Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore of GST compensation to States/UTs
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government released an amount of Rs. 17,000 crore to States/UTs on 24.11.2022 towards the balance GST compensation for the period April to June, 2022 (State-wise details as per Table below). The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far, including the aforesaid amount, during the year 2022-23 is Rs.1,15,662 crore.
This is despite the fact that total Cess collection till October, 2022 is only Rs.72,147 crore and the balance of Rs. 43,515 crore is being released by the Centre from its own resources. With this release, the Centre has released, in advance, the entire amount of Cess estimated to be collected this year till March-end available for payment of compensation to States. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year.
Even in May this year, the Central Government had released Rs. 86,912 crore as provisional GST compensation to States for the period Feb-May’2022 despite the fact that there was only about Rs. 25,000 crore in the GST Compensation Fund, by making arrangement of funds of around Rs. 62,000 crore from its own resources.
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുള്ള വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 17,000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു; കേരളത്തിന് 773 കോടി രൂപ
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 25, 2022
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത് മൂലമുള്ള വരുമാന നഷ്ടം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ 17,000 കോടി രൂപ 2022 നവംബർ 24ന് അനുവദിച്ചു. 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ജൂൺ വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിനാണ് തുക അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. 773 കോടി രൂപയാണ് കേരളത്തിന് അനുവദിച്ചത്. ഇപ്പോൾ അനുവദിച്ച തുക ഉൾപ്പെടെ നടപ്പു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ (2022-23) അനുവദിച്ച ആകെ തുക 1,15,662 കോടി രൂപയിലെത്തി.
2022 ഒക്‌ടോബർ വരെയുള്ള മൊത്തം സെസ് പിരിവ് 72,147 കോടി രൂപ എന്ന വസ്തുത നിലനിൽക്കെയാണ് പണം അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ബാക്കി 43,515 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്രം സ്വന്തം വിഭവങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പണം അനുവദിച്ചതിലൂടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഈ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം മാർച്ച് അവസാനം വരെ ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന സെസിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ തുകയും കേന്ദ്രം മുൻകൂട്ടി നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ അവരുടെ വിഭവങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ പരിപാടികൾ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മൂലധനത്തിനായുള്ള ചെലവുകൾ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ വിജയകരമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടിയാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തത്.
സംസ്ഥാന തലത്തിലുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ ചുവടെ:
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000