Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inaugurates Digital India Startup Hub at STPI, Davanagere in Karnataka
Prime Minister’s vision is to ensure that every Young Indian gets an opportunity to participate in India’s vibrant Startup & Innovation Ecosystem: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
25 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today inaugurated a Digital India startup hub at the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) centre at Davanagere, Karnataka.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurating the Digital India Startup Hub
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said,“The STPI, Davangere will soon usher in new opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurships for the people in the region. It is our PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision to ensure that every Young Indian gets an opportunity to participate in the India Techade initiatives taken by the Government.”
He said the Government’s emphasis has been on the growth of IT/ITES/ESDM Industry in the newer cities, and that it should not be confined to the metropolitan centres.
This is the 63rd STPI centre in the country and the fifth in the Karnataka.
Stating that India has the fastest growing innovation system with more than 80,000 Startups and over 107 Unicorns, the Minister said the world today looks at India with awe and respect. “We have assumed the presidency of the G20, a league of world’s largest economies and also the GPAI an international initiative on Artificial Intelligence. It is the fastest growing major economy that has surpassed the UK to emerge as fifth largest economy, receiving its highest ever FDIs of $83Bn.”
Dignatiries present at the Inaugural Programme
Shri B A Basavaraja, District In-charge Minister, Davanagere, Shri G M Siddeshwara, Member of Parliament, Davanagere, Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI and other dignatiries were present at the inaugural programme.
The State Government has provided 10,000 sq.ft builtup space in Karnataka State Open University (KSOU) Regional Centre, Davanagere for the establishment of this STPI Centre.
Among other facilitilies, the Centre has plug-n-play 102 seater Incubation facility, Network Operations Centre (NOC), 16-seater conference room, and 32-seater cafeteria and provision for providing high-speed data communication facilities and other amenities & services required for export of software & services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کرناٹک میں داونگیرے کے ایس ٹی پی آئی میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم کا وژن یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کو ہندوستان کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
25 NOV 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی و ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کرناٹک میں داونگیرے کے سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) مرکز میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کا افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ ہب کا افتتاح کررہے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ایس ٹی پی آئی، داونگیرے جلد ہی اس علاقے میں لوگوں کے لیے ملازمتوں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا وژن ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہر نوجوان ہندوستانی کو حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے انڈیا ٹیکیڈ اقدامات میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا زور نئے شہروں میں آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس/ ای ایس ڈی ایم صنعت کی ترقی پر ہے، اور اسے میٹروپولیٹن مراکز تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔
یہ ملک کا 63 واں ایس ٹی پی آئی مرکز ہے اور کرناٹک کا پانچواں مرکز ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان میں 80,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور 107 سے زیادہ یونیکورنز کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا اختراعی نظام ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کو عزت اور احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھتی ہے۔ ’’ ہم نے جی20 کی صدارت سنبھال لی ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی معیشتوں کی لیگ ہے اور جی پی اے آئی مصنوعی ذہانت پر ایک بین الاقوامی پہل ہے۔ یہ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے جو برطانیہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس نے اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 83 ارب ڈالر ایف ڈی آئی حاصل کی ہے۔‘‘
افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود معززین
افتتاحی پروگرام میں داونگیرے کے ڈسٹرکٹ انچارج وزیر جناب بی اے بسوراجہ، داونگیرے کے رکن پارلیمان جناب جی ایم سدھیشور، ایس ٹی پی آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اروند کمار اور دیگرسرکردہ شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
ریاستی حکومت نے اس ایس ٹی پی آئی سنٹر کے قیام کے لیے کرناٹک اسٹیٹ اوپن یونیورسٹی (کے ایس او یو) کےریجنل سینٹر، داونگیرے میں 10,000 مربع فٹ جگہ فراہم کی ہے۔
دیگر سہولیات میں مرکز کے پاس پلگ-این-پلے 102 سیٹر انکیوبیشن سہولت، نیٹ ورک آپریشن سینٹر (این او سی)، 16 نشستوں والا کانفرنس روم، اور 32 نشستوں والا کیفے ٹیریا اور تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن کی سہولیات اور دیگر سہولیات اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے جوکہ سافٹ ویئر اور خدمات کی برآمد کے لیے ضروری ہے۔