Ministry of Power
Significant Improvement in payment of GENCO dues with the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022
30 NOV 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
• Total outstanding dues of States reduced by Rs. 24,680 Cr
• DISCOMS pay almost Rs. 1,68,000 Cr of current dues in last 5 months
• LPS Rules to bring back financial viability of the power sector and attract investment to ensure reliable 24x7 electricity to consumers
With the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, remarkable improvement has been seen in recovery of outstanding dues of Suppliers including Generating Companies, Transmission Companies and Traders. The total outstanding dues of States which were at Rs. 1,37,949 Cr. as on 03.06.2022 have been reduced by Rs. 24,680 Cr. to Rs. 1,13,269 Cr. with timely payment of just four (4) EMIs. For payment of EMI of Rs. 24,680 Cr, 5 States have taken loan of Rs. 16,812 Cr. from PFC & REC and 8 States have opted to make their own arrangement.
Distribution companies are also paying their current dues in time to avoid regulations under the rule. Distribution companies have paid almost Rs. 1,68,000 Cr. of current dues in last 5 months.
Presently, only one distribution utility i.e. JBVNL is under regulation for non-payment of current dues. Outstanding dues of distribution companies on trigger date have been reduced to Rs. 205 Cr. from Rs 5085 Cr. as on 18.08.2022.
Based on the results achieved so far, it is expected that strict implementation of the LPS Rules will bring back financial viability of the power sector in the country and would attract investment to ensure reliable 24x7 electricity to the consumers. This Rule has not only ensured that the outstanding dues are liquidated but has also ensured that the current dues are paid in time. It may be seen that the Rule has played a vital role in ensuring the financial discipline in Discoms.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ (ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ) ਨਿਯਮ-2022 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ 24,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,68,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
30 NOV 2022 12:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸ ਨਿਯਮ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ
ਬਿਜਲੀ (ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲੇ) ਨਿਯਮ-2022 ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ) ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ 03.06.2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ 1,37,949 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਚਾਰ ਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 24,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਘਟਾਕੇ 1,13,269 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ 24,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਈਐੱਮਆਈ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਨਾਲ 16,812 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਡਿਸਕੌਮ) ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,68,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ – ਜੇਬੀਵੀਐੱਨਐੱਲ (ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਿਗਰ ਮਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ 18.08.2022 ਨੂੰ 5085 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾਕੇ 205 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਖਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਵਾਪਸ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24x7 ਘੰਟੇ ਭੋਰਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੇਅ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।