Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
International Jaguar Day celebrated at National Zoological Park
29 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park, New Delhi (Delhi Zoo) celebrated the International Jaguar Day, today. On this occasion National Zoological Park organized activities like Zoo Walk and Expert talk on ‘Big Cats and Jaguars’. Students from Little Star Public School participated in these events. Participation certificates, literature on wildlife conservation and souvenirs were given to the students to encourage them and arouse their curiosity in understanding the importance of nature and wildlife conservation.
Little Star Public School Students at Delhi Zoo on the occasion of International Jaguar Day
About International Jaguar Day:
International Jaguar Day was created to raise awareness about the increasing threats facing the jaguar and the critical conservation efforts ensuring its survival. Observed annually on November 29, International Jaguar Day celebrates the Americas’ largest wild cat as an umbrella species for biodiversity conservation and an icon for sustainable development and the centuries-old cultural heritage of Central and South America. This is the third largest Cat Predator of the World and an important species of Amazon Rainforest.
Jaguar in the wild
International Jaguar Day also represent the collective voice of jaguar range countries, in collaboration with national and international partners, to draw attention to the need to conserve jaguar corridors and their habitats as part of broader efforts to achieve the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals. Jaguars (Panthera onca) are often mistaken for leopards, but can be differentiated due to the spots within the rosettes on their coats. While many cats avoid water, jaguars are great swimmers, and have even been known to swim the Panama Canal.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں تیندوے کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا گیا
29 NOV 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک، نئی دہلی (دہلی چڑیا گھر) نے آج تیندوے کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔ اس موقع پر نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک نے چڑیاگھرکی سیر اور ’ شیروں اور تیندووں ‘ پر ماہرین کی گفتگو جیسی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان تقریبات میں لٹل اسٹار پبلک ا سکول کے طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹ، جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ سے متعلق لٹریچر اور سوینئرطلباء کو دیے گئے تاکہ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور فطرت اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے میں ان کے تجسس کوابھارا جا سکے۔
تیندوے کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر دہلی کے چڑیا گھر میں لٹل اسٹار پبلک اسکول کے طلباء
تیندوے کے بین الاقوامی دن کے بارے میں:
تیندوے کے بین الاقوامی دن کا قیام تیندوے کو درپیش بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات اور اس کی بقا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تحفظ کی اہم کوششوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے عمل میں آیا تھا۔ ہر سال 29 نومبر کو منایا جانے والا تیندوے کا بین الاقوامی دن امریکہ کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی اور وسطی اور جنوبی امریکہ کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک امبریلا نوع کے طور پر منایاجاتا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا شکارخور اور ایمیزون کے برساتی جنگل کی ایک اہم نوع ہے۔
تیندوا جنگل میں
تیندوے کابین الاقوامی دن قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر تیندوے کی رینج والے ممالک کی اجتماعی آواز کی بھی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، تاکہ اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وسیع تر کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر تیندوے کے کوریڈورز اور ان کے مسکن کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی جا سکے۔ تیندوا کو اکثر چیتا سمجھ لیا جاتا ہے، لیکن ان کے بال پر بنے نشان کی وجہ سے ان میں فرق کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اگرچہ اس نسل کے بہت سے جانورپانی سے پرہیز کرتے ہیں لیکن تیندوے بہترین تیراک ہوتے ہیں ، اور یہاں تک کہ انھیں پاناما نہر میں تیرنے کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے۔