Ministry of Defence
INDIA - MALAYSIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI - 2022 COMMENCES AT PULAI, KLUANG, MALAYSIA
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
India - Malaysia joint military Exercise “Harimau Shakti -2022” commenced at Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia on 28th November and will culminate on 12th December 22. Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI is an annual training event between the Indian and Malaysian Army which is being conducted since 2012.
Combat-experienced troops of the GARHWAL RIFLES Regiment of Indian Army and the Royal Malay Regiment of the Malaysian Army are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle terrain. The scope of this exercise involves a Command Planning Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX) on sub-conventional operations in jungle terrain.
The joint exercise schedule includes the establishment of a joint command post, joint surveillance centre, sharing expertise in employment of aerial assets, technical demonstrations, casualty management & casualty evacuation apart from planning logistics at the Battalion level. Joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two-day validation exercise, where special emphasis will be on enhancing tactical skills and enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and the Malaysian Army, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-मलेशिया यांच्यातील संयुक्त लष्करी युद्धसराव- हरिमऊ शक्ती 2022 मलेशियातील पुलाई, क्लांग इथे सुरु
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि मलेशियातील संयुक्त लष्करी युद्धसराव, “हरीमऊ शक्ती- 2022”ची, मलेशियातील पुलई, क्लांग इथे आज म्हणजे, 28 नोव्हेंबर रोजी सुरुवात झाली असून 12 डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत हा युद्धसराव चालणार आहे. हरिमऊ शक्ती हा भारत-मलेशिया दरम्यानचा वार्षिक युद्धसराव, 2012 पासून होत आहे.
भारतीय लष्कराची गढवाल रायफल्स ही युद्धप्रविण, अनुभवी तुकडी आणि मलेशियन लष्कराची रॉयल मलय तुकडी या युद्धसरावात सहभागी झाल्या आहेत. दोन्ही तुकड्यांना, विविध मोहिमामधल्या अनुभवांचे आदानप्रदान, विशेषतः जंगलक्षेत्रात केलेल्या कारवायांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी यातील आंतर-कार्यान्वयन वाढवण्यासाठी या युद्धसरावाचा उपयोग होईल.
या सरावाच्या व्याप्तीमध्ये वन क्षेत्रांमध्ये पारंपारिक अभियानासाठी तुकडी स्तरावर कमांड प्लॅनिंग एक्सरसाइज (CPX) आणि कंपनी स्तरावरील फील्ड ट्रेनिंग एक्सरसाइज (FTX) यांचा समावेश आहे.
संयुक्त युद्धसरावाच्या एकूण कार्यक्रमात संयुक्त कमांड पोस्टची स्थापना, संयुक्त देखरेख केंद्र, हवाई मालमत्तेच्या वापराविषयीच्या अनुभव आणि ज्ञानाची देवघेव, तांत्रिक प्रात्यक्षिके, अपघात व्यवस्थापन आणि अपघातग्रस्त भागातून मृतदेह बाहेर काढणे, याशिवाय तुकडी स्तरावर लॉजिस्टिकचे नियोजन करणे अशा बाबींचा समावेश आहे.
संयुक्त क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण सराव, युद्धविषयक संयुक्त चर्चा आणि संयुक्त प्रात्यक्षिकांचा समारोप दोन दिवसांच्या सरावाने होईल, ज्यामध्ये सामरिक कौशल्ये वाढवणे आणि सैन्यांमधील आंतर-कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करातील संबंधांना प्रोत्साहन देणे यावर विशेष भर दिला जाईल.
"हरिमऊ शक्ती" या युद्धसरावामुळे भारतीय आणि मलेशियातील लष्कर यांच्यातील संरक्षण सहकार्यात वाढ होईल तसेच दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध दृढ होतील.