Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of France in New Delhi
Discusses ways to bolster defence industrial cooperation with focus on ‘Make in India’
Means to strengthen maritime cooperation & increase scope & complexity of bilateral exercises also deliberated upon
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held the 4th India-France Annual Defence Dialogue with Minister of Armed Forces of the French Republic Mr Sebastien Lecornu in New Delhi today. The meeting was held in a very cordial atmosphere. A wide range of bilateral, regional, defence and defence industrial cooperation issues were discussed in the dialogue.
The Ministers reviewed the ongoing military-to-military cooperation which has increased substantially in the recent years. They discussed means to strengthen maritime cooperation and increase the scope and complexity of bilateral exercises. They noted with satisfaction that India and France recently held their bilateral Air Exercise ‘Garuda’ at Air Force Station, Jodhpur successfully.
During the dialogue, one of the key areas of discussion was defence industrial cooperation with a focus on ‘Make in India’. Future collaborations and potential co-production opportunities were discussed. The Ministers agreed that the technical groups from both the countries should meet early next year and take the key cooperation issues forward.
The Ministers recognised their convergences on number of strategic & defence issues and shared the commitment to work together on enhancing cooperation in bilateral, regional and multilateral fora, with a focus on the Indo-Pacific region. France is the current chair of Indian Ocean Commission (IOC) and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) and both countries cooperate closely in these fora.
As part of his visit to India, Mr Sebastien Lecornu yesterday made a day-long trip to Headquarters, Southern Naval Command and visited India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. The French Minister of Armed Forces stated that he was highly impressed with INS Vikrant. France is one of India's most trusted strategic partners and both countries look forward to celebrating 25 years of their strategic partnership in 2023.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਥੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
28 NOV 2022 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਬੇਸਟੀਅਨ ਲੇਕੋਰਨੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੌਥੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੇਹਦ ਸੌਹਾਰਦਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ। ਵਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪੱਖੀ , ਖੇਤਰੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ- ਪੱਖੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੋਧਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਾਯੂਸੈਨਾ-ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ‘ਗਰੂੜ’ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਫਰਾਂਸ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਆਯੋਗ (ਆਈਓਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੈਨ ਨੇਵਲ ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ (ਆਈਓਐੱਨਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਕਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਬੇਸਟੀਅਨ ਲੇਕੋਰਨੂ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਟਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਮਾਨ ਵਾਹਕ ਯੁੱਧ ਪੋਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਾਂਤ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੀ। ਫਰਾਂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਨ।