AYUSH
MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush and Department of Science and Technology
Both Ministries join hands for promotion of evidence-based research and scientific intervention in the Ayush sector for public health care system
25 NOV 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Ministry of Ayush, Government of India and Department of Science and Technology (DST), Ministry of Science and Technology & Earth Sciences today. The MoU will identify the potential areas of research to explore cooperation, convergence, and synergy for evidence-based scientific intervention in the Ayush sector and further application of these into the public health care system.
The MoU was signed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST in presence of senior officials from Ministry of Ayush and scientists of DST.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, thanked DST for their commitment to work with Ministry of Ayush in development of new medicines and also and validation of mechanistic aspects of therapeutics.
Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST said, “Traditional knowledge and modern science are joining hands especially in health sciences. When we bring scientist and medical practitioners of Ayush together, we are sure that we will come up with solutions, which will be available at affordable prices. I hope, this becomes one of the finest programmes in the country”
Through the MoU Ministry of Ayush and DST have agreed to jointly undertake R&D activities on scientific validation of Ayush concepts, procedures and products, create a platform for the exchange of information and bring about the application of modern science toward understanding the Ayush-related basic concepts and principles.
The Ministry of Ayush would identify thrust areas involving Ayush-related systems that require understanding the basic concepts, procedures, development of newer tools, and so on in modern sciences. Meanwhile, DST, through the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), would coordinate the implementation of thrust areas through well-chartered plans and mutual concerted actions.
Partnership with industry, R&D organizations (public/private), and government agencies/departments would be strongly encouraged. Further, the MoU will also focus on special calls for proposals under Ayush related R&D activities solicited from the individual or group of National scientists who are actively engaged in research and technology development in academic institutions, research organizations, governments agencies, and industries.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
दोनों मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के लिए आयुष क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
25 NOV 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौता ज्ञापन आयुष क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप के लिए सहयोग, अभिसरण और तालमेल करके सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली में इनका आगे उपयोग करने के लिए अनुसंधान के संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर ने आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और डीएसटी के वैज्ञानिकों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस अवसर पर वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने डीएसटी को नई दवाओं के विकास में आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ काम करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और चिकित्सा से जुड़े यांत्रिक पहलुओं के सत्यापन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवारी चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक विज्ञान विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान में हाथ मिला रहे हैं। जब हम आयुष के वैज्ञानिक और चिकित्सकों को एक साथ ला रहे हैंऔर हमें यकीन है कि हम समाधान लेकर आएंगे जो कि सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध होगा। मुझे उम्मीद है कि यह देश के बेहतरीन कार्यक्रमों में से एक बनेगा।"
समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय और डीएसटी ने संयुक्त रूप से आयुष अवधारणाओं, प्रक्रियाओं और उत्पादों के वैज्ञानिक सत्यापन पर अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों को शुरू करने, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच बनाने और आयुष से संबंधित बुनियादी अवधारणाओं को समझने की दिशा में आधुनिक विज्ञान के अनुप्रयोग को लाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
आयुष मंत्रालय उन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगा जिनमें आयुष से संबंधित प्रणालियां शामिल हैं जिन्हें आधुनिक विज्ञान में बुनियादी अवधारणाओं, प्रक्रियाओं, नए उपकरणों के विकास आदि को समझने की आवश्यकता है। इस बीच, डीएसटी, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) के माध्यम से अच्छी तरह से चार्टर्ड योजनाओं और पारस्परिक कार्यों के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के कार्यान्वयन का समन्वय करेगा।
उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों (सार्वजनिक/निजी), और सरकारी एजेंसियों/विभागों के साथ साझेदारी को दृढ़ता से प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एमओयू आयुष से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों के तहत प्रस्तावों के लिए विशेष कॉल पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जो राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिकों के व्यक्ति या समूह से मांगे गए हैं जो शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अनुसंधान संगठनों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और उद्योगों में सक्रिय रूप से अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में लगे हुए हैं।