Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India achieves National Health Policy (NHP) Target for MMR
8 States achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target for MMR
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and stated in a tweet:
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The various healthcare initiatives of PM @NarendraModi Ji’s Govt to ensure quality maternal and reproductive care helped tremendously in bringing down MMR.
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20 as depicted below:
Figure 1: Progressive decline in the MMR ratio from 2013 -2020
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN). Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is particularly lauded for its focus on identifying high-risk pregnancies and facilitating their appropriate management. This had a significant impact on mitigating preventable mortality. LaQshya and Midwifery initiatives concentrate on promoting quality care in a respectful and dignified manner ensuring choice of birthing to all pregnant women.
India’s outstanding efforts in successfully lowering the MMR ratio provides an optimistic outlook on attaining SDG target of MMR less than 70 much before the stipulated time of 2030 and becoming known as a nation that provides respectful maternal care.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଲା ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା : ୨୦୧୪-୧୬ରେ ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ସନ୍ତାନ ଜୀବିତ ପ୍ରସବ ମାମଲାରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର (ଏମଏମଆର) ୧୩୦ ଥିଲା; ଏହା ତୁଳନାରେ ୨୦୧୮-୨୦ରେ ଏମଏମଆର ୯୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ
ଏମଏମଆର ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତି (ଏନଏଚପି) ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କଲା ଭାରତ
ଏମଏମଆର ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ହାସଲ କଲେ ୮ ରାଜ୍ୟ
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଦେଶରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର (ଏମଏମଆର) ଅନୁପାତରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ହ୍ରାସ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର (ଏମଏମଆର)କୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ଦେଶ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ :
ପ୍ରତି ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜୀବିତ ସନ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସବ ମାମଲାରେ ଏମଏମଆର ହାର ୨୦୧୪-୧୬ରେ ୧୩୦ ଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୧୮-୨୦ ଅବଧିରେ ୯୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ମାତୃ ଓ ପ୍ରଜନନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଏମଏମଆର ସ୍ତର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଜେନେରାଲ ଅଫ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଆରଜିଆଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏମଏମଆର ବୁଲେଟିନରୁ ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ଯେ, ଭାରତରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର (ଏମଏମଆର)ରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସୁଧାର ଆସିଛି । ଏମଏମଆର ଅନୁପାତରେ ୬ ପଏଣ୍ଟ ସୁଧାର ସହିତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରତି ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସନ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସବ ମାମଲାରେ ପ୍ରସୂତୀ ମା’ଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୯୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତି ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜୀବିତ ସନ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସବ ଅବଧି ସମୟରେ ମା’ମାନଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଅନୁପାତକୁ ନେଇ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର (ଏମଏମଆର) ଗଣନା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
ନମୁନା ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ (ଏସଆରଏସ) ଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଦେଶରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ୨୦୧୪-୨୦୧୬ରେ ୧୩୦ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ୨୦୧୫-୧୭ରେ ୧୨୨କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା। ପରେ ଏହା ୨୦୧୬-୧୮ରେ ୧୧୩, ୨୦୧୭-୧୯ରେ ୧୦୩ ଏବଂ ୨୦୧୮-୨୦ରେ ୯୭କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଥିଲା।
ତଥ୍ୟ ୧ : ୨୦୧୩-୨୦୨୦ରେ ଏମଏମଆର ଅନୁପାତରେ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ହ୍ରାସ
ଏହି ସଫଳତା ସହିତ, ଭାରତ ପ୍ରତି ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସନ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସବରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାରକୁ ୧୦୦କୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତି (ଏନଏଚପି)ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରତି ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ସନ୍ତାନ ପ୍ରସବରେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାରକୁ ୭୦କୁ କମାଇବା ଲାଗି ଏସଡିଜି ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଠିକଣା ପଥରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର କମାଇବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସଡିଜି) ଟାର୍ଗେଟ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୬ରୁ ଆଠକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କେରଳ (ଏମଏମଆର ୧୯) ରହିଛି । ଏହାପଛକୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର (୩୩), ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା (୪୩), ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶ (୪୫), ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ (୫୪), ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ (୫୬), ଗୁଜରାଟ (୫୭) ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ (୬୯) ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୧୪ ପରଠାରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମିଶନ (ଏନଏଚଏମ) ଅଧୀନରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ମାତୃ ଓ ନବଜାତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଏବଂ ମାତୃ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା କମାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ମାତୃ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରରମକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏନଏଚଏମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ନିବେଶ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଫଳରେ ଏମଏମଆର ଅନୁପାତ ହ୍ରାସରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିଛି । ଜନନୀ ଶିଶୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଜନନୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିଛି । ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ମାତୃତ୍ୱ ଆଶ୍ବାସନ (ସୁମନ), ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ମାତୃତ୍ୱ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମା’ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ଏମଏମଆର ଅନୁପାତ ହ୍ରାସରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିଛି ।