Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman concludes pre-Budget meetings for forthcoming Union Budget 2023-24
28 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the pre-budget consultation meetings for Budget 2023-24 held in virtual mode from 21st to 28th November, 2022. The pre-budget meeting were concluded here today.
More than 110 invitees representing 7 stakeholder groups participated in 8 meetings scheduled during this period. The stakeholder groups include representatives and experts from Agriculture and Agro Processing Industry; Industry, Infrastructure & Climate Change; Financial Sector and Capital Markets; Services and Trade; Social Sector; Trade Unions and Labour Organisations and Economists.
Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Finance Secretary Shri T.V. Somanathan; Secretary, DEA, Shri Ajay Seth; Chief Economic Advisor, Dr. V. Anantha Nageswaran; Secretary, DIPAM, Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey; Secretary, Financial Services, Shri Vivek Joshi; Secretary, Corporate Affairs, Shri Manoj Govil; OSD, Revenue, Shri Sanjay Malhotra, and senior officers from Ministry of Finance were also present during the meetings. Secretaries of other Ministries/Departments concerned participated through online mode.
The representatives of the stakeholder groups made a number of suggestions for the forthcoming budget that included mechanism for green certification to help MSMEs , urban employment guarantee programme to boost employment generation in urban areas, rationalisation of income tax, creation of innovation clusters, schemes for improving domestic supply chains, reduction of taxes on electric vehicle, introduction of EV policy, measures to promote India as a hub for Green Hydrogen, Social Sector Entrepreneurship Fund for Social Impact Companies, Training and Accreditation of Care Economy Workers, portable social benefit for children, National Regulatory Authority for Water and Sanitation, coverage of unorganised workers under ESIC, continuation of Public Capex, fiscal consolidation and lower customs duties, among others.
The Finance Minister thanked the participants for sharing their valuable suggestions and assured that suggestions would be carefully considered while preparing the Budget 2023-24.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آئندہ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کے لیے بجٹ سے قبل کے اجلاسوں کا اختتام کیا
28 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بجٹ 2023-24 کے لیے بجٹ سے قبل کے مشاورتی اجلاسوں کی صدارت کی جو 21 نومبر سے سے 28 نومبر، 2022 تک ورچوئل وسیلے سے منعقد ہوئے۔ آج یہاں بجٹ سے قبل اجلاس اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
اس مدت کے دوران منعقدہ 8 اجلاسوں میں 7 اسٹیک ہولڈرز گروپوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 110 سے زیادہ مدعو افراد نے شرکت کی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز گروپوں میں زراعت اور ایگرو پروسیسنگ صنعت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی؛ مالیاتی شعبے اور کیپٹل مارکیٹس؛ خدمات اور تجارت؛ سماجی شعبہ؛ ٹریڈ یونینز اور مزدور تنظیمیں اور ماہرین اقتصادیات کے نمائندے اور ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
ان میٹنگوں کے دوران مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری اور ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کشن راؤ کراڈ، فنانس سکریٹری جناب ٹی وی سومناتھن سکریٹری، ڈی ای اے، جناب اجے سیٹھ چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، ڈاکٹر وی اننت ناگیشورن سکریٹری، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم، جناب توہین کانتا پانڈے مالی خدمات کے سکریٹری، جناب وویک جوشی کارپوریٹ امور کے سکریٹری، جناب منوج گوول او ایس ڈی ریونیو، جناب سنجے ملہوترا اور وزارت خزانہ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز گروپوں کے نمائندوں نے آئندہ بجٹ کے لیے متعدد تجاویز پیش کیں جن میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کے لیے گرین سرٹیفیکیشن کا طریقہ کار، شہری علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے شہری روزگار گارنٹی پروگرام، انکم ٹیکس کو معقول بنانا، جدت طرازی کلسٹروں کی تشکیل، گھریلو سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اسکیمیں، الیکٹرک وہیکل پر ٹیکسوں میں کمی، ای وی پالیسی متعارف کروانا، گرین ہائیڈروجن کے مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات، سوشل امپیکٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے سوشل سیکٹر انٹرپرینیورشپ فنڈ، کیئر اکانومی ورکرز کی ٹریننگ اور ایکریڈیشن، بچوں کے لیے پورٹیبل سوشل بینیفٹ، نیشنل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی فار واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن، ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت غیر منظم کارکنوں کی کوریج، پبلک کیپیکس کو جاری رکھنا، مالی استحکام اور کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں کمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی قیمتی تجاویز پیش کرنے پر شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ بجٹ 2023-24 کی تیاری کے دوران تجاویز پر احتیاط سے غور کیا جائے گا۔