Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre deploys High Level teams to Ranchi (Jharkhand), Ahmedabad (Gujarat) and Malappuram (Kerala) to assess and manage increase in number of Measles cases among children
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to depute three high-level multi-disciplinary 3-member teams to Ranchi (Jharkhand), Ahmedabad (Gujarat) and Malappuram (Kerala) to take stock of the upsurge in cases of Measles. The teams will assist the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures and facilitate operationalization of requisite control and containment measures.
The Central team to Ranchi comprises of experts drawn from the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), New Delhi, and Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RMLH), New Delhi. Experts from PHO, Mumbai, Kalawati Saran Children’s Hospital (KSCH), New Delhi and Regional Office of Health and Family Welfare (RoHFW), Ahmedabad will comprise the Central team to Ahmedabad and the team to Malappuram will consist of experts from RoHFW, Thiruvananthapuram, Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER), Pondicherry and Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC), New Delhi.
Senior Regional Director, RoHFW, Jharkhand, Gujarat and Kerala will coordinate with the respective teams regarding their visits.
The teams will also undertake field visits to investigate the outbreak and assist the State Health Departments in terms of public health measures, management guidelines and protocols to manage the increasing cases of Measles being reported in the three cities. The teams will also coordinate with the States for ensuring active case search in the area and with VRDLs for testing of the identified cases.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، احمد آباد (گجرات) اور ملا پورم (کیرالہ) میں بچوں میں خسرہ کے بڑھتے معاملوں کا جائزہ لینے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیمیں تعینات کیں
23 NOV 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے خسرہ کے بڑھتے معاملوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، احمد آباد (گجرات) اور ملاپورم (کیرالہ) میں تین اعلیٰ سطحی ملٹی ڈسپلنری 3 رکنی ٹیمیں تعینات کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیمیں صحت عامہ سے متعلق قدم اٹھانے میں ریاستی صحت کے حکام کی مدد کریں گی اور مطلوبہ کنٹرول اور روکنے کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
رانچی جانے والی مرکزی ٹیم میں نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی ڈی سی)، نئی دہلی، اور رام منوہر لوہیا ہسپتال (آر ایم ایل ایچ)، نئی دہلی کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔پی ایچ او، ممبئی، کلاوتی سرن چلڈرن ہاسپٹل (کے ایس سی ایچ)، نئی دہلی اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے علاقائی دفتر (آر او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو)، احمد آباد کے ماہرین احمد آباد جانے والی مرکزی ٹیم میں شامل ہوں گے اور ملاپورم جانے والی ٹیم میں آر او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، ترواننت پورم، جواہر لال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (جے آئی پی ایم ای آر)، پانڈیچیری اور لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج (ایل ایچ ایم سی)، نئی دہلی کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔
سینئر ریجنل ڈائریکٹر، آر او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، جھارکھنڈ، گجرات اور کیرالہ اپنے دوروں کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ ٹیموں کے ساتھ رابطہ کریں گے۔
ٹیمیں اس وباء کی تحقیقات کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ بھی کریں گی اور تینوں شہروں میں رپورٹ ہونے والے خسرہ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کیسوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے صحت عامہ کے اقدامات، انتظامی رہنما خطوط اور پروٹوکول کے حوالے سے ریاستی محکمہ صحت کی مدد کریں گی۔ یہ ٹیمیں ریاستوں کے ساتھ علاقے میں فعال کیس کی تلاش کو یقینی بنانے اور شناخت شدہ معاملوں کی جانچ کے لیے وی آر ڈی ایل کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ قائم کریں گی۔