Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore of GST compensation to States/UTs
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government released an amount of Rs. 17,000 crore to States/UTs on 24.11.2022 towards the balance GST compensation for the period April to June, 2022 (State-wise details as per Table below). The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far, including the aforesaid amount, during the year 2022-23 is Rs.1,15,662 crore.
This is despite the fact that total Cess collection till October, 2022 is only Rs.72,147 crore and the balance of Rs. 43,515 crore is being released by the Centre from its own resources. With this release, the Centre has released, in advance, the entire amount of Cess estimated to be collected this year till March-end available for payment of compensation to States. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year.
Even in May this year, the Central Government had released Rs. 86,912 crore as provisional GST compensation to States for the period Feb-May’2022 despite the fact that there was only about Rs. 25,000 crore in the GST Compensation Fund, by making arrangement of funds of around Rs. 62,000 crore from its own resources.
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రూ.17,000 కోట్ల జీఎస్టీ పరిహారం విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్రం
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
2022 ఏప్రిల్ నుండి జూన్ వరకు మిగిలిన జీఎస్టీటి పరిహారం కింద 24.11.2022న రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ.17,000 కోట్లు ( దిగువ పట్టిక ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా వివరాలు ) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విడుదల చేసింది. పైన పేర్కొన్న మొత్తంతో సహా 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలకు కేంద్రం విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం పరిహారం రూ.1,15,662 కోట్లు .
అక్టోబరు 2022 వరకు మొత్తం సెస్సు వసూళ్లు రూ.72,147 మాత్రమే అయినప్పటికీ ఈ మొత్తం విడుదల చేయబడింది. మిగిలిన రూ. 43,515 కోట్లను కేంద్రం తన సొంత వనరుల నుంచి విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఈ విడుదలతో ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి నెలాఖరు వరకు రాష్ట్రాలకు నష్టపరిహారం చెల్లించేందుకు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న మొత్తం సెస్‌ను కేంద్రం ముందుగానే విడుదల చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలు తమ వనరులను నిర్వహించడంలో సహాయపడటానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వారి కార్యక్రమాలను ముఖ్యంగా మూలధనంపై ఖర్చులు విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించేలా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకోబడింది.
ఈ ఏడాది మేలో కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఫిబ్రవరి-మే'2022 కాలానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు తాత్కాలిక జిఎస్‌టి పరిహారంగా రూ. 86,912 కోట్లు విడుదల చేసింది. జీఎస్టీ పరిహార నిధిలో రూ. 25,000 కోట్లు మాత్రమే ఉన్నప్పటికీ కేంద్రం సొంత వనరుల నుంచి రూ.62,000 కోట్లు రిలీజ్ చేసింది.
రాష్ట్రం/యూటీ పేరు
(రూ. కోట్లలో )
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
682
అస్సాం
192
బీహార్
91
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్
500
ఢిల్లీ
1,200
గోవా
119
గుజరాత్
856
హర్యానా
622
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
226
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
208
జార్ఖండ్
338
కర్ణాటక
1,915
కేరళ
773
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
722
మహారాష్ట్ర
2,081
ఒడిశా
524
పుదుచ్చేరి
73
పంజాబ్
984
రాజస్థాన్
806
తమిళనాడు
1,188
తెలంగాణ
542
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
1,202
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
342
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
814
మొత్తం
17,000