Ministry of Communications
TRAI notifies Amendments to the Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable Services
22 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services (Eighth) (Addressable Systems) Tariff (Third Amendment) Order, 2022 (4 of 2022) and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (2 of 2022).
In consonance with the complete digitization of the cable TV sector, TRAI on 3rd March 2017 notified the ‘New Regulatory Framework’ for Broadcasting and Cable services. After passing legal scrutiny in Hon’ble Madras High Court and Hon’ble Supreme Court, the new framework came into effect from 29th December 2018.
As the New Regulatory Framework changed quite a few business rules, many positives emerged. However, upon implementation of the New Regulatory Framework 2017, TRAI noticed some inadequacies impacting the consumers. To address certain issues that arose after implementation of new regulatory framework, after a due consultation process with stakeholders, TRAI on 01.01.2020 notified the New Regulatory Framework 2020.
Some stakeholders challenged provisions of Tariff Amendment Order 2020, Interconnection Amendment Regulations 2020 and QoS Amendment Regulations 2020 in various High Courts including in the Hon’ble High Court of Bombay and Kerala. Hon’ble High Courts upheld the validity of New Regulatory Framework 2020 except for a few provisions.
The provisions related to Network Capacity Fee (NCF), multi-TV homes and long-term subscriptions of New Regulatory Framework 2020, have already been implemented and due benefits are being passed on to the consumer at large. Every consumer now can get 228 TV channels instead of 100 channels earlier, in a maximum NCF of Rs. 130/-. It has enabled consumers to reduce their NCF for availing similar number of channels as per 2017 framework, by an estimated cost varying Rs. 40/- to 50/-. Additionally, the amended NCF for multi-TV homes have enabled further savings to the consumers to the tune of 60% on second (and more) television sets.
However, as per RIOs filed by the broadcasters in November 2021, the new tariffs reflected a common trend i.e., the prices of their most popular channels including sports channels were enhanced beyond Rs. 19/-per month. Complying to the extent provisions, as regards the inclusion of pay channels in a bouquet, all such channels those are priced beyond Rs. 12/- per month are kept out of bouquet and are offered only on a-la-carte basis. The revised RIOs as filed indicate a wide-scale changes in composition of almost all the bouquets being offered.
Immediately after new tariffs were announced, TRAI received representations from Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs), Associations of Local Cable Operators (LCOs) and Consumer Organizations. DPOs highlighted difficulties likely to be faced by them in implementing new rates in the system and migrating the consumers to the new tariff regime through the informed exercise of options impacting almost all bouquets, especially due to upward revision in the rates of pay channels and bouquets declared by broadcasters. Therefore, TRAI engaged with all the different associations and consumer groups including representatives of LCOs.
To deliberate on the various issues related to implementation of New Regulatory Framework 2020 and suggest a way forward, a committee consisting of members from Indian Broadcasting & Digital Foundation (IBDF), All India Digital Cable Federation (AIDCF) & DTH Association was constituted under the aegis of TRAI.
The purpose of the Committee was to facilitate discussions among various stakeholders to come out on a common agreed path for smooth implementation of Tariff Amendment Order 2020. Stakeholders were advised to come out with an implementation plan with minimum disruptions and hassles to the consumers while implementing the New Regulatory Framework 2020.
The Committee listed several issues related to New Regulatory Framework 2020 for consideration. The stakeholders, however, requested TRAI to immediately address critical issues which could create impediments for smooth implementation of Tariff Amendment Order 2020.
In order to address the issues as identified by the stakeholders’ committee; TRAI issued a consultation paper for seeking stakeholders’ comments on points / issues which are pending for full implementation of New Regulatory Framework 2020. The consultation paper sought comments and suggestions from various stakeholders, on issues related to discount given in the formation of the bouquet, ceiling price of channels for inclusion in bouquet, and discount offered by broadcasters to DPOs in addition to distribution fee.
The Authority analysed the comments of the stakeholders and to protect the interests of consumers has notified the amendments to Tariff Order 2017 and Interconnection Regulations 2017. The main features of the amendments are as follows:
1. Continuance of forbearance on MRP of TV channels
2. Only those channels which are having MRP of Rs.19/- or less will be permitted to be part of a bouquet.
3. A broadcaster can offer a maximum discount of 45% while pricing its bouquet of pay channels over the sum of MRPs of all the of pay channels in that bouquet.
4. Discount offered as an incentive by a broadcaster on the maximum retail price of a pay channel shall be based on combined subscription of that channel both in a-la-carte as well as in bouquets.
All the broadcasters shall report to the Authority, any change in name, nature, language, MRP per month of channels, and composition and MRP of bouquets of channels, by 16th December 2022, and simultaneously publish such information on their websites. The broadcasters who have already submitted their RIOs in compliance of the New Regulatory Framework 2020 may also revise their RIOs by 16th December 2022.
All the distributors of television channels shall report to the Authority, DRP of pay channels and bouquets of pay channels, and composition of bouquets of pay and FTA channels, by 1st January 2023, and simultaneously publish such information on their websites. DPOs who have already submitted their RIOs in compliance of the New Regulatory Framework 2020 may also revise their RIOs by 1st January 2023.
