Ministry of Finance
Centre releases Rs. 17,000 crore of GST compensation to States/UTs
25 NOV 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government released an amount of Rs. 17,000 crore to States/UTs on 24.11.2022 towards the balance GST compensation for the period April to June, 2022 (State-wise details as per Table below). The total amount of compensation released to the States/UTs so far, including the aforesaid amount, during the year 2022-23 is Rs.1,15,662 crore.
This is despite the fact that total Cess collection till October, 2022 is only Rs.72,147 crore and the balance of Rs. 43,515 crore is being released by the Centre from its own resources. With this release, the Centre has released, in advance, the entire amount of Cess estimated to be collected this year till March-end available for payment of compensation to States. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year.
Even in May this year, the Central Government had released Rs. 86,912 crore as provisional GST compensation to States for the period Feb-May’2022 despite the fact that there was only about Rs. 25,000 crore in the GST Compensation Fund, by making arrangement of funds of around Rs. 62,000 crore from its own resources.
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वस्तू आणि सेवा करातील नुकसान भरपाईपोटी 17,000 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले
25 NOV 2022 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने एप्रिल ते जून 2022 या कालावधीतील जीएसटी अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा करातील उर्वरित नुकसानभरपाई म्हणून 24 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी राज्यांना 17,000 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले आहेत. यापैकी महाराष्ट्राला सर्वाधिक 2,081 कोटी रुपये मिळाले . (राज्य-निहाय तपशील खालील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत). 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात जीएसटी भरपाई म्हणून आतापर्यंत राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना उपरोल्लेखित रकमेसह एकूण 1,15,662 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
ऑक्टोबर 2022 पर्यंत केवळ 72,147 कोटी रुपये एकूण अधिभार संकलन झाले ही सत्य परिस्थिती आहे आणि तरीही, केंद्र सरकारतर्फे स्वतःच्या स्त्रोतांकडून 43,515 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात येत आहेत. यामुळे केंद्राने आगाऊ स्वरुपात या वर्षी मार्च महिन्यापर्यंत संकलित करण्यात येणारी अधिभाराची अंदाजित संपूर्ण रक्कम राज्यांना भरपाई म्हणून उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.राज्यांना त्यांच्या स्त्रोतांचे व्यवस्थापन योग्य प्रकारे करता यावे तसेच विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात त्यांचे कार्यक्रम, विशेषतः भांडवलावरील व्यय यशस्वीपणे करणे सुनिश्चित व्हावे या उद्देशाने असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
फेब्रुवारी ते मार्च 2022 या काळासाठीची तात्पुरत्या स्वरूपातील जीएसटी भरपाई म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने या वर्षी मे महिन्यात देखील 86,912 कोटी रुपये वितरीत केले होते. त्या वेळी जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाई निधीमध्ये केवळ 25,000 कोटी रुपये शिल्लक असून देखील स्वतःच्या स्त्रोतांमधून 62,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीची व्यवस्था करून सरकारने राज्यांना पाठबळ पुरविले होते.
Name of the State/UT
(Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
682
Assam
192
Bihar
91
Chhattisgarh
500
Delhi
1,200
Goa
119
Gujarat
856
Haryana
622
Himachal Pradesh
226
Jammu and Kashmir
208
Jharkhand
338
Karnataka
1,915
Kerala
773
Madhya Pradesh
722
Maharashtra
2,081
Odisha
524
Puducherry
73
Punjab
984
Rajasthan
806
Tamil Nadu
1,188
Telangana
542
Uttar Pradesh
1,202
Uttarakhand
342
West Bengal
814
Total
17,000