Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG receives high praise from Maldives Government for its capacity building programme for Maldivian Civil Servants
Over 530 civil servants trained as an outcome of the MoU between NCGG India and CSC Maldives despite the pandemic
NCGG advances Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘neighbourhood first’ policy
24 NOV 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation led by the Director General of NCGG, Shri Bharat Lal, accompanied by senior officials of the Govt of India, visited the Republic of Maldives from the 19th to 21st of November 2022. They reviewed the ongoing cooperation with the Civil Service Commission of Maldives based on the MoU signed during the State visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. As per MoU, in 2019-2024, 1,000 civil servants of Maldives were to be trained. Despite the Covid-19 pandemic, a total of 534 civil servants of Maldives were trained in India.
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) was set up in 2014 by the Government of India as an apex–level autonomous institution under the auspices of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. The centre is mandated to enhance capacity building and train civil servants and technocrats of India and other developing countries.
During the visit to Maldives, the delegation led by the Director General, NCGG, and the High Commissioner of India to Maldives and other senior officials visited the Ukulhas islands. The delegation interacted with the Ukulhas Council President, members, and Council officials to see the work undertaken with the assistance of the Indian Government. Ukulhas island is one of the inhabited islands of Alif Alif Atoll, a uniquely featured, environment-friendly island in the northern Maldives. The Director General also interacted with the Indian community working in sectors such as health, education, tourism, and hospitality at the Convention Centre, built with assistance from the Indian Government. The delegation learned that this convention centre, which hosts multiple facilities, has benefitted thousands of residents on the Island. Apart from working as a convention centre, it is also a tourist attraction and has boosted the tourism and income of inhabitants.
The delegation had a detailed meeting with the President and members of the Civil Service Commission of Maldives in Malé. The Director General, NCGG, was happy to note that as of now, 534 Maldivian civil servants were trained to enhance their capacity to promote good governance, transparency, and assured public service delivery, thus easing the lives of residents.
While interacting with the already trained civil servants of Maldives, DG stressed the role of civil servants in ensuring efficient, effective, and tech-driven service delivery.
In pursuance of the 'Neighbourhood First' policy envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Modi, the delegation called the Foreign Minister of Maldives, Mr. Abdulla Shahid. In the meeting, they held detailed discussions to further expand capacity-building cooperation in emerging areas to promote democracy and good governance. The Foreign Minister praised the Indian Government for enhancing the capacity, knowledge, and skills of the Maldivian civil servants.
Subsequently, the Director General also called on the Maldives Minister for Economic Development, Mr. Fayyaz Ismail, and the Minister of Higher Education, Dr. Ibrahim Hassan to discuss various aspects of good governance, transparency, and efficient public service delivery in Maldives. They praised the consistent efforts of NCGG and shared that this programme is very popular among officials and helps the government in improving democratic governance and the quality of life of the Maldivian people.
The DG also met the Health Minister and Foreign Secretary of Maldives. They expressed their appreciation and satisfaction with the progress made in India- the Maldives relationship and praised NCGG for playing a pivotal role.
The delegation also met the chairman of the Information Commission, where they attended a delegation-level meeting as Maldives is very keen to get their officials trained by NCGG.
The delegation was also hosted by the Anti-Corruption Commission of the Maldives and a detailed discussion took place on capacity building, ensuring transparency, and preventing any corruption by use of digital governance.
In various discussions, the Maldives government requested the NCGG to depute experts for a few months in different fields to handhold various department officials. They also proposed to hold conferences for 2 - 3 days in the Maldives on several subjects with the help of Indian subject matter experts.
The delegation also visited several ongoing infrastructure projects viz. housing, roads and bridges, new seafront development, etc. being carried out with assistance from the Indian government. These projects have a transformative impact on the lives and livelihood of Maldivian people.
