Ministry of Defence
AUSTRALIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE “AUSTRA HIND – 22” ARRIVE IN INDIA
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral training exercise “AUSTRA HIND 22” between contingents of the Indian Army and the Australian Army is scheduled to take place at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (Rajasthan) from 28 November to 11 December 2022. This is the first exercise in the series of AUSTRA HIND with participation of all arms and services contingent from both armies. The Australian Army contingent comprising soldiers from the 13th Brigade of the 2nd Division has arrived at the exercise location. The Indian Army is represented by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. Exercise “AUSTRA HIND” will be a yearly event that will be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking multi-domain operations in Semi deserts terrain under a UN peace enforcement mandate. This joint exercise will enable the two armies to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for conducting tactical operations at Company and Platoon level for neutralising hostile threats. Training on new generation equipment and specialist weapons including snipers, surveillance & communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness apart from casualty management, casualty evacuation and planning logistics at Battalion / Company level are also planned.
During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of tasks ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, sharing basics of special arms skills and raiding a hostile target. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, will further help in strengthening ties between India and Australia.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ “ਆਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਿੰਦ-22” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Chandigarh
“ਆਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਿੰਦ-22” ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਫਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਿੰਦ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਿਆਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ 13ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਸਥਲ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਡੋਗਰਾ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰਾ ਹਿੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਕ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਧਾਉਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਥ-ਮਾਰੂਸਥਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਟੂਨ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਮਰਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ, ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ/ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਦ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਾਮਰਿਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।