Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Cambodian counterpart co-chair maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting in Siem Reap
Shri Rajnath Singh conveys India’s continued advocacy for a free, open, inclusive & rules-based Indo-Pacific
“India & ASEAN must work together for maritime security in the region”
To further expand India-ASEAN ties, RM announces initiatives for Women in UN Peace Keeping Operations & Marine Plastic Pollution
22 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting was held today at Siem Reap, Cambodia to commemorate the 30th Anniversary of India-ASEAN relations in 2022, which has also been designated as ‘ASEAN-India Friendship Year’. The meeting was co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of National Defence of Cambodia General Tea Banh. It preceded the 9th ASEAN-Defence Ministers Meeting’ (ADMM) Plus scheduled to take place tomorrow.
The Raksha Mantri, in his address, highlighted the historic and robust ties that India shares with ASEAN countries. India-ASEAN relationship was elevated recently to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the ASEAN-India Summit held in Cambodia on November 12, 2022.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the centrality of ASEAN in the Indo- Pacific region is the cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. During this maiden India-ASEAN Defence Ministers meeting, Shri Singh proposed two major initiatives for further expanding the scope and the depth of the India-ASEAN defence relations. One of the initiatives proposed by Raksha Mantri was the ‘India-ASEAN Initiative for Women in UN Peace Keeping Operations’ which includes conduct of tailor-made courses for women peacekeepers of ASEAN Member States at the Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in India and conduct of a ‘Table Top Exercise’ in India for women officers from ASEAN incorporating facets of UN peacekeeping challenges. The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of women officers in peacekeeping missions for ensuring lasting peace.
The second initiative announced by Shri Rajnath Singh was ‘India-ASEAN Initiative on Marine Plastic Pollution’ which includes channelising of the energy of the youth towards addressing the critical issue of marine pollution. Shri Rajnath Singh informed the ASEAN members of the significant work done by the NCC in the cleaning of Indian beaches and raising awareness about plastic pollution in the Indian coastal community. He suggested coordination between the NCC and the equivalent youth organisations of ASEAN countries for a collective effort in this direction in the region. He also proposed establishment of an India-ASEAN Marine Pollution Response Centre at Chennai by the Indian Coast Guard to address and supplement regional efforts to deal with marine pollution incidents.
Both the initiatives were very warmly received by the ASEAN defence leadership who unanimously and strongly endorsed its practicality and relevance. The ASEAN defence ministers also acknowledged the positive role played by India in the region.
The Raksha Mantri also conveyed India’s continued advocacy for a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific while also suggesting the need for India and ASEAN to work together for maritime security in the region. He expressed satisfaction towards ASEAN’s support for the first India-ASEAN maritime exercise planned to be conducted in May next year. In conclusion, the forum recognised the importance of the India-ASEAN ties for ensuring peace and stability in the region.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری اور ان کے کمبوڈیائی ہم منصب نے سیئم ریپ میں ہند-آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آزاد، کھلے، جامع اور ضابطوں پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل وکالت سے آگاہ کیا
’’ہندوستان اور آسیان کو خطے میں بحری تحفظ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے‘‘
ہند-آسیان تعلقات کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے، رکشا منتری نے اقوام متحدہ کی قیام امن سے متعلق کارروائیوں اور پلاسٹک کی وجہ سے سمندری آلودگی کی روک تھام میں خواتین کے لیے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
22 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022 میں ہند-آسیان تعلقات کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں آج کمبوڈیا کے سیم ریپ میں ہند-آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جسے ’آسیان-بھارت دوستی کا سال‘ کے طور پر بھی نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور کمبوڈیا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور قومی وزیر دفاع جنرل ٹی بان نے کی۔ یہ 9ویں آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) پلس سے پہلے کی میٹنگ ہے جو کل منعقد ہوگی۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے خطاب میں ان تاریخی اور مضبوط تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہندوستان کے آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ ہیں۔ بھارت-آسیان تعلقات کو حال ہی میں 12 نومبر 2022 کو کمبوڈیا میں منعقدہ آسیان-ہند سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہند بحرالکاہل کے علاقے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ بھارت-آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع کی اس پہلی میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب سنگھ نے بھارت-آسیان دفاعی تعلقات کے دائرہ کار اور گہرائی کو مزید وسعت دینے کے لیے دو اہم اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کی۔ رکشا منتری کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ پہل میں سے ایک ’اقوام متحدہ کی قیام امن کی کارروائیوں میں خواتین کے لیے ہندوستان-آسیان پہل‘ تھی جس میں ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے مرکز میں آسیان کے رکن ممالک کی خواتین امن فوجیوں کے لیے تیار کردہ کورسز کا انعقاد اور آسیان کی خواتین افسروں کے لیے ہندوستان میں ’ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق‘ جس میں اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن کے چیلنجوں کے پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے دیرپا امن کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے امن مشن میں خواتین افسران کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ دوسری پہل ’سمندری پلاسٹک کی آلودگی پر بھارت-آسیان اقدام‘ تھا جس میں سمندری آلودگی کے اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی توانائی کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آسیان کے ارکان کو ہندوستانی ساحلوں کی صفائی اور ہندوستانی ساحلی برادری میں پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں این سی سی کی طرف سے کئے گئے نمایاں کاموں سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خطے میں اس سمت میں اجتماعی کوششوں کے لیے این سی سی اور آسیان ممالک کی مساوی نوجوان تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انہوں نے سمندری آلودگی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے علاقائی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعے چنئی میں ایک انڈیا-آسیان میرین پولوشن ریسپانس سینٹر کے قیام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
آسیان کی دفاعی قیادت کی طرف سے دونوں اقدامات کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا گیا جنہوں نے متفقہ طور پر اس کی عملییت اور مطابقت کی تائید کی۔ آسیان کے وزرائے دفاع نے خطے میں ہندوستان کے مثبت کردار کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے ایک آزاد، کھلے، جامع اور ضابطوں پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل وکالت سے بھی آگاہ کیا جبکہ ہندوستان اور آسیان کو خطے میں سمندری سلامتی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اگلے سال مئی میں منعقد ہونے والی پہلی ہند-آسیان بحری مشق کے لیے آسیان کی حمایت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ آخر میں، فورم نے خطے میں امن اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان-آسیان تعلقات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