Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India achieves National Health Policy (NHP) Target for MMR
8 States achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target for MMR
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and stated in a tweet:
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The various healthcare initiatives of PM @NarendraModi Ji’s Govt to ensure quality maternal and reproductive care helped tremendously in bringing down MMR.
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20 as depicted below:
Figure 1: Progressive decline in the MMR ratio from 2013 -2020
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN). Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is particularly lauded for its focus on identifying high-risk pregnancies and facilitating their appropriate management. This had a significant impact on mitigating preventable mortality. LaQshya and Midwifery initiatives concentrate on promoting quality care in a respectful and dignified manner ensuring choice of birthing to all pregnant women.
India’s outstanding efforts in successfully lowering the MMR ratio provides an optimistic outlook on attaining SDG target of MMR less than 70 much before the stipulated time of 2030 and becoming known as a nation that provides respectful maternal care.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) میں نمایاں کمی2014-16 میں 130 سے 2018-20میں 97 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
ہندوستان نےایم ایم آر کے لیے قومی صحت پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا
8 ریاستوں نے ایم ایم آر کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کا ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) حاصل کیا
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئے سنگ میل میں، ملک میں زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس کامیابی پر ملک کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی تعریف کی اور ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا:
زچگی کی شرح اموات میں نمایاں کمی 16-2014 میں 130 سے 20-2018 میں 97 فی لاکھ زندہ پیدائش ہوگئی۔ معیاری زچگی اور تولیدی نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی@ جی کی حکومت کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف اقدامات نے ایمایم آر کو نیچے لانے میں زبردست مدد کی۔
رجسٹرار جنرل آف انڈیا (آر جی آئی) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ ایم ایم آر پر خصوصی بلیٹن کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) میں شاندار 6 پوائنٹس کی مزید بہتری آئی ہے اور اب یہ 97لاکھ زندہ پیدائش پر قائم ہے۔ زچگی کی شرح اموات کا تناسب (ایم ایم آر) ایک مقررہ مدت کے دوران فی 1,00,000 زندہ پیدائشوں کے دوران زچگی کی اموات کی تعداد کے طور پر بیان کیا جاتا ہے۔
سیمپل رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ای) سے حاصل کردہ اعدادوشمار کے مطابق، ملک میں ایم ایم آر میں 2016-2014 میں 130، 17-2015 میں 122، 18-2016 میں 113، 19-2017 میں 103 اور 20-2018 میں97 بتدریج کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
شکل 1: 2020-2013 کے درمیان ایم ایم آر تناسب میں بتدریج کمی
اس کو حاصل کرنے پر، ہندوستان نے 100/لاکھ سے کم زندہ پیدائشوں کے ایم ایم آر کے لیے قومی صحت کی پالیسی (این ایچ پی) کے ہدف کو پورا کر لیا ہے اور 2030 تک 70/ لاکھ زندہ پیدائشوں سے کم ایم ایم آر کے ایس ڈی جی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحیح راستے پر ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی، اب یہ تعداد چھ سے بڑھ کر آٹھ ہو گئی ہے جس میں کیرالہ (19) سرفہرست ہے، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹرا (33)، پھر تلنگانہ (43) ہے اور آندھرا پردیش (45)، اس کے بعد تامل ناڈو (54)، جھارکھنڈ (56)، گجرات (57) اور آخر میں کرناٹک (69) ہے۔
2014 کے بعد سے، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، ہندوستان نے قابل رسائی معیاری زچہ اور نوزائیدہ صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور روکے جانے والی زچگی کی اموات کو کم سے کم کرنے کی ٹھوس کوشش کی ہے۔ قومی صحت مشن نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خاص طور پر ایم ایم آر کے مخصوص اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ماں کی صحت کے پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اہم سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ’’جننی شیشو سرکشا کاریہ کرم‘‘اور’’جننی سرکشا یوجنا‘‘ جیسی سرکاری اسکیموں میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے اور انہیں سرکشت ماترتوا آشواسن(سمن)جیسے زیادہ یقینی اور باعزت خدمات کی فراہمی کے اقدامات میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتوا ابھیان (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) کی خاص طور پر تعریف کی جاتی ہے کہ اس کی توجہ زیادہ خطرے والے حمل کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ان کے مناسب انتظام میں سہولت فراہم کرنے پر ہے۔ اس نے روک تھام کے قابل اموات کو کم کرنے پر ایک اہم اثر ڈالا۔ لکشیہ اور مڈوائفری کے اقدامات قابل احترام اور باوقار طریقے سے تمام حاملہ خواتین کے لیے پیدائش کے انتخاب کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیاری دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔
ایم ایم آر تناسب کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی شاندار کوششیں 2030 کے مقررہ وقت سے بہت پہلے ایم ایم آر کے ایس ڈی جی کے 70 سے کم ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک امید افزا نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتی ہے اورہندوستان ایک ایسی قوم کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جو مادرانہ نگہداشت فراہم کرتی ہے۔