Ministry of Defence
India stands for free & rules-based Indo-Pacific crucial for economic development of the region & wider global community, says Raksha Mantri at Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue in New Delhi
“Dialogue only civilised mechanism for resolving disputes & creating global order”
India does not believe in a world order where few are considered superior to others, multi-aligned policy only way to shared prosperity: RM
25 NOV 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
India stands for a free, open and rules-based Indo-Pacific as it is important for the economic development of not only the region but also the wider global community. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his keynote address at the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) in New Delhi on November 25, 2022. Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted India’s vision of the Indo-Pacific by quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement during Shangri-La Dialogue in Singapore in June 2018.
“The Prime Minister had said that India stands for a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific region, which embraces us all in a common pursuit of progress and prosperity. He put forth our idea of ASEAN centrality in the region and said that our common prosperity and security require us to evolve, through dialogue, a common rules-based order,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that dialogue is the only civilised mechanism for resolving disputes & disagreements and creating regional or global order. He cited the Prime Minister’s resolute message during the G-20 summit in Bali recently that “the era of war is over”. It was echoed by the world leaders, with the G-20 communique mentioning that ‘now is not the time for war’. “In the times when humanity is facing problems like climate change, Covid-19 pandemic & widespread deprivation, it is essential that we all work together to surmount these mammoth challenges, without being distracted by the destructive seduction of wars and conflicts,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described enhancing trade and connectivity, capacity building and infrastructural initiatives as time-tested ways of working together, which can act as bridges of friendship and ensure mutual benefit. He stressed the need to leverage them collectively for the common good.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that it has always been India’s endeavour to work with its partners in constructive engagements in the Indo-Pacific region. He shed light on the ‘Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative’ launched during the East Asia Summit held in Bangkok, Thailand in November 2019. He said, regional cooperation and participation are important pillars of this initiative, which outlines a regional cooperative structure, focusing on the vision of SAGAR i.e., Security and Growth for All in the Region.
The Raksha Mantri also touched upon the initiatives he announced during the India-ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting held in Cambodia earlier this week. “We have proposed the ASEAN-India Initiative for women in UN Peace Keeping Operations which would contribute towards effective conflict resolution and lasting peace through a more humane approach. We have also proposed ASEAN-India Initiative on Marine Plastic Pollution Response towards improving the marine ecosystem,” he said, impressing upon the need to work towards collective security and common prosperity.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed it as a moral responsibility to strive towards building a secure and just world. “In India, our philosophers and visionaries have always dreamt of a human community, transcending political borders. We have always seen security and prosperity as a collective pursuit of entire humankind, in which there is no possibility of island security or prosperity,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri exhorted the international community to consider security as a truly collective enterprise in order to create a global order which is beneficial to all. “National security should not be considered as a zero-sum game. We should strive to create a win-win situation for all. We should be guided by enlightened self-interest which is sustainable and resilient to shocks. Strong and prosperous India would not be built at the cost of others, rather, we are here to help other nations realise their full potential,” he said. The Raksha Mantri added that the global community has been working through multiple platforms and agencies, the foremost among them being UN Security Council, but now there is a need to elevate the paradigm of collective security to a level of shared interests and security for all.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s belief in a multi-aligned policy realised through diverse engagements with multiple stakeholders, stressing that addressing the concerns of all is the only way which can lead to shared responsibility and prosperity. Emphasising that the conduct of strategic policy should be moral, he asserted that India does not believe in a world order where few are considered superior to others.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that India’s actions are guided by the very essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of its ancient ethos and strong moral foundations. “Realpolitik cannot be the fig leaf for being immoral or amoral. Rather, enlightened self-interest of nations can be promoted within the framework of strategic morality, which is predicated on the understanding and respect for the legitimate strategic imperative of all the civilised nations. It is for this reason that when we partner any nation, it is on the basis of sovereign equality and mutual respect. Forging relations comes naturally to India as we work towards mutual economic development. It is thus apt that we all explore solutions to the problems such as terrorism & climate change that transcend national boundaries,” he added.
In this special session on the culminating day of the three-day IPRD, which was aptly termed as the ‘Margdarshan’ session, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar spoke about the threats and challenges to India’s holistic maritime security and reaffirmed Indian Navy’s committed resolve in preserving the nation’s maritime interests. He added that India is well positioned to be in the vanguard of the several providers of net security within the Indo-Pacific and is increasingly being viewed as the preferred security-partner, especially in the western segment of the region, namely the Indian Ocean. The Admiral reiterated the Navy’s commitment towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also released a book, published by the National Maritime Foundation (NMF) titled ‘Coastal Security Dimensions of Maritime Security’.
