Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India achieves National Health Policy (NHP) Target for MMR
8 States achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target for MMR
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and stated in a tweet:
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The various healthcare initiatives of PM @NarendraModi Ji’s Govt to ensure quality maternal and reproductive care helped tremendously in bringing down MMR.
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20 as depicted below:
Figure 1: Progressive decline in the MMR ratio from 2013 -2020
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN). Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is particularly lauded for its focus on identifying high-risk pregnancies and facilitating their appropriate management. This had a significant impact on mitigating preventable mortality. LaQshya and Midwifery initiatives concentrate on promoting quality care in a respectful and dignified manner ensuring choice of birthing to all pregnant women.
India’s outstanding efforts in successfully lowering the MMR ratio provides an optimistic outlook on attaining SDG target of MMR less than 70 much before the stipulated time of 2030 and becoming known as a nation that provides respectful maternal care.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
માતૃત્વ મૃત્યુના રેશિયા (એમએમઆર)માં 2014-16 માં પ્રતિ લાખ જન્મદીઠ 130 થી 2018-20 માં 97નો નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે: ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
ભારતે MMR માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય નીતિ (NHP) લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કર્યું છે
8 રાજ્યોએ MMR માટે સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ (SDG) લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કર્યું છે
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક નવા સીમાચિહ્નરૂપમાં, દેશમાં માતૃત્વ મૃત્યુ રેશિયો (એમએમઆર)માં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે. આ સિદ્ધિ બદલ દેશને અભિનંદન આપતાં, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ માતૃત્વ મૃત્યુ રેશિયો (એમએમઆર)ને અસરકારક રીતે ઘટાડવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી અને ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું:
2014-16માં 130 થી 2018-20માં 97 પ્રતિ લાખ જન્મદીઠ માતૃ મૃત્યુના રેશિયોમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો થયો છે. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માતૃત્વ અને પ્રજનન સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે PM @NarendraModiજીની સરકારની વિવિધ આરોગ્યસંભાળ પહેલોએ MMRને ઘટાડવામાં ઘણી મદદ કરી.
રજિસ્ટ્રાર જનરલ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (RGI) દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા MMR પરના સ્પેશિયલ બુલેટિન મુજબ, ભારતનો માતૃ મૃત્યુ રેશિયો (MMR) અદભૂત 6 પોઈન્ટ વધુ સુધર્યો છે અને હવે તે 97/ લાખ જન્મદીઠ છે. મેટરનલ મોર્ટાલિટી રેશિયો (એમએમઆર)એ 100,000 જન્મ દીઠ આપેલા સમયગાળા દરમિયાન માતાના મૃત્યુની સંખ્યા તરીકે વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરવામાં આવે છે.
સેમ્પલ રજિસ્ટ્રેશન સિસ્ટમ (એસઆરએસ)માંથી મેળવેલા આંકડા મુજબ, દેશમાં 2014-2016માં 130, 2015-17માં 122, 2016-18માં 113, 2017-19માં 103 અને 2017-19માં એમએમઆરમાં પ્રગતિશીલ ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો છે. 2018-20 નીચે દર્શાવ્યા મુજબ:
આકૃતિ 1: 2013 -2020 થી MMR રેશિયોમાં પ્રગતિશીલ ઘટાડો
આ હાંસલ કરવા પર, ભારતે 100/લાખ કરતાં ઓછા જન્મદીઠના MMR માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય નીતિ (NHP) લક્ષ્યાંક સિદ્ધ કર્યો છે અને 2030 સુધીમાં MMR 70/ લાખ કરતાં ઓછા જન્મદીઠના SDG લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે યોગ્ય માર્ગ પર છે.
સસ્ટેનેબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ગોલ (SDG) લક્ષ્યાંક હાંસલ કરનારા રાજ્યોની સંખ્યાના સંદર્ભમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રગતિ થઈ છે જે સંખ્યા હવે છથી વધીને આઠ થઈ ગઈ છે જેમાં કેરળ (19), ત્યારબાદ મહારાષ્ટ્ર (33), પછી તેલંગાણા (43) છે. અને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ (45), ત્યારબાદ તમિલનાડુ (54), ઝારખંડ (56), ગુજરાત (57) અને છેલ્લે કર્ણાટક (69).
2014થી, રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય મિશન (NHM) હેઠળ, ભારતે સુલભ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માતૃત્વ અને નવજાત સ્વાસ્થ્ય સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા અને અટકાવી શકાય તેવા માતા મૃત્યુને ઘટાડવા માટે એક નક્કર પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય આરોગ્ય મિશનએ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓની જોગવાઈને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર રોકાણ કર્યું છે, ખાસ કરીને ઉલ્લેખિત MMR લક્ષ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે માતાના આરોગ્ય કાર્યક્રમોના અસરકારક અમલીકરણ માટે. "જનની શિશુ સુરક્ષા કાર્યક્રમ" અને "જનની સુરક્ષા યોજના" જેવી સરકારી યોજનાઓમાં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને સુરક્ષા માતૃત્વ આશ્વાસન' (સુમન) જેવી વધુ ખાતરીપૂર્વકની અને સન્માનજનક સેવા વિતરણ પહેલમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુરક્ષા માતૃત્વ અભિયાન (PMSMA) ખાસ કરીને ઉચ્ચ જોખમી સગર્ભાવસ્થાઓને ઓળખવા અને તેમના યોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપનની સુવિધા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવા માટે વખાણવામાં આવે છે. આનાથી અટકાવી શકાય તેવા મૃત્યુદર ઘટાડવા પર નોંધપાત્ર અસર પડી હતી. LaQshya અને મિડવાઇફરી પહેલો તમામ સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓને પ્રસૂતિની પસંદગીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને સન્માનજનક અને ગૌરવપૂર્ણ રીતે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સંભાળને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરે છે.
MMR રેશિયો સફળતાપૂર્વક ઘટાડવાના ભારતના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ પ્રયાસો 2030ના નિર્ધારિત સમય પહેલા MMR 70 કરતા ઓછા SDG લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવા અને આદરપૂર્વક માતૃત્વ સંભાળ પૂરી પાડતા રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે જાણીતા બનવા માટે આશાવાદી દૃષ્ટિકોણ પ્રદાન કરે છે.