Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF THE SECOND SHIP OF PROJECT 15B Y 12705 (MORMUGAO)
24 NOV 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Y 12705 (Mormugao), the second ship of Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 24 Nov 22. The contract for four ships of Project 15B was signed on 28 January 2011. This Project is a follow-on of the Kolkata class (Project 15A) destroyers commissioned in the last decade and the lead ship of the Project - INS Visakhapatnam has already been commissioned into the Indian Navy on 21 Nov 21.
Designed by the Warship Design Bureau, Indian Navy’s in-house organisation; and built by M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd, Mumbai; the four ships of the Project are christened after major cities from all four corners of the country, viz. Visakhapatnam, Mormugao, Imphal and Surat.
The keel of Mormugao was laid in June 2015 and the ship was launched on 17 Sep 2016. The design has largely maintained the hull form, propulsion machinery, many platform equipment and major weapons & sensors as the Kolkata class to benefit from series production.
The ship is 163 metres long and 17 metres wide, displaces 7400 tonnes when fully loaded and has a maximum speed of 30 knots. Apart from myriad indigenous equipment in the ‘Float’ and ‘Move’ categories, the destroyer is also installed with under-mentioned major indigenous weapons. The overall indigenous content of the project is approx. 75%.
(a) Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (BEL, Bangalore)
(b) BrahMos Surface-to-Surface Missiles (BrahMos Aerospace, New Delhi)
(c) Indigenous Torpedo Tube Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
(d) Anti-Submarine Indigenous Rocket Launchers (Larsen & Toubro, Mumbai)
(e) 76mm Super Rapid Gun Mount (BHEL, Haridwar)
The ship had sailed out for her maiden sea sortie on 19 Dec 21 to coincide with the Goa Liberation Day and the ship has now been delivered. The delivery of Mormugao is an affirmation of the impetus being given by the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ as part of celebration of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The early induction of the destroyer, almost 03 months prior to the contractual date, despite the COVID challenges, is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of large number of stake holders and would enhance the maritime prowess of the country in the Indian Ocean Region.
J70P.JPG)
2MOL.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परियोजना 15बी वाई 12705 (मोरमुगाओ) के दूसरे जहाज की डिलीवरी
24 NOV 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) में बनाए जा रहे प्रोजेक्ट 15बी स्टील्थ गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक के दूसरा जहाज 15बी वाई 12705 (मोरमुगाओ) को 24 नवंबर 2022 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया। प्रोजेक्ट 15बी के चार जहाजों के लिए करार पर 28 जनवरी 2011 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह परियोजना पिछले दशक में कमीशन किए गए कोलकाता श्रेणी (प्रोजेक्ट 15ए) के विध्वंसक का फॉलो-ऑन है और इसका प्रमुख जहाज - आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम पहले ही 21 नवंबर 2021 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हो चुका है।
भारतीय नौसेना के अपने संगठन, युद्धपोत डिज़ाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया और मेसर्स मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुंबई द्वारा निर्मित परियोजना के चार जहाजों के नाम देश के चारों कोनों के प्रमुख शहरों यानी विशाखापत्तनम, मोरमुगाओ, इंफाल और सूरत के नाम पर रखा गया है।
मोरमुगाओ की कील जून 2015 में रखी गई थी और जहाज को 17 सितंबर 2016 को लॉन्च किया गया था। डिजाइन ने श्रृंखला उत्‍पादन से लाभ लेने के लिए कोलकाता वर्ग के रूप में पतवार रूप, प्रेरक मशीनरी, अनेक प्लेटफॉर्म उपकरण तथा प्रमुख हथियारों और सेंसरों को काफी हद तक बनाए रखा है।
जहाज 163 मीटर लंबा और 17 मीटर चौड़ा है, पूरी तरह से लोड होने पर 7400 टन विस्थापित होता है और इसकी अधिकतम गति 30 समुद्री मील है। 'फ्लोट' और 'मूव' श्रेणियों में अनेक स्वदेशी उपकरणों के अलावा, विध्वंसक को निम्‍नांकित प्रमुख स्वदेशी हथियारों के साथ भी स्थापित किया गया है। परियोजना की समग्र स्वदेशी सामग्री लगभग 75 प्रतिशत है।
(क) मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल (बीईएल, बैंगलोर)
(ख) ब्रह्मोस सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल (ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस, नई दिल्ली)
(ग) स्वदेशी टॉरपीडो ट्यूब लांचर (लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, मुंबई)
(घ) पनडुब्बी रोधी स्वदेशी रॉकेट लॉन्चर (लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, मुंबई)
(ड.) 76 एमएम सुपर रैपिड गन माउंट (बीएचईएल, हरिद्वार)
यह जहाज 19 दिसंबर 2021 को गोवा मुक्ति दिवस के अवसर पर अपनी पहली समुद्री यात्रा के लिए रवाना हुआ था और जहाज की आपूर्ति कर दी गई है। मोरमुगाओ की डिलीवरी ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के उत्सव के भाग के रूप में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की दिशा में भारत सरकार तथा भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दिए जा रहे प्रोत्साहन की पुष्टि है। कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद, करार की तारीख से लगभग तीन महीने पहले विध्वंसक को जल्‍द शामिल करना बड़ी संख्‍या में हितधारकों के सहयोगी प्रयासों के लिए एक सम्‍मान है और यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में देश की समुद्री शक्ति को बढ़ाएगा।
J70P.JPG)
2MOL.JPG)