Ministry of Communications
TRAI notifies Amendments to the Regulatory Framework for Broadcasting and Cable Services
22 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today issued the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services (Eighth) (Addressable Systems) Tariff (Third Amendment) Order, 2022 (4 of 2022) and the Telecommunication (Broadcasting and Cable) Services Interconnection (Addressable Systems) (Fourth Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (2 of 2022).
In consonance with the complete digitization of the cable TV sector, TRAI on 3rd March 2017 notified the ‘New Regulatory Framework’ for Broadcasting and Cable services. After passing legal scrutiny in Hon’ble Madras High Court and Hon’ble Supreme Court, the new framework came into effect from 29th December 2018.
As the New Regulatory Framework changed quite a few business rules, many positives emerged. However, upon implementation of the New Regulatory Framework 2017, TRAI noticed some inadequacies impacting the consumers. To address certain issues that arose after implementation of new regulatory framework, after a due consultation process with stakeholders, TRAI on 01.01.2020 notified the New Regulatory Framework 2020.
Some stakeholders challenged provisions of Tariff Amendment Order 2020, Interconnection Amendment Regulations 2020 and QoS Amendment Regulations 2020 in various High Courts including in the Hon’ble High Court of Bombay and Kerala. Hon’ble High Courts upheld the validity of New Regulatory Framework 2020 except for a few provisions.
The provisions related to Network Capacity Fee (NCF), multi-TV homes and long-term subscriptions of New Regulatory Framework 2020, have already been implemented and due benefits are being passed on to the consumer at large. Every consumer now can get 228 TV channels instead of 100 channels earlier, in a maximum NCF of Rs. 130/-. It has enabled consumers to reduce their NCF for availing similar number of channels as per 2017 framework, by an estimated cost varying Rs. 40/- to 50/-. Additionally, the amended NCF for multi-TV homes have enabled further savings to the consumers to the tune of 60% on second (and more) television sets.
However, as per RIOs filed by the broadcasters in November 2021, the new tariffs reflected a common trend i.e., the prices of their most popular channels including sports channels were enhanced beyond Rs. 19/-per month. Complying to the extent provisions, as regards the inclusion of pay channels in a bouquet, all such channels those are priced beyond Rs. 12/- per month are kept out of bouquet and are offered only on a-la-carte basis. The revised RIOs as filed indicate a wide-scale changes in composition of almost all the bouquets being offered.
Immediately after new tariffs were announced, TRAI received representations from Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs), Associations of Local Cable Operators (LCOs) and Consumer Organizations. DPOs highlighted difficulties likely to be faced by them in implementing new rates in the system and migrating the consumers to the new tariff regime through the informed exercise of options impacting almost all bouquets, especially due to upward revision in the rates of pay channels and bouquets declared by broadcasters. Therefore, TRAI engaged with all the different associations and consumer groups including representatives of LCOs.
To deliberate on the various issues related to implementation of New Regulatory Framework 2020 and suggest a way forward, a committee consisting of members from Indian Broadcasting & Digital Foundation (IBDF), All India Digital Cable Federation (AIDCF) & DTH Association was constituted under the aegis of TRAI.
The purpose of the Committee was to facilitate discussions among various stakeholders to come out on a common agreed path for smooth implementation of Tariff Amendment Order 2020. Stakeholders were advised to come out with an implementation plan with minimum disruptions and hassles to the consumers while implementing the New Regulatory Framework 2020.
The Committee listed several issues related to New Regulatory Framework 2020 for consideration. The stakeholders, however, requested TRAI to immediately address critical issues which could create impediments for smooth implementation of Tariff Amendment Order 2020.
In order to address the issues as identified by the stakeholders’ committee; TRAI issued a consultation paper for seeking stakeholders’ comments on points / issues which are pending for full implementation of New Regulatory Framework 2020. The consultation paper sought comments and suggestions from various stakeholders, on issues related to discount given in the formation of the bouquet, ceiling price of channels for inclusion in bouquet, and discount offered by broadcasters to DPOs in addition to distribution fee.
