Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Microsoft Corporation organize an online workshop for Digital Transformation of EMRSs
24 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• The purpose of the workshop was to demonstrate insights from school leaders, system leaders, expert teachers & students and enable EMRS leaders to create transformation in their schools.
• In first phase, there are 36 EMRSs selected which shall walk their way forward to digitally transform schools and enhance the technological skills by use of Microsoft software and application.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), organized an online workshop for Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Principals and School Heads on “Education Transformation Framework” (ETF), in collaboration with Microsoft Corporation India Private Limited on 21st November, 2022.
NESTS, in its endeavor to impart quality education to tribal students, realizes the need of continuous enhancing technological skills of principals, teachers and students who shall leverage applied learning, multiple learning pathways, technology enabled pedagogy in tandem. The purpose of the workshop was to demonstrate insights from school leaders, system leaders, expert teachers & students and enable EMRS leaders to create transformation in their schools.
Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS delivered a keynote address emphasizing on the imperative need of digital transformation in EMRSs. During his address he affirmed that Digital Transformation of EMRSs can play a key role in improving the learning experience for both students and teachers, where focus shall be on integration of digital technologies to improve teaching and learning. Also he stressed on how access to technology can lead the way forward for access to knowledge.” Other speakers included reputed School Principals from private and government schools; Microsoft, India- Learning and Skills Lead, Director, Program Manager; as well as top management from Partner Solutions etc.
In first phase, there are 36 EMRSs selected which shall walk their way forward to digitally transform schools and enhance the technological skills by use of Microsoft software and application. The current workshop was first in its journey of transformation, other components include professional development of teachers using Microsoft Technologies & AI applications; building exposure of students to AI & Coding; sharing of Coding Curriculum for Grade 6th to 12th & AI curriculum for Grade 8th to 12th; workshop on Microsoft Certified Educator (MCE) program etc.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی طلباء کے لئے نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) اور مائیکرو سافٹ کارپوریشن نے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں ای ایم آر ایس کی ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کے لئے ایک آن لائن ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
24 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد اسکول لیڈروں ، سسٹم کے لیڈروں ، ماہر اساتذہ اور طلباء اور ای ایم آر ایس لیڈروں کی بصیرت کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے تاکہ ان کے اسکولوں میں کایا پلٹ کی جاسکے۔
• پہلے مرحلے میں 36 ای ایم آر ایس کا سلیکشن کیا گیا ہے جو اسکولوں کی ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کے لئے آگے بڑھیں گے اور مائیکرو سافٹ سافٹ ویئر اور ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال کرکے ٹیکنالوجیکل ہنر مندی کو بڑھائیں گے۔
قبائلی طلباء کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی ایس ) ، جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کردہ ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے 21 نومبر 2022 کو مائیکرو سافٹ کارپوریشن انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے ایجوکیشن ٹرانسفورمیشن فریم ورک (ای ٹی ایف ) سے متعلق اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے پرنسپل صاحبان اور اسکول کے ہیڈز کے لئے ایک آن لائن ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اپنی کوشش کے سلسلے میں پرنسپل صاحبان اور ان طلباء کی تکنیکی ہنرمندی کو لگاتار بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو سمجھا جو مشترکہ طور پر سیکھنے کے کثیر طور طریقوں ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی درس گاہ سے مل کر فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ اس ورک شاپ کا مقصد اسکول کے لیڈروں ، سسٹم کے لیڈروں ، ماہر ٹیچروں اور طلباء اور فعال ای ایم آر ایس لیڈروں کی بصیرت کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔ تاکہ ان کے اسکولوں میں یکسر تبدیلی پیدا کی جاسکے۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب است گوپال نے ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ جس میں انھوں نے اکلویہ رہائشی اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انھوں نے کہا کہ ای ایم آر ایس میں ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفورمیشن طلباء اور اساتذہ دونوں کے لئے سیکھنے کے تجربہ میں بہتری لانے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ جہاں توجہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیوں پر مرکوز ہونی چاہئیں تاکہ تدریس اور سیکھنے کے عمل میں بہتری لائی جاسکے۔انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی ،علم کی رسائی کے راستہ کو آگے لے جاسکتے ہیں۔ دیگر مقررین میں پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے مشہور اور نامور پرنسپل صاحبان بھی موجود تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ مائیکرو سافٹ انڈیا لرننگ اور اسکل لیڈ کے ڈائرکٹر ، پروگرام منیجر کے ساتھ ساتھ پارٹنر سولیوشن کا اعلیٰ انتظامیہ بھی مقررین میں شامل تھا۔
پہلے مرحلے میں 36 اکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول سلیکٹ کئے گئے ہیں جو اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ کے لئے سرگرم عمل ہوں گے اور مائیکرو سافٹ سافٹ ویئر اور ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کے ذریعہ ہنر مندی کو بڑھائیں گے۔ موجودہ ورک شاپ یکسر تبدیلی کے اس کے صفر میں پہلا ورکشاپ ہے ، دیگر اجزاء میں مائیکروسافٹ ٹیکنالوجیز اور اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز استعمال کرنے والے اساتذہ کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی شامل ہے۔ طلباء کو اے آئی اور کوڈنگ سے روشناس کرانا؛ گریڈ 6 سے 12 ویں کے لیے کوڈنگ نصاب اور گریڈ 8 سے 12 ویں کے لیے اے آئی نصاب کا اشتراک؛ مائیکروسافٹ سرٹیفائیڈ ایجوکیٹر (ایم سی ای) پروگرام وغیرہ اس ورکشاپ کا حصہ ہیں۔