As an overall outcome, both the nations of the Indian Ocean are determined to work together to improve the lives of people. They promised to strengthen the ongoing cooperation and intensify efforts in ensuring transparency, capacity building of civil servants, and re-orientation of officials to further enhance governance, transparency, and ease of living in the island nation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम को लेकर एनसीजीजी की मालदीव सरकार ने प्रशंसा की
महामारी के बावजूद एनसीजीजी भारत और सीएससी मालदीव के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के परिणामस्वरूप 530 से अधिक सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
एनसीजीजी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया
24 NOV 2022 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
द नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री भरत लाल के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 19 से 21 नवंबर, 2022 तक मालदीव गणराज्य का दौरा किया। उन्होंने मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग के साथ चल रहे सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने 2019 में मालदीव की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन की समीक्षा की। समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार 2019-2024 तक मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाना है। कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद मालदीव के कुल 534 सिविल सेवकों को भारत में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गवर्नेंस (एनसीजीजी) की स्थापना 2014 में भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। केंद्र ने भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के क्षमता निर्माण और सिविल सेवकों और टेक्नोक्रेट को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए अनिवार्य बनाया है।
मालदीव की यात्रा के दौरान एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक और मालदीव में भारत के उच्चायुक्त और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उकुलहास द्वीपों का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत सरकार की सहायता से किए गए कार्यों को देखने के लिए उकुलहास परिषद के अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों और परिषद के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। उकुलहास द्वीप, अलिफ अलिफ एटोल के बसे हुए द्वीपों में से एक है, जो उत्तरी मालदीव में एक विशिष्ट, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल द्वीप है। महानिदेशक ने भारत सरकार की सहायता से बने कन्वेंशन सेंटर में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर रहे भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल को पता चला कि यह सम्मेलन केंद्र, जो कई सुविधाओं की मेजबानी करता है, ने द्वीप पर हजारों निवासियों को लाभान्वित किया है। एक कन्वेंशन सेंटर के रूप में काम करने के अलावा, यह पर्यटकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र भी है और इसने पर्यटन और स्थानीय निवासियों की आय में बढ़ोत्तरी की है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने माले में मालदीव के सिविल सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों के साथ एक विस्तृत बैठक की। एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक यह जानकर खुश थे कि अब तक, 534 मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों को सुशासन, पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है, जिससे वहां के निवासियों के जीवन को आसान बनाया जा सके।
मालदीव के पहले से प्रशिक्षित सिविल सेवकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए डीजी ने कुशल, प्रभावी और तकनीक-संचालित सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने में सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'पड़ोसी पहले' नीति के अनुसरण में प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मालदीव के विदेश मंत्री श्री अब्दुल्ला शाहिद को आमंत्रित किया। बैठक में, उन्होंने लोकतंत्र और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उभरते क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण सहयोग को और विस्तार देने के लिए विस्तृत चर्चा की। विदेश मंत्री ने मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता, ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रशंसा की।
इसके बाद महानिदेशक ने मालदीव के आर्थिक विकास मंत्री श्री फैयाज इस्माइल और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. इब्राहिम हसन से मालदीव में सुशासन, पारदर्शिता और कुशल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने एनसीजीजी के लगातार प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और बताया कि यह कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय है और सरकार को लोकतांत्रिक शासन और मालदीव के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मददगार है।
महानिदेशक ने मालदीव के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और विदेश सचिव से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने भारत-मालदीव संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और संतोष व्यक्त किया और एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए एनसीजीजी की प्रशंसा की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सूचना आयोग के अध्यक्ष से भी मुलाकात की, जहां उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बैठक में भाग लिया क्योंकि मालदीव अपने अधिकारियों को एनसीजीजी द्वारा प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी मालदीव के भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी आयोग ने भी की और क्षमता निर्माण, पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने और डिजिटल शासन के उपयोग से किसी भी भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
विभिन्न चर्चाओं में मालदीव सरकार ने एनसीजीजी से विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुछ महीनों के लिए विशेषज्ञों की प्रतिनियुक्ति का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने भारतीय विषय विशेषज्ञों की मदद से कई विषयों पर मालदीव में 2-3 दिनों के लिए सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने चल रही कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का भी दौरा किया। भारत सरकार की सहायता से आवास, सड़कें और पुल, नए समुद्री तट विकास आदि किए जा रहे हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का मालदीव के लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ा है।
कुल मिलाकर देखा जाए तो हिंद महासागर के दोनों देश लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं। उन्होंने चल रहे सहयोग को मजबूत करने और द्वीप राष्ट्र में शासन, पारदर्शिता और जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए पारदर्शिता, सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण, और अधिकारियों के पुन: उन्मुखीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयासों को तेज करने का वादा किया।