The Authority analysed the comments of the stakeholders and to protect the interests of consumers has notified the amendments to Tariff Order 2017 and Interconnection Regulations 2017. The main features of the amendments are as follows:
1. Continuance of forbearance on MRP of TV channels
2. Only those channels which are having MRP of Rs.19/- or less will be permitted to be part of a bouquet.
3. A broadcaster can offer a maximum discount of 45% while pricing its bouquet of pay channels over the sum of MRPs of all the of pay channels in that bouquet.
4. Discount offered as an incentive by a broadcaster on the maximum retail price of a pay channel shall be based on combined subscription of that channel both in a-la-carte as well as in bouquets.
All the broadcasters shall report to the Authority, any change in name, nature, language, MRP per month of channels, and composition and MRP of bouquets of channels, by 16th December 2022, and simultaneously publish such information on their websites. The broadcasters who have already submitted their RIOs in compliance of the New Regulatory Framework 2020 may also revise their RIOs by 16th December 2022.
All the distributors of television channels shall report to the Authority, DRP of pay channels and bouquets of pay channels, and composition of bouquets of pay and FTA channels, by 1st January 2023, and simultaneously publish such information on their websites. DPOs who have already submitted their RIOs in compliance of the New Regulatory Framework 2020 may also revise their RIOs by 1st January 2023.
All the distributors of television channels shall ensure that services to the subscribers, with effect from 1st February 2023, are provided as per the bouquets or channels opted by them.
TRAI in the present amendments, addressed only those critical issues which were suggested by the Stakeholders’ Committee to avoid inconvenience to consumers while implementing the Tariff Amendment Order 2020. The Stakeholders’ Committee also listed other issues for subsequent consideration by TRAI. In addition, the Authority held multiple meetings with representatives of LCOs including an online meeting which was attended by more than 200 LCOs from across the country. Several issues were put forward during these meetings. TRAI has noted the suggestions and may take further suitable measures to address the ensuing issues, if the situation warrants.
For any clarification/ information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23237922.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں ترامیم کو مشتہر کیا
22 NOV 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( ٹرائی ) نے آج ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز (آٹھویں) (ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) ٹیرف (تیسری ترمیم) آرڈر، 2022 (2022 کا 4 ) اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (براڈ کاسٹنگ اینڈ کیبل) سروسز انٹرکنیکشن ( ایڈریس ایبل سسٹمز) (چوتھی ترمیم) ریگولیشنز، آرڈر ، 2022 ( 2022 کا 2 )کو مشتہر کیا ہے ۔
کیبل ٹی وی سیکٹر کے مکمل ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، ٹرائی نے 3 مارچ ، 2017 ء کو براڈکاسٹنگ اور کیبل سروسز کے لئے ’ نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ‘ کو مشتہر کیا ہے ۔ معزز مدراس ہائی کورٹ اور معزز سپریم کورٹ میں قانونی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، نیا فریم ورک 29 دسمبر ، 2018 ء سے نافذ ہو چکا ہے ۔
نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک میں کچھ کاروباری اصولوں میں تبدیلی کے بعد بہت سے مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے۔ تاہم، نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، 2017 کے نفاذ کے بعد ، ٹرائی نے صارفین پر اثر انداز ہونے والی کچھ خامیوں کو دور کیا اور فریقین کے ساتھ مناسب مشاورت کے عمل کے بعد، نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے نفاذ کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے بعض مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے، ٹرائی نے یکم جنوری ، 2020 ء کو نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک - 2020 کو مشتہر کیا ۔
کچھ فریقین نے ٹیرف ترمیمی آرڈر - 2020 ، انٹر کنکشن ترمیمی ضوابط ، 2020 اور کیو او ایس ترمیمی ضوابط ، 2020 کی دفعات کو بمبئی اور کیرالہ کے معزز ہائی کورٹ سمیت مختلف ہائی کورٹوں میں چیلنج کیا تھا ۔ معزز ہائی کورٹوں نے چند دفعات کے علاوہ نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک 2020 کے جواز کو برقرار رکھا ہے ۔
نیٹ ورک کیپسٹی فیس ( این سی ایف ) ، ملٹی ٹی وی ہومز اور نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، 2020 کے طویل مدتی سبسکرپشنز سے متعلق دفعات پہلے ہی لاگو کی جا چکی ہیں اور واجب الادا فوائد وسیع طور پر صارفین کو حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہر صارف اب زیادہ سے زیادہ 130 روپئے این سی ایف میں اب پہلے کے 100 چینلز کی بجائے 228 ٹی وی چینلز دیکھ سکتا ہے ۔ اس سے صارفین 2017 ء کے فریم ورک کے مطابق اتنی ہی تعداد میں چینلز حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے این سی ایف کو 40 سے 50 روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ملٹی ٹی وی گھروں کے لئے ترمیم شدہ این سی ایف نے صارفین کو دوسرے (اور زیادہ) ٹیلی ویژن سیٹوں پر 60 فی صد کی مزید بچت کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
تاہم، نومبر ، 2021 ء میں براڈکاسٹروں کی طرف سے دائر کردہ آر آئی اوز کے مطابق، نئے ٹیرف ایک عام رجحان کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں یعنی ان کے مقبول ترین چینلز بشمول اسپورٹس چینلز کی قیمتوں میں 19 روپئے فی مہینہ سے زیادہ اضافہ کیا گیا تھا۔ پے چینلوں کو گروپ میں شامل کرنے کے حوالے سے شرائط کی حد تک تعمیل کرتے ہوئے، ایسے تمام چینلز جن کی قیمت 12 روپئے فی ماہ روپے سے زیادہ ہے ، انہیں اس گروپ سے علیحدہ رکھا گیا ہے اور یہ علیحدہ علیحدہ چینل کے مطابق پیش کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ آر آئی اوز جیسا کہ درج کیا گیا ہے، پیش کئے جانے والے تقریباً تمام گروپوں کی ساخت میں وسیع پیمانے پر تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
نئے ٹیرف کے اعلان کے فوراً بعد ہی ٹرائی کو ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارم آپریٹرز ( ڈی پی اوز )، ایسوسی ایشنز آف لوکل کیبل آپریٹرز ( ایل سی اوز ) اور صارفین کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے نمائندگی موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ ڈی پی اوز نے سسٹمز میں نئی شرحوں کو نافذ کرنے میں در پیش مشکلات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ لہٰذا ، ٹرائی نے ایل سی اوز کے نمائندوں سمیت تمام مختلف ایسوسی ایشنز اور صارفین کے گروپوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، 2020 کے نفاذ سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر غور و خوض کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تجویز کرنے کے لئے، انڈین براڈکاسٹنگ اینڈ ڈیجیٹل فاؤنڈیشن ( آئی بی ڈی ایف ) ، آل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل کیبل فیڈریشن ( اے آئی ڈی سی ایف ) اور ڈی ٹی ایچ ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین پر مشتمل ٹرائی کی سرپرستی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ۔
کمیٹی کا مقصد مختلف فریقین کے درمیان ٹیرف ترمیمی آرڈر 2020 کے ہموار نفاذ کے لئے ایک مشترکہ متفقہ راستے پر آنے کے لئے بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا تھا۔ فریقین کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ نئے ریگو لیٹری فریم ورک ، 2020 کو نافذ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنائیں ۔
کمیٹی نے نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، 2020 سے متعلق کئی مسائل کو غور و خوض کے لئے درج کیا۔ تاہم، فریقین نے ٹرائی سے ان اہم مسائل کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کی درخواست کی ، جو ٹیرف ترمیمی آرڈر 2020 کے ہموار نفاذ میں رکاوٹیں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
