Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
India achieves National Health Policy (NHP) Target for MMR
8 States achieve Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target for MMR
30 NOV 2022 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) and stated in a tweet:
Significant Decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio from 130 in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh live births in 2018-20. The various healthcare initiatives of PM @NarendraModi Ji’s Govt to ensure quality maternal and reproductive care helped tremendously in bringing down MMR.
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20 as depicted below:
Figure 1: Progressive decline in the MMR ratio from 2013 -2020
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN). Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) is particularly lauded for its focus on identifying high-risk pregnancies and facilitating their appropriate management. This had a significant impact on mitigating preventable mortality. LaQshya and Midwifery initiatives concentrate on promoting quality care in a respectful and dignified manner ensuring choice of birthing to all pregnant women.
India’s outstanding efforts in successfully lowering the MMR ratio provides an optimistic outlook on attaining SDG target of MMR less than 70 much before the stipulated time of 2030 and becoming known as a nation that provides respectful maternal care.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तरात लक्षणीय घट, 2014-16 मध्ये लाखात 130 वरून 2018-20 मध्ये लाखात 97: डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय
माता मृत्यू संबंधीचे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण लक्ष्य भारताने गाठले आहे
माता मृत्यू संबंधी शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्य 8 राज्यांनी गाठले आहे
30 NOV 2022 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022
देशात माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तरात घट झाल्याने एक मैलाचा दगड पार करण्यात आला आहे. या कामगिरीसाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी देशवासियांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. आपल्या ट्वीटमध्ये ते म्हणाले, बालमृत्यू गुणोत्तरात लक्षणीय घट, 2014-16 मध्ये लाखात 130 वरून 2018-20 मध्ये लाखात 97. पंतप्रधान @NarendraModi जी यांनी आरोग्य क्षेत्रात घेतलेल्या विविध पुढाकारांमुळे सरकार उत्तम मातृ आणि प्रजनन सेवा देऊ शकत आहे, ज्यामुळे माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तर कमी होण्यास फार मोठी मदत झाली आहे.
भारताचे महानिबंधक यांनी जरी केलेल्या विशेष बातमीपत्रानुसार, देशातील माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तरात 6 अंकांची महत्त्वाची सुधारणा झाली आहे आणि आता हे गुणोत्तर एक लाख जिवंत अर्भकांच्या जन्मांमध्ये 97 इतके आहे. माता मृत्यू म्हणजे, एखाद्या ठराविक कालखंडात प्रत्येक 100,000 जिवंत अर्भके जन्माला येताना झालेले मातांचे मृत्यू.
नमुना नोंदणी व्यवस्थेतून प्राप्त झालेल्या आकडेवारी नुसार, देशात माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तरात सातत्याने घट होत आहे. 2014-2016 मध्ये 130, 2015-17 मध्ये 122, 2016-18 मध्ये 113, 2017-19 मध्ये 103 आणि 2018-20 97 ही सुधारणा खाली दर्शविण्यात आली आहे.
भारताने, हे यश साध्य करत माता मृत्यू दर प्रति लाख जन्म/100 हे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरणा(NHP)चे उद्दिष्टही साध्य केले आहे. तसेच, 2030 पर्यंत, ही संख्या प्रति लाखांमागे/70 पर्यंत कमी करण्याच्या शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टपूर्तीकडेही योग्य दिशेने वाटचाल करत असल्याचे निदर्शक आहे.
ज्या राज्यांनी, शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहेत्यांची संख्याही आता पूर्वीच्या सहा राज्यांवरुन आठ राज्यांपर्यंत वाढली आहे. यात केरळ (19) सर्वात आघाडीवर असून, त्या खालोखाल महाराष्ट्र (33), त्यानंतर तेलंगणा (43) आणि आंध्र प्रदेश (45), त्यानंतर तामिळनाडू (54), झारखंड (56), गुजरात (57) आणि शेवटी कर्नाटक (69) असे प्रमाण आहे.
माता मृत्यू गुणोत्तराचे प्रमाण लक्षणीयरित्या कमी करण्यात भारताने केलेले परिश्रम, भारताचे माता मृत्यू 70 (प्रत्येकी एक लाखामागे) पेक्षा कमी करण्याचे शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट 2030 या नियोजित कालमर्यादेपूर्वीच पूर्ण करता येईल आणि, भारत मातांची योग्य ती काळजी घेणारा देश आहे, अशी प्रतिमा निर्माण करण्यात मदत करेल, असे सुचिन्ह दर्शवणारे आहेत.