Ministry of Steel
The removal of export duties on steel and stainless steel will strengthen that sector of the economy: Jyotiraditya Scindia
Says, Government keen to increase demand for steel by enhancing capital infrastructure
And coin the “Made in India” brand for steel
21 NOV 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia stated that the removal of export duties on steel and stainless steel by the government will herald a new era for the nation's steel sector, and allow it to firmly establish its position in the global market.
The Government had withdrawn the export duty on iron ores lumps & fines below 58% Fe content, iron ore pellets and the specified steel products including pig iron last Saturday. The import duty concessions on Anthracite / PCI coal, coking coal, coke & semi coke and ferronickel were also withdrawn. Delivering the keynote address at the third conclave of the Indian Steel Association (ISA) today, Shri Scindia said that the steel sector will not only restore its international footprint but will also reach newer heights in a relatively short period of time in the domestic market.
Shri Scindia stated that the Prime Minister has put forth the mandate to enhance capital infrastructure by nearly Rs 17 lakh crore per year, thus increasing demand for steel by close to double digits (approx 10% per year). Further, he said that the steel sector has not just emerged from a difficult time during the peak of COVID-19, but has also emerged stronger, more resilient, global, focused, and committed. Our sector has witnessed a huge transformation during the past eight years, and has emerged globally from being a 4th largest producer to the 2nd largest producer and the 2nd largest consumer of steel.
He added that this transformational growth path was envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the form of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat by Shatabdi Kal in 2047. This mission of achieving self-reliance would involve boosting infrastructure and manufacturing, of which steel is a crucial foundational part. To that end, he also emphasised on establishing a “Made in India” steel brand.
The policy of using domestic steel has saved Rs. 22,400 crores on steel imports, according to the minister. He urged the industry to adopt a circular economy approach which would involve a gradual movement towards steel production from scrap. Further to increase domestic production, Shri Scindia said that the PLI Scheme (Productivity Linked Incentive) for speciality steel has received 79 applications from 35 companies, resulting in an investment of close to Rs 46,020 crore and increase in capacity of almost 26 million tons, and employment generation potential of nearly 70,000 people. This PLI scheme will provide new impetus to domestic steel demand in the coming months, he said.
The President of ISA, Shri Dilip Ommen; Chairman of SAIL, Smt. Soma Mondal; Managing Director of Tata Steel, Shri T. V. Narendran and other stakeholders of the Indian steel industry expressed their views in the inaugural session of the conclave. They all welcomed the government's decision to remove export duties on steel and stainless steel and described it as a booster for the Indian steel sector. ISA Steel Awards were presented on the occasion to different members of the steel fraternity including Mr. Jatinder Mehra, Vice President - Metals & Mining, who was awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award for his exemplary work and contribution to the sector. A knowledge paper on ‘Pathways to Low Carbon Emission Steel’ was also released in the opening session of the conclave.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील पर निर्यात शुल्क हटाने से अर्थव्यवस्था के इस क्षेत्र को मिलेगी मजबूती: ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया
सरकार पूंजीगत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाकर इस्पात की मांग बढ़ाने की इच्छुक- श्री सिंधिया
'स्टील के लिए "मेड इन इंडिया" ब्रांड को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत'
21 NOV 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील पर निर्यात शुल्क हटाने से देश के इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत होगी, और इसे वैश्विक बाजार में मजबूती से अपनी स्थिति स्थापित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार ने पिछले शनिवार को लौह अयस्क लंप और 58 प्रतिशत लौह सामग्री से कम लौह अयस्क पेलेट्स और पिग आयरन सहित निर्दिष्ट इस्पात उत्पादों पर निर्यात शुल्क वापस ले लिया था। एन्थ्रेसाइट/पीसीआई कोयला, कोकिंग कोल, कोक और सेमी कोक और फेरोनिकेल पर आयात शुल्क रियायतें भी वापस ले ली गईं थीं। आज भारतीय इस्पात संघ (आईएसए) के तीसरे सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र न केवल अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति को बहाल करेगा बल्कि घरेलू बाजार में अपेक्षाकृत कम समय में नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचेगा।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रति वर्ष लगभग 17 लाख करोड़ रुपये पूंजीगत बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए जनादेश दिया है, इस प्रकार इस्पात की मांग लगभग दो अंकों (लगभग 10 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष) तक बढ़ रही है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र न केवल कोविड-19 के चरम पर होने के दौरान एक कठिन समय से उभरा है, बल्कि यह और मजबूत, अधिक लचीला, वैश्विक, केंद्रित और प्रतिबद्ध क्षेत्र के रूप भी उभरा है। हमारे क्षेत्र ने पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान एक बड़ा परिवर्तन देखा है और यह विश्व स्तर पर चौथे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक से अब दूसरे सबसे बड़े उत्पादक और स्टील के दूसरे सबसे बड़े उपभोक्ता के रूप में उभरा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तनकारी विकास पथ की कल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2047 में शताब्दी काल द्वारा एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रूप में की थी। आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के इस मिशन में बुनियादी ढांचे और विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल होगा जिनमें से स्टील एक महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत अंश है। इसके लिए उन्होंने "मेड इन इंडिया" स्टील ब्रांड स्थापित करने पर भी जोर दिया।
मंत्री के अनुसार घरेलू स्टील के उपयोग की नीति से इस्पात आयात पर 22,400 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है। उन्होंने उद्योग से सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें स्क्रैप से स्टील उत्पादन की दिशा में धीरे-धीरे आंदोलन शामिल होगा। घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना (उत्पादकता से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन) को 35 कंपनियों से 79 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 46,020 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश हुआ है और लगभग 26 मिलियन टन की क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है, और लगभग 70,000 लोगों के रोजगार सृजन की क्षमता विकसित हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पीएलआई योजना आने वाले महीनों में घरेलू इस्पात मांग को नई गति प्रदान करेगी।
आईएसए के अध्यक्ष श्री दिलीप ओमेन; सेल की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल; कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र में टाटा स्टील के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री टी. वी. नरेंद्रन और भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग के अन्य हितधारकों ने अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। इन सभी ने स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील पर निर्यात शुल्क हटाने के सरकार के फैसले का स्वागत किया और इसे भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए एक बूस्टर बताया। इस अवसर पर इस्पात बिरादरी के विभिन्न सदस्यों को आईएसए स्टील पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए, जिनमें धातु और खनन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जतिंदर मेहरा शामिल थे, जिन्हें इस क्षेत्र में उनके अनुकरणीय कार्य और योगदान के लिए लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र में 'पाथवेज टू लो कार्बन एमिशन स्टील' पर एक नॉलेज पेपर भी जारी किया गया।