Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) collaborated with National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), to organize a Career Counselling workshop for EMRS students
24 NOV 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The workshop was organized on 22nd November 2022 in an online mode for class XI and XII students of EMRSs (Eklavya Model Residential Schools).
• The workshop sessions included introduction of students to the fashion organization; building their exposure towards variety of Under Graduate Courses & Extra Co-curricular activities.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) collaborated with National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), to organize a Career Counselling workshop. The workshop was organized on 22nd November 2022 in an online mode for class XI and XII students of EMRSs (Eklavya Model Residential Schools).
The workshop was organized by NESTS in its endeavor of preparing students for future careers, which is a major component in the process of successful implementation of the EMRS scheme. It is imperative in today’s time to counsel students and orient them to understand divergent career options and course of professions that shall pave the way for them explore the path to success. Since, choosing a career impacts lifetime of a student, it is pertinent that students are exposed to plethora of options available with them so that they can make more vigilant and better choices as they tread on higher education pathway.
The workshop sessions included introduction of students to the fashion organization; building their exposure towards variety of Under Graduate Courses & Extra Co-curricular activities; about Examination Pattern & Eligibility Criteria; interaction with experts; sharing of Alumni’s Journey etc. Enthusiastic participation by EMRS students across the country was reflective of students’ keenness in exploring higher education fields that offer successful career as also suit their individual capabilities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए कैरियर परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के साथ सहयोग किया
24 NOV 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
कार्यशाला का आयोजन 22 नवंबर 2022 को ईएमआरएस (एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय) में ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन मोड में किया गया था।
कार्यशाला के विभिन्न सत्रों में छात्रों को फैशन संस्थान से परिचित कराने; विभिन्न प्रकार के स्नातक उपाधि के पाठ्यक्रमों और अतिरिक्त सह-पाठ्यचर्या संबंधी गतिविधियों की विविधता के प्रति उनकी प्रदर्शन क्षमता के निर्माण जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए कैरियर परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के साथ सहयोग किया। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन 22 नवंबर 2022 को ईएमआरएस (एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय) में ग्यारहवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए ऑनलाइन मोड में किया गया था।
छात्रों को भविष्य में उनके करियर के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एनईएसटीएस द्वारा कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जो ईएमआरएस योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया का एक प्रमुख घटक है। वर्तमान समय में छात्रों की काउंसलिंग करना और उन्हें अलग-अलग करियर विकल्पों अथवा व्यवसायों के पाठ्यक्रम को समझने हेतु उन्मुख करना अनिवार्य है, जो उनके लिए सफलता का सही मार्ग तलाशने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। चूंकि, एक करियर का चयन करना किसी भी छात्र के जीवनकाल को सर्वाधिक प्रभावित करता है, ऐसे में यह उचित है कि छात्रों को उनके पास उपलब्ध विकल्पों की अधिकता से अवगत कराया जाए जिससे कि वे उच्च शिक्षा के मार्ग पर चलने के साथ-साथ अधिक जागरूक हों और ज्यादा बेहतर विकल्प बना सकें।
IMG_256IMG_256
कार्यशाला में कई सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें छात्रों को फैशन संस्थान से परिचित कराना; विभिन्न प्रकार के स्नातक उपाधि के पाठ्यक्रमों और अतिरिक्त सह-पाठ्यचर्या संबंधी गतिविधियों की विविधता के प्रति उनकी प्रदर्शन क्षमता का निर्माण; परीक्षा पैटर्न और पात्रता मानदंड के बारे में ज्ञान; विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत; पूर्व छात्रों के अनुभवों आदि को साझा करना शामिल हैं। देश भर में ईएमआरएस छात्रों द्वारा उत्साही भागीदारी उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्रों की तलाश में छात्रों की उत्सुकता को दर्शाती है, जिनमें सफल करियर की की झलक मिलती है और साथ ही यह सब उनकी व्यक्तिगत क्षमताओं के अनुरूप भी है।