Ministry of Electronics & IT
India calls on GPAI member states to work together to come up with framework to prevent user harm
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the Closing Ceremony of GPAI Summit
22 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India today called upon member states of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) to work together for evolving a common framework of rules and guidelines about data governance to prevent user harm and ensure safety of both the internet and AI.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the concluding ceremony of GPAI Summit being held in Tokyo, Japan
Speaking at the closing session of the three-day GPAI Summit, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said it is important to understand that user harm, criminality and issues that threaten trust online are proliferating. “We all should be concerned about user harm. I would encourage member states to think about evolving a common framework of rules and guidelines about data governance, about safety and trust as much to do with the internet as to do with AI.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar represented India virtually at the Summit held in Tokyo where it assumed the Chair of the GPAI, an international initiative founded in 2020 to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Speaking about India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is a family) the Minister said the India-Stack that has transformed governance and democracy in India and benefitted millions of Indian citizens--are designed to be open sourced.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the concluding ceremony of GPAI Summit being held in Tokyo, Japan
We believe that GPAI could collaborate with countries and build common AI technologies and platforms that could be used by all member states and indeed benefit the people and citizens of all the participating countries,” he suggested.
He emphasised on developing a common framework on creating skills and talent around AI—an area in which India could take a lead. He also spoke about taking up collaborative research projects including establishing Centres of Excellence (COE) in member nations to be able to work together in building the future of the AI and do so in an urgent manner.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member.
It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने जीपीएआई सदस्य देशों से उपयोगकर्ता नुकसान को रोकने के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया
राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
22 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप (जीपीएआई) के सदस्य देशों से डेटा गवर्नेंस के बारे में नियमों और दिशानिर्देशों का एक सामान्य ढांचा विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि उपयोगकर्ता को नुकसान से बचाया जा सके और इंटरनेट और एआई दोनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
राज्‍यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर जापान के टोक्यो में आयोजित जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए
तीन दिवसीय जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में बोलते हुए, इलेक्ट्रोनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि यह समझना महत्वपूर्ण है कि उपयोगकर्ता हानि, अपराध और ऑनलाइन भरोसे को खतरे में डालने वाले मुद्दे बढ़ रहे हैं। "हम सभी को उपयोगकर्ता के नुकसान के बारे में चिंतित होना चाहिए। मैं सदस्य देशों को डेटा गवर्नेंस, सुरक्षा और भरोसे के बारे में नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों के एक सामान्य ढांचे को विकसित करने के बारे में सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करूंगा। यह जितना इंटरनेट के लिए जरूरी है उतना ही एआई के लिए भी।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने टोक्यो में आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल रूप से भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जहां इसने जीपीएआई की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की, जो जिम्मेदार और मानव-केंद्रित विकास और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के उपयोग का समर्थन करने के लिए 2020 में स्थापित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहल है।
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम (दुनिया एक परिवार है) के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत-स्टैक, जिसने भारत में शासन और लोकतंत्र को बदल दिया है और लाखों भारतीय नागरिकों को लाभान्वित किया है, को ओपन सोर्स के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
राज्‍यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर जापान के टोक्यो में आयोजित जीपीएआई शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए
उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि "हम मानते हैं कि जीपीएआई देशों के साथ सहयोग कर सकता है और सामान्य एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्लेटफार्मों का निर्माण कर सकता है जो सभी सदस्य राज्यों द्वारा उपयोग किए जा सकते हैं और वास्तव में सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों के लोगों और नागरिकों को लाभान्वित कर सकते हैं।"
उन्होंने एआई के आसपास कौशल और प्रतिभा पैदा करने के लिए एक सामान्य ढांचा विकसित करने पर जोर दिया- एक ऐसा क्षेत्र जिसमें भारत नेतृत्व कर सकता है। उन्होंने एआई के भविष्य के निर्माण में एक साथ काम करने में सक्षम होने और तत्काल तरीके से ऐसा करने में सक्षम होने के लिए सदस्य देशों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित करने सहित सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के बारे में भी बात की।
जीपीएआई अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूरोपीय संघ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, न्यूजीलैंड, कोरिया गणराज्य और सिंगापुर सहित 25 सदस्य देशों का एक समूह है। भारत 2020 में एक संस्थापक सदस्य के रूप में समूह में शामिल हुआ था।
यह भागीदारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज, सरकारों और शिक्षा जगत के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग करता है और मानव अधिकारों, समावेश, विविधता, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास पर आधारित एआई के जिम्मेदार विकास और उपयोग का मार्गदर्शन करता है।