Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India achieves National Health Policy (NHP) Target for MMR
8 States achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target for MMR
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and stated in a tweet:
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The various healthcare initiatives of PM @NarendraModi Ji’s Govt to ensure quality maternal and reproductive care helped tremendously in bringing down MMR.
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20 as depicted below:
Figure 1: Progressive decline in the MMR ratio from 2013 -2020
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN). Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is particularly lauded for its focus on identifying high-risk pregnancies and facilitating their appropriate management. This had a significant impact on mitigating preventable mortality. LaQshya and Midwifery initiatives concentrate on promoting quality care in a respectful and dignified manner ensuring choice of birthing to all pregnant women.
India’s outstanding efforts in successfully lowering the MMR ratio provides an optimistic outlook on attaining SDG target of MMR less than 70 much before the stipulated time of 2030 and becoming known as a nation that provides respectful maternal care.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதம் கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு குறைந்துள்ளது: மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
பேறுகாலத்தின்போது ஏற்படும் தாய், சேய் இறப்பு விகிதம் நாட்டில் குறைந்திருப்பது புதிய மைல்கல்லாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனைக்காக பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ள மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.மன்சுக் மாண்ட்வியா, இதுதொடர்பாக வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“2014-16-ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் 1 லட்சம் குழந்தை பிறப்புக்கு 130 என்ற அளவில் இருந்த பேறுகால தாய்மார்கள் இறப்பு விகிதம் 2018-20 காலகட்டத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவாக 97 என குறைந்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு சுகாதார முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு தரமான பேறுகால சிகிச்சை மற்றும் பராமரிப்பை உறுதி செய்திருப்பது, பேறுகால இறப்பை பெருமளவு குறைக்க உதவியுள்ளது” என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பேறுகால இறப்பு தொடர்பாக இந்திய தலைமைப் பதிவாளர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சிறப்பு அறிக்கையில், இந்தியாவின் பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைந்து இதில் மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாதிரி புள்ளிவிவர பதிவு அடிப்படையில், 2014-16-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பேறுகால இறப்பு 130-ஆகவும், 2015-17-ஆம் ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் 122-ஆகவும், 2016-18 காலகட்டத்தில் 113-ஆகவும், 2017-19 காலகட்டத்தில் 103-ஆகவும், 2018-20-ஆம் காலகட்டத்தில் 97-ஆகவும் குறைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையின் அடிப்படையில், 1 லட்சம் பிறப்புகளுக்கு பேறுகால இறப்பை 100-க்கும் கீழ் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருந்த நிலையில், அதை இந்தியா எட்டியுள்ளது. 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 1 லட்சம் குழந்தை பிறப்புகளுக்கு பேறுகால இறப்பை 70-க்கும் கீழ் குறைக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்குடன் இந்தியா தற்போது செயல்படுகிறது.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை எட்டி மிகச்சிறப்பான முறையில் செயல்பட்ட மாநிலங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 6-லிருந்து 8-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் சராசரியை விட குறைவான பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதம் உள்ளது. அதன்படி கேரளா 19, மகாராஷ்டிரா 33, தெலங்கானா 43, ஆந்திரா 45, தமிழ்நாடு 54, ஜார்க்கண்ட் 56, குஜராத் 57, கர்நாடகா 69 என்ற அளவில் பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதம் உள்ளது.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின்கீழ், தரமான பேறுகால சிகிச்சையும், பராமரிப்பும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஜனனி சிசு சுரக்ஷா கார்யக்ரம், ஜனனி சுரக்ஷா யோஜனா, சுரக்ஷித் மாத்ரித்வ ஆஷ்வாசன், பிரதமரின் சுரக்ஷித் மாத்ரித்வ அபியான் ஆகிய திட்டங்களும் பேறுகால இறப்பை குறைப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளன.
லஷ்யா மற்றும் மருத்துவ தாதியர் முன்முயற்சிகளும் தரமான பேறுகால சிகிச்சைகளை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளன.
பேறுகால இறப்பை குறைப்பதில் இந்தியா சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் ஒருபகுதியாக 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்னதாகவே பேறுகால இறப்பை 70-க்கும்கீழ் குறைத்து, மேலும் பாதுகாப்பான பேறுகால பராமரிப்பை வழங்கும் நாடாக உருவெடுக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்குடன் இந்தியா செயல்படுகிறது.