Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Work on India's first-ever Night Sky Sanctuary in Ladakh’s Hanle going on in full swing and shall be complete in over a month’s time
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, R K Mathur calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in North Block today
Under Rozgar Mela, Ladakh Administration has given appointment letters to around one thousand youth of the UT
25 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The work on India's first-ever Night Sky Sanctuary, being set up by CSIR under Union Ministry of Science & Technology, in Ladakh’s Hanle is going on in full swing and shall be complete in over a month’s time. The Night Sky Sanctuary will attract tourists from across the world over to picturesque Ladakh and also boost astro-tourism in the region.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, when Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, R K Mathur called on him at North Block today.
This was a follow-up to the meeting held between the two in the month of September this year, when the Union Minister had announced that the setting up of India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh, the Dark Sky Reserve will be completed within 3 months. The two leaders also discussed a wide range of development related issues pertaining to the Union Territory.
RK Mathur apprised the Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh about the Rozgar Mela held on 31st October in Ladakh where the UT Administration gave away appointment letters to around one thousand local youth, furthering the call of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to give jobs to the deserving youth of the country.
While discussing the various projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has always accorded highest priority to Ladakh and other peripheral regions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of RK Mathur-led Ladakh administration in carrying out development work in various spheres in Ladakh. The Union Minister assured all possible assistance of the Centre in completion of developmental projects in the UT.
Mathur informed the Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh about the status of several public welfare and developmental projects in Ladakh.
In a unique and first-of-its-kind initiative, the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, has undertaken to set up India’s first-ever "Night Sky Sanctuary" in Ladakh. The proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be located at Hanle in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के हानले में भारत के पहले नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी पर काम जोरों पर चल रहा है और एक महीने में पूरा हो जाएगा
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल आर. के. माथुर ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
रोजगार मेले के तहत लद्दाख प्रशासन ने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के लगभग एक हजार युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए
25 NOV 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत सीएसआईआर द्वारा लद्दाख के हानले में स्थापित किए जा रहे भारत के पहले नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी पर काम जोरों पर चल रहा है और एक महीने में पूरा हो जाएगा। नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी दुनिया भर के पर्यटकों को सुंदर लद्दाख की ओर आकर्षित करेगा और इस क्षेत्र में खगोल-पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कही, जब लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल आर. के. माथुर ने आज नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में उनसे मुलाकात की।
IMG_256
इससे पहले इसी साल सितंबर के महीने में दोनों के बीच बैठक हुई थी, जब केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की थी कि लद्दाख में भारत के पहले डार्क स्काई रिजर्व "नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी" की स्थापना तीन महीने के अंदर हो जाएगी। दोनों नेताओं ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से संबंधित विकास संबंधी कई मुद्दों पर भी विस्तृत चर्चा की।
श्री आर. के. माथुर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को लद्दाख में 31 अक्टूबर को आयोजित रोजगार मेले के बारे में अवगत कराया, जहां केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन ने देश के योग्य युवाओं को नौकरी देने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए लगभग एक हजार स्थानीय युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हमेशा लद्दाख और अन्य सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास कार्य करने में आरके माथुर के नेतृत्व वाले लद्दाख प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने में केंद्र की हर संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
माथुर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को लद्दाख में कई जन कल्याणकारी और विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं की स्थिति से अवगत कराया।
IMG_256
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने एक अनूठी और अपनी तरह की पहली पहल के तहत लद्दाख में भारत का पहला "नाइट स्काई सैंक्चुअरी" स्थापित करने का बीड़ा उठाया है। प्रस्तावित डार्क स्काई रिजर्व चांगथांग वन्यजीव अभयारण्य के एक हिस्से के रूप में लद्दाख के हानले में स्थित होगा। यह भारत में खगोल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगा और यह ऑप्टिकल, इन्फ्रा-रेड और गामा-रे टेलीस्कोप के लिए दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची जगहों में से एक होगा।