Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.84% GS 2022’-Issue of Press Communique
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.84% GS 2022 is repayable at par on December 19, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
2. a) As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
3. Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs
Budget Division
North Block,
New Delhi-110 001

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রেস বিবৃতি
২০২২ – এ সরকারি বন্ডে ৬.৮৪ শতাংশ পরিশোধ
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
২০২২ – এ সরকারি বন্ডে বকেয়া ব্যালেন্স ৬.৮৪ শতাংশ ১৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২ - এ পরিশোধ করা হবে। উল্লিখিত তারিখ থেকে কোনও সুদ জমা হবে না। নেগোশিয়েবল ইনস্ট্রুমেন্টস অ্যাক্ট, ১৮৮১’র অধীনে কোনও রাজ্য সরকার ঋণ পরিশোধের দিনে ছুটি ঘোষণা করলে, সেই রাজ্যের অর্থ প্রদানকারী দপ্তরগুলি আগের কর্ম দিবসে ঋণ পরিশোধ করবে।
২. ক) সরকারি সিকিউরিটিজ রেগুলেশন, ২০০৭-এর সাব-রেগুলেশন ২৪(২) এবং ২৪(৩) অনুযায়ী, মেয়াদ পূর্তিতে অর্থপ্রদান, সাবসিডিয়ারি জেনারেল লেজার বা কনস্টিটিউয়েন্ট সাবসিডিয়ারি জেনারেল লেজার অ্যাকাউন্টের আকারে রক্ষিত সরকারি নিরাপত্তার নিবন্ধিত ধারককে দেওয়া হয় অথবা স্টক সার্টিফিকেট, তাঁর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে পে-অর্ডার দ্বারা বা ইলেকট্রনিক মাধ্যমে তহবিল প্রাপ্তির সুবিধা রয়েছে, এমন কোনও ব্যাঙ্ক গ্রাহকের অ্যাকাউন্টে তা ক্রেডিট করা হয়। বন্ডের ক্ষেত্রে অর্থ প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্যে, মূল গ্রাহক বা এই জাতীয় সরকারী বন্ডের পরবর্তী গ্রাহকদের, তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টের প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণ আগে থেকেই জমা দিতে হবে।
খ) তবে, ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রাসঙ্গিক বিবরণীর অনুপস্থিতিতে/ইলেক্ট্রনিক মাধ্যমে তহবিল প্রাপ্তির ম্যান্ডেট ঐ নির্দিষ্ট দিনে ঋণ পরিশোধের সুবিধার্থে ২০ দিন আগে প্রদেয় বন্ড টেন্ডার করতে পারেন স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার উপ-কোষাগার এবং শাখাগুলিতে (যেখানে সুদ প্রদানের জন্য এনফেস করা হয়েছে)।
৩. প্রদেয় মূল্য প্রাপ্তির পদ্ধতির সম্পূর্ণ বিশদ বিবরণ পূর্বোক্ত অর্থপ্রদানকারী দপ্তরগুলির যে কোনও একটি থেকে প্রাপ্ত করা যেতে পারে।
ভারত সরকার
অর্থ মন্ত্রক
অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক বিভাগ
বাজেট বিভাগ
নর্থ ব্লক,
নতুন দিল্লি - 110 001