Ministry of Defence
JOINT HADR EXERCISE SAMANVAY - 2022 TO COMMENCE AT AIR FORCE STATION AGRA
24 NOV 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force is conducting the Annual Joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) Exercise 'Samanvay 2022' from 28 November 2022 to 30 November 2022 at Air Force Station Agra. With an aim to assess the efficacy of institutional Disaster Management structures and contingency measures, the exercise will comprise a seminar on Disaster Management, a 'Multi Agency Exercise' involving static and flying displays of various HADR assets and a 'Table Top Exercise'.
Along with involvement of various stakeholders from the country, the exercise will see participation by representatives from the ASEAN countries as well. Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh will be Chief Guest for the Capability Demonstration events planned during the exercise on 29 November 2022.
Samanvay 2022 will promote a synergistic approach towards HADR by various national and regional stakeholders involved in Disaster Management including the Civil Administration, the Armed Forces, NDMA, NIDM, NDRF, DRDO, BRO, IMD, NRS and INCOIS. This multi agency engagement is expected to contribute in the evolution of institutional frameworks for effective communication, interoperability, cooperation and their application for successful conduct of HADR. The exercise also aims to provide a unique platform for exchange of domain knowledge, experience and best practices with the participating ASEAN member countries.

وزارت دفاع
ائیرفورس اسٹیشن آگرہ میں مشترکہ ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق سمَنوَے – 2022 شروع ہوگا
24 NOV 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ 28 نومبر 2022 سے 30 نومبر 2022 تک ایئر فورس اسٹیشن آگرہ میں سالانہ مشترکہ انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے بچاؤ (ایچ اے ڈی آر) مشق 'سمنوے 2022' کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ ادارہ جاتی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے ڈھانچے اور ہنگامی اقدامات کی افادیت کا جائزہ لینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، یہ مشق ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر ایک سیمینار، ایک 'ملٹی ایجنسی ایکسرسائز' پر مشتمل ہوگی، جس میں ایچ اے ڈی آر کے مختلف اثاثوں کے جامد اور فلائنگ ڈسپلے اور 'ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز' شامل ہیں۔
اس مشق میں ملک کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ آسیان ممالک کے نمائندے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ وزیر دفاع عزت مآب جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 29 نومبر 2022 کو مشق کے دوران طے شدہ صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کے پروگراموں کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
سمنوے 2022 ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں شامل مختلف قومی اور علاقائی اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول سول انتظامیہ، مسلح افواج، این ڈی ایم اے، این آئی ڈی ایم، این ڈی آر ایف، ڈی آر ڈی او، بی آر او، آئ ایم ڈی، این آر ایس اور آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ذریعہ ایچ اے ڈی آر کے تئیں ہم آہنگی کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس کثیر ایجنسی کی مصروفیت سے ایچ اے ڈی آر کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مؤثر مواصلات، باہمی تعاون، تعاون اور ان کے اطلاق کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک کے ارتقا میں تعاون کی امید ہے۔ اس مشق کا مقصد حصہ لینے والے آسیان رکن ممالک کے ساتھ ڈومین کے علم، تجربے اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا بھی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- اک- ق ر)
U-12899