Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Licensing Framework for Establishing and Operating Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG)’
29 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released recommendations on ‘Licensing Framework for Establishing and Operating Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG)’.
Earlier, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), through their letter dated 10.09.2021 had sought the TRAI’s Recommendations on licensing framework for establishment of satellite gateway.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework for Establishing Satellite Earth Station Gateway’ was issued on 15.11.2021. Comments from 23 stakeholders and counter comments from 7 stakeholders were received. An Open House Discussions (OHD) with stakeholders was held on 25.02.2022.
Based on the comments/ inputs received from the stakeholders and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized its Recommendations on ‘Licensing Framework for Establishing and Operating Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG)’ to the Government.
The salient features of these Recommendations are as follows:
1. There shall be a separate Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG) License under the Section 4 of Indian Telegraph Act. The SESG License will not form part of the Unified License (UL). The Service Area for the SESG License shall be at National Level.
2. The SESG Licensee may establish, maintain, and work SESGs anywhere within the territory of India for all types of satellite systems for which the Government has given the permission.
3. The SESG Licensee may provide satellite-based resources to any entity, which holds license/ permission granted by DoT or Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB) and is permitted to use satellite media for the provision of services under its license/ permission.
4. The SESG Licensee may establish SESGs in respect of one or more Government approved satellite systems.
5. The SESG Licensee shall not be permitted to provide any kind of telecommunication service or broadcasting service directly to the consumers, for provision of which, a separate license/ authorization/ permission is required from the Government.
6. The SESG license shall be valid for a period of 20 years from the effective date of the license with a provision of renewal for 10 years.
7. The Licensee shall adhere to the instructions/ guidelines issued by the Government in respect of connecting Trusted Products in its network.
8. The SESG Licensee shall meet the instructions/ directions of the Licensor (i.e. DoT) issued from time to time in the interest of national security.
9. Only the companies registered under the Companies Act, 2013 of India shall be eligible to apply for grant of SESG License.
10. A non-refundable one-time Entry Fee of Rs. Ten lakhs (Rs. 1,000,000) shall be levied for grant of SESG License.
11. As the SESG licensees will not provide any service directly to end consumers, only a token License Fee of Re. 1 per annum shall be levied on SESG License.
12. In respect of the application for grant of SESG License, a Processing Fee of Rs. Five thousand shall be levied. Further, a Processing Fee of Rs. Five thousand shall be levied in respect of every application for grant of permission to establish an additional SESG.
13. The mandate to compulsorily establish Land Earth Station Gateway/ Hub Station/ Uplink Earth Station in the relevant licenses/ permissions granted by DoT and MIB shall be removed.
14. The telecommunication and broadcasting service licensees/ permission holders, who are eligible to provide satellite-based communication services in India, shall have the option to establish their own satellite earth station gateways, if permitted under their licenses/ permissions, or use the SESGs established by the SESG licensees by connecting their baseband equipment with the SESGs at the terms and conditions offered by the SESG licensees.
15. The service licensee/ permission holders, being served by the SESG Licensee, shall install their own baseband equipment at the SESG established by the SESG Licensee.
16. Frequency spectrum (gateway-side spectrum, as well as user terminal-side spectrum) should be assigned to the eligible service licensees/ permission holders as per the allocation of transponder bandwidth in the concerned satellite system. No frequency spectrum shall be assigned to SESG licensees.
The recommendations have been placed on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/ information, if any, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481 or email at advmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण ने 'उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे (एसईएसजी) की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए लाइसेंसिंग कार्य योजना' के बारे में सिफारिशें जारी कीं
29 NOV 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे (एसईएसजी) की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए लाइसेंसिंग रूपरेखा' के बारे में सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
इससे पहले दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने दिनांक 10.09.2021 के अपने पत्र माध्यम से उपग्रह गेटवे की स्थापना के लिए लाइसेंसिंग रूपरेखा के बारे में ट्राई की सिफारिशें मांगी थीं।
इस संबंध में, 'उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे की स्थापना के लिए लाइसेंसिंग रूपरेखा' पर एक परामर्श पत्र 15.11.2021 को जारी किया गया था। 23 हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और 7 हितधारकों से विपरीत टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुईं। हितधारकों के साथ 25.02.2022 को एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई थी।
हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियों/सुझावों और अपने स्वयं के विश्लेषण के आधार पर, ट्राई ने सरकार को 'उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे (एसईएसजी) की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए लाइसेंसिंग रूपरेखा' पर अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
इन सिफ़ारिशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भारतीय टेलीग्राफ अधिनियम की धारा 4 के अंतर्गत एक अलग उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे (एसईएसजी) लाइसेंस होगा। एसईएसजी लाइसेंस एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) का हिस्सा नहीं बनेगा। एसईएसजी लाइसेंस के लिए सेवा क्षेत्र राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर होगा।
2. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक सभी प्रकार की उपग्रह प्रणालियों के लिए भारत के क्षेत्र में कहीं भी एसईएसजी की स्थापना, रखरखाव और कार्य कर सकता है, जिसके लिए सरकार ने अनुमति दी है।
3. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक किसी भी संस्था को उपग्रह-आधारित संसाधन प्रदान कर सकता है, जिसके पास संचार विभाग या सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) द्वारा दी गई लाइसेंस/अनुमति है और जिसे अपने लाइसेंस/अनुमति के अंतर्गत सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए उपग्रह मीडिया का उपयोग करने की अनुमति है।
4. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित एक या एक से अधिक उपग्रह प्रणालियों के संबंध में एसईएसजी की स्थापना कर सकता है।
5. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक को सीधे उपभोक्ताओं को किसी भी प्रकार की दूरसंचार सेवा या प्रसारण सेवा प्रदान करने की अनुमति नहीं होगी, जिसके प्रावधान के लिए सरकार से एक अलग लाइसेंस/प्राधिकार/अनुमति आवश्यक है।
6. एसईएसजी लाइसेंस 10 वर्ष के नवीनीकरण के प्रावधान के साथ लाइसेंस की प्रभावी तिथि से 20 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए वैध होगा।
7. लाइसेंसधारक अपने नेटवर्क में विश्वसनीय उत्पादों को जोड़ने के संबंध में सरकार द्वारा जारी निर्देशों/दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करेगा।
8. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में समय-समय पर जारी लाइसेंसर (अर्थात दूरसंचार विभाग) के निर्देशों/निर्देशों को पूरा करेगा।
9. केवल भारत के कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत कंपनियाँ ही एसईएसजी लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए आवेदन करने की पात्र होंगी।
10. एसईएसजी लाइसेंस प्रदान करने के लिए दस लाख (रुपये 1,000,000) रुपये की एक गैर-वापसी योग्य एक बार प्रवेश शुल्क लगाया जाएगा।
11. चूंकि एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को सीधे कोई सेवा प्रदान नहीं करेंगे, केवल एक टोकन लाइसेंस शुल्क 1 रुपये प्रति वर्ष एसईएसजी लाइसेंस पर लगाया जाएगा।
12. एसईएसजी लाइसेंस के अनुदान के लिए आवेदन के संबंध में, पांच हजार रुपये का प्रसंस्करण शुल्क वसूला जाएगा। इसके अलावा, अतिरिक्त एसईएसजी स्थापित करने की अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्येक आवेदन के संबंध में पांच हजार रुपये के प्रसंस्करण शुल्क की वसूली की जाएगी।
13. दूरसंचार विभाग और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रदान किए गए संबंधित लाइसेंसों/अनुमतियों में लैंड अर्थ स्टेशन गेटवे/हब स्टेशन/अपलिंक अर्थ स्टेशन को अनिवार्य रूप से स्थापित करने का आदेश हटा दिया जाएगा।
14. दूरसंचार और प्रसारण सेवा लाइसेंसधारक/अनुमति धारक, जो भारत में उपग्रह-आधारित संचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पात्र हैं, उनके पास अपने स्वयं के उपग्रह भू केंद्र गेटवे स्थापित करने का विकल्प होगा, यदि उनके लाइसेंस/अनुमति के अंतर्गत अनुमति दी गई हो, या एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित नियमों और शर्तों पर एसईएसजी के साथ अपने बेसबैंड उपकरण को जोड़कर एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा स्थापित एसईएसजी का उपयोग करने की अनुमति दी गई हो।
15. एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक द्वारा सेवा दी जा रही सेवा लाइसेंसधारक/अनुमति धारक, एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारक द्वारा स्थापित एसईएसजी में अपने स्वयं के बेसबैंड उपकरण स्थापित करेंगे।
16. फ़्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम (गेटवे-साइड स्पेक्ट्रम, साथ ही उपयोगकर्ता टर्मिनल-साइड स्पेक्ट्रम) संबंधित उपग्रह प्रणाली में ट्रांसपोंडर बैंडविड्थ के आवंटन के अनुसार पात्र सेवा लाइसेंसधारियों/अनुमति धारकों को सौंपा जाना चाहिए। एसईएसजी लाइसेंसधारियों को कोई फ्रीक्वेंसी स्पेक्ट्रम नहीं दिया जाएगा।
सिफारिशों को ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर डाला गया है। स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, यदि कोई हो, श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), ट्राई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है या advmn@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल किया जा सकता है।