Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports announces the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards for the year 2021
President of India will give away the awards on 30th November 2022
23 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Awardees will receive statuettes, certificates and award money of Rs. 15 lakh each
• The award will be given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India announced the National Adventure Awards called “Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award” (TNNAA) for the year 2021.
The award is given in four categories namely, Land Adventure, Water Adventure, Air Adventure and Life Time Achievement. This year, National Selection Committee was constituted under the chairpersonship of Secretary (Youth Affairs). The Committee had expert members from the field of adventure. Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following:
S. No.
Name
Category
1.
Ms. Naina Dhakad
Land Adventure
2.
Shri Shubham Dhananjay Vanmali
Water Adventure
3.
Group Captain Kunwar Bhawani
Singh Samyal
Life Time Achievement
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India along with other Sports Awardees at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th November, 2022. They will receive statuettes, certificates and award money of Rs. 15 lakh each.
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Awards are given every year to recognize the achievements of persons in the fields of adventure, to encourage young people to develop the spirit of endurance, risk–taking, cooperative teamwork and quick, ready and effective reflexes in challenging situations and to provide incentive to the young people for getting exposed to the adventure activities.
Related links:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1830714

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 2021 वर्षासाठी तेनझिंग नॉर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहसी पुरस्कारांची केली घोषणा
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जाणार
23 NOV 2022 9:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 नोव्हेंबर 2022
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये-
• पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना छोटी प्रतिमा , प्रमाणपत्रे आणि प्रत्येकी 15 लाख रूपये रोख रुपये मिळतील.
• समुद्र, वायू आणि भूभागावरील साहस आणि जीवनगौरव अशा चार श्रेणींमध्ये हा पुरस्कार दिला जाणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने 2021 वर्षासाठी "तेनझिंग नॉर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहस पुरस्कार नावाने राष्ट्रीय साहस पुरस्कारांची घोषणा केली.
समुद्र, वायू आणि भूभागावरील साहस आणि जीवनगौरव अशा चार श्रेणींमध्ये हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. या वर्षी सचिव (युवा कार्य) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय निवड समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली. या समितीत साहस क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ सदस्य होते. समितीने केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे आणि योग्य छाननीनंतर, सरकारने पुढील व्यक्तींना पुरस्कार देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
नयना धाकड यांना जमिनीवरील साहसासाठी , शुभम धनंजय वनमाळी यांना समुद्रातील साहसासाठी तर ग्रुप कॅप्टन कुंवर भवानी सिंह सम्याल यांना जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार देऊन गौरवण्यात येणार आहे.
S. No.
Name
Category
1.
Ms. Naina Dhakad
Land Adventure
2.
Shri Shubham Dhananjay Vanmali
Water Adventure
3.
Group Captain Kunwar Bhawani
Singh Samyal
Life Time Achievement
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांना 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे इतर क्रीडा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांसह राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील. पुरस्कार म्हणून विजेत्यांना छोटी प्रतिमा , प्रमाणपत्रे आणि प्रत्येकी 15 लाख रूपये रोख रुपये दिले जातील.
तेनझिंग नॉर्गे राष्ट्रीय साहस पुरस्कार दरवर्षी साहस क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्यांचा गौरव म्हणून दिले जातात. तरुणांना सहनशीलता, जोखीम पत्करणे, सांघिक कार्य आणि आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत जलद, तत्परतेने प्रभावी प्रतिसाद देण्याची भावना विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.