Ministry of Science & Technology
Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta Elected as a Member of International Committee for Weight and Measures (CIPM)
21 NOV 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
CIPM is a supreme international committee, which is responsible for Development and Implementation of Weight and Measures globally. Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta is among 18 members worldwide from different countries. He is the 7th Indian to be in the prestigious international committee.
In a historic election, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, has been elected as a member of the prestigious International Committee for Weights and Measures (CIPM). Prof. Gopal was declared an elected Member of CIPM in the recently held 27th General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) meeting during Nov. 15-18, 2022 at Paris, France. The election of Prof. Gopal is not only significant for CSIR-NPL and advancement of metrology in the country, wherein metrology is the backbone of industries and national missions of Govt. of India i.e. ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Clean and green India”, “Swasth Bharat, Sashakt Bharat”, etc., but is also pride of nation as it would enhance India’s global visibility and participation in global decision making. Prof. Achanta is among 18 elected members from different countries and 7th personality in Indian history elected to CIPM after a few decades.
The CIPM is a supreme international committee which functions under the authority of General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM), a highest intergovernmental international organisation created as diplomatic treaty called Meter Convention signed on 20th May 1875 in Paris. It is responsible for development and implementation of International Systems of Unites, universally abbreviated as SI, its wide dissemination; make necessary modifications time to time for the advancement of science and technology. Advancement of Industry in the country is directly dependent on the state of its metrology capabilities.
At present, CGPM is represented by 64 member countries and meets every 4th year at International Bureau of Weight and Measure (BIPM), France. The CIPM advises and recommends the amendments, changes, alterations to the SI to the CGPM for formal adoption. It can also pass resolutions and recommendations about the basic units of measurements, if needed, at its own authority. The primary objective of the CIPM, comprised of 18 members from 18 member states (nations), is to promote international harmonization of SI, meets annually, deliberate reports sent by its 18 Consultative Committees (CCs), among other matters brought to its notice as per mandate. Each member of the CIPM takes the responsibility of Chairmanship of one CC.
The CSIR-NPL, the National Metrology Institute (NMI) of India was established by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi on January 4, 1947. The Government of India enacted the “Standards of Weights and Measures Act” for the first time in 1956 to ensure that every citizen has access to uniform standards of weights and measures those are traceable to the SI units. During the year 1957, India became member of the CGPM.
After taking over the charge of the Directorship of CSIR-NPL, New Delhi during June, 2022, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta is continuously working hard towards taking the metrology movement forward not only at national level but internationally too. Dr. K.S. Krishnan, the founder Director of CSIR-NPL was the first member elected to CIPM. The last elected CIPM member of India was Prof. E. S. R. Gopal, the then Director, CSIR-NPL (1991-1997), decades ago.
This year CGPM has adopted 7 important resolutions including new SI prefixes ronna (10²⁷), quetta (10³⁰), ronto (10-²⁷) and quecto (10-³⁰). With this nomenclature, mass of the electron (1 quectogram) and weight of earth (1 ronnagram) can be expressed easily in SI units. The CGPM also plans to resolve the issue of leap second.
The details of all the important decisions taken during this CGPM are available at BIPM website-
(https://www.bipm.org/documents/20126/64811223/Resolutions-2022.pdf/281f3160-fc56-3e63-dbf7-77b76500990f).
Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL during 27th CGPM at Paris, France

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا کو وزن اور پیمائش (سی آئی پی ایم) کی بین الاقوامی کمیٹی کا ، رُکن منتخب کیا گیا
21 NOV 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزن اور پیمائش سی آئی پی ایم ایک اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی کمیٹی ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر جو وزن اور پیمائش کے فروغ اور نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک سے تعلق رکھنے والے 18 اراکین میں شامل ہیں۔ وہ باوقار بین الاقوامی کمیٹی میں شامل ہونے والے ساتویں ہندوستانی ہیں۔