فریقین ، کمیٹی کی طرف سے نشان زد مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے؛ ٹرائی نے نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک 2020 کے مکمل نفاذ کے لئے زیر التواء نکات/معاملات پر فریقین کی رائے طلب کرنے کے لئے ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے ۔ مشاورتی پیپر میں چینلوں کے گروپ کی تشکیل میں دی گئی رعایت سے متعلق مسائل پر گروپ میں شامل کرنے کے لئے چینلز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت اور ڈسٹری بیوشن فیس کے علاوہ براڈکاسٹروں کی طرف سے ڈی پی اوز کو پیش کردہ رعایت پر مختلف فریقین سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی گئیں ۔
اتھارٹی نے فریقین کے تبصروں کا تجزیہ کیا اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے ٹیرف آرڈر 2017 اور انٹر کنکشن ریگولیشنز 2017 میں ترامیم کو مشتہر کیا ہے ۔ ترامیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ٹی وی چینلوں کی ایم آر پی کی موجودہ شرحوں کو جاری رکھنا ۔
2. صرف وہ چینلز جن کی ایم آر پی 19 روپئے یا اس سے کم ہے ، انہیں گروپ میں شامل کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
3. ایک براڈکاسٹر اپنے پے چینلز کے گروپ کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرتے ہوئے ، اس گروپ میں موجود تمام پے چینلز کے ایم آر پی کی رقم میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 45 فی صد کی رعایت کی پیشکش کر سکتا ہے ۔
4. ایک براڈکاسٹر کی طرف سے ایک پے چینل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت پر ایک ترغیب کے طور پر پیش کی جانے والی رعایت اس چینل کی مشترکہ سبسکرپشن پر مبنی ہوگی۔
تمام براڈکاسٹرز 16 دسمبر ، 2022 ء تک، چینلز کے نام، نوعیت، زبان، ایم آر پی فی ماہ اور چینلز کے گروپوں کی ایم آر پی میں کسی بھی قسم کی تبدیلی کی اطلاع اتھارٹی کو دیں گے اور ساتھ ہی اس طرح کی معلومات کو اپنی ویب سائٹس پر شائع کریں گے۔ وہ براڈکاسٹر ، جنہوں نے پہلے ہی نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک 2020 کی تعمیل میں اپنے آر آئی اوز جمع کرائے ہیں ، وہ بھی 16 دسمبر ، 2022 ء تک اپنے آر آئی اوز پر نظر ثانی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے تمام ڈسٹری بیوٹرز یکم جنوری ، 2023 ء تک اتھارٹی، پے چینلز کے ڈی آر پی اور پے چینلز کے گروپ اور بکیٹس آف پے اینڈ ایف ٹی اے چینلز کو رپورٹ کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی اس طرح کی معلومات اپنی ویب سائٹس پر شائع کریں گے۔ ڈی پی اوز ، جنہوں نے پہلے ہی نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک ، 2020 کی تعمیل میں اپنے آر آئی اوز جمع کرائے ہیں ، وہ بھی یکم جنوری ، 2023 ء تک اپنے آر آئی اوز پر نظر ثانی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کے تمام تقسیم کار ، اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ سبسکرائبرز کو خدمات، یکم فروری ، 2023 ء سے، ان کے منتخب کردہ بکیٹس یا چینلز کے مطابق فراہم کی جائیں۔
موجودہ ترامیم میں ٹرائی نے ، صرف ان اہم مسائل کو حل کیا ہے ، جو فریقین کی کمیٹی نے ٹیرف ترمیمی آرڈر ، 2020 کو نافذ کرتے ہوئے صارفین کو پریشانی سے بچانے کے لئے تجویز کئے تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، اتھارٹی نے ایل سی اوز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ متعدد میٹنگیں کیں ، جن میں ایک آن لائن میٹنگ بھی شامل تھی ، جس میں ملک بھر سے 200 سے زائد ایل سی اوز نے شرکت کی۔ ان میٹنگوں کے دوران کئی امور پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔ ٹرائی نے ، ان تجاویز کو نوٹ کیا ہے اور اگر صورت حال کی تائید ہوتی ہے تو آنے والے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مزید مناسب اقدامات کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لئے، جناب انیل کمار بھاردواج، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس) سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-23237922 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