Ministry of Power
Significant Improvement in payment of GENCO dues with the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022
30 NOV 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
• Total outstanding dues of States reduced by Rs. 24,680 Cr
• DISCOMS pay almost Rs. 1,68,000 Cr of current dues in last 5 months
• LPS Rules to bring back financial viability of the power sector and attract investment to ensure reliable 24x7 electricity to consumers
With the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, remarkable improvement has been seen in recovery of outstanding dues of Suppliers including Generating Companies, Transmission Companies and Traders. The total outstanding dues of States which were at Rs. 1,37,949 Cr. as on 03.06.2022 have been reduced by Rs. 24,680 Cr. to Rs. 1,13,269 Cr. with timely payment of just four (4) EMIs. For payment of EMI of Rs. 24,680 Cr, 5 States have taken loan of Rs. 16,812 Cr. from PFC & REC and 8 States have opted to make their own arrangement.
Distribution companies are also paying their current dues in time to avoid regulations under the rule. Distribution companies have paid almost Rs. 1,68,000 Cr. of current dues in last 5 months.
Presently, only one distribution utility i.e. JBVNL is under regulation for non-payment of current dues. Outstanding dues of distribution companies on trigger date have been reduced to Rs. 205 Cr. from Rs 5085 Cr. as on 18.08.2022.
Based on the results achieved so far, it is expected that strict implementation of the LPS Rules will bring back financial viability of the power sector in the country and would attract investment to ensure reliable 24x7 electricity to the consumers. This Rule has not only ensured that the outstanding dues are liquidated but has also ensured that the current dues are paid in time. It may be seen that the Rule has played a vital role in ensuring the financial discipline in Discoms.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యుత్ (ఎల్పీఎస్ సంబంధిత విషయాలు) నియమాలు, 2022 అమలుతో జెన్కో బకాయిల చెల్లింపులో గణనీయమైన మెరుగుదల రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం బకాయిలు రూ. 24,680 కోట్లకు తగ్గాయి.
డిస్కమ్‌లు దాదాపు రూ. గత 5 నెలల్లో 1,68,000 కోట్ల కరెంట్ బకాయిలు చెల్లించాయి
విద్యుత్ రంగం ఆర్థిక సాధ్యతను తిరిగి తీసుకురావడానికి, వినియోగదారులకు నమ్మకమైన 24x7 విద్యుత్తును అందించడానికి, పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడానికి ఎల్పీఎస్ నియమాలను రూపొందించింది.
30 NOV 2022 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ (ఎల్పీఎస్ సంబంధిత విషయాలు) రూల్స్, 2022 అమలు వల్ల ఉత్పత్తి చేసే కంపెనీలు, ట్రాన్స్‌మిషన్ కంపెనీలు వ్యాపారులతో సహా సప్లయర్‌ల బకాయిల రికవరీలో గణనీయమైన మెరుగుదల కనిపించింది. రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం బకాయిలు రూ. 1,37,949 కోట్ల నుంచి 03.06.2022 నాటికి రూ. 24,680 కోట్లకు తగ్గాయి. కేవలం నాలుగు (4) ఈఎంఐల రూ. 1,13,269 కోట్లను సకాలంలో చెల్లించారు. 5 రాష్ట్రాలు రూ. 24,680 కోట్ల ఈఎంఐ చెల్లింపు కోసం 16,812 కోట్లను పీఎఫ్సీ & ఆర్ఈసీ నుండి తీసుకున్నాయి. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు తమ స్వంత ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నాయి. చర్యలను తప్పించుకోవడానికి పంపిణీ సంస్థలు కూడా తమ ప్రస్తుత బకాయిలను సకాలంలో చెల్లిస్తున్నాయి. డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ కంపెనీలు గత 5 నెలల్లో దాదాపు రూ. 1,68,000 కోట్లు చెల్లించాయి. ప్రస్తుత బకాయిలను చెల్లించనందుకు కేవలం ఒక డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ యుటిలిటీ అంటే జేబీవీఎన్ఎల్ మాత్రమే నియంత్రణలో ఉంది. ట్రిగ్గర్ తేదీలో పంపిణీ కంపెనీల బకాయిలు 18.08.2022 నాటికి. రూ. 5085 కోట్ల నుండి రూ. 205 కోట్లకు తగ్గాయి. ఇప్పటివరకు సాధించిన ఫలితాల ఆధారంగా, ఎల్పీఎస్ నిబంధనలను కఠినంగా అమలు చేయడం వల్ల దేశంలో విద్యుత్ రంగం ఆర్థికంగా మెరుగుపడుతుందని వినియోగదారులకు విశ్వసనీయమైన 24x7 విద్యుత్తును అందించడానికి పెట్టుబడిని ఆకర్షిస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఈ నియమం బకాయిలు లిక్విడేట్ చేయబడిందని నిర్ధారించడమే కాకుండా ప్రస్తుత బకాయిలు సకాలంలో చెల్లించబడతాయని కూడా నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. డిస్కమ్‌లలో ఆర్థిక క్రమశిక్షణను నిర్ధారించడంలో నియమం కీలక పాత్ర పోషించినట్లు భావించవచ్చు.