Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Two-days National Conclave of State Finance Commissions (SFC) begins at NIRD&PR, Hyderabad
29 NOV 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad is organizing a two days National Conclave of State Finance Commissions (SFC) during 29 – 30 November, 2022, supported by Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India. The National SFC Conclave was inaugurated by Dr. Ashok Lahiri, Member of the Fifteenth Central Finance Commission, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri S. M. Vijayanand, former Chief Secretary to Government of Kerala, former Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Chairman of Sixth State Finance Commission, Kerala, Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD&PR and Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Dr. Ashok Lahiri, Member of the Fifteenth Central Finance Commission (CFC) in his inaugural address raised many issues relating to governance in Panchayati Raj Institutions. He pertinently pointed out that these local governments actually touch the people at local level, by providing them basic services. Gandhi Ji, he said, was great believer in grassroots democracy and only at Gram Sabha we see the democracy in action. He also mentioned about the need to strengthen the Panchayats for mobilizing internal revenues for efficient service delivery. He reminded that the 15th Central Finance Commission has recommended to enhance the existing profession tax from existing limit of Rs. 2500 to Rs. 18000 per annum and that the Panchayats should mandatorily collect property tax. These need to be considered by the States.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR explained about the role of CFC and SFCs for strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions. He said MoPR has drawn up a broad vision for socioeconomic transformation of rural areas through eGramSwaraj, SVAMITVA and Audit Online etc. Therefore, there is an urgent need to align the functioning of SFCs to maximize their contribution in strengthening the finances of Panchayats. He expressed hope that this Conclave will deliberate on redefining the role and functioning of SFC in a collaborative and consultative manner. He assured that the recommendations of the Conclave will be taken up with the States for consideration and implementation.
Dr. G. Narendra Kumar Director General, NIRD&PR informed the participants that this Conclave will focus on the following issues for all round analysis and working of SFCs and to suggest broad roadmap and strategy towards bringing excellence to SFCs’ functioning in the future:
1. How to work out Divisible Pool of the State Revenues – Determination of State Tax Revenues and the collection charges to arrive at the “net proceeds” and the principles for distribution
2. How to assess requirements of PRIs – Review and forecast of (a) Revenues based on past trends and revenue potential (b) Expenditure on normative basis
3. How to develop a comprehensive system for compilation of data on Panchayats finances- To enable SFCs to assess the income and expenditure of the Panchayats
4. How to work out devolution formula – To rectify vertical gap i.e. the mismatch between expenditure responsibilities and potential OSR and rectify horizontal gap to equalize the inter-jurisdictional disparities
5. How to Professionalize SFCs- To design fiscal transfers to Panchayat to enhance their fiscal capacity and functional autonomy
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR explained the background and Objectives of the Conclave. He pointed out that finance is life blood for functioning of any organization and the SFC is very important to translate the mandate of the Constitution of India to make the Panchayats self-governing institutions. He said only 9 States have constituted 6th State Finance Commission (SFC) and another 7 have constituted 5th State Finance Commission. There is large variation in the functioning of SFCs and also in their recommendations. He said though taxation powers are given to Panchayats in state Panchayati Raj Acts, rules are not framed in many states, with the result Panchayats are not able to mobilize own source revenues. He said the extensive deliberations amongst the relevant stakeholders will lead to actionable roadmap to professionalize the SFCs.
About 40 distinguished dignitaries comprising of Chairpersons and Members of State Finance Commissions, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary (FD & Policy), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Secretaries of Panchayati Raj and Finance Departments of States / UTs and the representatives from research institutions are participating in the National Conclave. The deliberations will focus on the following key issues:
1. Devolution formula adopted for the Local governments
2. Processing and decisions on SFC recommendations
3. Issues in implementation of SFC recommendations
4. Coordination between SFC and CFC recommendation and implementation
5. Suggestions of SFC for generating OSR
6. SFC recommendations on improving local governance
At the outset, Dr.Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Faculty & Head, CPRDP&SSD, NIRD&PR welcomed the participants to the Conclave. The inaugural session ended with vote of thanks presented by Dr. Chinnadurai Associate Professor, CPRDPSSD-NIRD&PR, Hyderabad.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں (ایس ایف سی) کا دو روزہ قومی کنکلیو این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، حیدرآباد میں شروع