All the distributors of television channels shall ensure that services to the subscribers, with effect from 1st February 2023, are provided as per the bouquets or channels opted by them.
TRAI in the present amendments, addressed only those critical issues which were suggested by the Stakeholders’ Committee to avoid inconvenience to consumers while implementing the Tariff Amendment Order 2020. The Stakeholders’ Committee also listed other issues for subsequent consideration by TRAI. In addition, the Authority held multiple meetings with representatives of LCOs including an online meeting which was attended by more than 200 LCOs from across the country. Several issues were put forward during these meetings. TRAI has noted the suggestions and may take further suitable measures to address the ensuing issues, if the situation warrants.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए नियामक ढांचे में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया
22 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाएं (आठवां) (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम्स) टैरिफ (तीसरा संशोधन) आदेश, 2022 (2022 का 4) और दूरसंचार (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाएं इंटरकनेक्शन (प्रसारण और केबल) सेवाएं जारी कीं। (एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम) (चौथा संशोधन) विनियम, 2022 (2022 का 2) जारी किए।
केबल टीवी क्षेत्र के पूर्ण डिजिटलीकरण के अनुरूप, ट्राई ने 3 मार्च 2017 को प्रसारण और केबल सेवाओं के लिए 'नया नियामक ढांचा' अधिसूचित किया था। माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय और माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में कानूनी जांच पारित करने के बाद, 29 दिसंबर 2018 से नया ढांचा लागू हुआ।
जैसे-जैसे नए नियामक ढांचे ने कुछ व्यावसायिक नियमों को बदला, कई सकारात्मक बातें सामने आई हैं। हालांकि, नए नियामक ढांचे 2017 के कार्यान्वयन पर, ट्राई ने उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने वाली कुछ कमियों का पता चला। नए नियामक ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन के बाद उत्पन्न होने वाले कुछ मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए, हितधारकों के साथ उचित परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद, ट्राई ने 01.01.2020 को नए नियामक ढांचा 2020 को अधिसूचित किया।
कुछ हितधारकों ने टैरिफ संशोधन आदेश 2020, इंटरकनेक्शन संशोधन विनियम 2020 और क्यूओएस संशोधन विनियम 2020 के प्रावधानों को मुंबई और केरल के माननीय उच्च न्यायालयों सहित विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में चुनौती दी। माननीय उच्च न्यायालयों ने कुछ प्रावधानों को छोड़कर नए नियामक ढांचे 2020 की वैधता को बरकरार रखा।
नए नियामक ढांचे 2020 की नेटवर्क कैपेसिटी फी (एनसीएफ), मल्टी-टीवी होम्स और दीर्घकालीन सब्सक्रिप्शन से संबंधित प्रावधान पहले ही लागू किए जा चुके हैं और बड़े पैमाने पर उपभोक्ताओं को इसका लाभ भी दिया जा रहा है। प्रत्येक उपभोक्ता अब 130 रुपये के अधिकतम एनसीएफ में 100 चैनलों के बजाय 228 टीवी चैनल प्राप्त कर सकता है। इसने उपभोक्ताओं को 2017 के ढांचे के अनुसार समान संख्या में चैनलों का लाभ उठाने के लिए अपने एनसीएफ को कम करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 40 से 50 रुपए के बीच अलग-अलग है। इसके अतिरिक्त, मल्टी-टीवी घरों के लिए संशोधित एनसीएफ ने उपभोक्ताओं को दूसरे (या अधिक) टेलीविजन सेट्स पर 60 प्रतिशत की बचत करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
हालांकि, ब्रॉडकास्टर्स द्वारा नवंबर 2021 में दायर आरआईओ के अनुसार, नए टैरिफ ने एक सामान्य प्रवृत्ति को प्रतिबिंबित किया, यानी स्पोर्ट्स चैनलों सहित उनके सबसे लोकप्रिय चैनलों की कीमतों में 19 रुपए प्रति माह से अधिक की वृद्धि की गई। एक बुके में पे चैनलों को शामिल करने के संबंध में प्रावधानों की सीमा का अनुपालन करते हुए, ऐसे सभी चैनल जिनकी कीमत 12 रुपये प्रति माह से अधिक है। उसे बुके से बाहर रखा जाता है और केवल आ-ला-कार्टे (अलग-अलग) आधार पर पेश किया जाता है। दायर किए गए संशोधित आरआईओ लगभग सभी बुके की संरचना में व्यापक पैमाने में बदलाव का संकेत देते हैं।
नए टैरिफ की घोषणा के तुरंत बाद, ट्राई को डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटर्स (डीपीओ), एसोसिएशन ऑफ लोकल केबल ऑपरेटर्स (एलसीओ) और उपभोक्ता संगठनों से प्रतिवेदन प्राप्त हुए। डीपीओ ने सिस्टम में नई दरों को लागू करने और लगभग सभी बुके को प्रभावित करने वाले विकल्पों के सूचित अभ्यास के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को नई टैरिफ व्यवस्था में माइग्रेट करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों विशेष रूप से पे चैनलों और बुके की दरों में ऊपर की ओर संशोधन के कारण प्रसारकों द्वारा प्रकाश डाला। इसलिए ट्राई ने एलसीओ के प्रतिनिधियों सहित सभी विभिन्न संघों और उपभोक्ता समूहों के साथ बातचीत की।