The IPRD is an annual apex-level international outreach of the Indian Navy that seeks to foster exchange of ideas and promote deliberations on maritime issues relevant to the Indo-Pacific which, for India, stretches over a vast, predominantly maritime expanse from the eastern shore of Africa to the western shore of the Americas.
The event was organised by NMF, New Delhi as the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner. The IPRD witnessed active participation from senior officials from the Indian Armed Forces, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, senior representatives from Indian industry, diplomatic representatives from missions in India, academia, eminent scholars and experts from abroad. In addition, about 2,000 uniformed personnel and veterans, eminent citizens and students from renowned universities in Delhi-NCR attended the event over the three days.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں انڈو پیسفک ریجنل ڈائیلاگ میں کہا کہ ہندوستان ،ایک آزاد، کھلے اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کی اور وسیع عالمی برادری کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کھڑا ہے، جو وسیع تر عالمی برادری کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے
’’صرف مذاکرات ہی تنازعات کے حل اور عالمی نظم و نسق کے لئے مہذب طریقہ کار ہے‘‘
ہندوستان ایسے عالمی نظام میں یقین نہیں رکھتا جہاں چند کو دوسروں سے برتر سمجھا جاتا ہے، کثیر الجہتی پالیسی مشترکہ خوشحالی کا واحد راستہ ہے: آر ایم
25 NOV 2022 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ایک آزاد، کھلے اور قواعد پر مبنی ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے کھڑا ہے کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف خطے بلکہ وسیع تر عالمی برادری کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔ یہ بات رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 25 نومبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈو پیسیفک ریجنل ڈائیلاگ(آئی پی آر ڈی) میں اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جون 2018 میں سنگاپور میں شنگریلا ڈائیلاگ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ہند-بحرالکاہل کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے نظریہ پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، جو ہم سب کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی مشترکہ کوشش میں شامل کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے خطے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کے بارے میں ہمارا نظریہ پیش کیا اور کہا کہ ہماری مشترکہ خوشحالی اور سلامتی کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہم بات چیت کے ذریعے، ایک مشترکہ اصول پر مبنی نظم وضبط کو ترتیب دیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تنازعات اور اختلافات کو حل کرنے اور علاقائی یا عالمی نظم و ضبط پیدا کرنے کا واحد مہذب طریقہ کار مذاکرات ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں بالی میں جی ٹوئنٹی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے پر عزم پیغام کا حوالہ دیا کہ’’جنگ کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے‘‘۔ عالمی رہنماؤں کی طرف سے اس کی گونج سنائی دی۔ جی ٹوئنٹی اعلامیہ میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا کہ ’یہ جنگ کا دور نہیں ہے‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دور میں جب انسانیت کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، کووڈ اُنیس وبائی بیماری اور وسیع پیمانے پر محرومی جیسے مسائل کا سامنا ہے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم سب مل کر جنگوں اور تنازعات کے تباہ کن بہکاوے سے پریشان ہوئے بغیر ان بڑے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کام کریں۔
رکشا منتری نے تجارت اور کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اقدامات کو ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے وقت کے ساتھ تجربہ کئے گئے طریقوں کے طور پر بیان کیا، جو دوستی کے پل کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں اور باہمی فائدے کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ بھلائی کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر ان کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں تعمیری مصروفیات میں اپنے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ہندوستان کی ہمیشہ کوشش رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے نومبر 2019 میں بینکاک، تھائی لینڈ میں منعقدہ مشرقی ایشیائی سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران شروع کی گئی 'انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو' پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، علاقائی تعاون اور شرکت اس اقدام کے اہم ستون ہیں، جو علاقائی تعاون کے ڈھانچے کا خاکہ اورساگرکے نظریےیعنی خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس ہفتے کے شروع میں کمبوڈیا میں منعقدہ ہند-آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ کے دوران اعلان کردہ اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ "ہم نے اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم کرنے والے آپریشنز(پِیس کیپنگ آپریشنز) میں خواتین کے لیے آسیان-انڈیا انیشیٹو کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جو زیادہ انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے تنازعات کے مؤثر حل اور دیرپا امن کے لیے کردار ادا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی سلامتی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کی سمت کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ۔"ہم نے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت سمندری پلاسٹک آلودگی کے ردعمل پر آسیان-انڈیا پہل کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ایک محفوظ اور منصفانہ دنیا کی تعمیر کے لیے جدوجہد کرنے کو اخلاقی ذمہ داری قرار دیا۔ "ہندوستان میں، ہمارے فلسفیوں اور وژنریزنے ہمیشہ سیاسی سرحدوں کو عبور کرتے ہوئے ایک انسانی برادری کا خواب دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو پوری انسانیت کے اجتماعی حصول کے طور پر دیکھا ہے، جس میں صرف جزیرے کی سلامتی یا خوشحالی کا کوئی امکان نہیں ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔
رکشا منتری نے بین الاقوامی برادری سے کہا کہ وہ سلامتی کو ایک حقیقی اجتماعی ادارے کے طور پر غور کریں تاکہ ایک عالمی نظم قائم کیا جا سکے جو سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو۔ "قومی سلامتی کو صفر کی رقم کا کھیل نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہئے۔ ہمیں سب کے لیے جیت کی صورتحال پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ہمیں روشن خیال خودی سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنی چاہیے جو پائیدار اور جھٹکوں کے لیے لچکدار ہے۔ مضبوط اور خوشحال ہندوستان دوسروں کی قیمت پر نہیں بنایا جائے گا، بلکہ ہم یہاں موجود ہیں تاکہ دوسری قوموں کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں مدد کریں۔ رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی برادری متعدد پلیٹ فارمز اور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کام کر رہی ہے، ان میں سب سے اہم اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل ہے، لیکن اب اجتماعی سلامتی کے نمونے کو مشترکہ مفادات اور سب کے لیے سلامتی کی سطح تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ متنوع مصروفیات کے ذریعے محسوس ہونے والی کثیر الجہتی پالیسی میں ہندوستان کے یقین کو دہرایا، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سب کے خدشات کو دور کرنا ہی واحد راستہ ہے جو مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور خوشحالی کا باعث بن سکتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اسٹریٹجک پالیسی کا طرز عمل اخلاقی ہونا چاہئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ایسے عالمی نظام پر یقین نہیں رکھتا جہاں چند لوگوں کو دوسروں سے برتر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے اقدامات انسانی مساوات اور وقار کے بنیادی عنصر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہیں، جو اس کی قدیم اخلاقیات اور مضبوط اخلاقی بنیادوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ "ریئل پولیٹک اخلاقی یا غیر اخلاقی ہونے کے لئے انجیر کی پتی نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ بلکہ، قوموں کے روشن خیال مفادات کو سٹریٹجک اخلاقیات کے فریم ورک کے اندر فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے، جو تمام مہذب قوموں کے جائز اسٹریٹجک ضرورت کی سمجھ اور احترام پر مبنی ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ جب ہم کسی بھی قوم کو شراکت دار بناتے ہیں تو وہ خود مختار مساوات اور باہمی احترام کی بنیاد پر ہوتی ہے۔ جب ہم باہمی اقتصادی ترقی کی سمت کام کرتے ہیں تو فطری طور پر ہندوستان میں تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا آتا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ مناسب ہے کہ ہم سب دہشت گردی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے مسائل کے حل کی تلاش کریں جو قومی حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہیں،‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
تین روزہ آئی پی آر ڈی کے اختتامی دن ،اس خصوصی اجلاس میں، جسے مناسب طور پر 'مارگدرشن' سیشن کہا گیا، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے ہندوستان کی مجموعی بحری سلامتی کو درپیش خطرات اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہند بحرالکاہل کے اندر نیٹ سیکورٹی فراہم کرنے والے متعدد اداروں کی صف اول میں رہنے کے لیے ہندوستان اچھی میں پوزیشن میں ہے اور اسے تیزی سے ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے، خاص طور پر خطے کے مغربی حصے یعنی بحر ہند میں۔ ایڈمرل نے دفاعی شعبے میں ’آتم نربھارت‘ کے حصول کے لیے بحریہ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری نے نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن (NMF) کی طرف سے شائع کردہ ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’کوسٹل سیکیورٹی ڈائمینشنز آف میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی‘۔
آئی پی آر ڈی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایک سالانہ اعلیٰ سطح کی بین الاقوامی آؤٹ ریچ ہے، جو خیالات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور ہند بحرالکاہل سے متعلقہ سمندری مسائل پر بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کے لیے مشرقی ساحل سے ایک وسیع، بنیادی طور پر افریقہ سے امریکہ کے مغربی کنارے تک سمندری وسعت پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام این ایم ایف، نئی دہلی نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ آئی پی آر ڈی نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج، جہاز رانی کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں، ہندوستانی صنعت کے سینئر نمائندوں، ہندوستان میں مشنوں کے سفارتی نمائندوں، تعلیمی ماہرین، نامور اسکالرز اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 2,000 وردی میں ملبوس کارکنان اور سابق فوجیوں، نامور شہریوں اور دہلی-این سی آر کی مشہور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء نے تین دنوں کے دوران اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