Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Jaguar Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
29 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated the International Jaguar Day, today. On this occasion National Zoological Park organized activities like Zoo Walk and Expert talk on ‘Big Cats and Jaguars’. Students from Little Star Public School participated in these events. Participation certificates, literature on wildlife conservation and souvenirs were given to the students to encourage them and arouse their curiosity in understanding the importance of nature and wildlife conservation.
Little Star Public School Students at Delhi Zoo on the occasion of International Jaguar Day
About International Jaguar Day:
International Jaguar Day was created to raise awareness about the increasing threats facing the jaguar and the critical conservation efforts ensuring its survival. Observed annually on November 29, International Jaguar Day celebrates the Americas’ largest wild cat as an umbrella species for biodiversity conservation and an icon for sustainable development and the centuries-old cultural heritage of Central and South America. This is the third largest Cat Predator of the World and an important species of Amazon Rainforest.
Jaguar in the wild
International Jaguar Day also represent the collective voice of jaguar range countries, in collaboration with national and international partners, to draw attention to the need to conserve jaguar corridors and their habitats as part of broader efforts to achieve the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals. Jaguars (Panthera onca) are often mistaken for leopards, but can be differentiated due to the spots within the rosettes on their coats. While many cats avoid water, jaguars are great swimmers, and have even been known to swim the Panama Canal.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस मनाया गया
29 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान, नई दिल्ली (दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर) ने आज अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस मनाया। इस मौके पर राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान ने जू वॉक और बिग कैट्स एवं जगुआर पर एक्सपर्ट से बातचीत जैसी कई गतिविधियां आयोजित कीं। इसमें लिटिल स्टार पब्लिक स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया। प्रकृति एवं वन्यजीव संरक्षण के महत्व को समझने के लिए जिज्ञासा जगाने एवं प्रोत्साहित करने को विद्यार्थियों को प्रमाण पत्र, वन्यजीव संरक्षण पर पुस्तकें और स्मारिका प्रदान की गई।
(अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस के अवसर पर दिल्ली चिड़ियाघर में लिटिल स्टार पब्लिक स्कूल के विद्यार्थी)
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस के बारे में:
जगुआर के लिए बढ़ते खतरों और उसके अस्तित्व को सुनिश्चित करने वाले संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस मनाने की शुरुआत हुई। हर साल यह 29 नवंबर को मनाया जाता है। जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रजाति, सतत विकास और मध्य एवं दक्षिण अमेरिका की सदियों पुरानी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह अमेरिका का सबसे बड़ा वाइल्ड कैट है।
(जंगल में जगुआर)
संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के व्यापक प्रयासों के तहत जगुआर कॉरिडोर और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण की जरूरत पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझीदारों के सहयोग से अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगुआर दिवस संबंधित देशों की सामूहिक आवाज का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। जगुआर (पैंथेरा ओंका) को अक्सर तेंदुआ समझ लिया जाता है लेकिन उनके शरीर पर बने धब्बों के कारण आसानी से अंतर किया जा सकता है। वैसे, कई कैट्स पानी से दूर रहते हैं लेकिन जगुआर अच्छे से तैर सकते हैं। ये पनामा नहर में भी तैरने के लिए जाने जाते हैं।