नया नियामक ढांचा 2020 के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और आगे का रास्ता सुझाने के लिए ट्राई के तत्वावधान में इंडियन ब्रॉडकास्टिंग एंड डिजिटल फाउंडेशन (आईबीडीएफ), ऑल इंडिया डिजिटल केबल फेडरेशन (एआईडीसीएफ) और डीटीएच एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों वाली एक समिति का गठन किया गया था।
समिति ने नया नियामक ढांचे 2020 से जुड़े कई मुद्दों पर विचार के लिए सूचीबद्ध किया। हालांकि हितधारकों ने ट्राई से उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को तुरंत हल करने का अनुरोध किया जो टैरिफ संशोधन आदेश 2020 के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए बाधाएँ पैदा कर सकते हैं।
हितधारकों की समिति द्वारा पहचाने गए मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए; ट्राई ने न्यू रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क 2020 के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन के लिए लंबित बिंदुओं/मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के लिए एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। परामर्श पत्र में बुके के गठन में दी गई छूट से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विभिन्न हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव मांगे गए थे, इसके अलावा इसमें शामिल करने के लिए चैनलों का अधिकतम मूल्य और वितरण शुल्क के अतिरिक्त प्रसारकों द्वारा डीपीओ को दी जाने वाली छूट भी शामिल थी।
प्राधिकरण ने हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों का विश्लेषण किया है और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए टैरिफ आदेश 2017 और इंटरकनेक्शन विनियम 2017 में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया है। संशोधनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• टीवी चैनलों के एमआरपी पर फोरबेयरंस जारी रहेगा
• केवल वे चैनल जिनकी एमआरपी रु. 19/- या उससे कम है, उन्हें बुके का हिस्सा बनने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• एक ब्रॉडकास्टर पे चैनलों के अपने बुके का मूल्य निर्धारण करते समय उस बुके में सभी पे चैनलों के एमआरपी के योग से अधिक 45% की अधिकतम छूट की पेशकश कर सकता है।
• किसी पे चैनल के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य पर प्रसारक द्वारा प्रोत्साहन के रूप में दी जाने वाली छूट आ-ला-कार्टे (अलग-अलग आधार) के साथ-साथ बुके में उस चैनल की संयुक्त सदस्यता पर आधारित होगी।
सभी प्रसारक 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक चैनलों के नाम, प्रकृति, भाषा, एमआरपी प्रति माह एमआरपी और चैनलों के बुके की संरचना और एमआरपी में किसी भी बदलाव की सूचना प्राधिकरण को देंगे और साथ ही साथ अपनी वेबसाइटों पर भी ऐसी जानकारी प्रकाशित करेंगे। जिन ब्रॉडकास्टर ने न्यू रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क 2020 के अनुपालन में अपने आरआईओ पहले ही जमा कर दिए हैं, वे भी 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक अपने आरआईओ को संशोधित कर सकते हैं।
टेलीविजन चैनलों के सभी वितरक 1 जनवरी 2023 तक प्राधिकरण, पे चैनलों के डीआरपी और पे चैनलों के बुके, और पे और एफटीए चैनलों के बुके की संरचना को रिपोर्ट करेंगे और साथ ही साथ अपनी वेबसाइटों पर ऐसी जानकारी प्रकाशित करेंगे। डीपीओ जिन्होंने नए नियामक ढांचे 2020 के अनुपालन में अपने आरआईओ पहले ही जमा कर दिए हैं, वे भी 1 जनवरी 2023 तक अपने आरआईओ को संशोधित कर सकते हैं।
टेलीविजन चैनलों के सभी वितरक यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि 1 फरवरी 2023 से ग्राहकों को सेवाएं उनके द्वारा चुने गए बुके या चैनलों के अनुसार प्रदान की जाएं।
ट्राई ने वर्तमान संशोधनों में केवल उन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित किया है जो टैरिफ संशोधन आदेश 2020 को लागू करते समय उपभोक्ताओं को असुविधा से बचने के लिए हितधारक समिति द्वारा सुझाए गए थे। हितधारक समिति ने भी ट्राई द्वारा बाद में विचार करने के लिए अन्य मुद्दों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया था। इसके अलावा प्राधिकरण ने ऑनलाइन बैठक सहित एलसीओ के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं, जिसमें देश भर से 200 से अधिक एलसीओ ने भाग लिया। इन बैठकों के दौरान कई मुद्दों को रखा गया। ट्राई ने सुझावों को नोट कर लिया है और यदि आवश्यक हुआ तो आगामी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए और उपयुक्त उपाय कर सकता है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना के लिए, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस) से दूरभाष +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।