Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘IKSHAK’ THIRD SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT ON 26 NOV 22 AT L&T, KATTUPALLI
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ikshak’, the third of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project, being built by GRSE/L&T for Indian Navy was launched on 26 Nov 22 at Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1040 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by the VAdm MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Madhumati Hampiholi, spouse of VAdm MA Hampiholi, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named ‘Ikshak’ which means ‘Guide’. The ship has been named to signify the contribution of the Survey ships towards facilitating safe passage for Mariners at Sea.
Contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 30 Oct 18 for a total cost of Rs 2435 Cr. As per build strategy adopted by GRSE, first ship is being built at GRSE, Kolkata and construction of balance three ships (upto outfitting stage) has been sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli. The first of class ship ‘Sandhayak’ was launched on 05 Dec 21 at M/s GRSE, Kolkata, by Smt Pushpa Bhatt, wife of Shri Ajay Bhatt, Raksha Rajya Mantri, who was the Chief Guest for Launching Ceremony.
SVL ships will replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships with new generation hydrographic equipment to collect oceanographic data. The Survey Vessel (Large) ships are 110 m long, 16 m wide with deep displacement of 3400 tons and a complement of 231 personnel. Propulsion system of the ship consists of two Main Engines in twin shaft configuration and is designed with cruise speed of 14 knots and maximum speed of 18 knots. Bow & Stern Thrusters have been catered for better manoeuvring at low speeds required during shallow water survey operations. The hull of these ships is made from indigenously developed DMR 249-A steel manufactured by Steel Authority of India Limited.
With a capability to carry four Survey Motor Boats and an integral helicopter, the primary role of the ships would be to undertake full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of Ports and navigational channels. The ships would also be deployed for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence as well as civil applications. In their secondary role, the ships are capable of providing limited defence, besides serving as Hospital ships during emergencies.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, L&T and GRSE have made substantial progress and aim to deliver ‘Ikshak’ by Oct 2023. Launch of the third Survey Vessel reinforces our resolve for indigenous shipbuilding as part of our Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India’, and thrust to the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The Survey Vessels Large will have over 80% indigenous content by cost. This will also ensure that large scale defence production are executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby generating employment and capability build up within the country.
­_________________________________________________________________

وزارت دفاع
ایل اینڈ ٹی، کٹوپلی میں 26 نومبر 2022 کو سروے بحری جہاز (لارج) منصوبے کا تیسرا جہاز ’اکشک ‘لانچ کیا گیا
26 NOV 2022 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
جی آرایس ای /ایل اینڈ ٹی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے بنائے جانے والے چار سروے ویسلز (لارج ) (ایس وی ایل) پروجیکٹ میں سے تیسرے جہاز ’اکشک‘کی 26 نومبر 22 کو کٹوپلی، چنئی میں لانچنگ عمل میں آئی ۔ خلیج بنگال کے پانی سے اس کا پہلا رابطہ 1040 بجے لانچ کی تقریب میں ہواس میں وائس ایڈمیرل ایم اے ہمپی ہولی ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، بحریہ جنوبی کمان نے شرکت کی۔ بحریہ کی روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، وائس ایڈمیرل ایم اے ہمپی ہولی کی اہلیہ محترمہ مدھومتی ہمپی ہولی نے جہاز کو اتھر وید کے منترکےورد کے ساتھ لانچ کیا۔ اس جہاز کا نام ’’اکشک‘‘ رکھا گیا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے ’’گائیڈ‘‘۔ اس جہاز کا نام سمندر میں جہازرانوں کے لیے محفوظ راستے کی سہولت کے لیے سروے کے جہازوں کے تعاون کوظاہرکرنے کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔
وزارت دفاع اورگارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز ایند انجینئرز(جی آر ایس ای )، کولکتہ کے درمیان 30 اکتوبر 18 کو 2435 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے چارایس وی ایل جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ جی آر ایس ای کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی تعمیرکی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، پہلا جہاز جی آر ایس ای ، کولکاتہ میں بنایا جا رہا ہے اور باقی تین جہازوں کی تعمیر (آؤٹ فِٹنگ مرحلے تک) کے لیے میسرزایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ، کٹوپلی کے ساتھ ذیلی معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کلاس کے پہلے جہاز ’سندھیاک‘ کو 05 دسمبر 21 کومیسرزجی آرایس ای ، کولکتہ میں،وزیرمملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ کی اہلیہ، محترمہ پشپا بھٹ نے لانچ کیا تھا، جو لانچنگ تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔
ایس وی ایل جہاز سمندری ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کےلیے موجودہ سندھیاک کلاس سروے جہازوں کو نئی نسل کے ہائیڈرو گرافک آلات سے بدل دیں گے ۔ سروے ویسل (لارج ) جہاز 110 میٹر لمبے، 16 میٹر چوڑے ہیں جن میں 3400 ٹن ڈیپ ڈسپلیسمنٹ اور 231 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جہاز کا پرپلشن سسٹم ٹوئن شافٹ کنفیگریشن میں دو مین انجنوں پر مشتمل ہے اور اسے 14 ناٹس کی کروزا سپیڈ اور 18 ناٹس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ کم رفتار پر بہتر منوورنگ کے لیے بو اینڈا سٹرن تھرسٹرس کابندوبست کیاگیاہے جسکی کم پانی کے سروے کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ان بحری جہازوں کا ہل مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ڈی ایم آر 249-اے اسٹیل سے بنایا گیا ہے جسے اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے تیار کیا ہے۔
چار سروے موٹر بوٹس اور ایک انٹگرل ہیلی کاپٹر لے جانے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، بحری جہازوں کا بنیادی رول بندرگاہوں اور نیوی گیشنل چینلز کے مکمل ساحلی اور گہرے پانی کے ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کرنا ہوگا۔ بحری جہازوں کو دفاع کے ساتھ ساتھ سول ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے سمندری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے بھی تعینات کیا جائے گا۔ اپنے ثانوی رول میں، بحری جہاز ہنگامی حالات کے دوران اسپتال شپ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے علاوہ، محدود دفاع فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 وباکی وجہ سے پیداہوئے چیلنجوں کے باوجود،ایل اینڈ ٹی اور جی آرایس ای نے خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی ہے اور اکتوبر 2023 تک ’اکشک‘ کی ڈلیوری کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ تیسرے سروے ویسل کی لانچنگ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کے ویژن کے حصے کے طور پر ملک میں جہاز کی تعمیر کے ہمارے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور ’ آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے ویژن کو قوت بخشتاہے ۔ سروے ویسلز لارج میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے 80فیصدسے زیادہ سازوسامان مقامی ہوگا۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے ذریعہ انجام دی جائے گی جس سے ملک کے اندر روزگار اور صلاحیت پیدا ہوگی۔
YL2Q.JPG)