Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of France in New Delhi
Discusses ways to bolster defence industrial cooperation with focus on ‘Make in India’
Means to strengthen maritime cooperation & increase scope & complexity of bilateral exercises also deliberated upon
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held the 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr Sebastien Lecornu in New Delhi today. The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the dialogue.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing military-to-military cooperation which has increased substantially in the recent years. They discussed means to strengthen maritime cooperation and increase the scope and complexity of bilateral exercises. They noted with satisfaction that India and France recently held their bilateral Air Exercise ‘Garuda’ at Air Force Station, Jodhpur successfully.
During the dialogue, one of the key areas of discussion was defence industrial cooperation with a focus on ‘Make in India’. Future collaborations and potential co-production opportunities were discussed. The Ministers agreed that the technical groups from both the countries should meet early next year and take the key cooperation issues forward.
The Ministers recognised their convergences on number of strategic & defence issues and shared the commitment to work together on enhancing cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral fora, with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Commission (IOC) and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and both countries cooperate closely in these fora.
As part of his visit to India, Mr Sebastien Lecornu yesterday made a day-long trip to Headquarters, Southern Naval Command and visited India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. The French Minister of Armed Forces stated that he was highly impressed with INS Vikrant. France is one of India's most trusted strategic partners and both countries look forward to celebrating 25 years of their strategic partnership in 2023.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع نے نئی دہلی میں فرانس کی مسلح فورسزکے وزیر کے ساتھ چوتھے ہندوستان-فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات کئے
’میک ان انڈیا ‘ پر توجہ کے ساتھ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کو تقویت پہنچانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کے ذرائع نیز دوطرفہ مشقوں کی پیچیدگیوں پر بھی غور وخوض کیا گیا
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں فرانس جمہوریہ کی مسلح فورسز کے وزیر جناب سیبسٹیئن لیکورنو کے ساتھ چوتھے ہندوستان-فرانس سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات کئے۔ یہ میٹنگ انتہائی خوشگوار ماحول میں ہوئی۔ مذاکرات میں دوطرفہ، علاقائی، دفاعی اور دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے وسیع ترموضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا جس میں حالیہ برسوں میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کے ذرائع نیز دوطرفہ مشقوں کی پیچیدگیوں پر بھی غور وخوض کیا ۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان اور فرانس نے حال ہی میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن، جودھ پور میں اپنی دو طرفہ فضائی مشق ’’ گروڑ‘‘ کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا تھا۔
مذاکرات کے دوران’میک ان انڈیا ‘ پر توجہ کے ساتھ دفاعی صنعتی تعاون بات چیت کےاہم شعبوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ مستقبل کے تعاون اور ممکنہ مشترکہ پروڈکشن کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزراء نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے تکنیکی گروپوں کو اگلے سال کے اوائل میں ملاقات کرنی چاہئے اور تعاون کے اہم امور کو آگے بڑھانا چاہئے۔
وزراء نے متعدد اسٹریٹجک اور دفاعی امور پر اپنی ہم آہنگی کو تسلیم کیا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےعلاقائی اور کثیر جہتی فورموں پر دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ فرانس بحر ہند کمیشن (آئی او سی ) اور انڈین اسکین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) کا موجودہ صدر ہے اور دونوں ممالک ان فورموں میں قریبی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے اپنے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب سیبسٹین لیکورنو نے کل جنوبی بحری کمان کا ایک دن دورہ کیا اور ہندوستان کے پہلے ملک میں تیار کئے گئے طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت کا دورہ کیا۔ مسلح فورسز فرانس کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ آئی این ایس وکرانت سے بے حد متاثر ہیں۔ فرانس ہندوستان کے سب سے قابل اعتماد اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے اور دونوں ممالک 2023 میں اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے 25 سال منانے کے منتظر ہیں۔