Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS signs MoU with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as a part of curriculum
‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ established at the institutes
30 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as an integral part of the curriculum. This is initiative is towards institutionalizing engagement of BIS with the eminent institutes for securing active participation of academia.
The MoU was signed with Indian Institute of Technology BHU, Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Technology Madras and National Institute of Technology Trichy on 28 November 2022 for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes.
The establishment will promote excellence and leadership in teaching and research & development in the field of Science and various disciplines in the respective institutes.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS during the signing said that the MoU between the premium academic institutes & BIS would strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects, encouraging involvement of young minds in the area of standardization process and jointly organizing seminars, conferences, workshops symposia or lectures, training and short-term education programs. He also emphasized on the need to engage with start-ups & incubation centres at Academic Institutions in formulation of new standards and compliance with the existing. It is also anticipated that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development of technology-oriented products and services.
Prof. Prof Vikas Dubey, Dean (R&D) IIT BHU; Dr. Narayana Prasad Padhy, Director MNIT; Dr. Suhas S. Joshi, Director, IIT Indore; Prof. T.N Singh, Director IIT Patna; Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations, IIT Madras and Dr. S. Muthukumaran, Dean R&C, NIT Trichy assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to extend all the necessary support.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
अभ्यासक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय मानकांची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी बीआयएसने देशातील अव्वल सहा अभियांत्रिकी संस्थांसोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
संस्थांमध्ये ‘बीआयएस मानकीकरण अध्यासन ‘स्थापन केले
30 NOV 2022 3:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2022
अभ्यासक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय मानकांची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी बीआयएसने देशातील अव्वल सहा अभियांत्रिकी संस्थांसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. शैक्षणिक क्षेत्राचा सक्रिय सहभाग मिळवण्यासाठी प्रसिद्ध संस्थांसोबत बीआयएसचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने हा उपक्रम हाती घेतला आहे.
या संस्थांमध्ये मानकीकरण अध्यासन’ स्थापन करण्यासाठी 28 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था बीएचयू , मालवीय राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था जयपूर, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था इंदूर, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था पाटणा, भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था मद्रास आणि राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था त्रिची यांच्यासोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली.
ही आस्थापना संबंधित संस्थांमधील विज्ञान आणि विविध विषयांमधील अध्यापन तसेच संशॊधन आणि विकासामध्ये उत्कृष्टता आणि नेतृत्वाला प्रोत्साहन देईल.
बीआयएसचे महासंचालक प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी यांनी स्वाक्षरी करताना सांगितले की, प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि बीआयएस यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करार संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्प सुलभ करेल, मानकीकरण प्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात युवकांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देईल, चर्चासत्रे, परिषद , कार्यशाळा सिंपोझिया किंवा व्याख्याने, प्रशिक्षण आणि छोट्या कालावधीचे शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम संयुक्तपणे आयोजित करून मानक निर्मिती मजबूत आणि वृद्धिंगत करेल. नवीन मानके तयार करण्यासाठी आणि विद्यमान मानकांचे पालन करण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील स्टार्ट-अप आणि इन्क्युबेशन केंद्रांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला. तंत्रज्ञानाभिमुख उत्पादने आणि सेवांच्या विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेष आणि मानकांच्या विकासाला गती दिली जाईल .
प्रा. विकास दुबे, अधिष्ठाता (संशोधन आणि विकास ) आयआयटी बीएचयू ; डॉ नारायण प्रसाद पाध्ये, संचालक एमएनआयटी; डॉ. सुहास एस. जोशी, संचालक, आयआयटी इंदूर; प्रा. टी.एन. सिंग, संचालक आयआयटी पाटणा; प्रा. महेश पंचगुला, अधिष्ठाता , आयआयटी मद्रास माजी विद्यार्थी आणि कॉर्पोरेट रिलेशन्स, आणि डॉ. एस. मुथुकुमारन, अधिष्ठाता संशोधन आणि सल्लागार , एनआयटी त्रिची यांनी या उपक्रमाप्रति वचनबद्धतेची ग्वाही दिली तसेच सर्व आवश्यक सहकार्य करण्याबाबत तयारी दर्शवली.