ایک تاریخی انتخاب کے تحت نئی دہلی کے قومی فزیکل لیباریٹری (سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل ) کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا کو باوقار بین الاقوامی کمیٹی برائے وزن اور پیمائش (سی آئی پی ایم ) کا، رکن منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ پروفیسر گوپال کو فرانس کے شہر پیرس میں 15-18 نومبر 2022 کے دوران وزن اور پیمائش (سی جی پی ایم) سے متعلق 27ویں جنرل کانفرنس کی میٹنگ میں سی آئی پی ایم کا منتخب رکن قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ پروفیسر گوپال کا انتخاب سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کے لئے اہم ہے اور ملک میں میٹرولوجی کی سمت میں آگے جانے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے، جہاں میٹرولوجی صنعتوں اور حکومت ہند کے قومی مشنوں یعنی ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘، ’کلین اینڈ گرین انڈیا‘، ’سوستھ بھارت، سشست بھارت‘ کی نہ صرف ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کے لئے ایک فخر بھی ہے کیونکہ اس سے ہندوستان کی عالمی سطح پر بصیرت اور عالمی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی میں شرکت کو بڑھائے گا۔ پروفیسر اچانتا مختلف ممالک کے 18 منتخب اراکین میں سے ہیں اور چند دہائیوں کے بعد سی آئی پی ایم کے لیے منتخب ہونے والی ہندوستانی تاریخ میں ساتویں شخصیت ہیں۔
سی آئی پی ایم ایک اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی کمیٹی ہے جو وزن اور پیمائش (سی جی پی ایم) سے متعلق جنرل کانفرنس کے اختیار کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، یہ ایک اعلیٰ ترین بین الحکومتی بین الاقوامی تنظیم ہے جسے میٹر کنونشن کہا جاتا ہے جس پر پیرس میں 20 مئی 1875 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ یہ متحد کرنے کے بین الاقوامی نظام کی ترقی اور نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جسے عالمی طور پر ایس آئی کہا جاتا ہے، اس کا وسیع پھیلاؤ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ضروری تبدیلیاں کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں صنعت کی ترقی کا براہ راست انحصار اس کی میٹرولوجی صلاحیتوں پر منحصر ہے۔
فی الحال سی جی پی ایم کی نمائندگی 64 رکن ممالک کرتے ہیں اور ہر چوتھے سال بین الاقوامی بیورو آف ویٹ اینڈ میجر (بی آئی پی ایم)، فرانس میں اس کی میٹنگ ہوتی ہے۔ سی آئی پی ایم باقاعدہ منظوری کے لیے سی جی پی ایم کو ایس آئی میں ترامیم، تبدیلیوں کا مشورہ دیتا ہے اور سفارش کرتا ہے۔ وہ ضرورت پرنے پر اپنے اختیار کے تحت پیمائش کی بنیادی اکائیوں کے بارے میں قراردادیں اور سفارشات بھی منظور کرتا ہے ۔ 18 رکن ممالک (ممالک) کے 18 ارکان پر مشتمل سی آئی پی ایم کا بنیادی مقصد ایس آئی کی بین الاقوامی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے، سالانہ میٹنگیں کرنا ہے، اس کی 18 مشاورتی کمیٹیوں (سی سیز) کی طرف سے بھیجی جانے والی رپورٹوں پر بحث و مباحثہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مینڈیٹ کے مطابق نوٹس میں لائے گئے دیگر معاملات پر بھی غور کرنا ہے۔ سی آئی پی ایم کا ہر رکن ایک سی سی کی چیئرمین شپ کی ذمہ داری لیتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل ،ہندوستان کا نیشنل میٹرولوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایم آئی) 4 جنوری 1947 کو نئی دہلی کی سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر) کی طرف سے قائم کیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند نے 1956 میں پہلی بار وزن اور پیمائش کے معیارات نافذ کئے تھے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہر شہری کی وزن اور پیمائش کے یکساں معیارات تک رسائی ہو جو ایس آئی یونٹس کے لیے قابل شناخت ہیں۔ سال 1957 کے دوران، ہندوستان سی جی پی ایم کا رکن بنا تھا۔
جون، 2022 کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل ، نئی دہلی کی ڈائریکٹر شپ کا چارج سنبھالنے کے بعد، پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا نہ صرف قومی سطح پر بلکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر بھی میٹرولوجی تحریک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے مسلسل محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل کے بانی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کے ایس کرشنن، سی آئی پی ایم کے لیے منتخب ہونے والے پہلے ممبر تھے۔ ہندوستان کے آخری منتخب سی آئی پی ایم ممبر پروفیسر ای ایس آر گوپال تھے، جو کئی دہائیوں پہلے سی ایس آئی آر- این پی ایل (1991-1997) اس وقت کے ڈائریکٹرتھے۔
اس سال سی جی پی ایم نے 7 اہم قراردادیں منظور کی ہیں جن میں نئے ایس آئی پری فکسز رونا (10²)، کویٹا (10³)، رونٹو (10-²) اور کوئکٹو (10-³) شامل ہیں۔ اس نام بندی کے ساتھ، الیکٹران کے بڑے پیمانے پر ( ایک کوئکٹو گرام) اور زمین کا وزن ( ایک رونا گرام) ایس آئی یونٹس میں آسانی سے ظاہر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سی جی پی ایم لیپ سیکنڈ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
اس سی جی پی ایم کے دوران کئے گئے تمام اہم فیصلوں کی تفصیلات بی آئی پی ایم کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
(https://www.bipm.org/documents/20126/64811223/Resolutions-2022.pdf/281f3160-fc56-3e63-dbf7-77b76500990f).