Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘IKSHAK’ THIRD SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT ON 26 NOV 22 AT L&T, KATTUPALLI
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ikshak’, the third of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project, being built by GRSE/L&T for Indian Navy was launched on 26 Nov 22 at Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1040 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by the VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Madhumati Hampiholi, spouse of VAdm MA Hampiholi, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named ‘Ikshak’ which means ‘Guide’. The ship has been named to signify the contribution of the Survey ships towards facilitating safe passage for Mariners at Sea.
Contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 30 Oct 18 for a total cost of Rs 2435 Cr. As per build strategy adopted by GRSE, first ship is being built at GRSE, Kolkata and construction of balance three ships (upto outfitting stage) has been sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli. The first of class ship ‘Sandhayak’ was launched on 05 Dec 21 at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, by Smt Pushpa Bhatt, wife of Shri Ajay Bhatt, Raksha Rajya Mantri, who was the Chief Guest for Launching Ceremony.
SVL ships will replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships with new generation hydrographic equipment to collect oceanographic data. The Survey Vessel (Large) ships are 110 m long, 16 m wide with deep displacement of 3400 tons and a complement of 231 personnel. Propulsion system of the ship consists of two Main Engines in twin shaft configuration and is designed with cruise speed of 14 knots and maximum speed of 18 knots. Bow & Stern Thrusters have been catered for better manoeuvring at low speeds required during shallow water survey operations. The hull of these ships is made from indigenously developed DMR 249-A steel manufactured by Steel Authority of India Limited.
With a capability to carry four Survey Motor Boats and an integral helicopter, the primary role of the ships would be to undertake full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of Ports and navigational channels. The ships would also be deployed for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence as well as civil applications. In their secondary role, the ships are capable of providing limited defence, besides serving as Hospital ships during emergencies.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, L&T and GRSE have made substantial progress and aim to deliver ‘Ikshak’ by Oct 2023. Launch of the third Survey Vessel reinforces our resolve for indigenous shipbuilding as part of our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’, and thrust to the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Survey Vessels Large will have over 80% indigenous content by cost. This will also ensure that large scale defence production are executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country.
­_________________________________________________________________

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एल एंड टी, कट्टुपल्ली में 26 नवंबर 2022 को सर्वेक्षण पोत (लार्ज) परियोजना के तीसरे जहाज 'इक्षक' का शुभारंभ
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई)/एल एंड टी द्वारा बनाए जा रहे चार सर्वे वेसल्स (लार्ज) (एसवीएल) प्रोजेक्ट में से तीसरा 'इक्षक' दिनांक 26 नवंबर 2022 को कट्टुपल्ली, चेन्नई में लॉन्च किया गया। दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एम.ए. हम्पीहोली की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च समारोह में इस जहाज ने 1040 बजे बंगाल की खाड़ी में जलावतरण किया। नौसेना की समुद्री परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए वाइस एडमिरल एम.ए. हम्पिहोली की पत्नी श्रीमती मधुमती हम्पिहोली ने अथर्ववेद के मंत्रोच्चारण के साथ इस जहाज का शुभारंभ किया। जहाज का नाम 'इक्षक' रखा गया है जिसका अर्थ है 'गाइड'। समुद्र में मेरिनर्स के लिए सुरक्षित मार्ग मुहैया कराने में सर्वेक्षण जहाजों के योगदान को दर्शाने के लिए इस जहाज का नाम रखा गया है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच दिनांक 30 अक्टूबर 2018 को कुल 2435 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से चार एसवीएल जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। जीआरएसई द्वारा अपनाई गई निर्माण रणनीति के अनुसार पहला जहाज जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में बनाया जा रहा है और शेष तीन जहाजों का निर्माण (आउटफिटिंग चरण तक) मैसर्स एलएंडटी शिपबिल्डिंग, कट्टुपल्ली को उप-अनुबंधित किया गया है। प्रथम श्रेणी के जहाज 'संधायक' को दिनांक 05 दिसंबर 2021 को मैसर्स जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट की पत्नी श्रीमती पुष्पा भट्ट द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था, जो उस लॉन्चिंग समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि थीं।
एसवीएल जहाज समुद्र संबंधी डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए मौजूदा संधायक क्लास के सर्वेक्षण जहाजों को नई पीढ़ी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों से परिवर्तित कर देंगे। सर्वेक्षण पोत (लार्ज) जहाज 3400 टन की क्षमता के साथ 110 मीटर लंबा, 16 मीटर चौड़ा और 231 कर्मियों की सुविधाओं वाला जहाज है। इस जहाज की प्रणोदन प्रणाली में ट्विन शाफ़्ट कॉन्फ़िगुरेशन में दो मुख्य इंजन होते हैं और इसे 14 समुद्री मील की क्रूज गति और 18 समुद्री मील की अधिकतम गति के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है। उथले जल में कम गति में बेहतर संचालन के लिए बो एंड स्टर्न थ्रस्टर्स की मदद ली गई है। इन जहाजों का हल स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीएमआर 249-ए स्टील से बना है जो स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित है।
चार सर्वे मोटर बोट और एक हेलीकॉप्टर ले जाने की क्षमता के साथ जहाजों की प्राथमिक भूमिका बंदरगाहों और नौवहन चैनलों के पूर्ण पैमाने पर तटीय और गहरे पानी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण करने की होगी। जहाजों को रक्षा के साथ-साथ नागरिक उपयोग के लिए समुद्र विज्ञान और भूभौतिकीय डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए भी काम मे लिया जाएगा। आपात स्थिति के दौरान हॉस्पिटल जहाजों के रूप में सेवा देने के अलावा अन्य भूमिका में यह जहाज सीमित रक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण चुनौतियों के बावजूद, एल एंड टी और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) ने पर्याप्त प्रगति की है और अक्टूबर 2023 तक 'इक्षक' देने का लक्ष्य रखा है। तीसरे सर्वेक्षण पोत का शुभारंभ हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के लिए हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत कर 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देता है। सर्वेक्षण पोत (लार्ज) में लागत के हिसाब से 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी। इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन निष्पादित किया जाता है जिससे देश के भीतर रोजगार एवं क्षमता का निर्माण होता है।
YL2Q.JPG)