Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying announces National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022
Award is conferred in three categories
The awards to be conferred to winners on National Milk Day ( 26th November 2022)
23 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying announced the National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 today. The Award is conferred in three categories, namely,
1. Best Dairy Farmer Rearing Indigenous Cattle/buffalo Breeds,
2. Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT) and
3. Best Dairy Cooperative/ Milk Producer Company/ Dairy Farmer Producer Organization).
After following due procedure, the Department of Animal Husbandry is hereby declaring the winners in each category as under:
S. No.
Category
Name of the applicants selected
Rank
1.
Best Dairy farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds
1. Sh.Jitendra Singh, Fatehabad, Haryana.
2. Sh.Ravishankar Shashikant Sahasrabudhe, Pune, Maharashtra.
3. Ms. Goyal Sonalben Naran, Kachchh, Gujarat.
1st
2nd
3rd
2.
Best Artificial Insemination Technician (AIT)
1. Sh. Gopal Rana, Balangir, Odisha.
2. Sh. Hari Singh, Ganganagar, Rajasthan
3. Sh. Maachepalli Basavaiah, Prakasam, Andhra Pradesh.
1st
2nd
3rd
3.
Best Dairy Cooperative society/Milk Producer company/ Dairy Farmer producer organization
1. Mananthavady Ksheerolpadaka Sahakarana Sangam Ltd, Wayanad, Kerala.
2. Arakere Milk Producers Cooperative Society Ltd, Mandya, Karnataka.
3. Mannargudi MPCS, Thiruvarur, Tamil Nadu
1st
2nd
3rd
Award consists of a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh for 1st rank, Rs. 3 lakh for 2nd rank and Rs. 2 lakh for 3rd rank along with a Certificate of merit and a memento in each category. The applications were invited through the online application portal i.e. https://awards.gov.in developed by Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) during 01.08.2022 to 10.10.2022. A total of 2412 applications were received.
The awards will conferred to the winners in a function being organized by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Govt. of India on 26th November 2022 at Dr. Babu Rajendra Prasad International convention Centre, GKVK Campus, Bengaluru, Karnataka as a part of National Milk day celebration 2022.
Background:
National Gopal Ratna Award is one of the highest National Awards in the field of livestock and dairy sector, with an objective to recognize and encourage all individuals like Farmers rearing indigenous animals, AI Technicians and Dairy cooperative societies / Milk Producer Company / Dairy farmers Producers Organizations working in this sector.
Livestock sector is crucial to the Indian economy today, comprising one third of the agriculture and allied sector GVA and having over 8% CAGR. At the same time, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries activities play a significant role in generating farmer income, particularly among the landless, small and marginal farmers and women, besides providing cheap and nutritious food to millions of people.
Indigenous bovine breeds of India are robust and possess the genetic potential to play crucial role in the national economy. In the absence of a specific programme on development and conservation of indigenous breeds, their population has been declining and their performance is below the potential at present. Thus the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, had initiated “RashtriyaGokul Mission”, under National Programme for Bovine Breeding and Dairy Development in December 2014 with a view to conserve and develop indigenous bovine breeds.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری پروری کی وزارت نے، قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ- 2022 کا اعلان کیا
ایوارڈ تین زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے
قومی یوم دودھ (26 نومبر 2022) کو فاتحین کو یہ ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے
23 NOV 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری پروری کی وزارت نے، آج قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈ 2022 کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ تین زمروں میں دیا جاتا ہے یعنی ؛
1. گھریلو مویشی / بھینس کی نسلوں کو پالنے والے کسانوں کے لئے بہترین ڈیری ایوارڈ،
2. بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنی شئن (اے آئی ٹی ) اور
• III. بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو/ دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن۔
مناسب طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے کے بعد، محکمہ میویشی پروری ہر زمرے میں مندرجہ ذیل فاتحین کا اعلان کر رہا ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
منتخب شدہ درخواست دہندگان کا نام
درجہ
1.
گھریلو مویشی / بھینس کی نسلوں کو پالنے والے کسانوں کے لئے بہترین ڈیری
1. جناب جیتندر سنگھ، فتح آباد، ہریانہ۔
2. جناب روی شنکر ششی کانت، سہسرابدھے، پونے، مہاراشٹر۔
3. محترمہ گوئل سونل بین ناران، کچھہ، گجرات۔
1st
2nd
3rd
2.
بہترین مصنوعی حمل ٹیکنیشین (اے آئی ٹی)
1. جناب گوپال رانا، بالانگیر، اڈیشہ۔
2. جناب ہری سنگھ، گنگا نگر، راجستھان
3. جناب ماچے پلی بسوایا، پرکاسم، آندھرا پردیش۔
1st
2nd
3rd
3.
بہترین ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی/دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی/ڈیری فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیم
1. منانتھاوادی کشیرول پاڈاکا سہکارانہ سنگم لمیٹڈ، وایناڈ، کیرالہ۔
2. اراکیرے دودھ پروڈیوسرز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، منڈیا، کرناٹک۔
3. منارگوڈی ایم پی سی ایس، تھرورور، تمل ناڈو
1st
2nd
3rd
انعام پہلے درجے کے لئے 5 لاکھ نقد، دوسرے درجے کے لئے 3 لاکھ اور تیسرے درجے کے لئے 2 لاکھ روپے نقد پرمشتمل ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر زمرے میں میرٹ کا سرٹیفکٹ اور ایک مومنٹو بھی ہے۔درخواستیں یکم اگست 2022 سے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کے دوران وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آن لائن ایپلی کیشن پورٹل یعنی https://awards.gov.in کے ذریعے طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ کل 2412 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔
یہ ایوارڈز جیتنے والوں کو حکومت کے محکمہ میویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں 26 نومبر 2022 کو ہندوستان کے ڈاکٹر بابو راجندر پرساد انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر، جی کے وی کے کیمپس، بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں دودھ کے قومی دن کی تقریبات 2022 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دیئے جائیں گے۔
پس منظر:
نیشنل گوپال رتن ایوارڈ، مویشیوں اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ ترین قومی ایوارڈز میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا مقصد دیسی جانوروں کی پرورش کرنے والے کسانوں، اے آئی ٹیکنیشنز اور ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز/ دودھ پروڈیوسر کمپنی/ اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والی ڈیری فارمرز پروڈیوسر تنظیموں جیسے تمام افراد کو تسلیم کرنااور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
مویشیوں کا شعبہ آج ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، جس میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سیکٹر جی وی اے کا ایک تہائی حصہ شامل ہے اور اس کا 8 فیصد سی اے جی آر سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کی سرگرمیاں کسانوں کی آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، خاص طور پر بے زمین، چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور خواتین کے درمیان،اس کے علاوہ ، لاکھوں لوگوں کو سستی اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کی دیسی بوائین نسلیں مضبوط ہیں اور قومی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی جینیاتی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ مقامی نسلوں کی نشوونما اور تحفظ کے حوالے سے کوئی خاص پروگرام نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ان کی آبادی میں کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے اور اس وقت ان کی کارکردگی صلاحیت سے کم ہے۔ اس طرح ماہی پروری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے مقصد سے دسمبر 2014 میں قومی پروگرام برائے بوائین بریڈنگ اینڈ ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت "راشٹریہ گوکل مشن" شروع کیا تھا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک- ق ر)
U-12897