29 NOV 2022 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں دیہی ترقیات اور پنچایتی راج کا قومی ادارہ (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) حیدر آباد، 29-30 نومبر 2022 کے دوران ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں (ایس ایف سی) کا دو روزہ قومی کنکلیو منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ قومی ایس ایف سی کنکلیو کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر اشوک لاہری، ممبر پانچواں مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن، جناب سنیل کمار ، سکریٹری ، پنچایتی راج وزارت، جناب ایس ایم وجیا نند ، سابق چیف سکریٹری حکومت کیرالہ، سابق سکریٹری پنچایتی راج وزارت اور چھٹے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن ، کیرالہ کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر جی نریندر کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر اور ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری پنچایتی راج وزارت کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
پانچویں مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن (سی ایف سی) کے ممبر ڈاکٹر اشوک لاہری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کی حکمرانی سے متعلق بہت سے ایشوز کو اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور سے اس بات کی وضاحت کی، کہ ان مقامی سطح کی حکومتوں نے درحقیقت مقامی سطح پر بنیادی خدمات فراہم کر کے عوام کے دلوں کو چھو لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاندھی جی زمینی جمہوریت میں سب سے زیادہ اعتماد رکھنے والوں میں سے تھے اور ہم صرف گرام سبھا کی سطح پر جمہوریت کو برسرکار دیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ ضروری خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے داخلی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر کے پنچایتوں کو مضبوط کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 15 ویں مرکزی مالیاتی کمیشن نے موجودہ پیشہ وارانہ ٹیکس کی سطح 2500 روپے سے 18 ہزار روپے سالانہ کئے جانے کی سفارش کی ہے اور اس بات کی بھی کہ پنچایتوں کو رضاکارانہ طور پر املاک ٹیکس جمع کرنا چاہئے۔ ریاستوں کو اس ضرورت پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے میں سی ایف سی اور ایس ایف سی کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم او پی آر نے ای- گرام سوراج ، سوامتیو اور آڈٹ آن لائن وغیرہ کے ذریعہ دیہی علاقوں میں سماجی اقتصادی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ایک جامع ویژن تیار کیا ہے۔ چنانچہ پنچایتوں کو اپنی مالیات کو مضبوط کرنے میں ان کے تعاون کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لئے ایس ایف سی کے کام کاج کو کسی حد تک محدود کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کنکلیو تعاون اور شفاف طریقے سے سی ایف سی کے رول کو از سر نو وضاحت کرنے پر اجتماعی اور مشاورتی طریقے سے غور وخوض کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ کنکلیو کی سفارشات پر غو رو خوض اور نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جی نریندر کمار نے شرکاء کو مطلع کیا کہ یہ کنکلیو ایس ایف سی کے مکمل تجزیئے اور کام کاج کے لئے درج ذیل ایشوز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور مستقبل میں ایس ایف سی کے کام کاج میں بہتری لانے کی سمت میں وسیع روڈ میپ تیار کرنے اور حکمت عملی طے کرنے کے تعلق سے مشورہ دے گا۔
1. ریاست کے ریوینیو کے قابل تقسیم پول کی گنتی کیسے کریں – ‘‘خالص آمدنی’’ اور تقسیم کے اصولوں پر پہنچنے کے لئے ریاستی ٹیکس ریوینیو اور کلیکشن جارچ کا تعین۔
2. سی آرآئی کی ضرورتوں کو تجزیہ کیسے کریں – تجزیہ اور پیش گوئی (اے) پچھلے رجحانات اور ریوینیو اہلیت کی بنیاد پر ریوینیو (بی) پیمانے کی بنیاد پر خرچ ۔
3. پنچایتوں کی مالیات پر ڈاٹا کلیکشن کے لئے ایک مربوط نظام کیسے وضع کریں – ایس ایف سی کو پنچایتوں کی آمدنی اور خرچ کا تجزیہ کرنے میں اہل بنانے کے لئے۔
4. منتقلی فارمولہ کیسے تیار کریں - ورٹیکل فاصلے میں بہتری کے لئے یعنی اخراجات کی ذمہ داریوں اور ممکنہ او ایس آر کے درمیان عدم تال میل اور بین فیصلہ جاتی عدم مساوات کو برابر کرنے کے لئے اس فاصلے میں بہتری لانا۔
5. ایس ایف سی کو پیشہ ور کیسے بنایا جائے - اپنی مالیاتی اہلیت اور کام کاج میں خود مختاری کو بڑھانے کے لئے پنچایتوں کو مالی منتقلی کا خاکہ تیار کرنا۔
ایم او پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے کنکلیو کے مقاصد اور اس کے پس منظر کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مالیات کسی بھی ادارے کے کام کاج کے لئے شہ رگ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور پنچایتوں کو خود مختار ادارہ بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے آئین کے مینڈٹ کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کے لئے ایس ایف سی بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف 9 ریاستوں نے چھٹے ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن ( ایس ایف سی) کی تشکیل کی ہے اور دیگر 7 ریاستوں میں پانچویں ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشن کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ایس ایف سی کے کام کاج اور ان کی سفارشات میں بھی وسیع نیرنگی پائی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ میں ہر چند کہ ٹیکس لگانے کا اختیار ریاستوں کو دیا گیا ہے لیکن اس سلسلے میں بہت سی ریاستوں میں قانون سازی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ پنچایتیں اپنے طور پر ریوینیو ذرائع میں اضافہ کرنے میں ناکام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کے درمیان وسیع تبالہ خیالات کے ایس ایف سی کو پیشہ ور ب بنانے کے لئے کارروائی لائق روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہوگا۔
ریاستی مالیاتی کمیشنوں کے صدور اور ممبروں سمیت تقریبا 40 اہم شخصیتوں نے ، جن میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایف ڈی اینڈ پالیسی) پنچایتی راج وزارت، محترمہ ممتا ورما، پنچایتی راج اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مالیاتی محکموں کے سکریٹری اور تحقیقی اداروں کے نمائندے اس قومی کنکلیو میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ غور وخوض درج ذیل اہم ایشوز پر مرکوز ہوگا۔
1. مقامی حکومتوں کے لئے اپنایا گیا منتقلی فارمولہ۔
2. ایس ایف سی کی سفارشات پر عمل اور فیصلہ۔
3. ایس ایف سی کی سفارشات کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایشوز۔
4. ایس ایف سی اور سی ایف سی کی سفارشات اور نفاذ کے درمیان تال میل۔
5. او ایس آر پیدا کرنے کے لئے سی ایف سی کے مشورے۔
6. مقامی انتظامیہ میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ایس ایف سی کی سفارشات۔
ابتدا میں سی پی آر ڈی پی اینڈ ایس ایس بی، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر کے فیکلٹی اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر انجان کمار بھانجا نے کنکلیو میں شرکاء کا استقبال کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس سی پی آر ڈی پی ایس ایس ڈی - این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ، حیدر آباد کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر چنادرائی کی شکریہ کی تحریک پر اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ق ج- ق ر)
U-13111