Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar presents India’s national statement on combating Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) at Third Global High-Level Ministerial Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance
"India prioritizing development and implementation of State Action Plans for Containment of AMR across sectors is a best practice that can be emulated by other countries"
“India’s National Action Plan for containment of AMR focuses on an integrated One Health approach and involves coordination at the state, national and international level”
25 NOV 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
“Government of India has identified Anti-Microbial Resistance (AMR) as a key priority in its National Health Policy, 2017. We have taken series of initiatives which strive to build systems to counter AMR holistically". This was stated by Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar in India’s national statement on combating Anti-Microbial Resistance at the Third Global High-Level Ministerial Conference on Antimicrobial Resistance at Muscat, Oman.
Speaking on the occasion, MoS Health elucidated that India’s example of prioritizing the development and implementation of State Action Plans for Containment of Antimicrobial Resistance to ensure effective containment of AMR across sectors at this cutting-edge level, is a best practice that can be further discussed and emulated by other countries.
Dr. Pawar elaborated that India’s National Action Plan for containment of AMR (NAP-AMR) was officially released on 19th April 2017. The Delhi Declaration on AMR, which is an inter-ministerial consensus, was signed at the launch of NAP-AMR, by the ministers of the concerned ministries pledging their whole-hearted support in AMR containment.
MoS Health emphasized that “The National Action Plan for containment of AMR focuses on an integrated One Health approach and involves coordination among various sectors at the state, national and international level”.
Furthermore, MoS Health said National Action Plan for containment of AMR serves to leverage the strengths of various institutions such as National Center for Disease Control, Indian Council Medical Research to coordinate AMR surveillance lab networks, monitor antimicrobial consumption in health facilities, strengthen infection prevention and control, and promote antimicrobial stewardship to optimize use of antimicrobials. Food safety is monitored by The Food Safety Standards Authority of India. Similarly, Indian Network for Fisheries and Animal Antimicrobial Resistance monitor AMR in the animal sector.
The Minister concluded her speech urging all governments and partners to collaborate at the international, national and sub-national levels to tackle the development challenge posed by AMR as one family in consonance with the motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ of India’s upcoming G20 presidency.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर तीसरे वैश्विक उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में रोगाणु-रोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) का मुकाबला करने पर भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत किया
"भारत द्वारा सभी क्षेत्रों में एएमआर की रोकथाम के लिए राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के विकास और कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देना एक सर्वोत्तम पहल है जिसका अन्य देशों द्वारा अनुकरण किया जा सकता है"
एएमआर की रोकथाम के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना एक एकीकृत एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित है और इसमें राज्य, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वय शामिल है
25 NOV 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ओमान के मस्कट में रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध पर तीसरे वैश्विक उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में रोगाणु-रोधी प्रतिरोध का मुकाबला करने पर भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य प्रस्तुत करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार ने कहा, "भारत सरकार ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 में एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता के रूप में रोगाणु-रोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) की पहचान की है। हमने कई पहल की हैं जो समग्र रूप से एएमआर का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक तंत्र बनाने का प्रयास करती हैं।"
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि इस अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर सभी क्षेत्रों में एएमआर की प्रभावी रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध की रोकथाम के लिए राज्य कार्य योजनाओं के विकास और कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देने का भारत का उदाहरण एक सर्वोत्तम पहल है जिस पर आगे चर्चा की जा सकती है और इसका अन्य देश अनुकरण कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने विस्तार से बताया कि एएमआर (एनएपी-एएमआर) की रोकथाम के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना आधिकारिक तौर पर 19 अप्रैल 2017 को जारी की गई थी। एएमआर पर दिल्ली घोषणा, जो एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहमति है, पर एनएपी-एएमआर की शुरुआत के समय संबंधित मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों ने एएमआर नियंत्रण में पूर्ण समर्थन देने का संकल्प लेते हुए हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री ने जोर दिया कि "एएमआर की रोकथाम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना एक एकीकृत एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित है और इसमें राज्य, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्वय शामिल है"।
इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि एएमआर की रोकथाम के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना एएमआर निगरानी प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क का समन्वय करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों की ताकत का लाभ उठाने, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में रोगाणुरोधी खपत की निगरानी करने, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण को मजबूत करने और रोगाणुरोधी के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए रोगाणुरोधी नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा देने का काम करती है। खाद्य सुरक्षा की निगरानी भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण द्वारा की जाती है। इसी तरह, इंडियन नेटवर्क फॉर फिशरीज एंड एनिमल एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेजिस्टेंस जीव-जंतु क्षेत्र में एएमआर की निगरानी करता है।
मंत्री ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप एक परिवार के रूप में एएमआर द्वारा प्रस्तुत विकास चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सभी सरकारों और भागीदारों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोग करने का आग्रह करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया।