Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of France in New Delhi
Discusses ways to bolster defence industrial cooperation with focus on ‘Make in India’
Means to strengthen maritime cooperation & increase scope & complexity of bilateral exercises also deliberated upon
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held the 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr Sebastien Lecornu in New Delhi today. The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the dialogue.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing military-to-military cooperation which has increased substantially in the recent years. They discussed means to strengthen maritime cooperation and increase the scope and complexity of bilateral exercises. They noted with satisfaction that India and France recently held their bilateral Air Exercise ‘Garuda’ at Air Force Station, Jodhpur successfully.
During the dialogue, one of the key areas of discussion was defence industrial cooperation with a focus on ‘Make in India’. Future collaborations and potential co-production opportunities were discussed. The Ministers agreed that the technical groups from both the countries should meet early next year and take the key cooperation issues forward.
The Ministers recognised their convergences on number of strategic & defence issues and shared the commitment to work together on enhancing cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral fora, with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Commission (IOC) and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and both countries cooperate closely in these fora.
As part of his visit to India, Mr Sebastien Lecornu yesterday made a day-long trip to Headquarters, Southern Naval Command and visited India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. The French Minister of Armed Forces stated that he was highly impressed with INS Vikrant. France is one of India's most trusted strategic partners and both countries look forward to celebrating 25 years of their strategic partnership in 2023.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री आणि फ्रान्सचे सशस्त्र दलाचे मंत्री यांच्यामध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे चौथ्या भारत-फ्रान्स संरक्षणविषयक वार्षिक चर्चेची चौथी फेरी
28 NOV 2022 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि फ्रान्सच्या सशस्त्र दलाचे मंत्री सेबॅस्टिन लेकोर्नू यांच्यादरम्यान आज नवी दिल्ली येथे संरक्षणविषयक वार्षिक चर्चेची चौथी फेरी झाली. ही चर्चा सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात झाली. या चर्चेत द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय, संरक्षण आणि संरक्षणाशी संबधित उद्योगांमधील सहयोग या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी सध्या सुरु असलेल्या आणि गेल्या काही वर्षात लक्षणीयरित्या वृद्धींगत झालेल्या लष्करी सहयोगाचा आढावा घेतला. सागरी सहयोग बळकट करण्यावर आणि द्विपक्षीय लष्करी सरावाची व्याप्ती आणि गहनता यामध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या मार्गांवर दोन्ही मंत्र्यामध्ये चर्चा झाली. जोधपूर इथल्या हवाईदलाच्या तळावर नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या भारत आणि फ्रान्स यांच्या द्विपक्षीय गरुडा या यशस्वी हवाई सरावाबाबत दोघांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
मेक इन इंडिया चे उददिष्ट हा सुद्धा या चर्चेदरम्यान घेतल्या गेलेल्या महत्वाच्या मुद्द्यापैकी एक मुद्दा होता. भावी सहयोग आणि सहयोगाने उत्पादन घेण्याच्या संभाव्य संधी यावरही चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही देशातील तंत्रप्रविण चमूने पुढील वर्षारंभी एकत्र भेटून सहकार्यासंबधीत महत्वाच्या बाबी पुढे नेण्यावर दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमध्ये एकमत झाले.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी अनेक धोरणात्मक आणि संरक्षण मुद्द्यांवरील एकतानता अधोरेखित केली आणि हिंद- प्रशांत क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि बहुपक्षीय मंचांवर सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याप्रति आपण वचनबद्ध असल्याचेही अधोरेखित केले.
हिंदी महासागर आयोग (IOC) आणि इंडियन स्कॅन नेव्हल सिम्पोजियम (IONS) चे सध्याचे अध्यक्षपद फ्रान्सकडे आहे. दोन्ही देश या मंचांवर एकमेकांना सहकार्य करतात.
भारताला दिलेल्या भेटीचा एक भाग म्हणून सेबॅस्टिन लेकोर्नू यांनी काल भारताचे स्वदेशी विमानवाहू जहाज आयएनएस विक्रांतला भेट दिली. आपण आयएनएस विक्रांत बघून प्रभावित झाल्याचे लेकोर्नू यांनी म्हटले आहे. फ्रान्स हा भारताचा अत्यंत विश्वासू धोरण भागीदार असून 2023 मध्ये हे दोन्ही देश त्यांच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची 25 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहेत.