Ministry of Defence
AUSTRALIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE “AUSTRA HIND – 22” ARRIVE IN INDIA
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral training exercise “AUSTRA HIND 22” between contingents of the Indian Army and the Australian Army is scheduled to take place at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (Rajasthan) from 28 November to 11 December 2022. This is the first exercise in the series of AUSTRA HIND with participation of all arms and services contingent from both armies. The Australian Army contingent comprising soldiers from the 13th Brigade of the 2nd Division has arrived at the exercise location. The Indian Army is represented by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. Exercise “AUSTRA HIND” will be a yearly event that will be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking multi-domain operations in Semi deserts terrain under a UN peace enforcement mandate. This joint exercise will enable the two armies to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for conducting tactical operations at Company and Platoon level for neutralising hostile threats. Training on new generation equipment and specialist weapons including snipers, surveillance & communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness apart from casualty management, casualty evacuation and planning logistics at Battalion / Company level are also planned.
During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of tasks ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, sharing basics of special arms skills and raiding a hostile target. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, will further help in strengthening ties between India and Australia.

وزارت دفاع
آسٹریلیائی فوج کا دستہ مشترکہ تربیتی مشق’’آسٹرا ہند – 22‘‘کے لیے ہندوستان پہنچا
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج اور آسٹریلیائی فوج کے دستوں کے درمیان 28 نومبر سے 11 دسمبر 2022 تک دو طرفہ تربیتی مشق "آسٹرا ہند 22" راجستھان کے مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینج میں ہونے والی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کی فوجوں کے تمام ہتھیاروں اور خدمات کے دستے کی شرکت کے ساتھ یہ آسٹرا ہند کی سیریز کی پہلی مشق ہے۔ سیکنڈ ڈویژن کی 13ویں بریگیڈ پر مشتمل آسٹریلیائی فوج کے دستےتربیتی مشق کے مقام پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی ڈوگرا ریجمنٹ کے دستے کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مشق ’’آسٹر ا ہند‘‘ایک سالانہ تقریب ہوگی جو متبادل طور پر ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
اس مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے امن قائم کرنے کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت نیم صحرائی علاقوں میں کثیر جہتی آپریشن کرتے ہوئے مثبت فوجی تعلقات استوار کرنا، ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقہ کار کو اپنانا اور مل کر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ مشق دونوں فوجوں کو دشمن کے خطرات کو بے اثر کرنے کے لیے کمپنی اور پلاٹون کی سطح پر حکمت عملی، تکنیک اور طریقہ کار کے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ نئی نسل کے سازوسامان اور ماہر ہتھیاروں بشمول سنائپرز، نگرانی اور مواصلاتی آلات کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کی اعلیٰ سطح حاصل کی جا سکے، اس کے علاوہ بٹالین/کمپنی کی سطح پر لاجسٹک کی منصوبہ بندی بھی کی گئی ہے۔
مشق کے دوران، شرکاء مختلف کاموں میں مشغول ہوں گے جن میں مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی، مشترکہ حکمت عملی کی مشقیں، ہتھیاروں کی خصوصی مہارتوں کی بنیادی باتوں کا تبادلہ اور دشمن کے ہدف پر چھاپہ مارنا شامل ہے۔ مشترکہ مشق، دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان افہام و تفہیم اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں مزید معاون ہوگی ۔