Ministry of Defence
JOINT HADR EXERCISE SAMANVAY - 2022 TO COMMENCE AT AIR FORCE STATION AGRA
24 NOV 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force is conducting the Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise 'Samanvay 2022' from 28 November 2022 to 30 November 2022 at Air Force Station Agra. With an aim to assess the efficacy of institutional Disaster Management structures and contingency measures, the exercise will comprise a seminar on Disaster Management, a 'Multi Agency Exercise' involving static and flying displays of various HADR assets and a 'Table Top Exercise'.
Along with involvement of various stakeholders from the country, the exercise will see participation by representatives from the ASEAN countries as well. Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh will be Chief Guest for the Capability Demonstration events planned during the exercise on 29 November 2022.
Samanvay 2022 will promote a synergistic approach towards HADR by various national and regional stakeholders involved in Disaster Management including the Civil Administration, the Armed Forces, NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, DRDO, BRO, IMD, NRS and INCOIS. This multi agency engagement is expected to contribute in the evolution of institutional frameworks for effective communication, interoperability, cooperation and their application for successful conduct of HADR. The exercise also aims to provide a unique platform for exchange of domain knowledge, experience and best practices with the participating ASEAN member countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त एचएडीआर अभ्यास समन्वय - 2022 वायु सेना स्टेशन आगरा में प्रारंभ होगा
24 NOV 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना 28 नवंबर, 2022 से 30 नवंबर, 2022 तक वायु सेना स्टेशन आगरा में वार्षिक संयुक्त मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभ्यास 'समन्वय 2022' आयोजित कर रही है। संस्थागत आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचनाओं तथा आकस्मिक उपायों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस अभ्यास में आपदा प्रबंधन पर एक संगोष्ठी, एक ‘मल्‍टी एजेंसी अभ्‍यास’ शामिल होगा, जिसमें विभिन्न एचएडीआर परिसंपत्तियों के स्थिर और उड़ान प्रदर्शन तथा एक 'टेबल टॉप अभ्यास' होगा।
देश के विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ इस अभ्यास में आसियान देशों के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 29 नवंबर, 2022 को अभ्यास के दौरान आयोजित किए जाने वाले क्षमता प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों के लिए मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
समन्वय 2022 नागरिक प्रशासन, सशस्त्र बलों, एनडीएमए, एनआईडीएम, एनडीआरएफ, डीआरडीओ, बीआरओ, आईएमडी, एनआरएस तथा आईएनसीओआईएस सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों के संयुक्‍त दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देगा। इस बहु एजेंसी तालमेल से प्रभावी संचार, अंत: क्रियाशीलता, सहयोग तथा एचएडीआर के सफल संचालन में उनके ऐप्लिकेशन के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे के विकास में योगदान देने की आशा है। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य आसियान सदस्य देशों के साथ डोमेन ज्ञान, अनुभव तथा श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करना भी है।