Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Cambodian counterpart co-chair maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Siem Reap
Shri Rajnath Singh conveys India’s continued advocacy for a free, open, inclusive & rules-based Indo-Pacific
“India & ASEAN must work together for maritime security in the region”
To further expand India-ASEAN ties, RM announces initiatives for Women in UN Peace Keeping Operations & Marine Plastic Pollution
22 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting was held today at Siem Reap, Cambodia to commemorate the 30th Anniversary of India-ASEAN relations in 2022, which has also been designated as ‘ASEAN-India Friendship Year’. The meeting was co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia General Tea Banh. It preceded the 9th ASEAN-Defence Ministers Meeting’ (ADMM) Plus scheduled to take place tomorrow.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, highlighted the historic and robust ties that India shares with ASEAN countries. India-ASEAN relationship was elevated recently to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the ASEAN-India Summit held in Cambodia on November 12, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the centrality of ASEAN in the Indo- Pacific region is the cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. During this maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting, Shri Singh proposed two major initiatives for further expanding the scope and the depth of the India-ASEAN defence relations. One of the initiatives proposed by Raksha Mantri was the ‘India-ASEAN Initiative for Women in UN Peace Keeping Operations’ which includes conduct of tailor-made courses for women peacekeepers of ASEAN Member States at the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in India and conduct of a ‘Table Top Exercise’ in India for women officers from ASEAN incorporating facets of UN peacekeeping challenges. The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of women officers in peacekeeping missions for ensuring lasting peace.
The second initiative announced by Shri Rajnath Singh was ‘India-ASEAN Initiative on Marine Plastic Pollution’ which includes channelising of the energy of the youth towards addressing the critical issue of marine pollution. Shri Rajnath Singh informed the ASEAN members of the significant work done by the NCC in the cleaning of Indian beaches and raising awareness about plastic pollution in the Indian coastal community. He suggested coordination between the NCC and the equivalent youth organisations of ASEAN countries for a collective effort in this direction in the region. He also proposed establishment of an India-ASEAN Marine Pollution Response Centre at Chennai by the Indian Coast Guard to address and supplement regional efforts to deal with marine pollution incidents.
Both the initiatives were very warmly received by the ASEAN defence leadership who unanimously and strongly endorsed its practicality and relevance. The ASEAN defence ministers also acknowledged the positive role played by India in the region.
The Raksha Mantri also conveyed India’s continued advocacy for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific while also suggesting the need for India and ASEAN to work together for maritime security in the region. He expressed satisfaction towards ASEAN’s support for the first India-ASEAN maritime exercise planned to be conducted in May next year. In conclusion, the forum recognised the importance of the India-ASEAN ties for ensuring peace and stability in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उनके कंबोडियाई समकक्ष ने सिएम रीप में पहली बार भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत की निरंतर वकालत के बारे में सूचित किया
भारत और आसियान को इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत-आसियान संबंधों को और अधिक विस्तारित करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियान तथा समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से निपटने में महिलाओं के लिए पहल की घोषणा की
22 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 में भारत-आसियान संबंधों की 30वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए कंबोडिया के सिएम रीप में आज भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की पहली बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसे 'आसियान-भारत मैत्री वर्ष' के रूप में भी मनोनीत किया गया है। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और कंबोडिया के उप प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री जनरल टी बान ने की। यह कार्यक्रम कल होने वाली 9वीं आसियान-रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक (एडीएमएम) प्लस से पहले आयोजित हुआ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में आसियान देशों के साथ भारत के ऐतिहासिक एवं मजबूत संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। भारत-आसियान संबंध हाल ही में 12 नवंबर, 2022 को कंबोडिया में आयोजित आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ चुके हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आसियान की केंद्रीयता भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति की आधारशिला है। श्री सिंह ने अपनी तरह की पहली भारत-आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान भारत-आसियान रक्षा संबंधों के दायरे एवं गहराई को और बढ़ाने के लिए दो प्रमुख पहल करने का प्रस्ताव दिया। रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा प्रस्तावित कार्यक्रमों में से एक 'संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पीस कीपिंग ऑपरेशंस में महिलाओं के लिए भारत-आसियान पहल' है, जिसमें भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना केंद्र में आसियान सदस्य देशों की महिला शांति सैनिकों के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार तैयार किये गए पाठ्यक्रम का संचालन और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना चुनौतियों के पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए आसियान की महिला अधिकारियों के लिए भारत में 'टेबल टॉप अभ्यास' का आयोजन करना शामिल है। रक्षा मंत्री ने स्थायी शांति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शांति मिशनों में महिला अधिकारियों के महत्व का उल्लेख किया।
IMG_256
श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा घोषित दूसरा कार्यक्रम 'समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण पर भारत-आसियान पहल' था, जिसमें समुद्री प्रदूषण के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे को हल करने की दिशा में युवाओं की ऊर्जा को चैनलाइज़ करना शामिल है। रक्षा मंत्री ने आसियान सदस्यों को एनसीसी द्वारा भारतीय समुद्र तटों की सफाई और भारतीय तटीय समुदाय में प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों की जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने समुद्री क्षेत्र में इस दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास के लिए एनसीसी और आसियान देशों के समकक्ष युवा संगठनों के बीच समन्वय का सुझाव दिया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने समुद्री प्रदूषण की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रयासों को रेखांकित करने और इसे पूरक बनाने के लिए भारतीय तट रक्षक द्वारा चेन्नई में एक भारत-एशियान समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया केंद्र की स्थापना का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
आसियान के रक्षा नेतृत्व ने दोनों कार्यक्रमों का बहुत गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया, जिसे सर्वसम्मति और दृढ़ता से इसकी व्यावहारिकता एवं प्रासंगिकता के लिए समर्थन दिया गया। आसियान के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने भी इस क्षेत्र में भारत द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी और नियम-आधारित हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत की निरंतर वकालत के बारे में सूचित किया। इसके साथ ही क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए भारत तथा आसियान को मिलकर काम करने की आवश्यकता का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने अगले वर्ष मई में आयोजित होने वाले पहले भारत-आसियान समुद्री अभ्यास के लिए आसियान के सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। अंत में, फोरम ने क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत-आसियान संबंधों के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
IMG_256