Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman concludes pre-Budget meetings for forthcoming Union Budget 2023-24
28 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultation meetings for Budget 2023-24 held in virtual mode from 21st to 28th November, 2022. The pre-budget meeting were concluded here today.
More than 110 invitees representing 7 stakeholder groups participated in 8 meetings scheduled during this period. The stakeholder groups include representatives and experts from Agriculture and Agro Processing Industry; Industry, Infrastructure & Climate Change; Financial Sector and Capital Markets; Services and Trade; Social Sector; Trade Unions and Labour Organisations and Economists.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Finance Secretary Shri T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, DEA, Shri Ajay Seth; Chief Economic Advisor, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey; Secretary, Financial Services, Shri Vivek Joshi; Secretary, Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil; OSD, Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra, and senior officers from Ministry of Finance were also present during the meetings. Secretaries of other Ministries/Departments concerned participated through online mode.
The representatives of the stakeholder groups made a number of suggestions for the forthcoming budget that included mechanism for green certification to help MSMEs , urban employment guarantee programme to boost employment generation in urban areas, rationalisation of income tax, creation of innovation clusters, schemes for improving domestic supply chains, reduction of taxes on electric vehicle, introduction of EV policy, measures to promote India as a hub for Green Hydrogen, Social Sector Entrepreneurship Fund for Social Impact Companies, Training and Accreditation of Care Economy Workers, portable social benefit for children, National Regulatory Authority for Water and Sanitation, coverage of unorganised workers under ESIC, continuation of Public Capex, fiscal consolidation and lower customs duties, among others.
The Finance Minister thanked the participants for sharing their valuable suggestions and assured that suggestions would be carefully considered while preparing the Budget 2023-24.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आगामी केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 के लिए बजट पूर्व बैठकों का समापन किया
28 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने बजट 2023-24 के लिए 21 से 28 नवंबर, 2022 तक वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित बजट पूर्व परामर्श बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। बजट पूर्व बैठक का आज यहां समापन हो गया।
इस अवधि के दौरान निर्धारित 8 बैठकों में 7 हितधारक समूहों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 110 से भी अधिक आमंत्रित व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। हितधारक समूहों में कृषि एवं कृषि प्रसंस्करण उद्योग; उद्योग, अवसंरचना और जलवायु परिवर्तन; वित्तीय क्षेत्र और पूंजी बाजार; सेवा और व्यापार क्षेत्र; सामाजिक क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि एवं विशेषज्ञ; ट्रेड यूनियनों और श्रम संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि और अर्थशास्त्री शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी एवं डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड, वित्त सचिव श्री टी.वी. सोमनाथन; डीईए सचिव श्री अजय सेठ; मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन; दीपम सचिव श्री तुहिन कांता पांडेय; वित्तीय सेवा सचिव श्री विवेक जोशी; कॉरपोरेट कार्य सचिव श्री मनोज गोविल; ओएसडी, राजस्व श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, और वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण भी इन बैठकों के दौरान उपस्थित थे। अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों ने ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से इनमें भाग लिया।
हितधारक समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों ने आगामी बजट के लिए कई सुझाव दिए जिनमें एमएसएमई की मदद के लिए हरित प्रमाणीकरण की व्‍यवस्‍था करना, शहरी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरी रोजगार गारंटी कार्यक्रम, आयकर को तर्कसंगत बनाना, नवाचार क्‍लस्‍टरों का निर्माण करना, घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए योजनाएं बनाना, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों द्वारा अपने बहुमूल्य सुझावों को साझा करने के लिए उनका धन्यवाद किया और आश्वासन दिया कि बजट 2023-24 तैयार करते समय इन सुझावों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार किया जाएगा।