Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students, Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Microsoft Corporation organize an online workshop for Digital Transformation of EMRSs
24 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights :
• The purpose of the workshop was to demonstrate insights from school leaders, system leaders, expert teachers & students and enable EMRS leaders to create transformation in their schools.
• In first phase, there are 36 EMRSs selected which shall walk their way forward to digitally transform schools and enhance the technological skills by use of Microsoft software and application.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), organized an online workshop for Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Principals and School Heads on “Education Transformation Framework” (ETF), in collaboration with Microsoft Corporation India Private Limited on 21st November, 2022.
NESTS, in its endeavor to impart quality education to tribal students, realizes the need of continuous enhancing technological skills of principals, teachers and students who shall leverage applied learning, multiple learning pathways, technology enabled pedagogy in tandem. The purpose of the workshop was to demonstrate insights from school leaders, system leaders, expert teachers & students and enable EMRS leaders to create transformation in their schools.
Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS delivered a keynote address emphasizing on the imperative need of digital transformation in EMRSs. During his address he affirmed that Digital Transformation of EMRSs can play a key role in improving the learning experience for both students and teachers, where focus shall be on integration of digital technologies to improve teaching and learning. Also he stressed on how access to technology can lead the way forward for access to knowledge.” Other speakers included reputed School Principals from private and government schools; Microsoft, India- Learning and Skills Lead, Director, Program Manager; as well as top management from Partner Solutions etc.
In first phase, there are 36 EMRSs selected which shall walk their way forward to digitally transform schools and enhance the technological skills by use of Microsoft software and application. The current workshop was first in its journey of transformation, other components include professional development of teachers using Microsoft Technologies & AI applications; building exposure of students to AI & Coding; sharing of Coding Curriculum for Grade 6th to 12th & AI curriculum for Grade 8th to 12th; workshop on Microsoft Certified Educator (MCE) program etc.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसायटी, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और माइक्रोसॉफ़्ट कॉर्पोरेशन ने ईएमआरएस का डिजिटल रूपांतरण के लिए ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
24 NOV 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य स्कूली लीडर्स, सिस्टम लीडर्स, विशेषज्ञ शिक्षकों और छात्रों की अंतर्दृष्टि को प्रदर्शित करना और ईएमआरएस लीडर्स को अपने स्कूलों का रूपांतरण करने में सक्षम बनाना
• पहले चरण में, 36 ईएमआरएस का चयन किया गया जो स्कूलों का डिजिटल रूपांतरण करने और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट का सॉफ्टवेयर तथा एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करते हुए तकनीकी कौशल को बढ़ावा देने वाले मार्ग पर चलेंगे
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संगठन है, जिसने 21 नवंबर, 2022 को माइक्रोसॉफ्ट कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) के प्राचार्यों और स्कूल प्रमुखों के लिए "एजुकेशन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन फ्रेमवर्क" (ईटीएफ) पर एक ऑनलाइन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
एनईएसटीएस, जनजातीय छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की अपनी कोशिश में, प्राचार्यों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों में तकनीकी कौशल का निरंतर विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता महसूस करता है, जो अप्लाईड लर्निंग, कई शिक्षण मार्गों, प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम शिक्षाशास्त्र का लाभ उठा सकेंगे। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य स्कूली लीडर्स, सिस्टम लीडर्स, विशेषज्ञ शिक्षकों और छात्रों की अंतर्दृष्टि का प्रदर्शन करना और ईएमआरएस लीडर्स को अपने स्कूलों का रूपांतरण करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
श्री असित गोपाल, एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने ईएमआरएस में डिजिटल कायाकल्प की अनिवार्यता पर बल दिया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि ईएमआरएस का डिजिटल रूपांतरण छात्रों और शिक्षकों दोनों के लिए सीखने के अनुभव को बेहतरीन बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है, जहां शिक्षण और अध्ययन में सुधार लाने के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के एकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच किस प्रकार से ज्ञान तक पहुंच को आगे बढ़ा सकती है। अन्य वक्ताओं में निजी और सरकारी स्कूलों के सम्मानित प्रचार्य; माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंडिया- लर्निंग एंड स्किल्स लीड के निदेशक और प्रोग्राम मैनेजर के साथ- साथ पार्टनर सॉल्यूशंस के शीर्ष प्रबंधन आदि भी शामिल थे।
पहले चरण में, 36 ईएमआरएस का चयन किया गया जो स्कूलों का डिजिटल कायाकल्प करने और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट सॉफ्टवेयर तथा एप्लिकेशन के उपयोग से तकनीकी कौशल को बढ़ावा देने के मार्ग पर चलेंगे। वर्तमान कार्यशाला रूपांतरण के लिए पहली यात्रा थी, अन्य घटकों में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट टेक्नोलॉजी और एआई अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग करके शिक्षकों का पेशेवर विकास; एआई और कोडिंग के लिए छात्रों में प्रदर्शन क्षमता का निर्माण; 6वीं से 12वीं कक्षा के लिए कोडिंग पाठ्यक्रम और 8वीं से 12वीं कक्षा के लिए एआई पाठ्यक्रम का साझाकरण; माइक्रोसॉफ्ट प्रमाणित शिक्षक (एमसीई) कार्यक्रम आदि पर कार्यशाला को शामिल किया गया।