Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation in Telecommunication Networks'
30 NOV 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) in Telecommunication Networks'.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a reference dated 21.03.2022 requested the Authority to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) on introducing the Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) facility in the Indian Telecommunication Network.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on 'Introduction of Calling Name Presentation (CNAP) in Telecommunication Networks', seeking inputs from the stakeholders have been placed on TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 27th December 2022 and counter-comments by 10th January 2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण- ट्राई ने “दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉल करने वाले का नाम दर्शाने की व्यवस्था” विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
30 NOV 2022 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 'दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉल करने वाले का नाम दर्शाने की व्यवस्था (सीएनएपी) लागू करने के बारे में एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 21.03.2022 के एक संदर्भ के माध्यम से प्राधिकरण द्वारा ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 (संशोधित) की धारा 11(1)(अ) के तहत भारतीय दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉल करने वाले व्यक्ति के नाम (सीएनएपी) का परिचय सुविधा शुरू करने पर अपनी सिफारिशें देने का अनुरोध किया था।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों से इनपुट की मांग करते हुए 'दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कॉल करने वाले के नाम का परिचय' विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाला गया है। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर 27 दिसंबर 2022 तक हितधारकों से लिखित टिप्पणियां और 10 जनवरी 2023 तक प्रतिकूल-टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की गई हैं।
टिप्पणियां/प्रति-टिप्पणियां प्राथमिकता के साथ advmn@trai.gov.in पर ईमेल करके भी भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए ट्राई के सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग) श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-23210481 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।