Ministry of Power
India jumps 2 spots higher, and now ranks 8th as per Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI, 2023)
22 NOV 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
• India amongst top 5 best performing countries on Climate Change.
• Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI 2023) puts India at best among G-20 countries.
• India improves 2 ranks in CCPI 2023, which was released in COP 27, assessing 59 countries and the European Union on climate change policies and actions.
India has been ranked amongst top 5 countries in the world, and the best among the G20 countries, based on its Climate Change performance. India jumps 2 spots higher, and is now ranked 8th as per Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI, 2023) published by German Watch, New Climate Institute and Climate Action Network International based in Germany. The latest report of CCPI, released at COP 27 in November 2022, shows Denmark, Sweden, Chile and Morocco as the only four small countries that were ranked above India as 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th respectively. The first, second and third ranks were not awarded to any country. In effect therefore, India’s rank is the best amongst all large economies.
The CCPI aims to enhance transparency in international climate politics and enables comparison of climate protection efforts and progress made by individual countries. Published annually since 2005, the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) is an independent monitoring tool for tracking the climate protection performance of 59 countries and the EU. Every year, the CCPI sets off important public and political debates within the countries assessed. The climate protection performance of these 59 countries, which together account for 92% of global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, is assessed in four categories: GHG Emissions (40% of overall score), Renewable Energy (20% of overall score), Energy Use (20% of overall score) and Climate Policy (20% of overall score).
India earned a high rating in the GHG Emissions and Energy Use categories, while a medium for Climate Policy and Renewable Energy. The aggressive policies of India towards rapid deployment of renewables and robust framework for energy efficiency programs have shown considerable impact. As per the CCPI report, India is on track to meet its 2030 emissions targets (compatible with a well-below-2°C scenario).
The ranking given by CCPI places India as the only G-20 country in the top 10 rank. It may be mentioned here that India will now be assuming G-20 Presidency and it will be an opportune time to show the World, about its climate mitigation policies such as deployment of renewable sources of energy and other energy transition programmes.
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh highlighted that India’s CCPI ranking is testimony to the leadership shown by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards addressing the global climate change despite pandemic and tough economic times. The top 5 rank globally reflects that India is implementing Energy transition programmes such as renewable capacity installation at much faster rate than anywhere in the world. He also highlighted various demand side flagship programs such as UJALA, PAT Scheme and Standards and Labelling Programme that have contributed significantly to this notable achievement.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई, 2023) के अनुसार भारत ने 2 स्थानों की छलांग लगाई और अब वह 8वें स्थान पर है
• भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शीर्ष 5 देशों में आ गया है
• जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई 2023) भारत को जी-20 देशों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान पर रखता है
• जलवायु परिवर्तन नीतियों एवं कार्यों पर 59 देशों और यूरोपीय संघ का आकलन करते हुए, भारत ने सीओपी 27 में जारी किए गए सीसीपीआई 2023 में 2 स्थान का सुधार किया है
22 NOV 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष 5 देशों में एवं जी-20 देशों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान दिया गया है। जर्मनी में स्थित जर्मन वॉच, न्यू क्लाइमेट इंस्टीट्यूट तथा क्लाइमेट एक्शन नेटवर्क इंटरनेशनल द्वारा प्रकाशित जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (क्लाइमेट चेंज परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स–सीसीपीआई 2023) के अनुसार भारत ने 2 स्थानों की छलांग लगाईं है और अब वह 8वें स्थान पर है। नवंबर 2022 में सीओपी 27 में जारी सीसीपीआई की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट में डेनमार्क, स्वीडन, चिली और मोरक्को को केवल ऐसे चार छोटे देशों के रूप में दिखाया गया है जो क्रमशः भारत से ऊपर चौथे, 5वें, 6वें और 7वें स्थान पर थे। किसी भी देश को पहला, दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान नहीं दिया गया। इसलिए, सभी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत की रैंकिंग सबसे अच्छी है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई) का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु राजनीति में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के साथ ही उसे जलवायु संरक्षण प्रयासों एवं अलग-अलग देशों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की तुलना करने में सक्षम बनाना है। 2005 के बाद से प्रति वर्ष प्रकाशित, जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई) 59 देशों और यूरोपीय संघ के जलवायु संरक्षण प्रदर्शन पर नजर रखने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र निगरानी उपकरण है। सीसीपीआई हर वर्ष मूल्यांकन किए गए देशों के भीतर महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक और राजनीतिक विचार–विमर्श शुरू करता है। इन 59 देशों का जलवायु संरक्षण प्रदर्शन, जो कि वैश्विक ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) उत्सर्जन का 92% हिस्सा है, का मूल्यांकन चार श्रेणियों में किया जाता है : जीएचजी उत्सर्जन (समग्र प्राप्त अंकों (स्कोर) का 40%), नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (समग्र स्कोर का 20%), ऊर्जा उपयोग (समग्र स्कोर का 20%) और जलवायु नीति (समग्र स्कोर का 20%)।
भारत ने जीएचजी उत्सर्जन और ऊर्जा उपयोग श्रेणियों में उच्च दर अर्जित की, जबकि जलवायु नीति और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक माध्यम-नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के तेजी से उपयोग और ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों के लिए मजबूत ढांचे की दिशा में भारत की आक्रामक नीतियों ने काफी प्रभाव दिखाया है। सीसीपीआई प्रतिवेदन के अनुसार, भारत अपने 2030 उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों (2 डिग्री सेल्सियस से नीचे के परिदृश्य के साथ तारतम्य रखते हुए) को पूरा करने के लिए सही राह पर है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई) द्वारा दी गई रैंकिंग भारत को शीर्ष 10 स्थानों में एकमात्र जी-20 देश के रूप में रखती है। यहां यह उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि भारत अब जी -20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा और यह विश्व को अपनी जलवायु शमन नीतियों जैसे कि ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों की तैनाती तथा अन्य ऊर्जा कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताने का उपयुक्त समय होगा।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (सीसीपीआई) श्रेणी महामारी और कठिन आर्थिक समय के बावजूद वैश्विक जलवायु परिवर्तन का समाधान निकालने की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा दिखाए गए नेतृत्व का प्रमाण है। विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष 5वां स्थान पाना यह दर्शाता है कि भारत अब विश्व में किसी की भी तुलना में अक्षय क्षमता स्थापना जैसे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्यक्रमों को बहुत तेज गति से लागू कर रहा है। उन्होंने उजाला, प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार' (पीएटी) योजना तथा मानक और लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम जैसे मांग पक्ष के ऐसे विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन्होंने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि में अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।