Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi selects 102 artists of India for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
25 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraska is given to artists below the age of 40 years
• The North-eastern States of the country have also been adequately represented with 19 artists
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama in the meeting of its General Council held from 6-8 November 2022 in New Delhi selected 102 (Including three joint Awards) artists of India who have made a mark as young talents in their respective fields of the performing arts for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar, given to artists below the age of 40 years, was introduced with the objective of identifying and encouraging outstanding young talents in diverse fields of performing arts and giving them national recognition early in their life, so that they may work with greater commitment and dedication in their chosen fields.
Younger artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts such as vocal music, both Hindustani and Carnatic, instrumental music both Hindustani and Carnatic including Flute, Sitar and Mridangam, and other major traditions of music also.
The North-eastern States of the country have also been adequately represented with 19 artists from the North-east selected for the Award from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees twenty-five thousand only). The Yuva Puraskar will be presented at a special ceremony by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi.
Click here for complete details of awardees

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार प्रदान करने हेतु 102 भारतीय कलाकारों का चयन किया
25 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार 40 वर्ष से कम आयु के कलाकारों को दिया जाता है
• इन पुरस्कारों के लिए देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 19 कलाकारों का भी चुनाव किया गया है
संगीत, नृत्य और नाटक की राष्ट्रीय संस्था संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने नई दिल्ली में 6-8 नवंबर 2022 को आयोजित अपनी सामान्य परिषद की बैठक में देश भर के 102 (तीन संयुक्त पुरस्कार सहित) कलाकारों का चयन किया है, जिन्होंने वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 के लिए उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार हेतु प्रदर्शन कला के अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में युवा प्रतिभाओं के रूप में अपनी विशेष पहचान बनाई है।
40 वर्ष से कम आयु के कलाकारों को दिए जाने वाले उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार की शुरुआत प्रदर्शन कला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने तथा उन्हें अपने जीवन की शुरुआत में ही राष्ट्रीय पहचान दिलाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी, ताकि वे अपने चुने हुए क्षेत्रों में अधिक प्रतिबद्धता एवं समर्पण भाव के साथ काम कर सकें।
युवा कलाकार प्रदर्शन कलाओं की संपूर्ण सरगम को कवर करते हैं जैसे कि हिंदुस्तानी और कर्नाटक दोनों तरह के कंठ संगीत, बांसुरी, सितार एवं मृदंगम सहित हिंदुस्तानी व कर्नाटक दोनों के वाद्य संगीत तथा संगीत की अन्य प्रमुख परंपराएं आदि।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा से पुरस्कार के लिए चुने गए पूर्वोत्तर के 19 कलाकारों के साथ देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को भी पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व दिया गया है।
उस्ताद बिस्मिल्लाह खान युवा पुरस्कार में 25,000/- रुपये (पच्चीस हजार रुपये मात्र) की नकद राशि दी जाती है। युवा पुरस्कार संगीत नाटक अकादमी के अध्यक्ष द्वारा एक विशेष समारोह में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं के पूर्ण विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें