Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS signs MoU with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as a part of curriculum
‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ established at the institutes
30 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as an integral part of the curriculum. This is initiative is towards institutionalizing engagement of BIS with the eminent institutes for securing active participation of academia.
The MoU was signed with Indian Institute of Technology BHU, Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Technology Madras and National Institute of Technology Trichy on 28 November 2022 for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes.
The establishment will promote excellence and leadership in teaching and research & development in the field of Science and various disciplines in the respective institutes.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS during the signing said that the MoU between the premium academic institutes & BIS would strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects, encouraging involvement of young minds in the area of standardization process and jointly organizing seminars, conferences, workshops symposia or lectures, training and short-term education programs. He also emphasized on the need to engage with start-ups & incubation centres at Academic Institutions in formulation of new standards and compliance with the existing. It is also anticipated that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development of technology-oriented products and services.
Prof. Prof Vikas Dubey, Dean (R&D) IIT BHU; Dr. Narayana Prasad Padhy, Director MNIT; Dr. Suhas S. Joshi, Director, IIT Indore; Prof. T.N Singh, Director IIT Patna; Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations, IIT Madras and Dr. S. Muthukumaran, Dean R&C, NIT Trichy assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to extend all the necessary support.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بی آئی ایس نے، نصاب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی معیارات کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ چھ انجینئرنگ اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اداروں میں 'بی آئی ایس معیار بندی چیئر پروفیسر' قائم کی گئی
30 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نصاب میں لازمی حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی معیارات کو متعارف کرانے کی غرض سے ہند وستانی معیارات سے متعلق بیورو (بی آئی ایس) میں ہندوستان کے 6 اعلیٰ انجینئرنگ اداروں کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ یہ پہل اساتذہ کی سرگرم شراکت داری حاصل کرنے کے لئے باوقار ادارو ں کے ساتھ بی آئی ایس کے ادارہ جاتی جڑاؤ کی سمت میں ہے۔
28نومبر 2022 کو ‘بی آئی ایس معیار بندی چیئر پروفیسر’ کے قیام کے لئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (بی ایچ یو)، مالویہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی ، جے پور، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اندور، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، پٹنہ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، مدراس اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، تریچی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے۔
ان کے قیام سے متعلقہ اداروں میں سائنس اور دوسرے مختلف موضوعات کے شعبے میں تعلیم اور تحقیق و ترقی میں نہ صرف بہتری آئے گی بلکہ انہیں فروغ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔
بی آئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے دستخط کے دوران کہا کہ پریمیم تعلیمی اداروں اور بی آئی ایس کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے تحقیق اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی سہولتوں ، معیارتی عمل کے شعبے میں نوجوان دماغ کی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے معیار بندی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوطی حاصل ہو گی۔ ساتھ ہی اس سے مشترکہ طور سے سیمینار، اجلاس ، ورکشاپ، سمپوزیم اور لیکچر ، تربیت اور جزوقتی تعلیمی پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے نئے معیارات کی تعمیر اور موجودہ معیارات پر عمل آوری میں تعلیمی اداروں میں اسٹارٹ اپ اور انکیوبیشن مراکز کے ساتھ جڑنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس بات کا بھی اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے فروغ کو مہمیز کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات اور معیار بندی کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جانا چاہئے۔
پروفیسر وکاس دوبے، ڈین (آر این ڈی) آئی آئی ٹی، بی ایچ یو، ڈاکٹر نرائنا پرساد پادھی، ڈائریکٹر ایم این آئی ٹی، ڈاکٹر سہاس ایس جوشی، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی اندور، پروفیسر ٹی این سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ، پروفیسر مہیش پنگچانگ نولا ڈین المونائی اینڈ کارپوریٹ رلیشن آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، اور ڈاکٹر ایس متھوکمارن ڈین آر اینڈ سی این آئی ٹی تریچی نے اس پہل کے تئیں عہد بندی کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور ہر طرح کی ضروری حمایت پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ق ج- ق ر)
U-13127