Ministry of Electronics & IT
India calls on GPAI member states to work together to come up with framework to prevent user harm
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addresses the Closing Ceremony of GPAI Summit
22 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
India today called upon member states of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) to work together for evolving a common framework of rules and guidelines about data governance to prevent user harm and ensure safety of both the internet and AI.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the concluding ceremony of GPAI Summit being held in Tokyo, Japan
Speaking at the closing session of the three-day GPAI Summit, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said it is important to understand that user harm, criminality and issues that threaten trust online are proliferating. “We all should be concerned about user harm. I would encourage member states to think about evolving a common framework of rules and guidelines about data governance, about safety and trust as much to do with the internet as to do with AI.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar represented India virtually at the Summit held in Tokyo where it assumed the Chair of the GPAI, an international initiative founded in 2020 to support responsible and human-centric development and use of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Speaking about India’s vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is a family) the Minister said the India-Stack that has transformed governance and democracy in India and benefitted millions of Indian citizens--are designed to be open sourced.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar virtually addressing the concluding ceremony of GPAI Summit being held in Tokyo, Japan
We believe that GPAI could collaborate with countries and build common AI technologies and platforms that could be used by all member states and indeed benefit the people and citizens of all the participating countries,” he suggested.
He emphasised on developing a common framework on creating skills and talent around AI—an area in which India could take a lead. He also spoke about taking up collaborative research projects including establishing Centres of Excellence (COE) in member nations to be able to work together in building the future of the AI and do so in an urgent manner.
GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, the UK, EU, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, and Singapore. India had in 2020 joined the group as a founding member.
It works in collaboration with partners and international organisations, leading experts from industry, civil society, governments, and academia to collaborate to promote responsible evolution of AI and guide the responsible development and use of AI, grounded in human rights, inclusion, diversity, innovation, and economic growth.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے جے پی اے آئی کے رکن ممالک سے صارف کے نقصان کو روکنے کے لیے فریم ورک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے جی پی اے آئی چوٹی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
22 NOV 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے آج مصنوعی ذہانت پر گلوبل پارٹنرشپ (جی پی اے آئی ) کے رکن ممالک سے صارف کے نقصان کو روکنے اور انٹرنیٹ اور اے آئی دونوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا گورننس کے بارے میں قواعد و ضوابط کے ایک مشترکہ فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں منعقد ہونے والی جی پی اے آئی سمٹ کی اختتامی تقریب سے عملی طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے
تین روزہ جےپی اے آئی چوٹی کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ سمجھنا ضروری ہے کہ صارف کو نقصان پہنچانے، جرائم اور آن لائن اعتماد کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے مسائل پھیل رہے ہیں۔ "ہم سب کو صارف کے نقصان کے بارے میں فکر مند ہونا چاہئے۔ میں رکن ممالک کی حوصلہ افزائی کروں گا کہ وہ ڈیٹا گورننس کے بارے میں قواعد و ضوابط کے ایک مشترکہ فریم ورک کو تیار کرنے کے بارے میں سوچیں، تحفظ اور اعتماد کے بارے میں اتنا ہی کہ انٹرنیٹ کے ساتھ کیا کرنا ہے جتنا اے آئی کے ساتھ کرنا ہے۔"
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ٹوکیو میں منعقدہ سمٹ میں عملی طور پر ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی جہاں اس نے جی پی اے آئی کی صدارت سنبھالی، یہ ایک بین الاقوامی اقدام ہے جس کی بنیاد 2020 میں ذمہ دارانہ اور انسانی بنیاد پر ترقی اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اےآئی ) کے استعمال کی حمایت کے لیے رکھی گئی تھی۔
واسو دھیو ا کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے بھارت کے وژن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ انڈیا-اسٹیک جس نے ہندوستان میں طرز حکمرانی اور جمہوریت کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور لاکھوں ہندوستانی شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے - کو اوپن سورس کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر جاپان کےدارالحکومت ٹوکیو میں منعقد ہونے والی جی پی اے آئی سمٹ کی اختتامی تقریب سے عملی طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے
انہوں نے تجویز کیا "ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ جی پی اے آئی ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کر سکتا ہے اور مشترکہ اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور پلیٹ فارمز بنا سکتا ہے جو تمام رکن ممالک استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور درحقیقت تمام شریک ممالک کے لوگوں اور شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں" ۔
انہوں نے اے آئی کے ارد گرد ہنر اور ٹیلنٹ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر زور دیا - ایک ایسا شعبہ جس میں ہندوستان آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں کو شروع کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں رکن ممالک میں سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ای ) کا قیام بھی شامل ہے تاکہ وہ اے آئی کے مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مل کر کام کر سکیں اور ایسا فوری طور پر کریں۔
جی پی اے آئی 25 رکن ممالک کی ایک جماعت ہے، جس میں امریکہ، برطانیہ، یورپی یونین، آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، جاپان، میکسیکو، نیوزی لینڈ، جمہوریہ کوریا اور سنگاپور شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان 2020 میں اس گروپ میں بانی رکن کے طور پر شامل ہوا تھا۔
یہ شراکت داروں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، صنعت، سول سوسائٹی، حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے سرکردہ ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ ارتقاء کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور انسانی حقوق، شمولیت، تنوع، اختراع پر مبنی اے آئی کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی اور استعمال کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:12820