Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre launches framework for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce
Verification of review author, Moderation and Publication process among provisions of the Standard
Conformity Assessment Scheme for the framework to be developed in 15 days
21 NOV 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs launched the framework for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce here today. Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, along with senior officers of the department and Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) launched the framework titled Indian Standard (IS) 19000:2022 ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication. The standards will be applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews.
The standard will initially be voluntary for compliance by all e-commerce platform. BIS will also develop a Conformity Assessment Scheme for the standard to assess compliance.
The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness. The standard prescribes specific responsibilities for the review author and the review administrator. For review author, these include confirming acceptance of terms and conditions, providing contact information and for review administrator, these include safeguarding personal information and training of staff.
Once made mandatory, if required, the violation of the standards by any entity may be considered as an unfair trade practice or violation of consumer rights and a consumer may submit such grievances to the National Consumer Helpline, Consumer Commissions or the CCPA.
The standard provides for responsibilities of organization including developing a code of practice, and necessary stipulations for terms and conditions like accessibility, criteria, and ensuring content does not contain financial information etc.
The standard also provides for methods for verification of review author through email address, identification by telephone call or SMS, confirming registration by clicking on a link, using captcha system etc. to check traceability and genuineness of the review author.
With respect to moderation, the standard provides for both automated and manual moderation and provides checks for analyzing the review content. As regards to publication, the standard includes considerations for the review administrator at the time of publication process and after the publication process. The accuracy of the review, default display and weightage of ratings are defined in the publication process.
The standard is expected to benefit all stakeholders in the e-commerce ecosystem i.e., consumers, e-commerce platforms, sellers etc. It will help usher in confidence among consumers to purchase goods online and help them take better purchase decisions.
Over the last few years, there has been a steady rise in e-commerce transactions across the country. Reviews posted online play a significant role in making purchase decisions and consumers exceedingly rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of users who have already purchased the good or service. Given that e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, it is essential that reviews are genuine, authentic and trustworthy.
Taking cognizance of the impact of fake and deceptive reviews and protection of consumer interest in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs constituted a committee to develop framework on checking fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce on 10th June, 2022. The committee included various stakeholders including e-commerce companies, industry associations, consumer organizations and law chairs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं से उपभोक्ता हितों की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण के लिए ढांचागत रूपरेखा तैयार की
मानक के प्रावधानों के साथ-साथ समीक्षा लेखक, मॉडरेशन और प्रकाशन प्रक्रिया का सत्यापन अनिवार्य होगा
15 दिनों में विकसित किए जाने वाले ढांचे के लिए अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना
21 NOV 2022 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं से उपभोक्ता हितों की सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षण के लिए तैयार रूपरेखा का आज शुभारंभ किया। उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने अपने विभाग और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भारतीय मानक (आईएस) 19000:2022 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं - उनके संग्रह, मॉडरेशन तथा प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत एवं आवश्यकताओं की रूपरेखा का शुभारंभ किया। ये मानक हर उस ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म पर लागू होंगे, जहां पर भी उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं प्रकाशित की जाती हैं। मानक शुरू में सभी ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा अनुपालन के लिए स्वैच्छिक होंगे। इस पहल का पूर्ण आकलन करने के लिए बीआईएस 15 दिनों के भीतर मानक के लिए एक अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजना भी तैयार करेगा।
ये मानक समीक्षा लेखक और समीक्षा प्रशासक के लिए विशिष्ट उत्तरदायित्व निर्धारित करते हैं। सभी तरह के समीक्षा लेखकों के लिए, इसमें नियम एवं शर्तों की स्वीकृति की पुष्टि करना, संपर्क जानकारी प्रदान करना और समीक्षा व्यवस्थापक के लिए व्यक्तिगत जानकारी तथा कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण की सुरक्षा शामिल है।
किसी संस्था द्वारा मानकों के उल्लंघन को एक अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार या उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का हनन माना जा सकता है और एक उपभोक्ता ऐसी शिकायतों को राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन, उपभोक्ता फोरम या फिर सीसीपीए को प्रस्तुत कर सकता है।
मानक संगठन की जिम्मेदारियों के लिए कई चीज़ें प्रदान करता है, जिनमें अभ्यास का एक कोड विकसित करना और नियमों एवं शर्तों जैसी पहुंच देना आदि शामिल हैं, हालांकि मानदंड तथा सामग्री सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक शर्तों में वित्तीय जानकारी आवश्यक नहीं है।
मानक ईमेल पते के माध्यम से 'समीक्षा लेखक का सत्यापन', टेलीफोन कॉल या एसएमएस द्वारा पहचान, एक लिंक पर क्लिक करके पंजीकरण की पुष्टि, कैप्चा सिस्टम आदि का उपयोग करके समीक्षा लेखक की प्रामाणिकता की जांच करने के तरीकों के लिए भी प्रदान करता है।
मॉडरेशन के संबंध में, मानक स्वचालित और मैन्युअल मॉडरेशन दोनों के लिए प्रदान किये जाते हैं और समीक्षा सामग्री का विश्लेषण करने के लिए जांच के अवसर प्रदान करता है। प्रकाशन के संबंध में, मानक में प्रकाशन प्रक्रिया के समय तथा प्रकाशन प्रक्रिया के बाद समीक्षा प्रशासक के विचार शामिल किये जाते हैं। इसके लिए समीक्षा की सटीकता, डिफ़ॉल्ट प्रदर्शन और रेटिंग के वेटेज को प्रकाशन प्रक्रिया में परिभाषित किया गया है।
मानक से ई-कॉमर्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सभी हितधारकों यानी उपभोक्ताओं, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, विक्रेताओं आदि को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। यह उपभोक्ताओं के बीच ऑनलाइन सामान खरीदने के लिए विश्वास पैदा करने में मदद करेगा और उन्हें बेहतर खरीद निर्णय लेने में मदद करेगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से इसके बाद के समय में देश भर में ई-कॉमर्स लेनदेन में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। ऑनलाइन पोस्ट की गई समीक्षाएं कोई भी सामान खरीदने हेतु निर्णय लेने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और उपभोक्ता उन उपयोगकर्ताओं की राय एवं अनुभव के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर पोस्ट की गई समीक्षाओं पर अत्यधिक भरोसा करते हैं, जिन्होंने पहले से ही कोई सामान या सेवा को खरीदा हुआ है। यह देखते हुए कि ई-कॉमर्स में उत्पाद को भौतिक रूप से देखने या उसकी जांच करने के अवसर के बिना एक वर्चुअल खरीदारी का अनुभव शामिल है, इसलिए काफी हद तक यह आवश्यक है कि समीक्षा वास्तविक व प्रामाणिक हो।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी एवं भ्रामक समीक्षाओं के प्रभाव और उपभोक्ता हित के संरक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए 10 जून, 2022 को ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी व भ्रामक समीक्षाओं की परख करने के उद्देश्य से एक रूपरेखा विकसित करने के लिए समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति में ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों, उद्योग संघों, उपभोक्ता संगठनों और कानून अध्यक्षों सहित विभिन्न हितधारक शामिल थे।