Ministry of Defence
INDIA - MALAYSIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE HARIMAU SHAKTI - 2022 COMMENCES AT PULAI, KLUANG, MALAYSIA
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
India - Malaysia joint military Exercise “Harimau Shakti -2022” commenced at Pulai, Kluang, Malaysia on 28th November and will culminate on 12th December 22. Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI is an annual training event between the Indian and Malaysian Army which is being conducted since 2012.
Combat-experienced troops of the GARHWAL RIFLES Regiment of Indian Army and the Royal Malay Regiment of the Malaysian Army are participating in the exercise this year to share experiences gained during operations in order to enhance inter-operability in planning & execution of various operations in jungle terrain. The scope of this exercise involves a Command Planning Exercise (CPX) at the Battalion level and Company level Field Training Exercise (FTX) on sub-conventional operations in jungle terrain.
The joint exercise schedule includes the establishment of a joint command post, joint surveillance centre, sharing expertise in employment of aerial assets, technical demonstrations, casualty management & casualty evacuation apart from planning logistics at the Battalion level. Joint field training exercises, joint combat discussions and joint demonstrations will culminate with a two-day validation exercise, where special emphasis will be on enhancing tactical skills and enhancing inter-operability between the forces and to promote Army to Army relations.
“Exercise HARIMAU SHAKTI” will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army and the Malaysian Army, which in turn will further foster the bilateral relations between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں ہری ماؤشکتی2022 ملائیشیا کے پولائی ، کلوانگ میں شروع
28 NOV 2022 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشقیں ہری ماؤشکتی2022 ملائیشیا کے پولائی ، کلوانگ میں شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔یہ مشقیں 12 دسمبر2022 کو ختم ہوں گی۔فوجی مشقیں ہری ماؤشکتی 2022 ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان سالانہ فوجی تربیت کے تحت ہر سال کی جاتی ہیں جن کا2012 کے بعد سے اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس سال کی فوجی مشقوں میں ہندوستانی فوج کی گڑھوال رائیفل ریجمینٹ کا تجربہ کار کمباٹ فوجی دستہ حصہ لے رہاہے تاکہ اس تجربات کو مشترک کیا جاسکے جو فوجی مشقوں کے دوران حاصل کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد جنگل کے دشوار گزار راستوں میں مختلف کارروائیوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل آوری میں ایک دوسرے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔اس فوجی مشقوں کا دائرہ جنگل کے دشوار گزار راستوں میں ذیلی روایتی آپریشنس میں بٹالین سطح اور کمپنی سطح کی فیلڈ تربیتی مشقیں (ایف ٹی ایکس) میں ایک کمنانڈ منصوبہ بندی مشق سی پی ایکس کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
مشترکہ فوجی مشقوں کے پروگرام میں ایک مشترکہ کمانڈ پوسٹ کا قیام،مشترکہ فوجی نگرانی کے مرکز، فضائی اثاثوں کی تعیناتی میں مہارت کا اشتراک،تکنیکی مظاہرے، حادثے کے دوران انتظامات اور حادثے کے دوران زخمیوں کو بحفاظت نکالنے کے علاوہ بٹالین کی سطح پر لاجسٹکس کی منصوبہ بندی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مشترکہ میدانی تربیتی مشقیں،مشترکہ جنگ سے متعلق بحث و مباحثے اور مشترکہ طور پرفوجی اعتبار سے صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے ساتھ دو روزہ فوجی مشقیں اختتام پذیر ہوں گی، جہاں حکمت عملی کی مہارت کو بڑھانے اور افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ فوج سے فوج کے تعلقات کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔
’’ہری ماؤ شکتی‘‘ نامی فوجی مشقیں ہندوستانی فوج اور ملائیشیا کی فوج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی سطح کو بڑھا ئیں گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