Ministry of Defence
AUSTRALIAN ARMY CONTINGENT FOR JOINT EXERCISE “AUSTRA HIND – 22” ARRIVE IN INDIA
27 NOV 2022 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
The bilateral training exercise “AUSTRA HIND 22” between contingents of the Indian Army and the Australian Army is scheduled to take place at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges (Rajasthan) from 28 November to 11 December 2022. This is the first exercise in the series of AUSTRA HIND with participation of all arms and services contingent from both armies. The Australian Army contingent comprising soldiers from the 13th Brigade of the 2nd Division has arrived at the exercise location. The Indian Army is represented by troops from the DOGRA Regiment. Exercise “AUSTRA HIND” will be a yearly event that will be conducted alternatively in India and Australia.
Aim of the exercise is to build positive military relations, imbibe each other’s best practices and promote the ability to operate together while undertaking multi-domain operations in Semi deserts terrain under a UN peace enforcement mandate. This joint exercise will enable the two armies to share best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for conducting tactical operations at Company and Platoon level for neutralising hostile threats. Training on new generation equipment and specialist weapons including snipers, surveillance & communication equipment to achieve a high degree of situational awareness apart from casualty management, casualty evacuation and planning logistics at Battalion / Company level are also planned.
During the exercise, participants will engage in a variety of tasks ranging from joint planning, joint tactical drills, sharing basics of special arms skills and raiding a hostile target. The joint exercise, besides promoting understanding and interoperability between the two armies, will further help in strengthening ties between India and Australia.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
"ऑस्ट्रा हिंद - 22" या संयुक्त सरावासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलियन सैन्य दलाचे भारतात आगमन
27 NOV 2022 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय लष्कर आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन सैन्याच्या तुकड्यांमधील "ऑस्ट्रा हिंद 22" हा द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण सराव 28 नोव्हेंबर ते 11 डिसेंबर 2022 या कालावधीत महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज (राजस्थान) येथे होणार आहे. दोन्ही सैन्यातील सर्व प्रकारची शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि सेना दलाच्या सहभागासह हा "ऑस्ट्रा हिंदच्या" मालिकेतील पहिलाच सराव आहे. ऑस्ट्रेलियन लष्कराच्या 13 व्या ब्रिगेडच्या दुसऱ्या डिव्हिजनच्या सैनिकांचा समावेश असलेली तुकडी सरावाच्या ठिकाणी पोहोचली आहे. भारतीय सैन्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व डोग्रा रेजिमेंटची तुकडी करत आहे. "ऑस्ट्रा हिंद - 22" हा एक वार्षिक सराव कार्यक्रम असेल जो भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये वैकल्पिकरित्या आयोजित केला जाईल.
सकारात्मक लष्करी संबंध निर्माण करणे, एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट पद्धती आत्मसात करणे आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता अंमलबजावणी आदेशानुसार वाळवंट सदृश भूभागात बहु- आयामी सैनिकी कारवाया करत असताना एकत्र काम करण्याच्या क्षमतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे या सरावाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. या संयुक्त सरावामुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांना शांतता विरोधी ताकदींना निकामी करण्यासाठी कंपनी आणि प्लाटून स्तरावर रणनीती, तंत्र आणि कार्यप्रणाली यामधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करता येतील. बटालियन/ कंपनी स्तरावर आकस्मिक स्थिती व्यवस्थापन, आकस्मिक स्थितीतील निर्वासन आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स नियोजन या व्यतिरिक्त उच्च स्तरावरील परिस्थितीजन्य जागरूकता प्राप्त करण्यासाठी नेमबाजी, पाळत ठेवणे आणि दळणवळण उपकरणांसह नवीन पिढीची उपकरणे आणि विशेषज्ञ शस्त्रे यांचे प्रशिक्षण देखील नियोजित आहे.
सरावादरम्यान या सरावातील सहभागी, संयुक्त नियोजन, संयुक्त रणनीती खेळ कवायती, विशेष शस्त्रास्त्र कौशल्याची मूलभूत माहिती सामायिक करणे आणि प्रतिकूल लक्ष्यावर छापा टाकणे, यासारख्या विविध कामांमध्ये व्यस्त राहतील. या संयुक्त सरावामुळे दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील सामंजस्य आणि परस्पर कार्यक्षमतेला चालना देण्याबरोबरच भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक दृढ होण्यास मदत होईल.