Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi selects 102 artists of India for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
25 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraska is given to artists below the age of 40 years
• The North-eastern States of the country have also been adequately represented with 19 artists
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the National Academy of Music, Dance and Drama in the meeting of its General Council held from 6-8 November 2022 in New Delhi selected 102 (Including three joint Awards) artists of India who have made a mark as young talents in their respective fields of the performing arts for the Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar for the years 2019, 2020 & 2021.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar, given to artists below the age of 40 years, was introduced with the objective of identifying and encouraging outstanding young talents in diverse fields of performing arts and giving them national recognition early in their life, so that they may work with greater commitment and dedication in their chosen fields.
Younger artists cover the entire gamut of the performing arts such as vocal music, both Hindustani and Carnatic, instrumental music both Hindustani and Carnatic including Flute, Sitar and Mridangam, and other major traditions of music also.
The North-eastern States of the country have also been adequately represented with 19 artists from the North-east selected for the Award from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.
The Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva Puraskar carries a purse money of Rs. 25,000/- (Rupees twenty-five thousand only). The Yuva Puraskar will be presented at a special ceremony by the Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi.
Click here for complete details of awardees

وزارات ثقافت
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے سال 2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار دینے کے لیے 102 ہندوستانی فنکاروں کا انتخاب کیا
25 NOV 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہائی لائٹس:
• استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار 40 سال سے کم عم کے فنکاروں کو دیا جاتا ہے
• ان انعامات کے لیے ملک کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 19 فنکاروں کا بھی انتخاب کیا گیا ہے
موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامے کے قومی ادارہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے نئی دہلی میں 6-8 نومبر، 2022 کو منعقد اپنی جنرل کونسل کی میٹنگ میں ملک بھر کے 102 (تین مشترکہ انعام سمیت) فنکاروں کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جنہوں نے سال 2019، 2020 اور 2021 کے لیے استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار کے لیے پرفارمنگ آرٹ کے اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں نوجوان صلاحیتوں کے طور پر اپنی مخصوص پہچان بنائی ہے۔
40 سال سے کم عمر کے فنکاروں کو دیے جانے والے استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار کی شروعات پرفارمنگ آرٹ کے مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی پہچان کرنے اور انہیں ترغیب دینے اور انہیں اپنی زندگی کی شروعات میں ہی قومی شناخت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کی گئی تھی، تاکہ وہ اپنے منتخب شعبوں میں زیادہ عزم اور جانفشانی کے جذبے سے کام کر سکیں۔
نوجوان فنکار پرفارمنگ آرٹ کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ ہندوستانی اور کرناٹک دونوں طرح کی ووکل موسیقی، بانسری، ستار اور مردنگم سمیت ہندوستانی اور کرناٹک دونوں کے آلات موسیقی اور موسیقی کی دیگر اہم روایات وغیرہ۔
اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ سے انعام کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے شمال مشرق کے 19 فنکاروں کے ساتھ ملک کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو بھی مناسب نمائندگی دی گئی ہے۔
استاد بسم اللہ خاں یوا پرسکار میں 25000 روپے (پچیس ہزار روپے) کی نقد رقم دی جاتی ہے۔ یوا پرسکار سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے صدر کے ذریعے ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں دیا جائے گا۔
انعام جیتنے والوں کی مکمل تفصیل دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں