Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore of GST compensation to States/UTs
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government released an amount of Rs. 17,000 crore to States/UTs on 24.11.2022 towards the balance GST compensation for the period April to June, 2022 (State-wise details as per Table below). The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far, including the aforesaid amount, during the year 2022-23 is Rs.1,15,662 crore.
This is despite the fact that total Cess collection till October, 2022 is only Rs.72,147 crore and the balance of Rs. 43,515 crore is being released by the Centre from its own resources. With this release, the Centre has released, in advance, the entire amount of Cess estimated to be collected this year till March-end available for payment of compensation to States. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year.
Even in May this year, the Central Government had released Rs. 86,912 crore as provisional GST compensation to States for the period Feb-May’2022 despite the fact that there was only about Rs. 25,000 crore in the GST Compensation Fund, by making arrangement of funds of around Rs. 62,000 crore from its own resources.
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு ரூ.17,000 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு விடுவித்துள்ளது
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாக, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு, ரூ.17,000 கோடியை, மத்திய அரசு 24.11.2022 அன்று விடுவித்தது. மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட தொகை உட்பட 2022-23-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதுவரை மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மொத்த இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகையாக ரூ.1,15,662 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ரூ.1,188 கோடியும், புதுச்சேரிக்கு ரூ.73 கோடியும் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022 அக்டோபர் வரை மொத்த வரிவசூல் ரூ.72,147 கோடி மட்டுமே என்றாலும் கூட, எஞ்சிய தொகையான ரூ.43,515 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு தனது சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரங்களிலிருந்து விடுவித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாத இறுதிவரை வசூலாகும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த வரியின் மாநிலங்களுக்கான இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை முன்கூட்டியே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிதியாண்டில் மாநிலங்கள், தங்களின் திட்டங்களை குறிப்பாக மூலதனச் செலவுகளை உறுதி செய்ய உதவும் வகையில் இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878840