور صارفین ای - کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر پوسٹ کیے جانے والے جائزوں پر حد سے زیادہ انحصار کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان صارفین کی رائے اور تجربہ دیکھیں جنہوں نے پہلے سے ہی اچھی یا سروس خرید لی ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ ای- کامرس میں پروڈکٹ کو جسمانی طور پر دیکھنے یا جانچنے کے کسی موقع کے بغیر ایک ورچوئل خریداری کا تجربہ شامل ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ جائزے حقیقی، مستند اور قابل اعتماد ہوں۔
ای- کامرس میں جعلی اور دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی جائزوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے اثرات کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، محکمہ امور صارفین نے 10 جون 2022 کو ای -کامرس میں جعلی اور فریب پر مبنی جائزوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے لیے فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ کمیٹی میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول ای - کامرس کمپنیاں، صنعتی انجمنیں، صارف تنظیمیں اور قانون کی کرسیاں شامل ہیں۔