Ministry of Finance
PRESS COMMUNIQUÉ
Repayment of ‘6.84% GS 2022’-Issue of Press Communique
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The outstanding balance of ‘6.84% GS 2022 is repayable at par on December 19, 2022. No interest will accrue thereon from the said date. In the event of a holiday being declared on repayment day by any State Government under the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, the Loan/s will be repaid by the paying offices in that State on the previous working day.
2. a) As per sub-regulations 24(2) and 24(3) of Government Securities Regulations, 2007 payment of maturity, proceeds to the registered holder of Government Security held in the form of Subsidiary General Ledger or Constituent Subsidiary General Ledger account or Stock Certificate, shall be made by a pay order incorporating the relevant particulars of his bank account or by credit to the account of the holder in any bank having facility of receipt of funds through electronic means. For the purpose of making payment in respect of the securities, the original subscriber or the subsequent holders of such Government Securities, shall submit the relevant particulars of their bank account well in advance.
b) However, in the absence of relevant particulars of bank account/mandate for receipt of funds through electronic means, to facilitate repayment of the Loan on the due date, holders may tender the securities, duly discharged, at the Public Debt Offices, Treasuries/Sub-Treasuries and branches of State Bank of India (at which they are enfaced / registered for payment of interest) 20 days in advance of the due date for repayment.
3. Full details of the procedure for receiving the discharge value may be obtained from any of the aforesaid paying offices.
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Economic Affairs
Budget Division
North Block,
New Delhi-110 001

وزارت خزانہ
پریس اعلامیہ
چھ اعشاریہ چوراسی فیصد جی ایس2022 کی واپسی- پریس اعلامیہ کا اجراء
22 NOV 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
اُنیس دسمبر 2022 ،6.84 فیصد جی ایس 2022 کے بقایا بیلنس کی واپسی کے لئے آخری تاریخ ہے ۔مذکورہ تاریخ سے اس پر کوئی سود لاگو نہیں ہوگا قابل منتقلی آلات قانون 1881 کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ بعض ادائیگی کے دن کو ایک چھٹی کا د ن قرار دئے جانے کی صورت میں ،قرضہ جات کی ادائیگی گذشتہ کام کاجی دن کو ریاست میں ادائیگی کرنے والے دفتروں کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
2.a )گورنمنٹ سکوریٹیز ریگولیشنس 2007 کے ذیلی ضوابط 24 (2) اور 24 (3) کے مطابق سرکاری سکیورٹی کے رجسٹرڈ حامل کی میوچورٹی اور رقم کی ادائیگی ،جسے سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر یا کونسٹی چوئینٹ سبسڈیری جنرل لیجر اکاؤنٹ یا اسٹاکس سرٹیفکیٹ کی شکل میں رکھا گیا ہو ،اس شخص کے بینک اکاؤنٹ کے متعلقہ کاغذات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک ادائیگی کے حکم کے ذریعہ یا حامل شخص کے ایسے بینک میں اکاؤنٹ کے ذریعہ جس میں رقوم کی وصولیابی الیکٹرانک طریقوں سے ہوتی ہو ،کی جائے گی۔ سکیورٹیز کے سلسلے میں ادائیگی کئے جانے کے مقصد کے لئے ،اصلی سبسکرائیبر یا ایسی سرکاری سکوریٹیز کا بعد میں رکھنے والا شخص ،کافی پہلے ان کے بینک کھاتوں کے متعلقہ کاغذات داخل کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
b) تاہم الیکٹرانکس ذرائع سے رقوم کی وصولی کے لئے بینک اکاؤنٹ/ مینڈیٹ کی متعلقہ تفصیلات کی عدم موجودگی میں ،مقررہ تاریخ پر قرض کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، ہولڈرس عوامی قرض کے دفاتر ،خزانوں میں ،اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے ذیلی خزانے اور شاخیں (جس پر وہ سود کی ادائیگی کے لئے داخل /رجسٹرڈ ہیں)ادائیگی کی مقررہ تاریخ سے 20 دن پہلے باضابطہ طور پر ڈسچارج شدہ سکیورٹیز کو ٹینڈر کرسکتے ہیں ۔
3.ڈسچارج ویلیو حاصل کرنے کے طریقہ کار کی مکمل تفصیلات مذکورہ بالا ادائیگی کرنے والے کسی بھی دفتر سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند
وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ
بجٹ ڈویژن
نارتھ بلاک
نئی دہلی -110001